Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born in Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Olympic Athletes Born in Washington, District of Columbia, United States

99 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Aquil Abdullah United States Rowing 1973
2 William Aldrich United States Art Competitions 1880 1966
3 John Taylor Arms United States Art Competitions 1887 1953
4 Desmond Armstrong United States Football 1964
5 Jack Bacheler United States Athletics 1943
6 David Banks United States Rowing 1983
7 Bill Belden United States Rowing 1949
8 Melissa Belote United States Swimming 1956
9 Susan Blinks United States Equestrianism 1957
10 Jim Bradford United States Weightlifting 1928 2013
11 Brookner Brady United States Modern Pentathlon 1905 1977
12 Jim Bregman United States Judo 1941
13 Jack Brosius United States Canoeing 1940
14 Derek Brown United States Handball 1970
15 Steve Brown Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1969
16 Art Burns United States Athletics 1954
17 Homer Byington United States Tennis 1879 1966
18 Robin Campbell United States Athletics 1959
19 John Carpenter United States Athletics 1884 1933
20 Kenny Carr United States Basketball 1955
21 Richard Cashin United States Rowing 1953
22 Jon Chaffee United States Biathlon 1944
23 Art Cook United States Shooting 1928
24 Marie Corridon United States Swimming 1930 2010
25 Joe Crockett United States Shooting 1905 2001
26 Perry Crosswhite Australia Basketball 1947
27 Louis Curtis United States Boxing 1955
28 Adrian Dantley United States Basketball 1955
29 Gary Dilley United States Swimming 1945
30 Marcus Dinwiddie United States Shooting 1906 1951
31 Pascal Dobert United States Athletics 1973
32 Don Douglas United States Sailing 1917 2004
33 Rowley Douglas Great Britain Rowing 1977
34 Kenneth Dreyfuss United States Rowing 1947
35 Kevin Durant United States Basketball 1988
36 Liz Filter United States Sailing 1965
37 Nina Fout United States Equestrianism 1959
38 Francine Fox United States Canoeing 1949
39 Patricia Freitas Brazil Sailing 1990
40 Charles Grimes United States Rowing 1935 2007
41 William Havens United States Canoeing 1919 2013
42 Ralph Hills United States Athletics 1902 1977
43 Louise Holcombe United States Canoeing 1954
44 Thomas Horton United States Canoeing 1926
45 Peter Hudnut United States Water Polo 1980
46 John Huettner United States Sailing 1906 1970
47 C. J. Hunter United States Athletics 1968
48 Sheila Ingram United States Athletics 1957
49 Joe Jacobi United States Canoeing 1969
50 Virgil Jacomini United States Rowing 1899 1984
51 Tim Jecko United States Swimming 1938 2005
52 Allen Johnson United States Athletics 1971
53 Bryant Johnson United States Handball 1959
54 Tony Johnson United States Rowing 1940
55 John Paul Jones United States Athletics 1890 1970
56 Scott Keswick United States Gymnastics 1970
57 Ed Kirby United States Athletics 1901 1968
58 Kay Knapp United States Swimming 1938
59 Emma Laaksonen-Terho Finland Ice Hockey 1981
60 John Layton United States Shooting 1912 1989
61 Katie Ledecky United States Swimming 1997
62 Philip Long United States Swimming 1948
63 Pablo McCandless Chile Canoeing 1982
64 Katrina McClain United States Basketball 1965
65 Forest McNeir United States Shooting 1875 1957
66 Linda Miller United States Rowing 1972
67 Derek Mills United States Athletics 1972
68 Charlie Mooney United States Boxing 1951
69 Linda Murray-Dragan United States Canoeing 1952
70 Frank Newton United States Golf 1874 1946
71 David O'Connor United States Equestrianism 1962
72 Pete Sampras United States Tennis 1971
73 Rosangela Santos Brazil Athletics 1990
74 Lisa Scheibert Norway Rowing 1963
75 Ollie Schriver United States Shooting 1879 1947
76 William Schuette United States Canoeing 1933 2002
77 Christian Schurr Mexico Swimming 1984
78 Leon Shore United States Fencing 1892 1942
79 Rodney Smith United States Wrestling 1966
80 Charles E. Smith, IV United States Basketball 1967
81 Tom Southworth United States Canoeing 1944
82 Andy Stanfield United States Athletics 1927 1985
83 Esther Stroy United States Athletics 1953
84 John Tarkong, Jr. Palau Wrestling 1965
85 John B. Taylor United States Athletics 1882 1908
86 Gillian Thomson Philippines Swimming 1974
87 Lynda Tolbert-Goode United States Athletics 1967
88 Sarah Trowbridge United States Rowing 1982
89 Guy Troy United States Modern Pentathlon 1923
90 Itoro Umoh Nigeria Basketball 1977
91 Juan Pablo Valdivieso Peru Swimming 1981
92 Steven van Randwijck United States Hockey 1969
93 Clarence Vinson United States Boxing 1978
94 Wickliffe Walker United States Canoeing 1946
95 Elliot Weintrob United States Canoeing 1965
96 Michael Weiss United States Figure Skating 1976
97 Wes Wessberg United States Cycling 1939
98 John E. B. Wofford United States Equestrianism 1931
99 Augie Wolf United States Athletics 1961