Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

101 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Gary Alexander United States Wrestling 1944
2 Bill Allen United States Sailing 1947
3 Steve Alley United States Ice Hockey 1953
4 Karl Anderson United States Athletics 1900 1989
5 Wiz Bachman United States Volleyball 1978
6 John Balfanz United States Ski Jumping 1940 1991
7 John Beaumont United States Shooting 1924 2000
8 Margaret Bennett United States Figure Skating 1910 1984
9 Troy Benson United States Freestyle Skiing 1970
10 Chas Betts United States Wrestling 1986
11 Scott Bjugstad United States Ice Hockey 1961
12 Bob Boeser United States Ice Hockey 1927 1995
13 Todd Boonstra United States Cross Country Skiing 1962
14 Charles Brown United States Ice Hockey 1947
15 John Burton United States Cross Country Skiing 1923
16 Dan Campbell United States Biathlon 1978
17 Gene Campbell United States Ice Hockey 1932 2013
18 Leonard Carpenter United States Rowing 1902 1994
19 Dan Chandler United States Wrestling 1951
20 Edgar Christensen Norway Boxing 1905 1977
21 Ira Courtney United States Athletics 1889 1968
22 Ron Daws United States Athletics 1937 1992
23 Jessie Diggins United States Cross Country Skiing 1991
24 Steven Erickson United States Sailing 1961
25 Bobby Fitzgerald United States Speed Skating 1923 2005
26 Janet Gerhauser United States Figure Skating 1932
27 Tom Gray United States Speed Skating 1945
28 Betty Grimes United States Diving 1899 1976
29 Evelyne Hall United States Athletics 1909 1993
30 John Hartigan United States Rowing 1940
31 Keri Herman United States Freestyle Skiing 1982
32 Tom Hirsch United States Ice Hockey 1963
33 Peter Hoag, Jr. United States Biathlon 1954
34 Robert Horn United States Water Polo 1931
35 Tami Jameson United States Handball 1968
36 Toni Jameson United States Handball 1968
37 David H. Jensen United States Ice Hockey 1961
38 Paul Jensen United States Ice Hockey 1955
39 Steven Jensen United States Ice Hockey 1955
40 Arthur Johnson United States Boxing 1966
41 Mark Johnson United States Ice Hockey 1957
42 Megan Kalmoe United States Rowing 1983
43 Bob Kempainen United States Athletics 1966
44 Mike Keuler United States Ski Jumping 1978
45 Torin Koos United States Cross Country Skiing 1980
46 Garrott Kuzzy United States Cross Country Skiing 1982
47 Mary Lawler United States Speed Skating 1944
48 Joe Levins United States Alpine Skiing 1968
49 Len Lilyholm United States Ice Hockey 1941
50 Craig Lincoln United States Diving 1950
51 Al Lindley United States Rowing 1904 1951
52 Virg Luken United States Swimming 1942
53 Bob Lundeen United States Ice Hockey 1952
54 Mark Lutz United States Athletics 1951
55 Larry Lyden United States Wrestling 1943
56 Pat Marcy United States Wrestling 1950
57 Jay Martin United States Ski Jumping 1944
58 Jerry Martin United States Ski Jumping 1950
59 Paul Martin United States Ice Hockey 1981
60 Rachel Mayer United States Figure Skating 1973
61 Jake McCoy United States Ice Hockey 1942
62 Pat McNamara United States Speed Skating 1925 2011
63 Mark Mitchell United States Speed Skating 1961
64 Edwin Moles United States Swimming 1908 1969
65 John Morgan United States Wrestling 1963
66 Marty Morgan United States Wrestling 1966
67 Angus Morrison United States Canoeing 1952
68 John Morrison United States Ice Hockey 1945
69 Ron Naslund United States Ice Hockey 1943
70 Van Nelson United States Athletics 1945
71 Al Opsahl United States Ice Hockey 1924 1990
72 Arnie Oss, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1928
73 Bob Owen United States Ice Hockey 1936 2007
74 Zach Parise United States Ice Hockey 1984
75 Doug Peterson United States Cross Country Skiing 1953
76 John Misha Petkevich United States Figure Skating 1949
77 Victor Plata United States Triathlon 1973
78 Brenda Putnam United States Art Competitions 1890 1975
79 Mike Ramsey United States Ice Hockey 1960
80 Erle Reiter United States Figure Skating 1916 2008
81 Chris Reitsma Canada Baseball 1977
82 Sue Rembao United States Athletics 1962
83 Debra Richardson United States Beach Volleyball 1961
84 Kaylin Richardson United States Alpine Skiing 1984
85 Gene Sandvig United States Speed Skating 1931
86 Matt Schnobrich United States Rowing 1978
87 Briana Scurry United States Football 1971
88 Art Seaman United States Speed Skating 1923 2007
89 Robert Seguso United States Tennis 1963
90 Walker Smith United States Athletics 1896 1993
91 Dave Snuggerud United States Ice Hockey 1966
92 John Steele United States Ski Jumping 1909 1996
93 Sarah Straton Australia Beach Volleyball 1970
94 Emmett Swanson United States Shooting 1906 1968
95 John Taft United States Ice Hockey 1954
96 Nick Thometz United States Speed Skating 1963
97 Alison Townley United States Rowing 1965
98 Jim Westby United States Ice Hockey 1937
99 Al Wilson United States Rowing 1903 1989
100 Greg Windsperger United States Ski Jumping 1951
101 Trace Worthington United States Freestyle Skiing 1969