Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born in Göteborg, Västra Götaland, Sweden

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Göteborg, Västra Götaland, Sweden

277 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Göran Abrahamsson Sweden Fencing 1931
2 Lena Adler Sweden Gymnastics 1941
3 Gillis Ahlberg Sweden Rowing 1892 1930
4 Johanna Ahlm Sweden Handball 1987
5 John Albrechtson Sweden Sailing 1936 1985
6 Anders Almqvist Sweden Rowing 1885 1915
7 Ingrid Almqvist Sweden Athletics 1927
8 Percy Almstedt Sweden Sailing 1888 1937
9 Anita Andersson Sweden Swimming 1935
10 Johan Andersson Sweden Wrestling 1889 1965
11 Martin Andersson Sweden Sailing 1969
12 Mauritz Andersson Sweden Wrestling 1886 1971
13 Nils Andersson Sweden Football 1887 1947
14 Reine Andersson Sweden Sailing 1945 2005
15 Harald Arbin Sweden Diving 1867 1944
16 Magnus Augustson Sweden Sailing 1973
17 Daniel Augustsson Sweden Handball 1958
18 Usama Aziz Sweden Wrestling 1972
19 Anders Bäckegren Sweden Handball 1968
20 Kjell Bäckman Sweden Speed Skating 1934
21 Johan Barne Sweden Sailing 1964
22 Arvid Beckman Sweden Wrestling 1889 1970
23 Bengt-Åke Bengtsson Sweden Rowing 1938
24 Catrine Bengtsson Sweden Badminton 1969
25 Eddy Bengtsson Sweden Wrestling 1979
26 Gösta Bengtsson Sweden Sailing 1897 1984
27 Ingvar Bengtsson Sweden Sailing 1955
28 Oscar Bengtsson Sweden Football 1885 1972
29 Aina Berg Sweden Swimming 1902 1992
30 Lars Berg Sweden Shooting 1916 1988
31 Wivianne Bergh Sweden Athletics 1939
32 Theodor Bergqvist Sweden Wrestling 1885 1969
33 Erik Bergström Sweden Football 1886 1966
34 Gustaf Bergström Sweden Football 1884 1938
35 Kristoffer Berntsson Sweden Figure Skating 1982
36 Stig Berntsson Sweden Shooting 1930 2011
37 Daniel Birgmark Sweden Sailing 1973
38 Lars Sigurd Bjorkstrom Brazil Sailing 1943
39 Vanja Blomberg Sweden Gymnastics 1929
40 Gustaf Blomgren Sweden Diving 1887 1956
41 Folke Bohlin Sweden Sailing 1906 1972
42 Sidney Boldt-Christmas Sweden Sailing 1924
43 Martin Boquist Sweden Handball 1977
44 Arne Börjesson Sweden Athletics 1925
45 Josef Börjesson Sweden Football 1891 1971
46 Bertil Bothén Sweden Sailing 1892 1966
47 Björn Bothén Sweden Sailing 1893 1955
48 Gösta Brodin Sweden Sailing 1908 1979
49 Helena Brodin Sweden Sailing 1970
50 Per-Olof Brogren Sweden Speed Skating 1939
51 Anders Bükk Sweden Wrestling 1963
52 Herbert Carlsson Sweden Football 1896 1952
53 Kent Carlsson Sweden Sailing 1951
54 Marie Carlsson Sweden Rowing 1958
55 Sören Carlsson Sweden Water Polo 1953
56 Viktor Carlund Sweden Football 1906 1985
57 Patrik Carnbäck Sweden Ice Hockey 1968
58 Magnus Cato Sweden Handball 1967
59 Per Cederblom Sweden Swimming 1901 1987
60 Glen Christiansen Sweden Swimming 1957
61 Göran Crafoord Sweden Sailing 1939
62 Olle Dickson Sweden Swimming 1901 1995
63 Oscar Dose Sweden Diving 1901 1988
64 Lennart Eisner Sweden Sailing 1941
65 Leif Ekman Sweden Athletics 1893 1967
66 Gunnar Ekstrand Sweden Diving 1892 1966
67 Ulf Ekstrand Sweden Speed Skating 1957
68 Anders Ekström Sweden Sailing 1981
69 Monica Elfvin Sweden Gymnastics 1938
70 Sten Elliot Sweden Sailing 1925
71 Egon Erickson United States Athletics 1888 1973
72 Filip Ericson Sweden Sailing 1882 1951
73 Lisa Ericson Sweden Sailing 1988
74 Johan Eriksson Sweden Canoeing 1978
75 Peter Eriksson Sweden Sailing 1960
76 Sven Forssman Sweden Gymnastics 1882 1919
77 Martin Frändesjö Sweden Handball 1971
78 Astrid Gabrielsson Sweden Sailing 1989
79 Axel Gabrielsson Sweden Rowing 1886 1975
80 Charles Gabrielsson Sweden Rowing 1884 1976
81 Peter Gentzel Sweden Handball 1968
82 Bengt Gingsjö Sweden Swimming 1952
83 Martin Grävare Sweden Sailing 1959
84 Emma Green-Tregaro Sweden Athletics 1984
85 Gunnar Gren Sweden Football 1920 1991
86 Anders Grillhammar Sweden Swimming 1964
87 Christer Gulldén Sweden Wrestling 1960
88 Tore Gustafsson Sweden Athletics 1962
89 Lars-Eric Gustavsson Sweden Rowing 1935
90 Otto Hagborg Sweden Diving 1854 1927
91 Jörgen Häggqvist Sweden Judo 1962
92 Gösta Hallberg Sweden Athletics 1891 1978
93 Marie-Louise Hamrin Sweden Athletics 1957
94 Harry Hanson Sweden Sailing 1900 1986
95 Andrew Hansson Sweden Cycling 1882 1964
96 Holger Hansson Sweden Football 1927 2014
97 Ingvar Hansson Sweden Sailing 1947
98 John Harrysson Sweden Sailing 1967
99 Lotta Harrysson Sweden Sailing 1966
100 Carl Hellström Sweden Sailing 1864 1962
101 Magnus Hellström Sweden Sailing 1900 1980
102 Agneta Henrikson Sweden Diving 1952
103 Fritjof Hillén Sweden Football 1893 1977
104 Ulf Högberg Sweden Athletics 1946
105 Gunnar Holmberg Sweden Football 1897 1975
106 Magnus Holmberg Sweden Sailing 1961
107 Elis Holmer Sweden Diving 1893 1968
108 Per Holmström Sweden Swimming 1901 1982
109 Josef Holsner Sweden Athletics 1894 1969
110 Pär Hurtig Sweden Rowing 1957
111 Ralph Hurtig Sweden Rowing 1932
112 Gunilla Jacobsson Sweden Speed Skating 1946
113 Johan Jakobsson Sweden Handball 1987
114 Johan Jarlén Sweden Gymnastics 1880 1955
115 Ingemar Jernberg Sweden Athletics 1950
116 Gunnar Jervill Sweden Archery 1945
117 Axel Johansson Sweden Rowing 1885 1973
118 Benny Johansson Sweden Handball 1947
119 Bernt Johansson Sweden Cycling 1953
120 Bo Johansson Sweden Weightlifting 1945
121 Göran Johansson Sweden Rowing 1957
122 Ingemar Johansson Sweden Boxing 1932 2009
123 Irwi Johansson Sweden Swimming 1954
124 Mats Johansson Sweden Sailing 1956
125 Sven-Bertil Johansson Sweden Sailing 1956
126 Tomas Johansson Sweden Badminton 1969
127 Charley Johnson United States Wrestling 1887 1967
128 Hugo Johnson Sweden Sailing 1908 1983
129 Pär-Gunnar Jönsson Sweden Badminton 1963
130 Josef Källström Sweden Rowing 1974
131 Joakim Karlberg Sweden Speed Skating 1964
132 Jan-Erik Karlsson Sweden Athletics 1939
133 Lars Karlsson Sweden Handball 1948
134 Peter Karlsson Sweden Athletics 1970
135 Per Kinde Sweden Shooting 1887 1924
136 Bo Knape Sweden Sailing 1949
137 Ulrika Knape Sweden Diving 1955
138 Peter Kolni Sweden Sailing 1948
139 Marthin Kornbakk Sweden Wrestling 1964
140 Torbjörn Kornbakk Sweden Wrestling 1965
141 Patrik Kristiansson Sweden Athletics 1977
142 Jasmin Krohn Sweden Speed Skating 1966
143 Robert Kronberg Sweden Athletics 1976
144 Stefan Krook Sweden Sailing 1950
145 Hans Lagerqvist Sweden Athletics 1940
146 Christina Lagerwall Sweden Fencing 1939
147 Hans Lagerwall Sweden Fencing 1941
148 Sture Landqvist Sweden Athletics 1925
149 John Hamed Larbi Sweden Boxing 1977
150 Fritz Larsson Sweden Wrestling 1882 1958
151 Leif Larsson Sweden Shooting 1928 2002
152 Manne Lavås Sweden Speed Skating 1944
153 Hakon Leffler Sweden Tennis 1887 1972
154 Eric Lemming Sweden Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1880 1930
155 Oscar Lemming Sweden Athletics 1886 1979
156 Walter Lidén Sweden Football 1887 1969
157 Ann-Charlotte Lilja Sweden Swimming 1946
158 Magnus Liljedahl United States Sailing 1954
159 Georg Lindahl Sweden Sailing 1899 1970
160 Knut Lindberg Sweden Athletics 1882 1961
161 Nils Linde Sweden Athletics 1890 1962
162 Ann Linder Sweden Swimming 1966
163 Evert Lindgren Sweden Gymnastics 1938 2007
164 Håkan Lindman Sweden Football 1961
165 Yngve Lindqvist Sweden Sailing 1897 1937
166 Eva Lindsten Sweden Equestrianism 1945
167 Vicke Lindstrand Sweden Art Competitions 1904 1983
168 Mikael Ljungberg Sweden Wrestling 1970 2004
169 Charles Lomberg Sweden Athletics 1886 1966
170 Dan Lovén Sweden Sailing 1961
171 Stefan Lövgren Sweden Handball 1970
172 Fredrik Löwenadler Sweden Swimming 1895 1967
173 Carl Erik Lund Sweden Wrestling 1884 1940
174 Valdus Lund Sweden Football 1895 1962
175 Humbert Lundén Sweden Sailing 1882 1961
176 Karin Lundgren Sweden Swimming 1895 1977
177 Evert Lundquist Sweden Football 1900 1979
178 Gösta Lundquist Sweden Sailing 1892 1944
179 Karl August Luther Sweden Athletics 1885 1962
180 Anders Lyrbring Sweden Swimming 1978
181 Christer Magnusson Sweden Handball 1958
182 Erik Malmberg Sweden Wrestling 1897 1964
183 Karl Malmström Sweden Diving 1875 1938
184 Ragnar Mattson Sweden Athletics 1892 1965
185 Håkan Mattsson Sweden Canoeing 1952
186 Douglas Melin Sweden Athletics 1895 1946
187 Erik Mellbin Sweden Sailing 1901 1955
188 Ivan Möller Sweden Athletics 1884 1972
189 Helmer, Count Mörner Sweden Equestrianism 1895 1962
190 Herman Myhrberg Sweden Football 1889 1919
191 Jan Niklasson Sweden Rowing 1954
192 Bernt Nilsson Sweden Swimming 1939
193 Ivar Nilsson Sweden Speed Skating 1933
194 Jonny Nilsson Sweden Speed Skating 1943
195 Otto Nilsson Sweden Athletics 1879 1960
196 Ulf Nilsson Sweden Sailing 1948
197 Ulf Norrman Sweden Sailing 1935
198 Evert Nyberg Sweden Athletics 1925 2000
199 Herman Nyberg Sweden Sailing 1880 1968
200 Per Nyqvist Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1964
201 Torsten Nyström Sweden Shooting 1878 1953
202 Eivor Olson Sweden Athletics 1922
203 Albert Olsson Sweden Football 1896 1977
204 Anneli Olsson Sweden Athletics 1952
205 Robert Olsson Sweden Athletics 1883 1954
206 Sven Olsson Sweden Football 1889 1919
207 Thorild Olsson Sweden Athletics 1886 1934
208 Mikael Örn Sweden Swimming 1961
209 Rolf Örn Sweden Equestrianism 1893 1979
210 Sofia Paldanius Sweden Canoeing 1979
211 Bengt Palmquist Sweden Sailing 1923 1995
212 Jesper Parker Great Britain Handball 1984
213 Folke Persson Sweden Art Competitions 1905 1964
214 Magnus Petersson Sweden Archery 1975
215 Jeanette Pettersson Sweden Swimming 1956
216 Mattias Rahm Sweden Sailing 1973
217 Hakon Reuter Sweden Sailing 1899 1969
218 Jamina Roberts Sweden Handball 1990
219 Anita Rossing-Brown Sweden Diving 1960
220 Ewa Rydell Sweden Gymnastics 1942
221 Sven Rydell Sweden Football 1905 1975
222 Daniel Rydmark Sweden Ice Hockey 1970
223 Gustaf Sandberg Sweden Football 1888 1958
224 Ben Sandstrom Australia Shooting 1956
225 Nils Sandström Sweden Athletics 1893 1973
226 Patrik Sandström Sweden Sailing 1967
227 Nils Silfverskiöld Sweden Gymnastics 1888 1957
228 Bengt Simonsen Sweden Athletics 1958
229 Patrik Sjöberg Sweden Athletics 1965
230 Bengt Sjösten Sweden Sailing 1925 2005
231 Stefan Sjöström Sweden Sailing 1945
232 Bertil Söderberg Sweden Handball 1947
233 Birger Sörvik Sweden Gymnastics 1879 1978
234 Haakon Sörvik Sweden Gymnastics 1886 1970
235 Frank Ström Sweden Handball 1947
236 Holger Sundström Sweden Sailing 1925
237 Camilla Svensson Sweden Football 1969
238 Karl-Erik Svensson Sweden Gymnastics 1891 1978
239 Hasse Thomsén Sweden Boxing 1942 2004
240 William Thoresson Sweden Gymnastics 1932
241 Edmund Thormählen Sweden Sailing 1865 1946
242 Carolina Toll Norway Sailing 1973
243 Hjördis Töpel Sweden Diving, Swimming 1904 1987
244 Ingegärd Töpel Sweden Diving 1906 1988
245 Magnus Torell Sweden Sailing 1964
246 Therese Torgersson Sweden Sailing 1976
247 Paula Törnqvist Sweden Equestrianism 1964
248 Frida Toveby Sweden Handball 1982
249 Claes Turitz Sweden Sailing 1928 2005
250 Teresa Utkovic Sweden Handball 1980
251 Tero Välimaa Finland Swimming 1978
252 Carl-Eric von Braun Sweden Tennis 1896 1981
253 Ljubomir Vranjes Sweden Handball 1973
254 Niklas Wallenlind Sweden Athletics 1968
255 Uno Wallentin Sweden Sailing 1905 1954
256 Bengt Waller Sweden Sailing 1935
257 Erik Waller Sweden Sailing 1887 1958
258 Erik Wallerius Sweden Sailing 1878 1967
259 Karin Wallgren-Lundgren Sweden Athletics 1944
260 Harald Wallin Sweden Sailing 1887 1946
261 Henrik Wallin Sweden Sailing 1969
262 Arvid Wallman Sweden Diving 1901 1982
263 Folke Wassén Sweden Sailing 1918 1969
264 Marianne Weinås Sweden Diving 1963
265 Charles Wennergren Sweden Tennis 1889 1978
266 Stig Wennerström Sweden Sailing 1943
267 Stellan Westerdahl Sweden Sailing 1935
268 Marcus Westerlind Sweden Sailing 1969
269 Susanne Wetteskog Sweden Diving 1958
270 Göran Widenfelt Sweden Athletics 1928 1985
271 Hans Wieselgren Sweden Fencing 1952
272 David Wiman Sweden Gymnastics 1884 1950
273 Magnus Wislander Sweden Handball 1964
274 Göran Witting Sweden Sailing 1925
275 Vendela Zachrisson-Santén Sweden Sailing 1978
276 Anita Zarnowiecki Sweden Swimming 1954
277 Bernt Zarnowiecki Sweden Swimming 1954