Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born in Birmingham, West Midlands, Great Britain

Olympic Athletes Born in Birmingham, West Midlands, Great Britain

101 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Sidney Abrahams Great Britain Athletics 1885 1957
2 Karl Barton Great Britain Cycling 1937
3 Peter Beaumont Great Britain Rowing 1965
4 Florence Bell Ireland Alpine Skiing 1996
5 Mick Bennett Great Britain Cycling 1949
6 Albert Betts Great Britain Gymnastics 1888 1924
7 Dennis Blundell Great Britain Speed Skating 1921 2003
8 David Bodington Great Britain Speed Skating 1947
9 Graham Brookhouse Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1962
10 Phil Brown Great Britain Athletics 1962
11 Robert Brown Great Britain Shooting 1873 1919
12 Alan Butts Great Britain Wrestling 1940
13 Adrian Cadbury Great Britain Rowing 1929
14 Malcolm Cannon Great Britain Figure Skating 1944
15 Karen Carney Great Britain Football 1987
16 Penny Clark Great Britain Sailing 1975
17 Richard Cohen Great Britain Fencing 1947
18 Maria Coleman Ireland Sailing 1969
19 Patricia Conway Great Britain Archery 1944
20 Dave Cropper Great Britain Athletics 1945
21 Sidney Cross Great Britain Athletics 1925
22 John Curry Great Britain Figure Skating 1949 1994
23 Mandy Davies Great Britain Hockey 1966
24 Reginald Edgecombe Great Britain Gymnastics 1885 1966
25 Ian Elliott Great Britain Rowing 1938
26 Kim Ferran Great Britain Speed Skating 1958
27 Henry Finchett Great Britain Gymnastics 1900 1968
28 Daniel Fox Great Britain Hockey 1983
29 Brian Girling Great Britain Shooting 1938
30 William Godwin Great Britain Shooting 1912 2000
31 Billy Green Great Britain Athletics 1904 1981
32 Julian Green Great Britain Speed Skating 1965
33 Geoffrey Grimmett Great Britain Fencing 1950
34 David Handley Great Britain Cycling 1932
35 John Harris Great Britain Canoeing 1938
36 Derek Harrison Great Britain Cycling 1944
37 Keith Harrison Great Britain Cycling 1933
38 Tom Hicks United States Athletics 1876 1952
39 Arthur Hill Great Britain Water Polo 1888
40 Dennis Hillman Great Britain Weightlifting 1933
41 Samuel Hodgetts Great Britain Gymnastics 1877 1944
42 Norman Holwell Great Britain Speed Skating 1928
43 Barry Jackson Great Britain Athletics 1941
44 David Jennens Great Britain Rowing 1929 2000
45 Jason John Great Britain Athletics 1971
46 Steve Jones Great Britain Cycling 1957
47 Tim Jones Great Britain Swimming 1967
48 Georgina Lee Great Britain Swimming 1981
49 Sharon Lee Great Britain Judo 1963
50 Bob Maitland Great Britain Cycling 1924 2010
51 Daniel Martin Ireland Cycling 1986
52 Neil Martin Great Britain Cycling 1960
53 Ken Matthews Great Britain Athletics 1934
54 Eric McCalla Great Britain Athletics 1960
55 Gerry McIntyre Ireland Athletics 1929
56 Jack McKenna Great Britain Athletics 1889 1973
57 Stanley McMeekan Great Britain Basketball 1925 1971
58 Sydney McMeekan Great Britain Basketball 1925 1991
59 Alfred Messenger Great Britain Gymnastics 1887 1968
60 Lewis Moist Great Britain Swimming 1881 1940
61 Rosie Morris Great Britain Water Polo 1986
62 Herbert Nicol Great Britain Rugby 1873 1950
63 David Noon Great Britain Cycling 1878 1938
64 Wilf O'Reilly Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1964
65 Tommy Pardoe Great Britain Boxing 1911 1992
66 Tom Parsons Great Britain Athletics 1984
67 Beth Peach Great Britain Figure Skating 1939
68 Denis Pearce Great Britain Fencing 1896
69 Edward Pepper Great Britain Gymnastics 1879 1960
70 John Reeve United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1937
71 Harry Reynolds Great Britain Cycling 1935
72 Greg Richards Great Britain Athletics 1956
73 Jo Richards Great Britain Sailing 1954
74 Micah Richards Great Britain Football 1988
75 Adam Ruckwood Great Britain Swimming 1974
76 Alan Rushmer Great Britain Athletics 1944
77 John Salisbury Great Britain Athletics 1934
78 Sue Scott-Reeve Great Britain Athletics 1951
79 Wendy Sessions Great Britain Figure Skating 1959
80 Cyril Shiner Great Britain Art Competitions 1908 1989
81 Barbara Slater Great Britain Gymnastics 1959
82 Glen Smith Great Britain Athletics 1972
83 Phylis Smith Great Britain Athletics 1965
84 Mary Stewart Great Britain Athletics 1956
85 Daniel Sturridge Great Britain Football 1989
86 David Townsend Great Britain Rowing 1955
87 Andrew Trentham Great Britain Hockey 1946
88 Walter Tysall Great Britain Gymnastics 1880 1955
89 Jacq van den Berg Netherlands Sailing 1916
90 Jess Varnish Great Britain Cycling 1990
91 Charles Vigurs Great Britain Gymnastics 1888 1917
92 Samuel Walker Great Britain Gymnastics 1883 1960
93 Bob Weir Great Britain Athletics 1961
94 Ian Welsh Great Britain Rowing 1933
95 Harry Weston Great Britain Basketball 1928
96 John Whitaker Great Britain Gymnastics 1886 1977
97 Rowan Williams Great Britain Boxing 1968
98 Stephen Williams Great Britain Figure Skating 1960
99 Lucilla Wright Great Britain Hockey 1979
100 Warwick Wright Great Britain Motorboating 1876 1945
101 Khalid Yafai Great Britain Boxing 1989