Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born in Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand

Olympic Athletes Born in Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand

126 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 John Abrams New Zealand Hockey 1934
2 Paul Ackerley New Zealand Hockey 1949 2011
3 Craig Adair New Zealand Cycling 1963
4 Jon Andrews New Zealand Cycling 1967
5 Anna Archibald New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1959
6 Ivan Armstrong New Zealand Hockey 1928
7 Rebecca Bailey New Zealand Cycling 1974
8 Ernest Barnes New Zealand Hockey 1937
9 Kevin Barry New Zealand Boxing 1959
10 Anthony Beks New Zealand Swimming 1967
11 Stuart Blakely New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1956
12 Clare Bodensteiner New Zealand Basketball 1984
13 Richard Boyle New Zealand Canoeing 1961
14 Jeremy Brockie New Zealand Football 1987
15 Gareth Brooks New Zealand Hockey 1978
16 Mark Brownlee New Zealand Rowing 1942
17 Scott Brownlee New Zealand Rowing 1969
18 Paul Brydon New Zealand Cycling 1951
19 George Carnoutsos New Zealand Hockey 1958
20 Tim Carswell New Zealand Cycling 1971
21 Sarah Catherwood New Zealand Swimming 1980
22 Marise Chamberlain New Zealand Athletics 1935
23 Alan Chesney New Zealand Hockey 1949
24 John Christensen New Zealand Hockey 1948
25 Annelise Coberger New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1971
26 Nathan Cohen New Zealand Rowing 1986
27 Robert Colley New Zealand Boxing 1954
28 James Cooke Singapore Sailing 1935
29 Dean Couzins New Zealand Hockey 1981
30 Somers Cox New Zealand Rowing 1911 1997
31 Keith Cumberpatch New Zealand Hockey 1927
32 Archie Currie New Zealand Hockey 1933
33 Simon Daubney New Zealand Sailing 1959
34 Brett de Thier New Zealand Sailing 1945
35 Kim Dermott New Zealand Softball 1973
36 Mark Dickel New Zealand Basketball 1976
37 Nigel Donnelly New Zealand Cycling 1968
38 Greg Draper New Zealand Football 1989
39 Sue Duggan New Zealand Hockey 1963
40 Joe Earl New Zealand Rowing 1952
41 Tony Ebert New Zealand Weightlifting 1947
42 Mark Edmond New Zealand Bobsleigh 1977
43 Neroli Fairhall New Zealand Archery 1944 2006
44 Ann Fargher New Zealand Diving 1958
45 Gina Farmer New Zealand Basketball 1974
46 Sally Farmer New Zealand Basketball 1976
47 Brian Fowler New Zealand Cycling 1962
48 Murray Gardner New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1946
49 David Goldsmith New Zealand Hockey 1931
50 Matt Grinlaubs Australia Beach Volleyball 1971
51 Nicholas Haig New Zealand Hockey 1987
52 Glenn Hamilton New Zealand Beach Volleyball 1966
53 Reid Hamilton New Zealand Beach Volleyball 1969
54 Clarrie Heard New Zealand Swimming 1906
55 Melinda Henshaw New Zealand Sailing 1977
56 Shelley Hesson New Zealand Sailing 1976
57 Andrea Hewitt New Zealand Triathlon 1982
58 George Hill Australasia Athletics 1891 1944
59 Noel Hobson New Zealand Hockey 1934
60 Scott Hobson New Zealand Hockey 1967
61 Glenn Howard New Zealand Athletics 1976
62 John Hunter New Zealand Rowing 1943
63 Susan Hunter New Zealand Swimming 1955
64 Tony Ineson New Zealand Hockey 1950
65 Anne-Marie Irving New Zealand Hockey 1977
66 Mark Jackson New Zealand Short Track Speed Skating 1980
67 Phil Jones New Zealand Basketball 1974
68 Rosara Joseph New Zealand Cycling 1982
69 Ivan Keats New Zealand Athletics 1937
70 Mark Keddell New Zealand Athletics 1975
71 Joanne Kiesanowski New Zealand Cycling 1979
72 Ralph Lattimore New Zealand Basketball 1967
73 Donald Leach New Zealand Rowing 1980
74 David Lindstrom New Zealand Rowing 1948
75 Lydia Lipscombe New Zealand Swimming 1979
76 Donna Loffhagen New Zealand Basketball 1978
77 Barry Maister New Zealand Hockey 1948
78 Selwyn Maister New Zealand Hockey 1946
79 Peter Mander New Zealand Sailing 1928 1998
80 Simon Mander New Zealand Sailing 1964
81 Maurice Marquet New Zealand Hockey 1954
82 Carlos Marryatt New Zealand Cycling 1968
83 Cecil Matthews New Zealand Athletics 1914 1987
84 Brian Maunsell New Zealand Boxing 1937
85 Mervyn McKinnon New Zealand Hockey 1931 2001
86 Kate McMeeken-Ruscoe New Zealand Basketball 1979
87 Brent Miskimmin New Zealand Hockey 1956
88 Peter Miskimmin New Zealand Hockey 1958
89 Lesley Murdoch New Zealand Hockey 1956
90 Henry Murray Australasia Athletics 1886 1943
91 Ryan Nelsen New Zealand Football 1977
92 Helen Norfolk New Zealand Swimming 1981
93 Finn O'Connor New Zealand Canoeing 1971
94 Alan Patterson New Zealand Hockey 1941
95 Dave Penfold New Zealand Hockey 1964
96 Char Pouaka New Zealand Softball 1973
97 Soulan Pownceby New Zealand Boxing 1975
98 Jaimee Provan-Claxton New Zealand Hockey 1978
99 John Radovonich New Zealand Hockey 1965
100 Kate Rattray New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1962
101 Bob Renney Australia Wrestling 1975
102 Albert Richards New Zealand Athletics 1924 2003
103 Edwin Richards New Zealand Canoeing 1957
104 Stephen Richards New Zealand Canoeing 1965
105 Nathan Richmond New Zealand Triathlon 1979
106 Angus Ross New Zealand Bobsleigh 1968
107 Lynne Rowe New Zealand Swimming 1958
108 Albert Rowland Australasia Athletics 1885 1918
109 Gwitha Shand New Zealand Swimming 1904 1962
110 Bradley Shaw New Zealand Hockey 1983
111 Hayden Shaw New Zealand Hockey 1980
112 Carl Sheehan New Zealand Rowing 1974
113 Tui Shipston New Zealand Swimming 1951
114 David Simmons New Zealand Rowing 1955
115 Blake Skjellerup New Zealand Short Track Speed Skating 1985
116 Tony Smith New Zealand Short Track Speed Skating 1961
117 Graeme Spinks New Zealand Judo 1961
118 Blair Stockwell New Zealand Cycling 1949
119 Don Symon New Zealand Rowing 1960
120 Fred Thompson New Zealand Rowing 1908 1971
121 Chris Timms New Zealand Sailing 1947 2004
122 Kate Trolove New Zealand Hockey 1967
123 Ken Uprichard New Zealand Archery 1980
124 Geoff Walker New Zealand Canoeing 1952 1997
125 Robin Wilson New Zealand Hockey 1957
126 Chris Womersley New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1949