Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born in Rīga, Rīga, Latvia

Olympic Athletes Born in Rīga, Rīga, Latvia

225 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Alfreds Alslēbens Russia Athletics 1892
2 Ģirts Ankipāns Latvia Ice Hockey 1975
3 Mareks Ārents Latvia Athletics 1986
4 Boriss Artemjevs Latvia Bobsleigh 1965
5 Kaspars Astašenko Latvia Ice Hockey 1975 2012
6 Elīna Babkina Latvia Basketball 1989
7 Helmūts Balderis Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1952
8 Arvīds Bārda Latvia Football 1901 1940
9 Edvīns Bārda Latvia Football 1900 1947
10 Rūdolfs Bārda Latvia Football 1903 1991
11 Vitolds Barkāns Soviet Union Rowing 1944
12 Gunta Baško Latvia Basketball 1980
13 Herberts Baumanis Russia Athletics 1889
14 Raivis Belohvoščiks Latvia Cycling 1976
15 Herberts Bērtulsons Latvia Alpine Skiing 1903 1942
16 Alfons Bērziņš Latvia Speed Skating 1916 1987
17 Armands Bērziņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1983
18 Juris Bērziņš Soviet Union Rowing 1954
19 Viesturs Bērziņš Latvia Cycling 1974
20 Astra Biltauere Soviet Union Volleyball 1944
21 Jeļena Blaževiča Latvia Athletics 1970
22 Reinis Bluķis Latvia Ice Hockey 1913 1998
23 Dzintra Blūma Latvia Canoeing 1958
24 Agnese Blumberga Latvia Tennis 1971
25 Imants Bodnieks Soviet Union Cycling 1941
26 Igors Bondarevs Latvia Ice Hockey 1974
27 Kārlis Bone Latvia Football 1899 1941
28 Jevgēņijs Borodavko Latvia Judo 1986
29 Dainis Bremze Soviet Union Luge 1954
30 Anete Brice Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1991
31 Ilmārs Bricis Latvia Biathlon 1970
32 Aija Brumermane Latvia Basketball 1986
33 Jeļena Čelnova-Prokopčuka Latvia Athletics 1976
34 Deniss Čerkovskis Latvia Modern Pentathlon 1978
35 Ivars Ciaguns Latvia Alpine Skiing 1977
36 Aigars Cipruss Latvia Ice Hockey 1972
37 Ansis Dāle Latvia Sailing 1967
38 George Dancis Australia Basketball 1932
39 Mike Dancis Australia Basketball 1938
40 Lauris Dārziņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1985
41 Kaspars Daugaviņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1988
42 Inga Dauškāne Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1980
43 Vjačeslavs Duhanovs Latvia Modern Pentathlon 1973
44 Martins Dukurs Latvia Skeleton 1984
45 Tomass Dukurs Latvia Skeleton 1981
46 Anda Eibele Latvia Basketball 1984
47 Nikolajs Fārnasts Russia Wrestling 1885
48 Ralfs Freibergs Latvia Ice Hockey 1991
49 Stepas Garbačiauskas Lithuania Football 1900 1983
50 Artūrs Garonskis Soviet Union Rowing 1957
51 Juris Ģērmanis Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1977
52 Zemgus Girgensons Latvia Ice Hockey 1994
53 Oskars Gudramovičs Latvia Luge 1988
54 George Gulack United States Gymnastics 1905 1987
55 Ernests Gulbis Latvia Tennis 1988
56 Bruno Habārovs Soviet Union Fencing 1939 1994
57 Eliezer Halfin Israel Wrestling 1948 1972
58 Askolds Hermanovskis Latvia Alpine Skiing 1912 1967
59 Viktors Ignatjevs Latvia Ice Hockey 1970
60 Miks Indrašis Latvia Ice Hockey 1990
61 Arnolds Indriksons Russia Athletics 1893 1947
62 Artūrs Irbe Latvia Ice Hockey 1967
63 Svetlana Isakova Soviet Union Swimming 1969
64 Artūrs Jakovļevs Latvia Swimming 1967
65 Liene Jansone Latvia Basketball 1981
66 Koba Jass Latvia Ice Hockey 1990
67 Lana Jēkabsone Latvia Athletics 1974
68 Gvido Jekals Latvia Athletics 1904 1969
69 Rūdolfs Jūrciņš Latvia Basketball 1909 1947
70 Arvīds Jurgens Latvia Ice Hockey, Football 1905 1955
71 Margarita Kalmikova Latvia Swimming 1980
72 Valērijs Kalmikovs Latvia Swimming 1973
73 Pēteris Kalniņš Latvia Luge 1988
74 Andrejs Kapmals Russia Athletics 1889 1994
75 Elfrīda Karlsone Latvia Athletics 1904 1983
76 Mārtiņš Karsums Latvia Ice Hockey 1986
77 Lāsma Kauniste Soviet Union Speed Skating 1942
78 Maksis Kazāks Latvia Basketball 1912 1983
79 Ronalds Ķēniņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1991
80 Augusts Kepke Russia Cycling 1886
81 Kārlis Kepke Russia Cycling 1890
82 Inārs Kivlenieks Latvia Luge 1986
83 Anita Klapote Latvia Athletics 1967
84 Ilsa Konrads Australia Swimming 1944
85 John Konrads Australia Swimming 1942
86 Igors Kostins Latvia Wrestling 1981
87 Konstantīns Kostins Latvia Figure Skating 1973
88 Ainārs Kovals Latvia Athletics 1981
89 Evita Krievāne Latvia Short Track Speed Skating 1987
90 Aigars Krikis Soviet Union Luge 1954 1999
91 Dimants Krišjānis Soviet Union Rowing 1960
92 Dzintars Krišjānis Soviet Union Rowing 1958
93 Andrejs Krūkliņš Russia Athletics 1891
94 Dita Krūmberga Latvia Basketball 1984
95 Ieva Kubliņa Latvia Basketball 1982
96 Aigars Kudis Soviet Union Swimming 1959
97 Imants Kukličs Soviet Union Athletics 1938 1994
98 Romans Kuklins Latvia Boxing 1974
99 Herberts Kušķis Latvia Ice Hockey 1913 1994
100 Valdis Ķuzis Soviet Union Luge 1945
101 Renāte Lāce Soviet Union Athletics 1943 1967
102 Juris Laipenieks Chile Athletics 1940
103 Gunta Lamaša Latvia Rowing 1972
104 Irina Latve Latvia Athletics 1981
105 Rodrigo Laviņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1974
106 Jānis Leitis Latvia Athletics 1989
107 Alma Lepina Latvia Figure Skating 1974
108 Leopolds Lēvenšteins Russia Athletics 1893
109 Zinaida Liepiņa Latvia Athletics 1907 2000
110 Jānis Līvens Russia Cycling 1884
111 Ilonda Lūse Latvia Speed Skating 1972
112 Voldemārs Lūsis Latvia Athletics 1974
113 Aleksandrs Macijevskis Latvia Ice Hockey 1975
114 Vladimirs Mamonovs Latvia Ice Hockey 1980
115 Johann Martin Russia, Estonia Athletics 1893 1959
116 Edgars Masaļskis Latvia Ice Hockey 1980
117 Vita Matīse Latvia Sailing 1972
118 Kirils Medjancevs Latvia Modern Pentathlon 1970
119 Gints Meija Latvia Ice Hockey 1987
120 Aleksandrs Miezītis Russia Wrestling 1890
121 Igors Miglinieks Soviet Union, Unified Team Basketball 1964
122 Dmitrijs Miļkēvičs Latvia Athletics 1981
123 Vladimirs Morozovs Latvia Weightlifting 1966
124 Artūrs Motmillers Latvia Athletics 1900 1980
125 Valdis Muižnieks Soviet Union Basketball 1935 2013
126 Pāvels Murāns Latvia Swimming 1985
127 Sergejs Naumovs Latvia Ice Hockey 1969
128 Guntis Niedra Soviet Union Rowing 1943
129 Gabriela Ņikitina Latvia Swimming 1994
130 Aleksandrs Ņiživijs Latvia Ice Hockey 1976
131 Ruslan Olikhver Unified Team, Russia Volleyball 1969
132 Anna Orlova Latvia Luge 1972
133 Cēzars Ozers Soviet Union Basketball 1937
134 Sanita Ozoliņa Latvia Rowing 1975
135 Sinta Ozoliņa-Kovala Latvia Athletics 1988
136 Arvīds Ozols-Bernē Russia Athletics 1888
137 Kārlis Paegle Latvia Ice Hockey 1911 1997
138 Agnese Pastare Latvia Athletics 1988
139 Arkādijs Pavlovs Latvia Football 1903 1960
140 Vitālijs Pavlovs Latvia Ice Hockey 1989
141 Arvīds Petersons Latvia Ice Hockey 1913 1985
142 Alexander Petersson Iceland Handball 1980
143 Staņislavs Petkevičs Latvia Athletics 1908 1960
144 Edmunds Pīlāgs Soviet Union Athletics 1927 1995
145 Voldemārs Plade Latvia Football 1900
146 Mārtiņš Pļaviņš Latvia Beach Volleyball 1985
147 Inna Poluškina Latvia Athletics 1984
148 Ludmila Prince Latvia Gymnastics 1975
149 Aleksandrs Prokopčuks Latvia Athletics 1967
150 Georgijs Pujacs Latvia Ice Hockey 1981
151 Sanita Pušpure Ireland Rowing 1981
152 Aija Putniņa Latvia Basketball 1988
153 Roberts Raimo Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1968
154 Yuris Razgulyayev Uzbekistan Figure Skating 1973
155 Krišjānis Rēdlihs Latvia Ice Hockey 1981
156 Miķelis Rēdlihs Latvia Ice Hockey 1984
157 Andris Reinholds Latvia Rowing 1971
158 Guntis Rēķis Latvia Luge 1974
159 Alberts Riekstiņš Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1907 2004
160 Helēna Ringa Soviet Union Athletics 1947
161 Roberts Rode Latvia Alpine Skiing 1987
162 Jānis Rozīte Latvia Ice Hockey 1913 1942
163 Mārtiņš Rubenis Latvia Luge 1978
164 Jeļena Rubļevska Latvia Modern Pentathlon 1976
165 Aleksejs Rumjancevs Latvia Canoeing 1986
166 Sergejs Šakurovs Soviet Union Equestrianism 1958
167 Aleksandrs Samoilovs Latvia Beach Volleyball 1985
168 Igors Samušonoks Latvia Wrestling 1972
169 Jevgēņijs Saproņenko Latvia Gymnastics 1978
170 Aleksejs Saramotins Latvia Cycling 1982
171 Liene Sastapa Latvia Rowing 1972
172 Pāvels Seļivanovs Soviet Union Volleyball 1952
173 Aleksandrs Semjonovs Latvia Ice Hockey 1972
174 Sergejs Seņins Latvia Ice Hockey 1972
175 Jānis Silarājs Latvia Bobsleigh 1976
176 Haralds Silovs Latvia Speed Skating, Short Track Speed Skating 1986
177 Zigismunds Sirmais Latvia Athletics 1992
178 Aleksejs Širokovs Latvia Ice Hockey 1981
179 Kārlis Skrastiņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1974 2011
180 Nauris Skraustiņš Latvia Luge 1978
181 Oļegs Šļahovs Latvia Figure Skating 1973
182 Igors Sokolovs Latvia Athletics 1974
183 Oļegs Sorokins Latvia Ice Hockey 1974
184 Ruslans Sorokins Latvia Beach Volleyball 1982
185 Kristaps Sotnieks Latvia Ice Hockey 1987
186 Gundega Sproģe Latvia Athletics 1972
187 Jānis Sprukts Latvia Ice Hockey 1982
188 Juris Štāls Latvia Ice Hockey 1982
189 Česlavs Stančiks Latvia Football 1896
190 Constantin Starck Germany Art Competitions 1866 1939
191 Sarmīte Stone Soviet Union, Unified Team Rowing 1963
192 Krists Straume Latvia Canoeing 1986
193 Wilfried Strik-Strikfeldt Latvia Art Competitions 1896 1977
194 Evija Šulce Latvia Luge 1970
195 Nikolajs Švedrēvics Russia Athletics 1891 1937
196 Zane Tamane Latvia Basketball 1983
197 Leonīds Tambijevs Latvia Ice Hockey 1970
198 Viktor Tikhonov Russia Ice Hockey 1988
199 Boriss Timofejevs Latvia Shooting 1957
200 Maija Tīruma Latvia Luge 1983
201 Juris Tone Soviet Union, Latvia Bobsleigh 1961
202 Marina Trandenkova Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1967
203 Dmitrijs Trefilovs Latvia Gymnastics 1987
204 Aivars Trops Soviet Union Bobsleigh 1963
205 Arnolds Ūdris Latvia Cycling 1968
206 Pyotr Ugryumov Russia Cycling 1961
207 Aleksandrs Upmals Russia Athletics 1892
208 Māris Urtāns Latvia Athletics 1981
209 Maigonis Valdmanis Soviet Union Basketball 1933 1999
210 Ēriks Vanags Russia Athletics 1893
211 Jūlija Vansoviča Latvia Fencing 1975
212 Vadims Vasiļevskis Latvia Athletics 1982
213 Herberts Vasiļjevs Latvia Ice Hockey 1976
214 Igors Vihrovs Latvia Gymnastics 1978
215 Raimonds Vilde Soviet Union Volleyball 1962
216 Harijs Vītoliņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1968
217 Voldemārs Vītols Latvia Athletics 1911 1980
218 Vadims Voinovs Latvia Judo 1965
219 Herbert von Kuhlberg Russia Swimming 1893
220 Kristaps Zaļupe Latvia Canoeing 1976
221 Olesya Zamula Azerbaijan Wrestling 1984
222 Ivars Zdanovskis Latvia Weightlifting 1965
223 Vsevolods Zeļonijs Latvia Judo 1973
224 Ulla Zirne Latvia Luge 1995
225 Kristaps Zvejnieks Latvia Alpine Skiing 1992