You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Rostock, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Rostock, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany

89 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Peter Ahrendt Germany Sailing 1934 2013
2 Stefan Ahrens Germany Diving 1976
3 Gabriele Badorek East Germany Handball 1952
4 Heidi Becker-Ramlow East Germany Diving 1954 1987
5 Dieter Below East Germany Sailing 1942
6 Steffen Bogs East Germany Rowing 1965
7 Andrea Bölk Germany Handball 1968
8 Ralph Borghard Germany Figure Skating 1944
9 Jörn Borowski East Germany Sailing 1959
10 Paul Borowski East Germany Sailing 1937 2012
11 Siegfried Brietzke East Germany Rowing 1952
12 Hannelore Burosch East Germany Handball 1947
13 Felix Drahotta Germany Rowing 1989
14 Nadja Drygalla Germany Rowing 1989
15 Anne Eckner Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1979
16 Matthias Flach Germany Rowing 1982
17 Horst Freese West Germany Speed Skating 1944
18 Reiner Ganschow East Germany Handball 1945
19 Andre Greipel Germany Cycling 1982
20 Bärbel Grimmer Germany Swimming 1945
21 Jana Günther Germany Gymnastics 1975
22 Reinhard Gust East Germany Rowing 1950
23 Heinrich Hagen Germany Athletics 1935
24 André Hartwig Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1983
25 Susanne Hilger East Germany Swimming 1958
26 Lars Hinneburg East Germany Swimming 1965
27 Denise Hinrichs Germany Athletics 1987
28 Sarina Hülsenbeck East Germany Swimming 1962
29 Bernd Jakubowski East Germany Football 1952 2007
30 Mario Kalinke Germany Weightlifting 1974
31 Ulrich Karnatz East Germany Rowing 1952
32 Karin Kessow East Germany Speed Skating 1954
33 Aika Klein Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1982
34 Doris Kohardt East Germany Swimming 1950
35 Klaus Kröppelien East Germany Rowing 1958
36 Stephan Krüger Germany Rowing 1988
37 Hansjörg Kunze East Germany Athletics 1959
38 Heike Lange East Germany Speed Skating 1955
39 Klaus Langhoff East Germany Handball 1939
40 Kathrin Langschwager East Germany Volleyball 1966
41 Tom Lehmann Germany Rowing 1987
42 Ulrike Lehmann Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1982
43 Julia Lepke Germany Rowing 1989
44 Dörte Lindner Germany Diving 1974
45 Wilfried Lorenz Germany Sailing 1932
46 Julia Mächtig Germany Athletics 1986
47 Gerd May East Germany Fencing 1953
48 Ulrich Mense Germany Sailing 1927 2003
49 Brigitte Mertz East Germany Swimming 1957
50 Arian Nachbar Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1977
51 Marianne Noack East Germany Gymnastics 1951
52 Rolf Oesterreich East Germany Figure Skating 1952
53 Detlef Okrent Germany Hockey 1909 1983
54 Frank Pfütze East Germany Swimming 1959 1991
55 Marlies Pohl East Germany Swimming 1955
56 Ramona Portwich East Germany, Germany Canoeing 1967
57 Martina Proeber East Germany Diving 1963
58 Peter Prusa East Germany Ice Hockey 1944
59 Jan Quast Germany Boxing 1970
60 Andreas Raelert Germany Triathlon 1976
61 Friedrich Rahe Germany Hockey, Tennis 1888 1949
62 Willi Remer Germany Modern Pentathlon 1909
63 Sabine Röther East Germany Handball 1957
64 Nils Rudolph Germany Swimming 1965
65 Reinhard Rychly East Germany Gymnastics 1951
66 Christian Schenk East Germany Athletics 1965
67 Torsten Schmidt Germany Athletics 1974
68 Christine Schmitt East Germany Gymnastics 1953
69 Günther Schumacher West Germany Cycling 1949
70 Rita Schumacher Germany Swimming 1937
71 Ulrike Sennewald Germany Rowing 1989
72 Marlene Sinnig Germany Rowing 1984
73 Kathleen Stark Germany Gymnastics 1975
74 Christine Strübing East Germany Swimming 1952
75 Erich Suhrbier Germany, West Germany Canoeing 1938
76 Andreas Tews East Germany, Germany Boxing 1968
77 Karl-Heinz Thun East Germany Sailing 1937 1993
78 Hans-Jürgen Tode East Germany Canoeing 1957
79 Norbert Trieloff East Germany Football 1957
80 Jan Ullrich Germany Cycling 1973
81 Birgit Wagner Germany Handball 1969
82 Frank-Michael Wahl East Germany, Germany Handball 1956
83 Annika Walter Germany Diving 1975
84 Dieter Waskow East Germany Diving 1957
85 Katrin Weber Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1976
86 Brit Wiedemann East Germany Volleyball 1967
87 Klaus-Uwe Will East Germany Canoeing 1939
88 Helge Ziethen East Germany Diving 1952
89 Nicole Zimmermann Germany Rowing 1980