You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Dublin, Dublin, Ireland

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Dublin, Dublin, Ireland

166 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Scott Barron Ireland Tennis 1974
2 James Beckett Great Britain Diving 1884
3 Mike Begley United States Rowing 1872 1938
4 Robin Benson Ireland Sailing 1929
5 Claire Bergin Ireland Bobsleigh 1985
6 Harry Boland Ireland Basketball 2013
7 John Pius Boland Great Britain Tennis 1870 1958
8 John Bouchier-Hayes Ireland Fencing 1944
9 Gerry Brady Ireland Shooting 1925
10 Desmond Broe Ireland Art Competitions
11 Geoffrey Brooke Great Britain Equestrianism 1884 1966
12 Niall Bruton Ireland Athletics 1971
13 David Burrows Ireland Sailing 1977
14 Linda Byrne Ireland Athletics 1986
15 Neal Byrne Ireland Rowing 1976
16 Peter Byrne Canada Sailing 1936
17 Aisling Byrne-Bowman Ireland Sailing 1967
18 Harry Cahill Great Britain Hockey 1930 2009
19 Christopher Campbell Ireland Art Competitions 1908 1972
20 Walter Campbell Great Britain Hockey 1886 1967
21 Ned Campion Ireland Equestrianism 1937
22 Michelle Carey Ireland Athletics 1981
23 Michael Carruth Ireland Boxing 1967
24 Owen Casey Ireland Tennis 1969
25 Jack Chase Ireland Boxing 1904
26 Aoife Clark Ireland Equestrianism 1981
27 Peter Coghlan Ireland Athletics 1975
28 Neville Cole Great Britain Boxing 1952 2009
29 Eoin Collins Ireland Tennis 1968
30 Garrett Connolly Ireland Sailing 1959
31 Mike Corcoran Ireland Canoeing 1965
32 Natalya Coyle Ireland Modern Pentathlon 1990
33 Sonny Cullen Ireland Cycling 1934 1999
34 Rob D'Alton Ireland Sailing 1923
35 Paul Darragh Ireland Equestrianism 1953 2005
36 P. J. Davitt Ireland Boxing 1958
37 Charles Denroche Ireland Athletics 1921 2004
38 Peter Dix Ireland Sailing 1953 1988
39 Hayes Dockrell Ireland Water Polo 1907 1970
40 Marguerite Dockrell Ireland Swimming 1912 1983
41 Brendan Dolan Ireland Rowing 1966
42 Bryan Donnelly Canada Rowing 1975
43 Peter Donohoe Ireland Bobsleigh 1964
44 Martin Doyle Great Britain Wrestling 1958
45 William Duggan Ireland Boxing 1925 2014
46 Dermot Dunne Ireland Wrestling 1943
47 Willie Dunne Ireland Athletics 1933
48 Scott Evans Ireland Badminton 1987
49 Eugene Farrell Ireland Athletics 1973
50 Fionbarr Farrell Ireland Fencing 1945
51 Joe Feeney Ireland Wrestling 1937
52 Rory Fitzpatrick Ireland Sailing 1980
53 Tom Fitzpatrick Ireland Sailing 1974
54 Scott Flanigan Ireland Sailing 1992
55 Chantal Gibney Ireland Swimming 1980
56 David Gillick Ireland Athletics 1983
57 Oliver St. John Gogarty Ireland Art Competitions 1878 1957
58 Tim Goodbody Ireland Sailing 1983
59 William Graham Great Britain Hockey 1886 1947
60 Michael Green Barbados, Saint Lucia Sailing 1954
61 Colin Griffin Ireland Athletics 1982
62 Niall Griffin Ireland Equestrianism 1977
63 Judy Guinness Penn-Hughes Great Britain Fencing 1910 1952
64 Jack Hanlon Ireland Art Competitions 1913 1968
65 Edward Harty Ireland Equestrianism 1937
66 Tommy Hayden Ireland Weightlifting 1926
67 Eddie Heron Ireland Diving 1910 1985
68 Michael Hoey Ireland Athletics 1939
69 Heike Holstein Ireland Equestrianism 1971
70 Johnny Hooper Ireland Sailing 1934
71 Liam Horner Ireland Cycling 1943 2003
72 Paddy Hughes Ireland Boxing 1909
73 Ava Hutchinson Ireland Athletics 1983
74 Alexandra Jackson Great Britain Swimming 1952
75 Stephen Jackson Great Britain Canoeing 1956
76 Mainie Jellett Ireland Art Competitions 1897 1944
77 Norman Judd Ireland Water Polo 1904 1980
78 David Judge Great Britain Hockey 1936
79 Fergus Kavanagh Australia Hockey 1985
80 Eddie Kelliher Ireland Sailing 1920
81 Joe Kendrick Ireland Football 1905 1965
82 Mark Kenneally Ireland Athletics 1981
83 Bertie Kerr Ireland Football 1896 1973
84 Paul Kiernan Ireland Bobsleigh 1974
85 Ross Killian Ireland Sailing 1977
86 Paul Kimmage Ireland Cycling 1962
87 Annesley Kingsford Great Britain Rowing 1912 2006
88 Desmond Kingsford Great Britain Rowing 1914 1944
89 Mark Kyle Ireland Equestrianism 1973
90 Arthur Lanigan-O'Keeffe Ireland Modern Pentathlon 1991
91 John Lawlor Ireland Athletics 1934
92 Edward Louis Lawrenson Ireland Art Competitions 1868 1940
93 Jacquie Leavy Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1965
94 James Lindsay-Fynn Great Britain Rowing 1975
95 Paul Lyons Australia Taekwondo 1969
96 Mark Lyttle Ireland Sailing 1963
97 Tommy Malone Ireland Basketball
98 Gerry Martina Ireland Wrestling 1928 1990
99 Carey May Ireland Athletics 1959
100 Maria McCambridge Ireland Athletics 1975
101 John McCann Great Britain Polo
102 Brendan McCarthy Ireland Boxing 1947
103 Jenny McCauley Ireland Cycling 1974
104 Paul McCormack Ireland Cycling 1963
105 Donald McCowen Great Britain Rowing 1908 1996
106 Colm McCoy Ireland Boxing 1936
107 Kirsty McGarry Ireland Alpine Skiing 1985
108 Paddy McGrath Ireland Athletics 1971
109 Eamonn McKeon Ireland Boxing 1934
110 Ralph Mecredy Great Britain Cycling 1888 1968
111 John Menton Ireland Athletics 1970
112 Jimmy Mooney Ireland Sailing 1920
113 George Morphy Great Britain Athletics 1884 1946
114 Annalise Murphy Ireland Sailing 1990
115 Barry Murphy Ireland Swimming 1985
116 Frank Murphy Ireland Athletics 1947
117 Henry Murphy Great Britain Hockey 1882 1942
118 Johnny Murray Ireland Football 1898 1954
119 Reggie Myles Ireland Athletics 1924
120 David O'Brien Ireland Sailing 1965
121 Ann O'Connor Ireland Swimming 1952
122 Cian O'Connor Ireland Equestrianism 1979
123 Shane O'Connor Ireland Alpine Skiing 1973
124 Donnacha O'Dea Ireland Swimming 1948
125 Frank O'Reilly Ireland Athletics 1924 2001
126 Seán O'Sullivan Ireland Art Competitions 1906 1964
127 Niall O'Toole Ireland Rowing 1970
128 Ger Owens Ireland Sailing 1979
129 Ciara Peelo Ireland Sailing 1979
130 Henry Perry Ireland Boxing 1934
131 Jack Peterson Great Britain Hockey 1880
132 George Pim Great Britain Bobsleigh 1899 1976
133 Noel Purcell Great Britain, Ireland Water Polo 1891 1962
134 Ando Reddy Ireland Boxing 1933
135 Michael Reid Ireland Boxing 1938
136 Stephanie Reilly Ireland Athletics 1978
137 Eoin Rheinisch Ireland Canoeing 1980
138 Hilda Roberts Ireland Art Competitions 1901 1982
139 Deirdre Ryan Ireland Athletics 1982
140 David Ryder Ireland Sailing 1934 1985
141 Ciara Sheehy Ireland Athletics 1980
142 Lisa Sheridan-Paolini Australia Athletics 1962
143 Dermot Sheriff Ireland Basketball 1920 1993
144 Paddy Sheriff Ireland Basketball 1926 1990
145 Ernie Smith Ireland Boxing 1912
146 Vivienne Smith Ireland Swimming 1952
147 Camilla Speirs Ireland Equestrianism 1989
148 Stella Steyn Ireland Art Competitions 1907 1987
149 Denis Sugrue Ireland Rowing 1927 2014
150 Darren Sutherland Ireland Boxing 1982 2009
151 Arthur Sweeney Great Britain Athletics 1909 1940
152 Nick Sweeney Ireland Athletics 1968
153 Katie Taylor Ireland Boxing 1986
154 Gary Thomson Ireland Cycling 1963
155 Harry Thuillier Ireland Fencing 1925 2011
156 Fred Tiedt Ireland Boxing 1935 1999
157 Edward Tracey Ireland Boxing 1943
158 Frank Traynor Ireland Boxing
159 Owen Tuohy Ireland Fencing 1921
160 Jack Vard Ireland Wrestling 1926
161 John Walker Great Britain Cycling 1888
162 Hilda Wallis Ireland Tennis 1900 1979
163 Matthew Walsh Great Britain Cycling 1887
164 Joe West Ireland Athletics 1924
165 Leo Whelan Ireland Art Competitions 1892 1956
166 Clifton, Baron Wrottesley Ireland Skeleton 1968