You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

94 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Helga Arendt West Germany Athletics 1964 2013
2 Judith Augoustides South Africa Beach Volleyball 1975
3 Stephan Baeck Germany Basketball 1965
4 Ursel Barkey Germany Figure Skating 1941
5 Peter Barry Canada Equestrianism 1956
6 Maximilian Benassi Italy Canoeing 1986
7 Jos Bernard Luxembourg Gymnastics 1924
8 Hans Betz Germany Rowing 1931
9 Peter Betz Germany Rowing 1929 1991
10 Hermann Braun Germany Figure Skating 1925 2002
11 Dagmar Breiken-Bremer West Germany Hockey 1963
12 Ernst Budig Germany Swimming 1908 1971
13 Gerald Ciolek Germany Cycling 1986
14 Esther Cremer Germany Athletics 1988
15 Philipp Crone Germany Hockey 1977
16 Werner Delmes Germany Hockey 1930
17 Ulrike Denk West Germany Athletics 1964
18 Hans Dormbach Germany Cycling 1908
19 Franz Dübbers Germany Boxing 1908 1987
20 Bernhard Fölkel West Germany Rowing 1953
21 Heinz Freyschmidt Germany Diving 1887
22 Jan Frodeno Germany Triathlon 1981
23 Manfred Germar Germany Athletics 1935
24 Herbert Gruber Austria Bobsleigh 1942
25 Max Guilleaume Germany Equestrianism 1866 1932
26 Leena Günther Germany Athletics 1991
27 Ernst-Günter Habig Germany Football 1935 2012
28 Eva Hegener West Germany Hockey 1961
29 Britta Heidemann Germany Fencing 1982
30 Stella Heiß Germany Curling 1993
31 Martin Herrmann West Germany, Germany Swimming 1970
32 Peter Hess West Germany Boxing 1946
33 Wolfgang Hofmann Germany Judo 1941
34 Kai Hospelt Germany Ice Hockey 1985
35 Birgit Kähler Germany Athletics 1970
36 Dietloff Kapp Germany Modern Pentathlon 1925
37 Karl Klöckner Germany Cycling 1915
38 Dieter Koslar West Germany Cycling 1940 2002
39 Norbert Kothe West Germany Rowing 1952
40 Birgit Kowalczik West Germany Swimming 1967
41 Uwe Krupp Germany Ice Hockey 1965
42 Stephan Kuhl Germany Badminton 1968
43 Oliver Kurtz Germany Hockey 1971
44 Ludwig Landen Germany Canoeing 1908 1985
45 Christoph Langen West Germany, Germany Bobsleigh 1962
46 Helmut Latz West Germany Rowing 1955
47 Martin Lauer Germany Athletics 1937
48 Klaus Ludwiczak West Germany Hockey 1951
49 Kathrin Marchand Germany Rowing 1990
50 Eberhard Mehl Germany Fencing 1935 2002
51 Toni Merkens Germany Cycling 1912 1944
52 Willi Meurer Germany Cycling 1915 1981
53 Klaus Meyer West Germany Rowing 1954
54 Inge Minor Germany Figure Skating 1929
55 Hans Montag West Germany Hockey 1952
56 Jan-Marco Montag Germany Hockey 1983
57 Marlies Müller Germany Athletics 1927
58 Heini Nettesheim Germany Wrestling 1915 2005
59 Birgit Overzier-Michels Germany Badminton 1984
60 Doris Pecher West Germany Diving 1966
61 Wilfried Peffgen Germany Cycling 1942
62 Theodor Pilartz Germany Art Competitions 1887 1955
63 Heinz Plumanns Germany Diving 1902 1986
64 Elvira Poßekel West Germany Athletics 1953
65 Anton Räderscheidt Germany Art Competitions 1892 1970
66 Christian Ramota Germany Handball 1973
67 Anton Reinartz Germany Rowing 1926 2002
68 Michael Reinartz Germany Rowing 1928 2001
69 Stefan Reinartz Germany Rowing 1925 2007
70 Zvi Rosen Israel Football 1947
71 Fritz Ruland Germany Cycling 1914 1999
72 Ferdinand Schmitz Germany Wrestling 1919
73 Heinrich Schneidereit Germany Tug-Of-War, Weightlifting 1884 1915
74 Uta Schorn West Germany Gymnastics 1957
75 Karl Schumm Germany Diving 1899 1962
76 Simon Senft Germany Fencing 1982
77 Alexandra Simons de Ridder Germany Equestrianism 1963
78 Milan Slavujevic Australia Handball 1973
79 Werner Stauff West Germany Cycling 1960
80 Ernst Streng Germany Cycling 1942 1993
81 Eduard Thelen West Germany Hockey 1946
82 Stephan Thönnessen West Germany Fencing 1962
83 Erwin Tischler West Germany Cycling 1951
84 Stephan Volkert Germany Rowing 1971
85 Willi Waltner Germany Wrestling 1934 1966
86 Yvonne Wansart Germany Judo 1974
87 Andrea Weiermann-Lietz West Germany Hockey 1958
88 Paul Wevers Germany Canoeing 1907 1941
89 Wolfgang Wienand Germany Fencing 1972
90 Helmut Wolber West Germany Rowing 1947
91 Klaus Zander West Germany Basketball 1956
92 August Hermann Zeiz Germany Art Competitions 1893 1964
93 Petra Zindler West Germany Swimming 1966
94 Heinz Zünkler Germany Rowing 1929