You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Hannover, Niedersachsen, Germany

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Hannover, Niedersachsen, Germany

75 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Karl Bähre Germany Water Polo 1899 1960
2 Bernhard Baier Germany Water Polo 1912 2003
3 Rita Blumenberg Germany Figure Skating 1936
4 Gerhard Bock Germany Shooting 1879
5 Wilfried Bode Germany Water Polo 1929 2012
6 Wilhelm Brandes Sweden Rowing 1877 1959
7 Chris-Carol Bremer Germany Swimming 1970
8 Adolf Dahle Germany Art Competitions 1890 1954
9 Günther Danne West Germany Shooting 1942
10 Adolf Davids Germany Fencing 1867 1963
11 Herbert Dill Germany Athletics 1908 1944
12 Tina Evers Germany Ice Hockey 1981
13 Erika Fisch Germany Athletics 1934
14 Fritz Fromm Germany Handball 1913 2001
15 Paul Gerhardt Germany Athletics 1901 1956
16 Adrian Germanus East Germany Fencing 1955
17 Klaus Glahn Germany, West Germany Judo 1942
18 Itze Gunst Germany Water Polo 1908 1992
19 Paul Günther Germany Diving 1882 1945
20 Elke Heine West Germany Gymnastics 1967
21 Lars Hielscher Germany Table Tennis 1979
22 Wolfgang Hottenrott Germany, West Germany Rowing 1940
23 Kurt Harald Isenstein Germany Art Competitions 1898 1980
24 Wolfgang Klein Germany Athletics 1941
25 Karl Köther Germany Cycling 1905 1986
26 Karl Köther West Germany Cycling 1942
27 Felix Krull West Germany Hockey 1954
28 Anke Kühn Germany Hockey 1981
29 Tobias Kühne Germany Rowing 1977
30 Ute Kumitz West Germany Rowing 1960
31 Stephan Kunzelmann Germany Swimming 1978
32 Hans Lampe West Germany Swimming 1948
33 Oliver Lampe Germany Swimming 1974
34 Werner Lampe West Germany Swimming 1950
35 Marianne Lepa West Germany Volleyball 1947
36 Ingrid Lorenz West Germany Volleyball 1951
37 Sören Mackeben Germany Water Polo 1979
38 Willi Matthias Germany Athletics 1936
39 Werner Mensching Germany Figure Skating 1933 1997
40 Georg Meyer Germany Shooting 1868
41 Karsten Meyer Germany, West Germany Sailing 1937
42 Renate Meyer Germany, West Germany Athletics 1938
43 Trudi Meyer Germany Gymnastics 1914 1999
44 Wolfgang Müller West Germany Hockey 1938
45 Heinz Mußmann West Germany Rowing 1945
46 Karl Neuse Germany Water Polo 1930
47 Mark Noble Great Britain Cycling 1963
48 Alexander Oppler Germany Art Competitions 1869 1937
49 Ernst Oppler Germany Art Competitions 1867 1929
50 Klaus-Dieter Petersen Germany Handball 1968
51 Christiane Pielke West Germany Swimming 1963
52 Marc Politze Germany Water Polo 1977
53 Frank Richter Germany Rowing 1964
54 Grete Rosenberg Germany Swimming 1896 1979
55 Traute Schäfer West Germany Volleyball 1942
56 Manfred Schumann West Germany Athletics, Bobsleigh 1951
57 Helmut Schwenn Germany Water Polo 1913 1983
58 Erk Sens-Gorius West Germany Fencing 1946
59 Tony Staynings Great Britain Athletics 1953
60 Birte Steven Germany Swimming 1980
61 Kathrin Thiem Germany Rowing 1988
62 Jonna Tilgner Germany Athletics 1984
63 Günter Twiesselmann Germany Rowing 1925
64 Gerd Vogeley Germany Rowing 1925
65 Konrad von Wangenheim Germany Equestrianism 1909 1953
66 Silke Wehrmeister West Germany Hockey 1966
67 Jürgen Wein West Germany Hockey 1938
68 Hans Joachim Wiemken Germany Rowing 1926
69 Frank Wieneke West Germany Judo 1962
70 Julia Wierscher Germany Ice Hockey 1971
71 Paul Willführ Germany Athletics 1885 1922
72 Klaus Wöller West Germany Handball 1956
73 Heinz Wöltje Germany Hockey 1902 1968
74 Jan Wüstenfeld Germany Biathlon 1975
75 Julia Zwehl Germany Hockey 1976