Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born in Manchester, Greater Manchester, Great Britain

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Manchester, Greater Manchester, Great Britain

71 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Anthony Arthur Great Britain Weightlifting 1972
2 Andy Ashurst Great Britain Athletics 1965
3 Rob Bale Great Britain Swimming 1990
4 Alan Bannister Great Britain Cycling 1922 2007
5 Karen Barber Great Britain Figure Skating 1961
6 Naomi Bishop Great Britain Diving 1967
7 Paul Bowler Great Britain Gymnastics 1967
8 Lee Brearley Great Britain Trampolining 1980
9 Proctor Burman Great Britain Figure Skating 1893 1974
10 Darren Campbell Great Britain Athletics 1973
11 Marvin Campbell Great Britain Gymnastics 1961
12 Sharon Colyear-Danville Great Britain Athletics 1955
13 Geoff Cooke Great Britain Cycling 1944
14 John Copley Great Britain Art Competitions 1875 1950
15 Heather Corrie United States Canoeing 1971
16 Sophie Cox Great Britain Judo 1981
17 Syd Cozens Great Britain Cycling 1908 1985
18 John Cutler New Zealand Sailing 1962
19 Billy Dean Great Britain Water Polo 1887 1949
20 Rob Derbyshire Great Britain Swimming 1878 1938
21 Sandra Douglas Great Britain Athletics 1967
22 Stephi Douglas Great Britain Athletics 1969
23 Diane Edwards-Modahl Great Britain Athletics 1966
24 Frank Evans Great Britain Athletics 1925
25 Tom Evenson Great Britain Athletics 1910 1997
26 Sue Fairhurst Australia Softball 1974
27 Cherrelle Fennell Great Britain Gymnastics 1986
28 Charles Forsyth Great Britain Water Polo 1885 1951
29 Gavin Forsyth Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1969
30 Joe Gilligan Great Britain Wrestling 1954
31 Paul Green Great Britain Taekwondo 1977
32 Lorraine Hanson Great Britain Athletics 1965
33 Michael Harvey Great Britain Taekwondo 1989
34 Jason Hender Great Britain Swimming 1971
35 Margery Hinton Great Britain Swimming 1915 1996
36 Wilfred Holroyd Great Britain Fencing 1877 1961
37 Claire Huddart Great Britain Swimming 1971
38 Sharon Jones Great Britain Figure Skating 1964
39 Stefan Kurpas Great Britain Wrestling 1955
40 Alison Lever Australia Athletics 1972
41 Laurie Lever Australia Equestrianism 1947
42 Douglas Lowe Great Britain Athletics 1902 1981
43 Phillip McGuire Great Britain Hockey 1970
44 Kevin McKay Great Britain Athletics 1969
45 Neville Melland Great Britain Ice Hockey 1904 1990
46 James Mitchell Great Britain Football 1897 1975
47 Gary Moores Great Britain Wrestling 1959
48 Joe Murray Great Britain Boxing 1987
49 William O'Donnell Great Britain Swimming 1942
50 Eddie Owen Great Britain Athletics 1886 1949
51 Joseph Pepe Great Britain Shooting 1881 1970
52 Jim Philbin Great Britain Fencing 1950
53 Marie Purvis Great Britain Cycling 1961
54 Eileen Robinson Great Britain Archery 1951
55 Michelle Rogers Great Britain Judo 1976
56 Dorothy Shirley Great Britain Athletics 1939
57 Peter Spir Canada Athletics 1955
58 Bob Sreenan Great Britain Swimming 1934
59 Gaynor Stanley Great Britain Swimming 1966
60 Etienne Stott Great Britain Canoeing 1979
61 Tony Supple Great Britain Weightlifting 1961
62 Robin Tattersall British Virgin Islands Sailing 1930
63 Alan Tottoh Great Britain Boxing 1944 2013
64 Adrian Turner Great Britain Swimming 1977
65 Sébastien Vassoney France Snowboarding 1975
66 Sydney Wallwork Great Britain Figure Skating 1883 1966
67 Andrew Whitford New Zealand Cycling 1965
68 Kathy Williams Great Britain Gymnastics 1964
69 Michael Williams Great Britain Figure Skating 1947
70 Bex Wilson Great Britain Bobsleigh 1991
71 Cecelia Wolstenholme Great Britain Swimming 1915 1968