You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in London, Greater London, Great Britain

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in London, Greater London, Great Britain

351 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Marcus Adam Great Britain Athletics, Bobsleigh 1968
2 Bridget Adams Great Britain Figure Skating 1928
3 Francis Agyepong Great Britain Athletics 1965
4 Jackie Agyepong Great Britain Athletics 1969
5 Giorgos Akhilleos Cyprus Shooting 1980
6 Maria Akraka Sweden Athletics 1966
7 Kate Allenby Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1974
8 Michael Amberg Great Britain Fencing 1926 2001
9 Gary Anderson New Zealand Cycling 1967
10 Norman Arthur Great Britain Equestrianism 1931
11 Katie Arup Great Britain Fencing 1963
12 Anita Asante Great Britain Football 1985
13 Anna Asheshov Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1941
14 Anthony Ayres Great Britain Canoeing 1961
15 Bill Bailey Great Britain Cycling 1888 1971
16 Jeannette Bailey Great Britain Fencing 1931
17 Sue Bailey Great Britain Rowing 1961
18 Laura Baldwin Great Britain Sailing 1980
19 Anum Bandey Pakistan Swimming 1997
20 Kirsten Barnes Canada Rowing 1968
21 Helen Barnett-Burkart Great Britain, Switzerland Athletics 1958
22 Tony Bartlett Great Britain Fencing 1955
23 Maureen Barton-Chitty Great Britain Athletics 1947
24 Steve Bayliss Great Britain Wrestling 1959
25 John Beattie Great Britain Rowing 1957
26 Dave Bedford Great Britain Athletics 1949
27 George Belcher Great Britain Art Competitions 1875 1947
28 Steve Bent Great Britain Cycling 1961
29 Michael Beresford Great Britain Rowing 1934
30 Simon Berrisford Great Britain Rowing 1963
31 Tim Bethune Canada Athletics 1962
32 Christopher Bevan Rhodesia Sailing 1937
33 Ranjit Bhatia India Athletics 1936 2014
34 Alfred Black Great Britain Shooting 1856 1912
35 Tanya Blake Malta Athletics 1971
36 Mark Blenkarne Great Britain Archery 1957
37 Sally Bloomfield Great Britain Rowing 1956
38 Eric Boateng Great Britain Basketball 1985
39 Eddie Bowey Great Britain Wrestling 1926
40 Stuart Bowman Great Britain Canoeing 1975
41 Darren Braithwaite Great Britain Athletics 1969
42 Ann Brannon Great Britain Fencing 1958
43 Stephen Brialey Great Britain Luge 1963
44 Bobby Brown Great Britain Football 1940
45 Corrie Brown Great Britain Bobsleigh 1949 2007
46 Craig Brown Great Britain Taekwondo 1983
47 John Brown Great Britain Bobsleigh 1935
48 Charles Granville Bruce Great Britain Alpinism 1866 1939
49 Melanie Bruce Great Britain Figure Skating 1972
50 Peter Brugnani Great Britain Bobsleigh 1958
51 Rob Bruniges Great Britain Fencing 1956
52 Colin Bryce Great Britain Bobsleigh 1974
53 Leonard Bull Kenya Shooting 1935
54 Graham Burns Great Britain Canoeing 1966
55 David Butler Rhodesia, Zimbabwe Sailing 1927 1972
56 Peggy Butler Great Britain Fencing 1898
57 Colin Campbell Great Britain Athletics, Bobsleigh 1946
58 Ian Campbell-Gray Great Britain Fencing 1901 1946
59 Albert Canet France Tennis 1878 1930
60 Gerry Carr Great Britain Athletics 1936
61 Rowan Carroll Great Britain Rowing 1970
62 Micky Carter Great Britain Boxing 1949
63 Dwain Chambers Great Britain Athletics 1978
64 Frederick Chauncy Great Britain Athletics 1904 1986
65 Rod Chisholm Australia Rowing 1974
66 Cosmo Clark Great Britain Art Competitions 1897 1967
67 James Clarke Great Britain Rowing 1984
68 Stanley Clarke Great Britain Swimming 1938
69 Wendy Clarke Great Britain Athletics 1957
70 Sheila Clayton Great Britain Swimming 1951
71 Madeleine Cobb Great Britain Athletics 1940
72 Keith Collin Great Britain Diving 1937 1991
73 William Connor Great Britain Gymnastics 1870
74 Joseph Cook Great Britain Gymnastics 1880
75 Christian Cormack Great Britain Rowing 1976
76 Martin Cross Great Britain Rowing 1957
77 Robert Cruickshank Great Britain Sailing 1963
78 Colin Daley Great Britain Taekwondo 1975
79 Suzanne Dando Great Britain Gymnastics 1961
80 Yvonne Danson Singapore Athletics 1959
81 Tasha Danvers Great Britain Athletics 1977
82 Eve Davies Great Britain Fencing 1924 2013
83 Georgia Davies Great Britain Swimming 1990
84 Robert Davies Great Britain Shooting 1876 1916
85 John Davison Great Britain Shooting 1966
86 Sally Davison Great Britain Swimming 1950
87 Carlos de Candamo Peru Fencing 1871 1946
88 Fon, Marquis de Portago Spain Bobsleigh 1928 1957
89 Charles, Count de Westenholz Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1945 2006
90 William, Lord Desborough Great Britain Fencing 1855 1945
91 Harold, Viscount Dillon Great Britain Equestrianism 1844 1932
92 Michelle Dillon Great Britain Triathlon 1973
93 Penelope Dimmock Great Britain Athletics 1954
94 Robin Dixon Great Britain Bobsleigh 1935
95 Terry Dixon Jamaica Boxing 1966
96 Matt Douglas Great Britain Athletics 1976
97 Cosmo Duff-Gordon Great Britain Fencing 1862 1931
98 Robert Duis Germany Basketball 1913 1991
99 Thomas Durcan Singapore Sailing 1920
100 Kenneth Dwan Great Britain Rowing 1948
101 Rosey Edeh Canada Athletics 1966
102 Mark Edwards Great Britain Boxing 1963
103 Katharine Eustace New Zealand Skeleton 1975
104 Steve Evans South Africa Hockey 1976
105 Annabel Eyres Great Britain Rowing 1965
106 John Farleigh Great Britain Art Competitions 1900 1965
107 Mickey Ffrench-Williams Great Britain Swimming 1914 1963
108 Bob Finlay Canada Athletics 1943
109 William Fison Great Britain Rowing 1890 1964
110 Caroline Foot Great Britain Swimming 1965
111 John Foulkes Canada Tennis 1872 1948
112 William Fox-Pitt Great Britain Equestrianism 1969
113 Nicholas Frankl Hungary Bobsleigh 1971
114 Bernard Franklin Great Britain Gymnastics 1889 1937
115 Alice Freeman Great Britain Rowing 1978
116 Mike Freeman Great Britain Bobsleigh 1937 2008
117 Arthur Fulton Great Britain Shooting 1887 1972
118 Susan Furmage New Zealand Hockey 1963
119 Jean Genchi Great Britain Rowing 1956
120 Bill Gosbee Great Britain Fencing 1961
121 Arthur Gould Great Britain Wrestling 1892
122 Joe Goyder Great Britain Boxing 1907 1986
123 Dick Gradley Great Britain Gymnastics 1932
124 Katie Greves Great Britain Rowing 1982
125 Katia Griffiths Spain Freestyle Skiing 1980
126 Ron Grinstead Great Britain Wrestling 1942
127 Freddie Guest Great Britain Polo 1875 1937
128 David Haig-Thomas Great Britain Rowing 1908 1944
129 Laurence Halsted Great Britain Fencing 1984
130 Pierre Harper Great Britain Fencing 1957
131 Diana Harris Great Britain Swimming 1948
132 Noel Harrison Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1934 2013
133 Salih Hassan Great Britain Rowing 1962
134 Robert Hassell Great Britain Shooting 1929 2004
135 Mark Hatton Great Britain Luge 1973
136 Natasha Haynes Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1969
137 Mike Hennessy Great Britain Rowing 1976
138 Garry Herbert Great Britain Rowing 1969
139 Gill Hodges Great Britain Rowing 1957
140 Gilbert Holiday Great Britain Art Competitions 1879 1937
141 Martin Holt Great Britain Fencing 1881 1956
142 Bill Hoskyns Great Britain Fencing 1931 2013
143 Mike Howard Great Britain Luge 1958
144 Terry Howard Great Britain Football 1937
145 John Howell Great Britain Athletics 1936
146 Hua Tian China Equestrianism 1989
147 Mickey Hughes Great Britain Boxing 1962
148 Kathleen Hughes-Hallett Canada Fencing 1918 2002
149 Mark Hulstrøm Denmark Boxing 1965
150 Malcolm Hunter Canada Cross Country Skiing 1950
151 Mark Hunter Great Britain Rowing 1978
152 Tim Hutchings Great Britain Athletics 1958
153 George Innocent Great Britain Swimming 1885 1957
154 Alan Inns Great Britain Rowing 1945
155 Brian Jacks Great Britain Judo 1946
156 Allan Jay Great Britain Fencing 1931
157 Lauren Jeffrey Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1960
158 Jade Johnson Great Britain Athletics 1980
159 Ralph Johnson Great Britain Fencing 1948
160 Arthur Jones Great Britain Athletics 1938
161 Mick Jones Great Britain Athletics 1963
162 Gordon Kaufmann United States Art Competitions 1888 1949
163 Tom Kay Great Britain Rowing 1969
164 Mark Kaylor Great Britain Boxing 1961
165 Ron Keeble Great Britain Cycling 1946
166 Bobby Kelsey Great Britain Boxing 1938
167 Francis Kemp Great Britain Shooting 1891 1967
168 Neil Kennedy-Cochrane-Patrick Great Britain Sailing 1926 1994
169 Harry, Baron Kernhoff Ireland Art Competitions 1900 1974
170 Paul Klenerman Great Britain Fencing 1963
171 Peter Knapp Great Britain Rowing 1949
172 Martin Knight Great Britain Rowing 1957
173 Richard Knight Great Britain Rowing 1928
174 Chris Lambert Great Britain Athletics 1981
175 Peter Lawler Great Britain Canoeing 1941
176 Edward Lawrence Canada Athletics 1896
177 Tony Lawrence Canada Football 1947
178 Geoffrey Laws Great Britain Weightlifting 1956
179 Paul Lawson Great Britain Boxing 1966
180 Timothy Lawson Great Britain Hockey 1943
181 Savanah Leaf Great Britain Volleyball 1993
182 Andy Lee Ireland Boxing 1984
183 Sheila Lerwill Great Britain Athletics 1928
184 Sarah Lewis Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1964
185 Michael Liebreich Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1963
186 Alexander Lindsay Great Britain Rowing 1936
187 Constantine Louloudis Great Britain Rowing 1991
188 Charles Luck Great Britain Gymnastics 1886
189 Phil Lundgren Great Britain Boxing 1940 2015
190 Peter Lunn Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1914 2011
191 George MacKenzie Great Britain Wrestling 1888 1957
192 Charlach Mackintosh Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1935
193 Douglas Mackintosh Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1931
194 Sheena Mackintosh Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1928
195 Vora Mackintosh Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1929 1998
196 Gilchrist Maclagan Great Britain Rowing 1879 1915
197 Joice Maduaka Great Britain Athletics 1973
198 Chris Mahoney Great Britain Rowing 1959
199 Firidun Malkom Iran Fencing 1875
200 Peter Marlow Great Britain Athletics 1941
201 Gwenda Matthews Great Britain Athletics 1944
202 Lee McDermott Great Britain Gymnastics 1974
203 Malcolm McGowan Great Britain Rowing 1955
204 Virginia McGrath Ireland Equestrianism 1965
205 Stuart McIntosh Great Britain Canoeing 1975
206 Ashley McKenzie Great Britain Judo 1989
207 Hannah McKibbin Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
208 Hannah McLean New Zealand Swimming 1981
209 Ronald McLean Great Britain Gymnastics 1881 1941
210 Sarah McLean Canada Sailing 1967
211 Pops Mensah-Bonsu Great Britain Basketball 1983
212 Carlos Mier y Terán Mexico Alpine Skiing 1973
213 Hamilton Milton Great Britain Swimming 1938
214 Beryl Mitchell Great Britain Rowing 1950
215 Harry Mizler Great Britain Boxing 1913 1990
216 Joanne Muggeridge Great Britain Badminton 1969
217 Pat Murray Australia Shooting 1945
218 Carlton Myers Italy Basketball 1971
219 Edward Nash Great Britain Equestrianism 1888 1915
220 Jessica Newberry-Ransehousen United States Equestrianism 1938
221 Alfred Nichols Great Britain Athletics 1890 1952
222 Macleod Nicol Great Britain Luge 1958
223 Beryl Noakes Great Britain Swimming 1942
224 Jill Norfolk Great Britain Swimming 1947
225 Flora Vere O'Brien Ireland Art Competitions 1896 1970
226 Vince O'Sullivan United States Athletics 1957
227 Phil Oberlander Canada Wrestling 1939
228 David, Earl of Northesk Great Britain Skeleton 1901 1963
229 John, Earl of Stair Great Britain Bobsleigh 1906 1996
230 Endurance Ojokolo Nigeria Athletics 1975
231 Tosin Oke Nigeria Athletics 1980
232 Johnny Ould Great Britain Boxing 1940
233 Dan Ouseley Great Britain Rowing 1979
234 Abi Oyepitan Great Britain Athletics 1979
235 Péter Pallai Hungary Bobsleigh 1963
236 Graham Palmer Great Britain Canoeing 1921 1994
237 Matthew Parish Great Britain Rowing 1971
238 Kate Parker Great Britain Hockey 1963
239 Arnold Parsons Great Britain Wrestling 1926
240 Mabel Parton Great Britain Tennis 1881 1962
241 Cristopher Patte France Modern Pentathlon 1990
242 Steven Paul Great Britain Fencing 1954
243 Jeff Payne Bermuda Athletics 1938
244 Mike Pearman Great Britain Weightlifting 1941
245 John Pelling Great Britain Fencing 1936
246 Eugene Pennell Canada Sailing 1911 2002
247 Richard Phelps Great Britain Rowing 1965
248 Robert Phelps Great Britain Wrestling 1890
249 Mollie Phillips Great Britain Figure Skating 1907 1994
250 Nick Ponting Great Britain Badminton 1966
251 Emma Pooley Great Britain Cycling 1982
252 Colin Porter Great Britain Rowing 1930
253 Reginald Potts Great Britain Gymnastics 1892 1968
254 Chris Prentice Great Britain Luge 1953
255 Mary Prestidge Great Britain Gymnastics 1948
256 John Pritchard Great Britain Rowing 1957
257 Paul Radburn Great Britain Judo 1955
258 Alison Ramsay Great Britain Hockey 1959
259 Sidney Rand Great Britain Rowing 1934 2008
260 Toby Rawlinson Great Britain Polo 1867 1934
261 Laurie Reed Great Britain Athletics 1936
262 Peter Reed Great Britain Athletics 1943
263 Donovan Reid Great Britain Athletics 1963
264 Elizabeth Reid Great Britain Volleyball 1989
265 Patricia Reid Great Britain Rowing 1964
266 Frank Reynolds Great Britain Art Competitions 1876 1953
267 Franco Reyser Italy Athletics 1904
268 Noel Rhys Great Britain Wrestling 1888 1971
269 Roger Roberts Great Britain Swimming 1948
270 Vicky Roberts Australia Rowing 1978
271 George Stuart Robertson Great Britain Athletics, Tennis 1872 1967
272 Garth Robinson Jamaica Athletics 1970
273 Carl Rose Canada Football 1952
274 George Ross Great Britain Gymnastics 1877 1945
275 Terrence Rosslyn-Smith Great Britain Rowing 1940
276 Dave Rowe Great Britain Cycling 1944
277 Sean Rowlands Great Britain Hockey 1966
278 William Ruff Great Britain Wrestling 1883
279 Charles Ruffell Great Britain Athletics 1888 1923
280 Courtney Rumbolt Great Britain Bobsleigh 1969
281 John M. Russell Great Britain Rowing 1935
282 Xanthe Ryder Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1926 1998
283 Geoff Sandys Great Britain Speed Skating 1951
284 Patrick-Paul Schwarzacher-Joyce Ireland Alpine Skiing 1972
285 Ian James Scott Great Britain Art Competitions 1914 2010
286 Peter Scott Great Britain Sailing 1909 1989
287 Steve Scott Great Britain Shooting 1985
288 William Seagrove Great Britain Athletics 1898 1980
289 David Segal Great Britain Athletics 1937
290 Viva Seifert Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
291 Graham Sharp Great Britain Figure Skating 1917 1995
292 Muriel Sharp Great Britain Cycling 1953
293 George Sheringham Great Britain Art Competitions 1884 1937
294 Michael Sichel Australia Fencing 1934
295 Charles Simmons Great Britain Gymnastics 1885 1945
296 Phil Simmons Great Britain Rowing 1975
297 Edward Sinclair Great Britain Swimming 1980
298 Ian Sinfield Australia Athletics 1934 2010
299 Alfred Skrobisch United States Fencing 1913 1991
300 Roy Sleap Great Britain Football 1940 2005
301 Barry Smith Great Britain Athletics 1953
302 Lesley Smither Great Britain Canoeing 1958
303 Harold Speed Great Britain Art Competitions 1872 1957
304 Steven Spurrier Great Britain Art Competitions 1878 1961
305 Margaret Stafford Great Britain Fencing 1931
306 Tom Stallard Great Britain Rowing 1978
307 Nigel Stanton Great Britain Diving 1964
308 Ernest Stenson-Cooke Great Britain Fencing 1874 1942
309 Jonathan Stern Great Britain Shooting 1965
310 Hugh Stevenson United States Rowing 1948
311 Alex Stewart Jamaica Boxing 1964
312 Jo Stone Australia Athletics 1972
313 Richard Stone Australia Fencing 1926
314 Donald Stringer Great Britain Fencing 1928
315 Anthony Stuart Great Britain Boxing 1907 1974
316 Drew Sullivan Great Britain Basketball 1980
317 Marian Sutton Great Britain Athletics 1963
318 Alfred Taylor Great Britain Wrestling 1889
319 Jonathan Taylor Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1943
320 Dave Thomas Great Britain Boxing 1937
321 Howie Thomas Canada Wrestling 1905
322 Hugh Thomas Great Britain Equestrianism 1948
323 Alison Thorogood Great Britain Canoeing 1960
324 John Thurley Great Britain Swimming 1947
325 Roger Till Great Britain Wrestling 1947
326 Trish Tipper Great Britain Speed Skating 1946
327 Diana Tomkinson Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1943
328 Laurie Topp Great Britain Football 1923
329 Gillian Treers Great Britain Swimming 1952
330 Sophie Troiano Great Britain Fencing 1987
331 David Turquand-Young Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1904 1984
332 Fieps, Baroness van Tuyll van Serooskerken Netherlands Equestrianism 1964
333 Fleetwood Varley Great Britain Shooting 1862 1936
334 Graham Vines Great Britain Cycling 1930
335 Terry Waller Great Britain Boxing 1946
336 Jimmy Wallis Great Britain Hockey 1974
337 George Watson Great Britain Art Competitions 1869 1934
338 John Watson Ireland Equestrianism 1952
339 Glyn Watts Great Britain Figure Skating 1949
340 Mary Watts-Tobin Great Britain Fencing 1936
341 Billy Wells Great Britain Boxing 1936 2008
342 Bobby Wells Great Britain Boxing 1961
343 David Westcott Great Britain Hockey 1957
344 Frances Wetherall Great Britain Canoeing 1952
345 Andrea Whitcombe Great Britain Athletics 1971
346 Dave Wight United States Rowing 1934
347 Tony Williams Sri Lanka Swimming 1938
348 Stuart Willmott Great Britain Swimming 1964
349 Rachel Yankey Great Britain Football 1979
350 Jack Yeats Ireland Art Competitions 1871 1957
351 Francesca Zino Great Britain Rowing 1975