You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Glasgow, Glasgow City, Great Britain

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Glasgow, Glasgow City, Great Britain

92 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jim Alder Great Britain Athletics 1940
2 Dave Anderson Great Britain Boxing 1965
3 Tom Arbuthnott New Zealand Boxing 1911 1995
4 Imogen Bankier Great Britain Badminton 1987
5 Laura Bartlett Great Britain Hockey 1988
6 Lynne Beattie Great Britain Volleyball 1985
7 Lesley Beck Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1964
8 Stuart Benson Great Britain Bobsleigh 1981
9 Billy Bilsland Great Britain Cycling 1945
10 Hans Brugman Netherlands Equestrianism 1945
11 Richard Budgett Great Britain Rowing 1959
12 James Bunten Great Britain Sailing 1875 1935
13 John Burt Great Britain Hockey 1877 1935
14 George Cameron United States Cycling 1881 1968
15 Menzies Campbell Great Britain Athletics 1941
16 Brian Carr Great Britain Boxing 1969
17 Jim Cater Great Britain Boxing 1902 1947
18 Frank Clement Great Britain Athletics 1952
19 Graeme Connal Great Britain Curling 1969
20 John Connor Canada Football 1953
21 Mark Covell Great Britain Sailing 1967
22 James Crawford Great Britain Football 1904 1976
23 Thomas Cree Great Britain Rowing 1914 1990
24 Billy Cusack Great Britain Judo 1966
25 Jack Cuthbert Canada Athletics 1894 1960
26 Laura Donaldson Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1972
27 Henry Downes Great Britain Sailing 1870 1943
28 Robert Duncan Great Britain Athletics 1887 1957
29 Graham Dunlop Great Britain Hockey 1976
30 Susan Egelstaff Great Britain Badminton 1982
31 Paul Evans Great Britain Athletics 1961
32 Jimmy Foster Great Britain Ice Hockey 1905 1969
33 Hew Fraser Great Britain Hockey 1877 1938
34 Ceris Gilfillan Great Britain Cycling 1980
35 Ruth Gilfillan Great Britain Swimming 1967
36 Angela Goodall Great Britain Archery 1961
37 Bobby Graham Great Britain Athletics 1909 1963
38 Katherine Grainger Great Britain Rowing 1975
39 Gerry Gray Canada Football 1961
40 Alec Hannan South Africa Boxing 1916 2002
41 James Harper-Orr Great Britain Hockey 1878 1956
42 Kirsty Hay Great Britain Curling 1972
43 Joan Hendry Canada Athletics 1945
44 Davie Holt Great Britain Football 1936
45 Howden Hume Great Britain Sailing 1903 1981
46 Michael Jamieson Great Britain Swimming 1988
47 Frank Jardine Great Britain Ice Hockey 1924 1999
48 Caroline Jordan Great Britain Hockey 1964
49 Charlie Kane Great Britain Boxing 1968
50 Fiona Kellock Great Britain Swimming 1948
51 Hugh Kernohan Great Britain Fencing 1958
52 Christopher Lamont Great Britain Volleyball 1982
53 Mike Lindsay Great Britain Athletics 1938
54 Lynne MacDougall Great Britain Athletics 1965
55 Moira Macleod Great Britain Hockey 1957
56 Emily Maguire Great Britain Hockey 1987
57 Archie Marshall Great Britain Speed Skating 1952
58 John Martin Great Britain Shooting 1868 1951
59 Jimmy McColl Great Britain Football 1924 2013
60 Lee McConnell Great Britain Athletics 1978
61 John McCormack Great Britain Boxing 1935 2014
62 John McCourtney Great Britain Wrestling 1943
63 Jean McDowall Great Britain Swimming 1908 2000
64 John McGrane Canada Football 1953
65 Mike McIntyre Great Britain Sailing 1956
66 Chris McMeekin Great Britain Athletics 1956
67 Calum McNeil Great Britain Wrestling 1966
68 David Mitchell Australia Football 1962
69 James Mitchell Baker South Africa Athletics 1878 1956
70 Isabella Moore Great Britain Swimming 1894 1975
71 Andy Murray Great Britain Tennis 1987
72 Hugh Neilson Great Britain Hockey 1884 1930
73 Kwame Nkrumah-Acheampong Ghana Alpine Skiing 1974
74 Dave Norman Canada Football 1962
75 Alan Paterson Great Britain Athletics 1928 1999
76 Les Piggot Great Britain Athletics 1942
77 Bob Purdie New Zealand Boxing 1911 1982
78 Robert Reid Australia Ice Hockey 1932 2007
79 Owen Reilly Great Britain Boxing 1937
80 Donald Robertson Great Britain Athletics 1905 1949
81 Alison Sheppard Great Britain Swimming 1972
82 George Sime Great Britain Hockey 1915 1990
83 Ronnie Simpson Great Britain Football 1930 2004
84 David Somerville Great Britain Judo 1974
85 Kyle Spencer Great Britain Tennis 1976
86 James Stark Great Britain Athletics 1885 1929
87 David Strang Great Britain Athletics 1968
88 Gregor Tait Great Britain Swimming 1979
89 James Thomson United States Rowing 1910 1962
90 Moira Walls Great Britain Athletics 1952
91 Campbell Walsh Great Britain Canoeing 1977
92 Duncan Wright Great Britain Athletics 1896 1976