You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Glasgow, Glasgow City, Great Britain

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Glasgow, Glasgow City, Great Britain

94 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jim Alder Great Britain Athletics 1940
2 Dave Anderson Great Britain Boxing 1965
3 Tom Arbuthnott New Zealand Boxing 1911 1995
4 Imogen Bankier Great Britain Badminton 1987
5 Laura Bartlett Great Britain Hockey 1988
6 Lynne Beattie Great Britain Volleyball 1985
7 Lesley Beck Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1964
8 Stuart Benson Great Britain Bobsleigh 1981
9 Billy Bilsland Great Britain Cycling 1945
10 Hans Brugman Netherlands Equestrianism 1945
11 Richard Budgett Great Britain Rowing 1959
12 James Bunten Great Britain Sailing 1875 1935
13 John Burt Great Britain Hockey 1877 1935
14 George Cameron United States Cycling 1881 1968
15 Menzies Campbell Great Britain Athletics 1941
16 Brian Carr Great Britain Boxing 1969
17 Jim Cater Great Britain Boxing 1902 1947
18 Frank Clement Great Britain Athletics 1952
19 Graeme Connal Great Britain Curling 1969
20 John Connor Canada Football 1953
21 Mark Covell Great Britain Sailing 1967
22 James Crawford Great Britain Football 1904 1976
23 Thomas Cree Great Britain Rowing 1914 1990
24 Billy Cusack Great Britain Judo 1966
25 Jack Cuthbert Canada Athletics 1894 1960
26 William Dick Great Britain Art Competitions 1879 1961
27 Laura Donaldson Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1972
28 Henry Downes Great Britain Sailing 1870 1943
29 Robert Duncan Great Britain Athletics 1887 1957
30 Graham Dunlop Great Britain Hockey 1976
31 Susan Egelstaff Great Britain Badminton 1982
32 Paul Evans Great Britain Athletics 1961
33 Jimmy Foster Great Britain Ice Hockey 1905 1969
34 Hew Fraser Great Britain Hockey 1877 1938
35 Ceris Gilfillan Great Britain Cycling 1980
36 Ruth Gilfillan Great Britain Swimming 1967
37 Angela Goodall Great Britain Archery 1961
38 Bobby Graham Great Britain Athletics 1909 1963
39 Katherine Grainger Great Britain Rowing 1975
40 Gerry Gray Canada Football 1961
41 Alec Hannan South Africa Boxing 1916 2002
42 Bonar Hardie Great Britain Sailing 1925 2014
43 James Harper-Orr Great Britain Hockey 1878 1956
44 Kirsty Hay Great Britain Curling 1972
45 Joan Hendry Canada Athletics 1945
46 Davie Holt Great Britain Football 1936
47 Howden Hume Great Britain Sailing 1903 1981
48 Michael Jamieson Great Britain Swimming 1988
49 Frank Jardine Great Britain Ice Hockey 1924 1999
50 Caroline Jordan Great Britain Hockey 1964
51 Charlie Kane Great Britain Boxing 1968
52 Fiona Kellock Great Britain Swimming 1948
53 Hugh Kernohan Great Britain Fencing 1958
54 Christopher Lamont Great Britain Volleyball 1982
55 Mike Lindsay Great Britain Athletics 1938
56 Lynne MacDougall Great Britain Athletics 1965
57 Moira Macleod Great Britain Hockey 1957
58 Emily Maguire Great Britain Hockey 1987
59 Archie Marshall Great Britain Speed Skating 1952
60 John Martin Great Britain Shooting 1868 1951
61 Jimmy McColl Great Britain Football 1924 2013
62 Lee McConnell Great Britain Athletics 1978
63 John McCormack Great Britain Boxing 1935 2014
64 John McCourtney Great Britain Wrestling 1943
65 Jean McDowall Great Britain Swimming 1908 2000
66 John McGrane Canada Football 1953
67 Mike McIntyre Great Britain Sailing 1956
68 Chris McMeekin Great Britain Athletics 1956
69 Calum McNeil Great Britain Wrestling 1966
70 David Mitchell Australia Football 1962
71 James Mitchell Baker South Africa Athletics 1878 1956
72 Isabella Moore Great Britain Swimming 1894 1975
73 Andy Murray Great Britain Tennis 1987
74 Hugh Neilson Great Britain Hockey 1884 1930
75 Kwame Nkrumah-Acheampong Ghana Alpine Skiing 1974
76 Dave Norman Canada Football 1962
77 Alan Paterson Great Britain Athletics 1928 1999
78 Les Piggot Great Britain Athletics 1942
79 Bob Purdie New Zealand Boxing 1911 1982
80 Robert Reid Australia Ice Hockey 1932 2007
81 Owen Reilly Great Britain Boxing 1937
82 Donald Robertson Great Britain Athletics 1905 1949
83 Alison Sheppard Great Britain Swimming 1972
84 George Sime Great Britain Hockey 1915 1990
85 Ronnie Simpson Great Britain Football 1930 2004
86 David Somerville Great Britain Judo 1974
87 Kyle Spencer Great Britain Tennis 1976
88 James Stark Great Britain Athletics 1885 1929
89 David Strang Great Britain Athletics 1968
90 Gregor Tait Great Britain Swimming 1979
91 James Thomson United States Rowing 1910 1962
92 Moira Walls Great Britain Athletics 1952
93 Campbell Walsh Great Britain Canoeing 1977
94 Duncan Wright Great Britain Athletics 1896 1976