Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born in Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, Great Britain

Olympic Athletes Born in Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, Great Britain

69 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Vicki Adams Great Britain Curling 1989
2 Maurice Allan Great Britain Wrestling 1945
3 Rose Anderson Great Britain Basketball 1988
4 William Anderson Great Britain Cricket 1859 1943
5 Kirsty Balfour Great Britain Swimming 1984
6 Alain Baxter Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1973
7 Chris Black Great Britain Athletics 1950
8 Robert Blair Great Britain Badminton 1981
9 Ian Bowhill Great Britain Figure Skating 1903 1975
10 Scott Brash Great Britain Equestrianism 1985
11 Murray Buchan Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1991
12 John Buchanan Great Britain Judo 1975
13 Kathy Butler Canada, Great Britain Athletics 1973
14 Elise Christie Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1990
15 Giuseppe Colacicco Italy Boxing 1904 1984
16 Gillian Cooke Great Britain Bobsleigh 1982
17 Archibald Crabbe Great Britain Bobsleigh 1903 1981
18 Euan Dale Great Britain Swimming 1985
19 Jim Deegan Great Britain Hockey 1933
20 Laurence Docherty Netherlands Hockey 1980
21 Ewan Douglas Great Britain Athletics 1922 1999
22 Sinead Dudgeon Great Britain Athletics 1976
23 Kris Gilchrist Great Britain Swimming 1983
24 Helen Golden Great Britain Athletics 1953
25 Ian Hannay Great Britain Sailing 1935
26 P. A. Hay Great Britain Art Competitions 1866 1952
27 Peter Heatly Great Britain Diving 1924
28 Charles Hill Great Britain Cycling 1886
29 Sophie Hosking Great Britain Rowing 1986
30 Edward Howard-Vyse Great Britain Equestrianism 1905 1992
31 Chris Hoy Great Britain Cycling 1976
32 Peter Jones Great Britain Shooting 1879
33 Robert Kennedy Great Britain Athletics 1916 2004
34 Annie Laird Great Britain Curling 1970
35 Harold Lane Great Britain Rowing 1895 1972
36 Lindsey Maguire Great Britain Rowing 1982
37 Harold Mahony Great Britain Tennis 1867 1905
38 Jean McDowell Great Britain Swimming 1908
39 Fiona McIntosh Great Britain Fencing 1960
40 Jen McIntosh Great Britain Shooting 1991
41 Donnie McKenzie Great Britain Fencing 1960
42 Gus McKenzie Great Britain Bobsleigh 1954
43 Drew McMaster Great Britain Athletics 1957
44 David Mercer Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1960
45 Finlay Mickel Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1977
46 Joanne Morgan Great Britain Volleyball 1983
47 Bob Murray Great Britain Shooting 1870 1948
48 Freya Murray Great Britain Athletics 1983
49 Myra Nimmo Great Britain Athletics 1954
50 Andy Noble Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1984
51 Alison Paterson Great Britain Rowing 1966
52 Julian Paynter Australia Athletics 1970
53 Jess Peacey Lawson Great Britain Art Competitions 1885 1965
54 Hec Phillips Canada Athletics 1889 1948
55 Frederick Pitman Great Britain Rowing 1892 1963
56 Alex Ponton Canada Athletics 1898 1949
57 Graeme Randall Great Britain Judo 1975
58 Valerie Scott Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1967
59 Norman Stevenson Great Britain Hockey 1875 1967
60 Josh Taylor Great Britain Boxing 1991
61 Zoe van der Weel Great Britain Handball 1990
62 Christopher Walkden Great Britain Swimming 1938 2011
63 Archibald Warden Great Britain Tennis 1869 1943
64 Allan Wells Great Britain Athletics 1952
65 Robin Welsh Great Britain Curling 1869 1934
66 Dave Wilson Great Britain Athletics 1951
67 Stephen Wilson Great Britain Boxing 1971
68 William Wilson Great Britain Art Competitions 1905 1972
69 Iain Woolward Great Britain Sailing 1949