Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born in Alexandria, Al-Iskanderiya, Egypt

Olympic Athletes Born in Alexandria, Al-Iskanderiya, Egypt

68 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohamed Ali Abdel Kerim Egypt, United Arab Republic Weightlifting 1927
2 Mona Abdulaziz Egypt Fencing 1985
3 Abir Abdulrahman Egypt Weightlifting 1992
4 Haysam Abouelw Egypt Football 1971
5 Abouhalima Al-Sa'id Egypt Wrestling 1993
6 Armenak Alachachyan Soviet Union Basketball 1930
7 Andreas Asimakopoulos Greece Water Polo, Swimming 1889
8 Alain Attalah Egypt Basketball 1964
9 Mohamed Bakir El-Nakib Egypt Handball 1974
10 Guy Barrabino France Fencing 1934
11 Magdy Conyd Canada Fencing 1939
12 Roberto Curcio Italy Modern Pentathlon 1912 1993
13 Moussa El-Gelidi United Arab Republic Boxing 1932
14 Abdel Moneim El-Gindy United Arab Republic Boxing 1936 2011
15 Ioannis Farmakidis Greece Wrestling 1907 1980
16 Sherif Farrag Egypt Fencing 1987
17 Mohamed Fathalla Egypt Athletics 1987
18 Barthélémy Favodon France Athletics 1898
19 Mahmoud Fayad Egypt Weightlifting 1926 2002
20 Tarek Fouad Egypt Fencing 1987
21 Karam Gaber Egypt Wrestling 1979
22 Mannad Ghazi Egypt Fencing 1989
23 Marios Giourdas Greece Volleyball 1973
24 Haitham Hassan Egypt Swimming 1978
25 Kamal Ali Hassan Egypt Diving 1924 1984
26 Robert Kabbas Australia Weightlifting 1955
27 Georgios Karpouzis Greece Swimming 1958
28 Xenofon Kasdaglis Greece Tennis 1880 1943
29 Nikolaos Kouloumberdas Greece Athletics 1886
30 El-Sayed Lashin Egypt Table Tennis 1980
31 Moustafa Kamel Mansour Egypt Football 1914 2002
32 Esmat Mansur Egypt Weightlifting 1986
33 Kyros Marinis Greece Athletics 1928
34 Savvas Mavridis Greece Water Polo
35 Azmy Mehelba Egypt Shooting 1991
36 Milo Egypt Football 1990
37 Hesham Misbah Egypt Judo 1982
38 Hassan Moaffi United Arab Republic Shooting 1931
39 Aia Mohamed Qatar Table Tennis 1994
40 Anwar Mousbah Egypt Weightlifting 1913 1998
41 Ibrahim Moustafa Egypt Wrestling 1904 1968
42 Ileana Ongar Italy Athletics 1950
43 Georgios Pangalos Greece Shooting 1936
44 Alexandros Papafingos Greece Athletics 1901
45 Iakovos Psaltis Greece Weightlifting 1935
46 Samir Qotb United Arab Republic, Egypt Football 1938
47 Mohamed Ramadan Egypt Boxing 1986
48 Nahla Ramadan Egypt Weightlifting 1985
49 Mohamed Ali Rashwan Egypt Judo 1956
50 Fawzi Rasmy United Arab Republic Weightlifting 1935
51 John Rogers Great Britain Ice Hockey 1910
52 Yasmine Rostom Egypt Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
53 Tarek Sabet Egypt Shooting 1963
54 André Salah Sakakini Egypt Equestrianism 1957
55 Tamer Salah Egypt Taekwondo 1982
56 Ashraf Sedky Egypt Basketball 1968
57 Abdou Selim United Arab Republic Football 1936
58 Ibrahim Hassanien Shams Egypt Weightlifting 1917 2001
59 Farid Simaika Egypt Diving 1907 1943
60 Shereen Taama Egypt Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
61 Islam Tolba Egypt Wrestling 1989
62 Angeliki Tsiolakoudi Greece Athletics 1976
63 Dionysios Vasilopoulos Greece Water Polo, Swimming 1902 1964
64 Dimitrios Vergos Greece Wrestling 1886 1956
65 Shehab Younis Egypt Swimming 1988
66 Salma Zain Egypt Fencing 1990
67 Hussain Zaky Egypt Handball 1979
68 Stefanos Zintzos Greece Fencing 1917 1992