You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Alexandria, Al-Iskanderiya, Egypt

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Alexandria, Al-Iskanderiya, Egypt

72 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohamed Ali Abdel Kerim Egypt, United Arab Republic Weightlifting 1927
2 Mona Abdulaziz Egypt Fencing 1985
3 Abir Abdulrahman Egypt Weightlifting 1992
4 Haysam Abouelw Egypt Football 1971
5 Krikor Agathon Egypt Shooting, Fencing 1900
6 Abouhalima Al-Sa'id Egypt Wrestling 1993
7 Armenak Alachachyan Soviet Union Basketball 1930
8 Eliahu Amiel Israel Basketball 1925 2009
9 Andreas Asimakopoulos Greece Water Polo, Swimming 1889
10 Alain Attalah Egypt Basketball 1964
11 Mohamed Bakir El-Nakib Egypt Handball 1974
12 Guy Barrabino France Fencing 1934
13 Magdy Conyd Canada Fencing 1939
14 Roberto Curcio Italy Modern Pentathlon 1912 1993
15 Moussa El-Gelidi United Arab Republic Boxing 1932
16 Abdel Moneim El-Gindy United Arab Republic Boxing 1936 2011
17 Osman El-Sayed United Arab Republic Wrestling 1930
18 Ioannis Farmakidis Greece Wrestling 1907 1980
19 Sherif Farrag Egypt Fencing 1987
20 Mohamed Fathalla Egypt Athletics 1987
21 Barthélémy Favodon France Athletics 1898
22 Mahmoud Fayad Egypt Weightlifting 1925 2002
23 Tarek Fouad Egypt Fencing 1987
24 Karam Gaber Egypt Wrestling 1979
25 Mannad Ghazi Egypt Fencing 1989
26 Marios Giourdas Greece Volleyball 1973
27 Haitham Hassan Egypt Swimming 1978
28 Kamal Ali Hassan Egypt Diving 1924 1984
29 Sayed Houda Egypt Football 1900
30 Robert Kabbas Australia Weightlifting 1955
31 Georgios Karpouzis Greece Swimming 1958
32 Xenofon Kasdaglis Greece Tennis 1880 1943
33 Nikolaos Kouloumberdas Greece Athletics 1886
34 El-Sayed Lashin Egypt Table Tennis 1980
35 Moustafa Kamel Mansour Egypt Football 1914 2002
36 Esmat Mansur Egypt Weightlifting 1986
37 Kyros Marinis Greece Athletics 1928
38 Savvas Mavridis Greece Water Polo
39 Azmy Mehelba Egypt Shooting 1991
40 Milo Egypt Football 1990
41 Hesham Misbah Egypt Judo 1982
42 Hassan Moaffi United Arab Republic Shooting 1931
43 Aia Mohamed Qatar Table Tennis 1994
44 Anwar Mousbah Egypt Weightlifting 1913 1998
45 Ibrahim Moustafa Egypt Wrestling 1904 1968
46 Ileana Ongar Italy Athletics 1950
47 Georgios Pangalos Greece Shooting 1936
48 Alexandros Papafingos Greece Athletics 1901
49 Iakovos Psaltis Greece Weightlifting 1935
50 Samir Qotb United Arab Republic, Egypt Football 1938
51 Mohamed Ramadan Egypt Boxing 1986
52 Nahla Ramadan Egypt Weightlifting 1985
53 Mohamed Ali Rashwan Egypt Judo 1956
54 Fawzi Rasmy United Arab Republic Weightlifting 1935
55 John Rogers Great Britain Ice Hockey 1910
56 Yasmine Rostom Egypt Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
57 Tarek Sabet Egypt Shooting 1963
58 André Salah Sakakini Egypt Equestrianism 1957
59 Tamer Salah Egypt Taekwondo 1982
60 Ashraf Sedky Egypt Basketball 1968
61 Abdou Selim United Arab Republic Football 1936
62 Ibrahim Shams Egypt Weightlifting 1917 2001
63 Farid Simaika Egypt Diving 1907 1943
64 Shereen Taama Egypt Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
65 Islam Tolba Egypt Wrestling 1989
66 Angeliki Tsiolakoudi Greece Athletics 1976
67 Dionysios Vasilopoulos Greece Water Polo, Swimming 1902 1964
68 Dimitrios Vergos Greece Wrestling 1886 1956
69 Shehab Younis Egypt Swimming 1988
70 Salma Zain Egypt Fencing 1990
71 Hussain Zaky Egypt Handball 1979
72 Stefanos Zintzos Greece Fencing 1917 1992