Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

416 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 John Anderson Australia Sailing 1939
2 Tom Anderson Australia Sailing 1939 2010
3 Graham Arnold Australia Football 1963
4 Bob Arnott Australia Alpine Skiing 1922
5 Ben Austin Australia Sailing 1982
6 Mark Babic Australia Football 1973
7 Steve Badger Canada Swimming 1956
8 Jim Bailey Australia Athletics 1929
9 Vanessa Baker Australia Diving 1974
10 Grant Balfour Australia Baseball 1977
11 Graeme Banks Australia Diving 1969
12 Natasha Barker Australia Weightlifting 1970
13 Steven Barnett Australia Diving 1979
14 Frank Bartolillo Australia Fencing 1981
15 Kate Bates Australia Cycling 1982
16 Kate Baxter Australia Fencing 1930
17 AJ Bear Australia Alpine Skiing 1977
18 Colin Beashel Australia Sailing 1959
19 Gerganiya Beckitt Australia Swimming 1940
20 Manuela Berchtold Australia Freestyle Skiing 1977
21 Kevin Berry Australia Swimming 1945 2006
22 Michael Blackburn Australia Sailing 1970
23 Milan Blagojevic Australia Football 1969
24 Per Blom Norway Canoeing 1949
25 Les Boardman Australasia Swimming 1889 1975
26 Nicole Boegman-Staines Australia Athletics 1967
27 Sarah Bombell Australia Synchronized Swimming 1983
28 Mitch Booth Australia, Netherlands Sailing 1963
29 Glenn Bourke Australia Sailing 1960
30 Luke Boyd Australia Boxing 1987
31 Warren Boyd Australia Swimming 1926
32 Craig Branch Australia Alpine Skiing 1977
33 Jono Brauer Australia Alpine Skiing 1981
34 Frank Brazier Australia Cycling 1934
35 Kim Briggs Australia Handball 1977
36 Rowena Bright Australia Alpine Skiing 1980
37 Alex Brosque Australia Football 1983
38 Jemma Brownlow Australia Water Polo 1979
39 Philip Bryant Australia Swimming 1974
40 Terry Buck Australia Swimming 1943 2005
41 Mathew Buckley Australia Baseball 1973
42 Arthur Burge Australia Water Polo 1917
43 Dan Burke Australia Rowing 1974
44 Heidi Burnett Australia Judo 1961
45 Karl Byrom Australia Swimming 1951
46 Tim Cahill Australia Football 1979
47 Elizabeth Cain Australia Figure Skating 1962
48 Donald Cameron Australia Water Polo 1954
49 Hannah Campbell-Pegg Australia Luge 1982
50 John Cann Australia Athletics 1938
51 Shane Cansdell-Sherriff Australia Football 1982
52 Judy Canty Australia Athletics 1931
53 Keith Caple Australia Weightlifting 1923 2006
54 David Carney Australia Football 1983
55 Stephen Carr Australia Figure Skating 1966
56 Edwin Carr, Sr. Australia Athletics 1899 1971
57 Danielle Carr-McGrath Australia Figure Skating 1969
58 Joanne Carter Australia Figure Skating 1980
59 Brendan Casey Australia Sailing 1977
60 Fred Casey Australia Boxing 1942
61 Brett Cash Australia Wrestling 1979
62 Luke Casserly Australia Football 1973
63 Naomi Castle Australia Water Polo 1974
64 Dale Caterson Australia Rowing 1961
65 Ross Chaffer Australia Canoeing 1972
66 James Chapman Australia Rowing 1979
67 Moss Christie Australia Swimming 1902 1978
68 Lavinia Chrystal Australia Alpine Skiing 1989
69 Darren Clark Australia Athletics 1965
70 Frank Clark Australia Athletics 1943
71 Geoffrey Clark Australia Water Polo 1969
72 Jacob Clear Australia Canoeing 1985
73 Nick Cleaver Australia Freestyle Skiing 1975
74 Brien Cobcroft Australia Equestrianism 1934 2010
75 Ken Cole Australia Basketball 1943
76 Phil Coles Australia Canoeing 1931
77 Danny Collins Australia Canoeing 1970
78 Sam Conrad Australia Rowing 1983
79 Michael Conway Canada Rowing 1953
80 Sven Coomer Australia Modern Pentathlon 1940
81 David Cooper Australia Equestrianism 1970
82 Shaun Coulton Australia Rowing 1979
83 Bob Craig Australasia Rugby 1881 1935
84 Lorraine Crapp Australia Swimming 1938
85 Holly Crawford Australia Snowboarding 1984
86 Shaun Creighton Australia Athletics 1967
87 Grant Cremer Australia Athletics 1978
88 Jessica Crisp Australia Sailing 1969
89 Dave Culbert Australia Athletics 1967
90 Jason Culina Australia Football 1980
91 Morris Curotta Australia Athletics 1929 2002
92 Brad Dalton Australia Basketball 1959
93 Karen Dalton Australia Basketball 1961
94 Mark Dalton Australia Basketball 1964
95 Lara Davenport Australia Swimming 1983
96 Karyn Davis-Gojnich Australia Sailing 1960
97 Christine Davy Australia Alpine Skiing 1934
98 Christine Deakes Australia Swimming 1953
99 Cameron Delaney Australia Swimming 1980
100 Michael Delany Australia Swimming 1965
101 Bruce Derlin New Zealand Tennis 1961
102 Maria Despas Australia Freestyle Skiing 1967
103 Steven Dewick Australia Swimming 1976
104 Michael Diamond Australia Shooting 1972
105 Michael Dickson Australia Alpine Skiing 1975
106 Peter Dickson Australia Rowing 1945 2008
107 Bill Dixon Australia Rowing 1912
108 Richard Dixon Great Britain Sailing 1865 1949
109 Mel Dodd Australia Swimming 1973
110 Mark Doubleday Australia Baseball 1973
111 Rachael Downs Australia Equestrianism 1972
112 Kyeema Doyle Australia Rowing 1981
113 Panagiotis Drakopoulos Greece Weightlifting 1965
114 Graham Dunn Australia Swimming 1950
115 Fanny Durack Australasia Swimming 1889 1956
116 Alf Duval Australia Rowing 1941
117 Sean Eadie Australia Cycling 1969
118 David Edwards Australia Sailing 1973
119 Norman Ella Australia Rowing 1910 1987
120 Ahmad Elrich Australia Football 1981
121 Paul Enock Canada Speed Skating 1934 2013
122 Steve Evans Australia Rowing 1962
123 Peter Evatt Australia Rowing 1922 1972
124 Ruth Everuss Australia Swimming 1944
125 Peter Farmer Australia Athletics 1952
126 Angela Farrell Australia Sailing 1981
127 Joe Fazio Australia Rowing 1942 2011
128 Jackson Fear Australia Archery 1978 2006
129 Liane Fenwick Australia Beach Volleyball 1971
130 John Filan Australia Football 1970
131 Ken Finch Australia Basketball 1936
132 Naomi Flood Australia Canoeing 1986
133 John Forbes Australia Sailing 1970
134 Michelle Ford Australia Swimming 1962
135 Gillian Foster Australia Football 1976
136 Hayden Foxe Australia Football 1977
137 Greg Fraine New Zealand Cycling 1962
138 Trent Franklin Australia Water Polo 1979
139 Robert French Australia Sailing 1918 2006
140 Emanuele Fuamatu Samoa Athletics 1989
141 Chris Fydler Australia Swimming 1972
142 Natalie Galea Australia Judo 1973
143 Russell Garnett Australia Handball 1976
144 Heather Garriock Australia Football 1982
145 Stacey Gartrell Australia Swimming 1977
146 David Giles Australia Sailing 1964
147 Rebecca Gilmore Australia Diving 1979
148 Kasey Giteau Australia Swimming 1982
149 Lucy Glanvile Australia Biathlon 1994
150 Taniele Gofers Australia Water Polo 1985
151 Kelly Golebiowski Australia Football 1981
152 Stuart Gomez Australia Badminton 1982
153 Alastair Gordon Australia Rowing 1976
154 Melissa Gorman Australia Swimming 1985
155 Shane Gould Australia Swimming 1956
156 Josh Grace Australia Sailing 1972
157 Elka Graham Australia Swimming 1981
158 Dennis Green Australia Canoeing 1931
159 Paul Greene Australia Athletics 1972
160 Tom Griffin Australasia Rugby 1884 1950
161 Ryan Griffiths Australia Football 1981
162 Alan Grover Australia Rowing 1944
163 Leigh Habler Australia Swimming 1976
164 Nicole Hackett Australia Triathlon 1978
165 Keith Hackshall Australia Fencing 1927 1992
166 Skippy Hamahona New Zealand Hockey 1975
167 Fiona Hanes-Crawford Australia Softball 1977
168 Simone Hankin Australia Water Polo 1973
169 Kieran Hansen Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1971
170 Benjamin Hardy Australia Volleyball 1974
171 John Harrison Australia Rowing 1924 2012
172 Marina Hatzakis Australia Rowing 1972
173 Henry Hauenstein Australasia Rowing 1881 1940
174 Brett Hawke Australia Swimming 1975
175 Matt Hayes Australia Sailing 1964
176 Monique Heinke Australia Rowing 1973
177 Jon Henricks Australia Swimming 1935
178 Jack Hickey Australasia Rugby 1887 1950
179 Yvette Higgins Australia Water Polo 1978
180 Brett Hill Australia Swimming 1944 2002
181 David Hislop Australia Cross Country Skiing 1959
182 Janet Hogan Australia Swimming 1945
183 Vicki Holland Australia Figure Skating 1962
184 John Holt Australia Shooting 1931
185 Janusz Hooker Australia Rowing 1969
186 Bret Hudson Australia Gymnastics 1973
187 John Hudson Australia Rowing 1940
188 Scott Hunter-Russell Australia Archery 1970
189 Hussy Hussein Australia Boxing 1975
190 David Hynes Australia Baseball 1971
191 Serena Iliffe Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1960
192 Valentina Iliffe Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1956
193 Jim Irvine Australia Hockey 1948
194 Tim Jackson Australia Athletics 1969
195 Jane Jamieson Australia Athletics 1975
196 Steven Jarvin Australia Sailing 1960
197 Melissa Jennison Australia Archery 1982
198 Daniel Jocelyn New Zealand Equestrianism 1970
199 Emma Johnson Australia Swimming 1980
200 Morgan Jones Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1968
201 Frank Juric Australia Football 1973
202 Elizabeth Kell Australia Rowing 1983
203 Frederick Kelly Great Britain Rowing 1881 1916
204 Ken Kennedy Australia Speed Skating 1913 1985
205 Andrew Kerr Australia Water Polo 1954
206 Joyce King Australia Athletics 1920 2001
207 Lars Kleppich Australia Sailing 1967
208 Susan Knight Australia Diving 1942 2009
209 Gary Knoke Australia Athletics 1942 1984
210 Kerry Knowler Australia Rowing 1967
211 Selin Kuralay Australia Football 1985
212 Wendy Laidlaw Australia Basketball 1959
213 Amanda Laird Australia Synchronized Swimming 1978
214 Denise Langford Australia Swimming 1953
215 Kristina Larsen Australia Rowing 1978
216 Tom Laurich Australia Rowing 1980
217 Kylie Ledbrook Australia Football 1986
218 Cheltzie Lee Australia Figure Skating 1993
219 Steven Lee Australia Alpine Skiing 1962
220 Virginia Lee Australia Rowing 1965
221 Dani Leray Australia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
222 Craig Lewis Australia Baseball 1976
223 Emma Lincoln-Smith Australia Skeleton 1985
224 Holly Lincoln-Smith Australia Water Polo 1988
225 Sten Lindberg Australia Baseball 1973
226 Tobias Lister Australia Rowing 1987
227 Samuel Loch Australia Rowing 1983
228 Astrid Loch-Wilkinson-Rađenović Australia Bobsleigh 1982
229 Matthew Long Australia Rowing 1975
230 Jennifer Luff Australia Rowing 1966
231 Jim Lynch Australia Speed Skating 1948
232 Joseph Lynch Australasia Athletics 1878 1952
233 Paul Lynch Australia Canoeing 1967
234 Peter Macken Australia Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1938
235 Tony Madigan Australia Boxing 1930
236 Luke Madill Australia Cycling 1980
237 Brad Maloney Australia Football 1972
238 Spiros Marazios Australia Volleyball 1978
239 Sebastian Marczak Australia Canoeing 1983
240 Daniel Marsden Australia Water Polo 1970
241 Marlene Mathews-Willard Australia Athletics 1934
242 Bronwyn Mayer-Smith Australia Water Polo 1974
243 Raymond Mayers Australia Water Polo 1960
244 Mannie McArthur Australasia Rugby 1882 1961
245 Michael McCann Australia Hockey 1977
246 Stephen McConaghy Australia Sailing 1968
247 Alicia McCormack Australia Water Polo 1983
248 Brian McCowage Australia Fencing 1935 1994
249 Don McDonnell Australia Boxing 1933
250 Greg McFadden Australia Water Polo 1964
251 Brad McGee Australia Cycling 1976
252 David McKenzie Australia Fencing 1936 1981
253 Betty McKinnon Australia Athletics 1925 1981
254 Ian McLauchlain Australia Water Polo 1948 2008
255 Syd Middleton Australasia Rugby, Rowing 1884 1945
256 Joel Milburn Australia Athletics 1986
257 Adam Miller Australia Athletics 1984
258 Scott Miller Australia Swimming 1975
259 Melissa Mills Australia Water Polo 1973
260 Rick Mitchell Australia Athletics 1955
261 Peter Montgomery Australia Water Polo 1950
262 David Moore Australia Shooting 1953
263 Melissa Moore Australia Athletics 1968
264 Michael Morgan Australia Rowing 1946
265 Ante Moric Australia Football 1974
266 Tracey Mosley Australia Softball 1973
267 Merv Moy Australia Basketball 1930
268 Sophie Muir Australia Speed Skating 1983
269 Janice Murphy Australia Swimming 1942
270 Shaun Murphy Australia Football 1970
271 Iain Murray Australia Sailing 1958
272 Michael Naray Australia Archery 1970
273 Gail Neall Australia Swimming 1955
274 Lucas Neill Australia Football 1978
275 Nadine Neumann Australia Swimming 1975
276 Leonie Nichols Australia Synchronized Swimming 1979
277 Patrick Nilan Australia Hockey 1941
278 Elise Norwood Australia Water Polo 1981
279 Anthony Nossiter Australia Sailing 1973
280 Yanda Nossiter Australia Canoeing 1976
281 Nathan O'Neill Australia Cycling 1974
282 Shelley Oates-Wilding Australia Canoeing 1965
283 Lyndal Oatley Australia Equestrianism 1980
284 Kristy Oatley-Nist Australia Equestrianism 1978
285 Trent Oeltjen Australia Baseball 1983
286 Scott Ollerenshaw Australia Football 1968
287 Rod Owen-Jones Australia Water Polo 1970
288 Jenny Owens Australia Freestyle Skiing, Alpine Skiing 1978
289 Malcolm Page Australia Sailing 1972
290 Don Palmer Australia Rowing 1927 1980
291 Ross Parker Australia Athletics 1935
292 Kathleen Partridge Australia Hockey 1963
293 Trennon Paynter Australia Freestyle Skiing 1970
294 Daniel Phillips Australia Sailing 1971
295 Judy Playfair Australia Swimming 1953
296 Tony Popovic Australia Football 1973
297 Alicia Poto Australia Basketball 1978
298 Stuart Poulter Australasia Athletics 1889 1956
299 Lisa Powell-Carruthers Australia Hockey 1970
300 Stephanie Price Australia Athletics 1972
301 Bruce Quick Australia Shooting 1959
302 Taip Ramadani Australia Handball 1972
303 Lach Renshaw Australia Athletics 1987
304 David Rhodes Australia Canoeing 1975
305 Dianna Rickard Australia Swimming 1953
306 Bec Rippon Australia Water Polo 1978
307 Mel Rippon Australia Water Polo 1981
308 Nick Rizzo Australia Football 1979
309 Philippe Rizzo Australia Gymnastics 1981
310 Melanie Roche Australia Softball 1970
311 Greg Rogers Australia Swimming 1948
312 Jeremy Rolleston Australia Bobsleigh 1972
313 Shane Rose Australia Equestrianism 1973
314 Joshua Ross Australia Athletics 1981
315 Nikos Roumeliotis Greece Volleyball 1978
316 Ryan Rowland Smith Australia Baseball 1983
317 Paul Rowney Australia Cycling 1970
318 Bronwyn Roye Australia Rowing 1970
319 Shona Rubens Canada Alpine Skiing 1986
320 Adam Rutter Australia Athletics 1986
321 Anthony Ryan Australia Bobsleigh 1980
322 Heath Ryan Australia Equestrianism 1958
323 Matt Ryan Australia Equestrianism 1964
324 Matt Ryan Australia Rowing 1984
325 Jenna Santoromito Australia Water Polo 1987
326 Mia Santoromito Australia Water Polo 1985
327 Manny Santos Australia Weightlifting 1935
328 Jane Saville Australia Athletics 1974
329 Natalie Saville Australia Athletics 1978
330 Lee Schofield Australia Handball 1976
331 Tony Schumacher Australia Canoeing 1976
332 Dean Semmens Australia Water Polo 1979
333 Janelle Shepherd Australia Judo 1985
334 Katrina Shinfield Australia Handball 1971
335 Geoff Shipton Australia Swimming 1941
336 Bob Shirlaw Australia Rowing 1943
337 Matt Simon Australia Football 1986
338 John Simpson Australia Fencing 1927
339 Thea Slatyer Australia Football 1983
340 Tom Slingsby Australia Sailing 1984
341 Danielle Small Australia Football 1979
342 Tate Smith Australia Canoeing 1981
343 Debbie Sosimenko Australia Athletics 1974
344 Natalie Stafford Great Britain Basketball 1976
345 Trent Steed Australia Swimming 1977
346 Zali Steggall Australia Alpine Skiing 1974
347 John Stephens Australia Baseball 1979
348 Craig Stevens Australia Swimming 1980
349 Clayton Stevenson Australia Cycling 1967
350 Miles Stewart Australia Triathlon 1971
351 Steve Stewart Australia Rowing 1978
352 Barry Stuart Australia Canoeing 1934
353 Rennae Stubbs Australia Tennis 1971
354 Natasha Sturges Australia, Great Britain Sailing 1975
355 Garry Sutton Australia Cycling 1956
356 Anissa Tann-Darby Australia Football 1967
357 Geoffrey Taylor Fiji Sailing 1950
358 Brad Thomas Australia Baseball 1977
359 Richard Thompson Australia Baseball 1984
360 Kirsten Thomson Australia Swimming 1983
361 Dick Thornett Australia Water Polo 1940 2011
362 Bob Tinning Australia Rowing 1925 2001
363 Natalie Titcume Australia Softball 1975
364 Don Tolhurst Australia Shooting 1929 2005
365 James Tomkins Australia Rowing 1965
366 Liane Tooth Australia Hockey 1962
367 Edwina Tops-Alexander Australia Equestrianism 1974
368 Lee Trautsch Australia Boxing 1971
369 Andrew Trim Australia Canoeing 1968
370 Belinda Trussell Canada Equestrianism 1971
371 Peter Tsekenis Australia Football 1973
372 Scott Tunkin Australia Baseball 1974
373 Gary Van Egmond Australia Football 1965
374 Shaun Van Rooyen New Zealand Football 1987
375 Barclay Wade Australia Rowing 1944
376 Jimmy Walker Australia Canoeing 1971
377 Robert Walker Australia Rowing 1973
378 Sarah Walsh Australia Football 1983
379 Ken Wark Australia Hockey 1961
380 Grant Waterman Australia Water Polo 1971
381 Aimee Watson Australia Cross Country Skiing 1987
382 Callum Watson Australia Cross Country Skiing 1989
383 Debbie Watson Australia Water Polo 1965
384 Richard Wearne Australia Rowing 1972
385 Liz Weekes Australia Water Polo 1971
386 Stuart Welch Australia Rowing 1977
387 Mike Wenden Australia Swimming 1949
388 Thomas Whalan Australia Water Polo 1980
389 Tracey Wheeler Australia Football 1967
390 Gary White Australia Baseball 1967
391 Matt White Australia Cycling 1974
392 Brooke Wilkins Australia Softball 1974
393 Mark Williams Australia Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1979
394 Geoff Williamson Australia Rowing 1923 2009
395 Bob Wilmot Australia Sailing 1962
396 Jamie Wilmot Australia Sailing 1953
397 Nathan Wilmot Australia Sailing 1979
398 Andrew Wilson Australia Canoeing 1964
399 Julia Wilson Australia Rowing 1978
400 Bob Windle Australia Swimming 1944
401 Anna Windsor Australia Swimming 1976
402 Gary Winram Australia Swimming 1936
403 Jodi Winter Australia Rowing 1976
404 James Wolfensohn Australia Fencing 1933
405 Allan Wood Australia Swimming 1943
406 Todd Woodbridge Australia Tennis 1971
407 Gavin Woods Australia Water Polo 1978
408 Rob Woods Australia Cycling 1968
409 Taryn Woods Australia Water Polo 1975
410 Stephen Wooldridge Australia Cycling 1977
411 Kerry Wyborn Australia Softball 1977
412 Mehmet Yagci Australia Weightlifting 1972
413 Charlie Yankos Australia Football 1961
414 Heath Young Australia Judo 1978
415 Ruben Zadkovich Australia Football 1986
416 Ned Zelic Australia Football 1971