Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born in Vyborg, Leningrad, Russia

Olympic Athletes Born in Vyborg, Leningrad, Russia

71 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Alppo Asikainen Finland Wrestling 1888 1942
2 Ilkka Auer Finland Athletics 1930 2013
3 Henrik Avellan Finland Modern Pentathlon 1902 1991
4 Yevgeny Berzin Russia Cycling 1970
5 Waldemar Björkstén Finland Sailing 1873 1933
6 Bror Brenner Finland Sailing 1855 1923
7 Kalle Ekholm Finland Gymnastics 1884 1946
8 Allan Franck Finland Sailing 1888 1963
9 Nataliya Gorbachova Soviet Union Athletics 1947
10 Erkki Heikkilä Finland Hockey 1924 2000
11 Veikko Huhtanen Finland Gymnastics 1919 1976
12 Immo Huhtinen Finland Shooting 1932 1998
13 Pentti Ikonen Finland Swimming 1934 2007
14 Sulo Jääskeläinen Finland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1890 1942
15 Viktor Jansson Finland Equestrianism 1919 2006
16 Erkki Johansson Finland Wrestling 1917 1984
17 Aulis Kähkönen Finland Swimming 1930
18 Väinö Karonen Finland Gymnastics 1898 1972
19 Otto Kestola Finland Gymnastics 1936
20 Ritva Koivula Finland Swimming 1933
21 Hugo Koivuniemi Finland Diving 1894 1963
22 Kaarina Koivuniemi Finland Athletics 1932
23 Riku Korhonen Finland Gymnastics 1883 1932
24 Urho Korhonen Finland Gymnastics 1907 1971
25 Jaakko Kunnas Finland Gymnastics 1903 1986
26 Taisto Laitinen Finland Athletics 1933
27 Risto Lamppu Finland Hockey 1924 1995
28 Viljo Lietola Finland Football 1888 1955
29 Atte Lindqvist Finland Diving 1894 1972
30 Reino Lindroos Finland Hockey 1918 1976
31 Esko Luostarinen Finland Ice Hockey 1935
32 Esko Lyytikkä Finland Rowing 1929 1997
33 Ole Mannonen Finland Modern Pentathlon 1930
34 Paavo Miettinen Finland Fencing 1919 1985
35 Pertti Mutru Finland Basketball 1930 1964
36 Iisakki Mylläri Finland Wrestling 1894 1967
37 Arvo Närvänen Finland Football 1905 1982
38 Nikolay Neklepayev Russia Athletics 1888
39 Algoth Niska Finland Football 1888 1954
40 Maila Nisula Finland Gymnastics 1931
41 Jussi Nordqvist Finland Shooting 1917 1989
42 Mauri Nyberg-Noroma Finland Gymnastics 1908 1939
43 Paul Nyman Finland Cycling 1929
44 Sakari Olkkonen Finland Gymnastics 1931
45 Olavi Ouvinen Finland Boxing 1926 1990
46 Ilmari Pakarinen Finland Gymnastics 1910 1987
47 Iivari Partanen Finland Gymnastics 1880 1947
48 Kaarle Pekkala Finland Shooting 1919 2000
49 Juho Aarne Pekkalainen Finland Sailing 1895 1958
50 Tauno Rissanen Finland Equestrianism 1921 1975
51 Mauno Roiha Finland Equestrianism 1911 1981
52 Olavi Rokka Finland Modern Pentathlon 1925 2011
53 Jaska Saarivuori Finland Gymnastics 1888 1938
54 Eino Saarnikko Finland Shooting 1908 1971
55 Aleksanteri Saarvala Finland Gymnastics 1914 1989
56 Kauko Salomaa Finland Speed Skating 1928
57 Esa Seeste Finland Gymnastics 1913 1997
58 Aleksandr Serov Russia Cycling 1982
59 Esko Silvennoinen Finland Hockey 1931
60 Birger Stenman Finland Gymnastics 1909 1989
61 Matti Sutinen Finland Athletics 1930
62 August Syrjäläinen Finland Football 1891 1960
63 Antti Tamminen Finland Gymnastics 1886 1971
64 David Teivonen Finland Gymnastics 1889
65 Einari Teräsvirta Finland Gymnastics 1914 1995
66 Aleksanteri Toivola Finland Wrestling 1893 1987
67 Eino Tukiainen Finland Gymnastics 1915 1975
68 Jorma Valkama Finland Athletics 1928 1962
69 Pirkko Vilppunen Finland Gymnastics 1934
70 Lauri Wilskman Finland Athletics 1887 1937
71 Vyacheslav Yekimov Soviet Union, Russia Cycling 1966