Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

371 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ali Abdo Australia Wrestling 1981
2 Donald Allan Australia Cycling 1949
3 Ron Amess Australia Ice Hockey 1937 2011
4 Judy Amoore-Pollock Australia Athletics 1940
5 Kate Anderson-Richardson Australia Athletics 1973
6 Chris Anstey Australia Basketball 1975
7 Peter Antonie Australia Rowing 1958
8 Clemens Arnold Germany Hockey 1978
9 Scott Arnold Australia Fencing 1965
10 Bruce Arthur Australia Wrestling 1921 1998
11 Ron Baensch Australia Cycling 1939
12 Will Baillieu Australia Rowing 1951
13 Simon Baker Australia Athletics 1958
14 David Bamford Australia Badminton 1976
15 Emily Bamford Australia Alpine Skiing 1992
16 Vern Barberis Australia Weightlifting 1928 2005
17 David Barlow Australia Basketball 1983
18 Caroline Bartasek Australia Taekwondo 1978
19 Adam Basil Australia Athletics 1975
20 Colin Batch Australia Hockey 1958
21 Daniel Batman Australia Athletics 1981 2012
22 Louise Bawden Australia Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1981
23 Anna Baylis Australia Cycling 1976
24 David Bell Australia Hockey 1955
25 Mark Bellofiore Australia Canoeing 1983
26 John Bertrand Australia Sailing 1946
27 Richard Biggins Australia Alpine Skiing 1967
28 David Bingham Australia Sailing 1939
29 Collis Birmingham Australia Athletics 1984
30 Penny Blackmore Australia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
31 Sarah Blanck Australia Sailing 1977
32 Andrew Bogut Australia Basketball 1984
33 Georgia Bonora Australia Gymnastics 1990
34 Joshua Booth Australia Rowing 1990
35 Sandi Bowen Australia Volleyball 1976
36 Peter Boyce Australia Athletics 1946
37 Alana Boyd Australia Athletics 1984
38 Steve Breheny Australia Basketball 1954
39 Ashleigh Brennan Australia Gymnastics 1991
40 Mark Bresciano Australia Football 1980
41 Christine Bridge Australia Sailing 1961
42 Steve Brimacombe Australia Athletics 1971
43 Peter Brockhoff Australia Alpine Skiing 1936
44 Harold Brooke Australia Sailing 1899
45 Cris Brown Australia Wrestling 1963
46 Rodney Brown Australia Equestrianism 1948
47 Simon Brown Australia Alpine Skiing 1942
48 Trevor Brown Australia Table Tennis 1979
49 Victoria Brown Australia Water Polo 1985
50 Ian Browne Australia Cycling 1931
51 Clare-Louise Brumley Australia Cross Country Skiing 1977
52 Frances Bult Australia Swimming 1913 2008
53 Lauren Burns Australia Taekwondo 1974
54 Adam Burton Australia Baseball 1972
55 Russell Butler Australia Diving 1968
56 Doug Buxton Australia Sailing 1917 1984
57 Peter Byrne Australia Basketball 1948
58 Luke Campbell Australia Volleyball 1979
59 Alisa Camplin Australia Freestyle Skiing 1974
60 Ryan Carneli Australia Taekwondo 1985
61 Dan Carroll Australasia, United States Rugby 1892 1956
62 Julian Carroll Australia Swimming 1942
63 Wayne Carroll Australia Basketball 1959
64 Stuart Carruthers Australia Hockey 1970
65 Doris Carter Australia Athletics 1912 1999
66 Matt Celotti Australia Judo 1979
67 Ian Chandler Australia Cycling 1951
68 Bill Cherrell Australia Figure Skating 1938
69 Murray Chessell Australia Gymnastics 1944
70 Kitty Chiller Australia Modern Pentathlon 1964
71 Robert Clark Australia Wrestling 1939
72 Brett Clarke Australia Table Tennis 1972
73 Hilton Clarke Australia Cycling 1944
74 Ron Clarke Australia Athletics 1937
75 Paul Cleary Australia Athletics 1976
76 Daryl Cohen Australia Weightlifting 1935
77 Bree Cole Australia Diving 1983
78 Andrew Collett Australia Judo 1978
79 Simon Colosimo Australia Football 1979
80 David Colvin Australia Rowing 1961
81 Allison Cook-Tranquilli Australia Basketball 1972
82 Simon Coombs Australia Swimming 1976
83 Andrew Cooper Australia Rowing 1964
84 Jacqui Cooper Australia Freestyle Skiing 1973
85 Jane Crabtree Australia Badminton 1981
86 Mike Craig Australia Hockey 1931
87 Katya Crema Australia Freestyle Skiing 1988
88 Robin Croker Great Britain Cycling 1954
89 Anne Cross Australia Athletics 1964
90 Kim Crow Australia Rowing 1985
91 Marg Crowley Australia Athletics 1967
92 David Cunningham Australia Shooting 1962
93 Michael Curcija Australia Football 1977
94 Caroline Curren Australia Judo 1962
95 Sarah-Jane D'Arcy Australia Swimming 1977
96 Angie Darby Australia Modern Pentathlon 1987
97 Alan Davidson Australia Football 1960
98 Judy-Joy Davies Australia Swimming 1928
99 Kyle Davis Australia Table Tennis 1989
100 Scott Dawes Australia Baseball 1972
101 Rob de Castella Australia Athletics 1957
102 Rod de Highden Australia Athletics 1969
103 Eddie Denis Australia Water Polo 1970
104 Noel Derrick Australia Ice Hockey 1926
105 Spase Dilevski Australia Football 1985
106 Ben Dodwell Australia Rowing 1972
107 Luke Doerner Australia Hockey 1979
108 Hugh Doherty Australia Modern Pentathlon 1940 2006
109 Ralph Doubell Australia Athletics 1945
110 David Douglas Australia Rowing 1947
111 Gina Douglas Australia Rowing 1972
112 Brian Doyle Australia Rowing 1930 2008
113 Warwick Draper Australia Canoeing 1976
114 Lachlan Dreher Australia Hockey 1967
115 Mahé Drysdale New Zealand Rowing 1978
116 Jason Duff Australia Hockey 1972
117 Wilberforce Eaves Great Britain Tennis 1867 1920
118 Peter Eckhardt Australia Canoeing 1960
119 Peta Edebone Australia Softball 1969
120 Jimmy Elmer Australia Hockey 1971
121 Lachlan Elmer Australia Hockey 1969
122 Chris Erickson Australia Athletics 1981
123 George Fairbairn Great Britain Rowing 1888 1915
124 Ian Fairbairn Great Britain Rowing 1896 1968
125 Trish Fallon Australia Basketball 1972
126 Andrew Farrance Australia Canoeing 1972
127 Mia Farrance Australia Canoeing 1973
128 Jaime Fernandez Australia Rowing 1971
129 Scott Ferrier Australia Athletics 1974
130 John Fethers Australia Fencing 1929 2010
131 Bruce Field Australia Athletics 1947
132 Fred Flannery Australia Wrestling 1924
133 Russell Ford Australia Hockey 1983
134 Judy Forras Australia Alpine Skiing 1932
135 Joanne Fox Australia Water Polo 1979
136 John Fox Australia Water Polo 1963
137 Linley Frame Australia Swimming 1971
138 Kim Frazer Australia Shooting 1959
139 Mark French Australia Cycling 1984
140 Eugene Galekovic Australia Football 1981
141 Felicity Galvez Australia Swimming 1985
142 Bob Gardiner Australia Athletics 1936
143 Corrie Gardner Australia Athletics 1879 1960
144 Liz Gardner Australia Freestyle Skiing 1980
145 Andrew Gaze Australia Basketball 1965
146 Simon Gerada Australia Table Tennis 1981
147 Richard Goerlitz Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1970
148 Shelley Gorman-Sandie Australia Basketball 1969
149 Mark Gray Australia Cross Country Skiing 1967
150 Paul Gray Australia Cross Country Skiing 1969
151 Pauline Gray Australia Swimming 1951
152 Nick Green Australia Rowing 1967
153 Sam Griffiths Australia Equestrianism 1972
154 Kristian Groenintwoud Australia Handball 1973
155 Chris Guccione Australia Tennis 1985
156 Alistair Guss Australia Alpine Skiing 1965
157 Antony Guss Australia Alpine Skiing 1959
158 Marilla Guss Australia Alpine Skiing 1963
159 Evelyn Halls Australia Fencing 1972
160 Jo Halls Australia Fencing 1973
161 Samantha Hamill Australia Swimming 1991
162 Sarah Hammond Australia Handball 1975
163 Paul Hanley Australia Tennis 1977
164 Mary Hanna Australia Equestrianism 1954
165 Basil Hansen Australia Ice Hockey 1926 2015
166 Warren Hansen Australia Taekwondo 1970
167 Nick Harrison Australia Athletics 1970
168 Paula Harvey Australia Canoeing 1975
169 Burak Hasan Australia Taekwondo 1985
170 Adrian Hatcher Australia Athletics 1970
171 Damon Hayler Australia Snowboarding 1976
172 Brett Hayman Australia Rowing 1972
173 Michael Hazel Australia Athletics 1976
174 Shane Heal Australia Basketball 1970
175 Nick Heffernan Australia Fencing 1974
176 Craig Henwood Australia Shooting 1978
177 Geoff Heskett Australia Basketball 1929
178 Kaylynn Hick Australia Rowing 1966
179 Stephanie Hickey Australia Snowboarding 1985
180 Alex Hillhouse Australia Athletics 1907 1983
181 Murray Hocking Australia Badminton 1971
182 Jenny Holliday Australia Softball 1964
183 Gary Honey Australia Athletics 1959
184 Steve Hooker Australia Athletics 1982
185 Joanna Hughes Australia Gymnastics 1977
186 Douglas Hume Great Britain Sailing 1928 2009
187 Natalie Hunter Australia Canoeing 1967
188 Elly Hutton Australia Athletics 1976
189 Lydia Ierodiaconou-Lassila Australia Freestyle Skiing 1982
190 Scott James Australia Snowboarding 1994
191 Rachel Jarry Australia Basketball 1991
192 George Jelbart Australia Rowing 1982
193 Rebecca Joyce Australia Rowing 1970
194 Daniel Kelly Australia Judo 1977
195 Damian Keogh Australia Basketball 1962
196 Michelle Kettner Australia Weightlifting 1973
197 Pam Kilborn-Ryan Australia Athletics 1939
198 Tom King Australia Sailing 1973
199 Kostas Koukodimos Greece Athletics 1969
200 Mark Ladbrook Australia Athletics 1972
201 Hugh Lambie Australia Rowing 1917 2012
202 Andrew Lauterstein Australia Swimming 1987
203 Russ Lavale Australia Table Tennis 1974
204 Pat Leane Australia Athletics 1930
205 Seen Lee Australia Weightlifting 1982
206 Grant Leury Australia Canoeing 1967
207 Tamsyn Lewis Australia Athletics 1978
208 Jenny Lidgett Australia Sailing 1964
209 Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson Australia Swimming 1971
210 Matt Lloyd Australia Cycling 1983
211 Ben Loft Australia Volleyball 1978
212 Luc Longley Australia Basketball 1969
213 Goran Lozanovski Australia Football 1974
214 Ivan Lund Australia Fencing 1929 1992
215 Lewis Luxton Great Britain Rowing 1910 1985
216 Michael Lynch Australia Cycling 1963
217 Donna MacFarlane Australia Athletics 1977
218 Kitty Mackay Australia Swimming 1915 1974
219 Cameron Mackenzie Australia Athletics 1970
220 Sam MacKinnon Australia Basketball 1976
221 Kathleen MacLeod Australia Basketball 1986
222 Richard Macquire Australia Canoeing 1972
223 Katie Mactier Australia Cycling 1975
224 Kirstie Marshall Australia Freestyle Skiing 1969
225 Andrew Martin Australia Athletics 1980
226 Donna Martin Australia Rowing 1980
227 Emily Martin Australia Rowing 1979
228 Carmen Marton Australia Taekwondo 1986
229 Alexander McCulloch Great Britain Rowing 1887 1951
230 Damian McDonald Australia Cycling 1972 2007
231 Julie McDonald Australia Swimming 1952
232 Alex McEwan Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1977
233 Cameron McFadzean Australia Canoeing 1971
234 Cecilia Mcintosh Australia Bobsleigh 1979
235 Mike McKay Australia Rowing 1964
236 Sue McKenzie Australia Swimming 1950
237 Noel McLoughlin Australia Ice Hockey 1929
238 Owen McMahon Australia Sailing 1970
239 Francine McRae Australia Softball 1969
240 Cameron Medhurst Australia Figure Skating 1965
241 Craig Meuleman Australia Shooting 1965
242 Chantelle Michell-Newbery Australia Diving 1977
243 Lachie Milne Australia Canoeing 1978
244 Claire Mitchell-Taverner Australia Hockey 1970
245 Stephanie Moorhouse Australia Gymnastics 1987
246 Damian Mori Australia Football 1970
247 Lisa Moro Australia Gymnastics 1981
248 Gael Mulhall-Martin Australia Athletics 1956
249 Bree Munro Australia Freestyle Skiing 1981
250 Andrew Murphy Australia Athletics 1969
251 Devereaux Mytton Australia Sailing 1924 1989
252 Louise Natoli Australia Canoeing 1979
253 Gary Neiwand Australia Cycling 1966
254 Christine Nesbitt Canada Speed Skating 1985
255 Jim Nevin Australia Cycling 1931
256 Jack Newman Australia Athletics 1903
257 Karen Nguyen Australia Gymnastics 1987
258 John Nicholas Australia Ice Hockey 1928
259 John Nicholson Australia Cycling 1949
260 Peter Norman Australia Athletics 1942 2006
261 Cory O'Brien Australia Wrestling 1972
262 John O'Brien Australia Water Polo 1931
263 John O'Hara Australia Wrestling 1913 1983
264 Ged O'Mahony Australia Boxing 1979
265 Katrina Orpwood Australia Synchronized Swimming 1974
266 Andrew Palfrey Australia Sailing 1967
267 Madeleine Pape Australia Athletics 1984
268 Amber Parkinson Australia Fencing 1976
269 Elizabeth Patrick Australia Rowing 1985
270 Sid Patterson Australia Cycling 1927 1999
271 Ken Pawsey Australia Ice Hockey 1940
272 Lawrie Peckham Australia Athletics 1944
273 Mike Petersen Australia Football 1965
274 Mark Philippoussis Australia Tennis 1976
275 Desmond Piper Australia Hockey 1941
276 Dick Ploog Australia Cycling 1936 2002
277 Natalie Porter Australia Basketball 1980
278 Nicole Provis-Bradtke Australia Tennis 1969
279 Dean Pullar Australia Diving 1973
280 Sean Quilty Australia Athletics 1966
281 James Quinn Australia Art Competitions 1869 1951
282 Natalia Rahman Australia Shooting 1982
283 Paul Rahman Australia Shooting 1984
284 Emma Randall Australia Basketball 1985
285 Pat Reidy Australia Basketball 1971
286 Daniel Repacholi Australia Shooting 1982
287 Ruby Reynolds-Lewis Australia Art Competitions 1880 1986
288 Samantha Richards Australia Basketball 1983
289 Nicole Richardson Australia Softball 1970
290 Colin Ridgeway Australia Athletics 1939 1993
291 Annmaree Roberts Australia Shooting 1976
292 Peter Robertson Australia Triathlon 1976
293 Rohan Robinson Australia Athletics 1971
294 Laura Robson Great Britain Tennis 1994
295 Danni Roche Australia Hockey 1970
296 Jodie Rogers Australia Diving 1970
297 Craig Rogerson Australia Diving 1965
298 Brett Roneberg Australia Baseball 1979
299 Harry Ross-Soden Australasia Rowing 1886 1944
300 Vicki Roycroft Australia Equestrianism 1953
301 Priscilla Ruddle Australia Volleyball 1976
302 Dion Russell Australia Athletics 1975
303 Bill Sambell Great Britain Rowing 1910 1974
304 Sarah Sauvey Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1983
305 Neville Sayers Australia Modern Pentathlon, Shooting 1927
306 Madeleine Scerri Malta Swimming 1989
307 Carolyn Schuwalow Australia Athletics 1965
308 Anna Segal Australia Freestyle Skiing 1986
309 Aileen Shaw Australia Figure Skating 1945
310 Joh Shaw Australia Snowboarding 1982
311 Matthew Sheldon-Collins Australia Baseball 1963
312 Simon Sheldon-Collins Australia Baseball 1967
313 Debbie Slimmon Australia Basketball 1967
314 Justine Smethurst Australia Softball 1987
315 Jason Smith Australia Basketball 1974
316 Rob Smith Canada Hockey 1961
317 Robyn Selby Smith Australia Rowing 1980
318 Harold Smyrk Great Britain Diving 1889 1956
319 Tony Sneazwell Australia Athletics 1942
320 Heath Spence Australia Bobsleigh 1980
321 Joe Spiteri Australia Football 1973
322 Daniel Sproule Australia Hockey 1974
323 Jay Stacy Australia Hockey 1968
324 Dellys Starr Australia Cycling 1976
325 Jock Sturrock Australia Sailing 1915 1997
326 John Summers Australia Shooting 1957
327 Adrian Swan Australia Figure Skating 1932 2006
328 Jonathan Sweet Australia Freestyle Skiing 1973
329 Brett Tamburrino Australia Baseball 1981
330 Fiona Taylor Australia Sailing 1971
331 Penny Taylor Australia Basketball 1981
332 Susan Tegg Australia Canoeing 1975
333 Emily Thomas Australia Snowboarding 1973
334 John Thomas Australia Ice Hockey 1936 1995
335 Bronwyn Thompson Australia Rowing 1973
336 Simon Thompson Australia Triathlon 1977
337 Michele Timms Australia Basketball 1965
338 Michelle Tremelling Australia Archery 1969
339 Daniel Trenton Australia Taekwondo 1977
340 John Trevorrow Australia Cycling 1949
341 Andreas Troupis Greece Handball 1973
342 Gary Trowell Australia Cycling 1959
343 Andrew Utting Australia Baseball 1977
344 Richard Vagg Australia Baseball 1967
345 Édouard Vanzeveren France Swimming 1905 1948
346 Adam Vella Australia Shooting 1971
347 Mark Viduka Australia Football 1976
348 Martin Vinnicombe Australia Cycling 1964
349 Ernest Wagstaff Australia Sailing 1928
350 Bethany Walsh Australia Synchronized Swimming 1985
351 Kellie Wapshott Australia Athletics 1981
352 Meagan Warthold Australia Weightlifting 1972
353 Lisa Weightman Australia Athletics 1979
354 Krystal Weir Australia Sailing 1985
355 Ken Wellman Australia Ice Hockey 1930 2013
356 Matt Welsh Australia Swimming 1976
357 William Whyte Australia Athletics 1903 1964
358 Keith Wiegard Australia Water Polo 1938
359 Robert Wieland Australia Shooting 1974
360 Samuel Wieland Australia Shooting 1977
361 Cathryn Wightman Australia Synchronized Swimming 1978
362 Matt Williams Australia Equestrianism 1985
363 Anna Wilson Australia Cycling 1971
364 Bryan Wilson Australia Shooting 1962
365 Peter Winter Australia Athletics 1971
366 Neville Wittey Australia Sailing 1957
367 Graham Wood Australia Hockey 1936
368 Annette Woodward Australia Shooting 1947
369 Danielle Woodward Australia Canoeing 1965
370 Sean Wroe Australia Athletics 1985
371 Dave Zalcberg Australia Table Tennis 1981