Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Olympic Athletes Born in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

366 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ali Abdo Australia Wrestling 1981
2 Donald Allan Australia Cycling 1949
3 Ron Amess Australia Ice Hockey 1937 2011
4 Judy Amoore-Pollock Australia Athletics 1940
5 Kate Anderson-Richardson Australia Athletics 1973
6 Chris Anstey Australia Basketball 1975
7 Peter Antonie Australia Rowing 1958
8 Clemens Arnold Germany Hockey 1978
9 Scott Arnold Australia Fencing 1965
10 Bruce Arthur Australia Wrestling 1921 1998
11 Ron Baensch Australia Cycling 1939
12 Will Baillieu Australia Rowing 1951
13 Simon Baker Australia Athletics 1958
14 David Bamford Australia Badminton 1976
15 Emily Bamford Australia Alpine Skiing 1992
16 David Barlow Australia Basketball 1983
17 Caroline Bartasek Australia Taekwondo 1978
18 Adam Basil Australia Athletics 1975
19 Colin Batch Australia Hockey 1958
20 Daniel Batman Australia Athletics 1981 2012
21 Louise Bawden Australia Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1981
22 Anna Baylis Australia Cycling 1976
23 David Bell Australia Hockey 1955
24 Mark Bellofiore Australia Canoeing 1983
25 John Bertrand Australia Sailing 1946
26 Richard Biggins Australia Alpine Skiing 1967
27 David Bingham Australia Sailing 1939
28 Collis Birmingham Australia Athletics 1984
29 Penny Blackmore Australia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
30 Sarah Blanck Australia Sailing 1977
31 Andrew Bogut Australia Basketball 1984
32 Georgia Bonora Australia Gymnastics 1990
33 Joshua Booth Australia Rowing 1990
34 Sandi Bowen Australia Volleyball 1976
35 Peter Boyce Australia Athletics 1946
36 Alana Boyd Australia Athletics 1984
37 Steve Breheny Australia Basketball 1954
38 Ashleigh Brennan Australia Gymnastics 1991
39 Mark Bresciano Australia Football 1980
40 Christine Bridge Australia Sailing 1961
41 Steve Brimacombe Australia Athletics 1971
42 Peter Brockhoff Australia Alpine Skiing 1936
43 Harold Brooke Australia Sailing 1899
44 Cris Brown Australia Wrestling 1963
45 Rodney Brown Australia Equestrianism 1948
46 Simon Brown Australia Alpine Skiing 1942
47 Trevor Brown Australia Table Tennis 1979
48 Victoria Brown Australia Water Polo 1985
49 Ian Browne Australia Cycling 1931
50 Clare-Louise Brumley Australia Cross Country Skiing 1977
51 Frances Bult Australia Swimming 1913 2008
52 Lauren Burns Australia Taekwondo 1974
53 Adam Burton Australia Baseball 1972
54 Russell Butler Australia Diving 1968
55 Doug Buxton Australia Sailing 1917 1984
56 Peter Byrne Australia Basketball 1948
57 Luke Campbell Australia Volleyball 1979
58 Alisa Camplin Australia Freestyle Skiing 1974
59 Ryan Carneli Australia Taekwondo 1985
60 Dan Carroll Australasia, United States Rugby 1892 1956
61 Julian Carroll Australia Swimming 1942
62 Wayne Carroll Australia Basketball 1959
63 Stuart Carruthers Australia Hockey 1970
64 Doris Carter Australia Athletics 1912 1999
65 Matt Celotti Australia Judo 1979
66 Ian Chandler Australia Cycling 1951
67 Bill Cherrell Australia Figure Skating 1938
68 Murray Chessell Australia Gymnastics 1944
69 Kitty Chiller Australia Modern Pentathlon 1964
70 Robert Clark Australia Wrestling 1939
71 Brett Clarke Australia Table Tennis 1972
72 Hilton Clarke Australia Cycling 1944
73 Ron Clarke Australia Athletics 1937
74 Paul Cleary Australia Athletics 1976
75 Daryl Cohen Australia Weightlifting 1935
76 Bree Cole Australia Diving 1983
77 Andrew Collett Australia Judo 1978
78 Simon Colosimo Australia Football 1979
79 David Colvin Australia Rowing 1961
80 Allison Cook-Tranquilli Australia Basketball 1972
81 Simon Coombs Australia Swimming 1976
82 Andrew Cooper Australia Rowing 1964
83 Jacqui Cooper Australia Freestyle Skiing 1973
84 Jane Crabtree Australia Badminton 1981
85 Mike Craig Australia Hockey 1931
86 Katya Crema Australia Freestyle Skiing 1988
87 Robin Croker Great Britain Cycling 1954
88 Anne Cross Australia Athletics 1964
89 Kim Crow Australia Rowing 1985
90 Marg Crowley Australia Athletics 1967
91 David Cunningham Australia Shooting 1962
92 Michael Curcija Australia Football 1977
93 Caroline Curren Australia Judo 1962
94 Sarah-Jane D'Arcy Australia Swimming 1977
95 Angie Darby Australia Modern Pentathlon 1987
96 Alan Davidson Australia Football 1960
97 Judy-Joy Davies Australia Swimming 1928
98 Kyle Davis Australia Table Tennis 1989
99 Scott Dawes Australia Baseball 1972
100 Rob de Castella Australia Athletics 1957
101 Rod de Highden Australia Athletics 1969
102 Eddie Denis Australia Water Polo 1970
103 Noel Derrick Australia Ice Hockey 1926
104 Spase Dilevski Australia Football 1985
105 Ben Dodwell Australia Rowing 1972
106 Luke Doerner Australia Hockey 1979
107 Hugh Doherty Australia Modern Pentathlon 1940 2006
108 Ralph Doubell Australia Athletics 1945
109 David Douglas Australia Rowing 1947
110 Gina Douglas Australia Rowing 1972
111 Warwick Draper Australia Canoeing 1976
112 Lachlan Dreher Australia Hockey 1967
113 Mahé Drysdale New Zealand Rowing 1978
114 Jason Duff Australia Hockey 1972
115 Wilberforce Eaves Great Britain Tennis 1867 1920
116 Peter Eckhardt Australia Canoeing 1960
117 Peta Edebone Australia Softball 1969
118 Jimmy Elmer Australia Hockey 1971
119 Lachlan Elmer Australia Hockey 1969
120 Chris Erickson Australia Athletics 1981
121 George Fairbairn Great Britain Rowing 1888 1915
122 Ian Fairbairn Great Britain Rowing 1896 1968
123 Trish Fallon Australia Basketball 1972
124 Andrew Farrance Australia Canoeing 1972
125 Mia Farrance Australia Canoeing 1973
126 Jaime Fernandez Australia Rowing 1971
127 Scott Ferrier Australia Athletics 1974
128 John Fethers Australia Fencing 1929 2010
129 Bruce Field Australia Athletics 1947
130 Fred Flannery Australia Wrestling 1924
131 Russell Ford Australia Hockey 1983
132 Judy Forras Australia Alpine Skiing 1932
133 Joanne Fox Australia Water Polo 1979
134 John Fox Australia Water Polo 1963
135 Linley Frame Australia Swimming 1971
136 Kim Frazer Australia Shooting 1959
137 Mark French Australia Cycling 1984
138 Eugene Galekovic Australia Football 1981
139 Felicity Galvez Australia Swimming 1985
140 Bob Gardiner Australia Athletics 1936
141 Corrie Gardner Australia Athletics 1879 1960
142 Liz Gardner Australia Freestyle Skiing 1980
143 Andrew Gaze Australia Basketball 1965
144 Simon Gerada Australia Table Tennis 1981
145 Richard Goerlitz Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1970
146 Shelley Gorman-Sandie Australia Basketball 1969
147 Mark Gray Australia Cross Country Skiing 1967
148 Paul Gray Australia Cross Country Skiing 1969
149 Pauline Gray Australia Swimming 1951
150 Nick Green Australia Rowing 1967
151 Sam Griffiths Australia Equestrianism 1972
152 Kristian Groenintwoud Australia Handball 1973
153 Chris Guccione Australia Tennis 1985
154 Alistair Guss Australia Alpine Skiing 1965
155 Antony Guss Australia Alpine Skiing 1959
156 Marilla Guss Australia Alpine Skiing 1963
157 Evelyn Halls Australia Fencing 1972
158 Jo Halls Australia Fencing 1973
159 Samantha Hamill Australia Swimming 1991
160 Sarah Hammond Australia Handball 1975
161 Paul Hanley Australia Tennis 1977
162 Mary Hanna Australia Equestrianism 1954
163 Basil Hansen Australia Ice Hockey 1926
164 Warren Hansen Australia Taekwondo 1970
165 Nick Harrison Australia Athletics 1970
166 Paula Harvey Australia Canoeing 1975
167 Burak Hasan Australia Taekwondo 1985
168 Adrian Hatcher Australia Athletics 1970
169 Damon Hayler Australia Snowboarding 1976
170 Brett Hayman Australia Rowing 1972
171 Michael Hazel Australia Athletics 1976
172 Shane Heal Australia Basketball 1970
173 Nick Heffernan Australia Fencing 1974
174 Craig Henwood Australia Shooting 1978
175 Geoff Heskett Australia Basketball 1929
176 Kaylynn Hick Australia Rowing 1966
177 Stephanie Hickey Australia Snowboarding 1985
178 Alex Hillhouse Australia Athletics 1907 1983
179 Murray Hocking Australia Badminton 1971
180 Jenny Holliday Australia Softball 1964
181 Gary Honey Australia Athletics 1959
182 Steve Hooker Australia Athletics 1982
183 Joanna Hughes Australia Gymnastics 1977
184 Douglas Hume Great Britain Sailing 1928 2009
185 Natalie Hunter Australia Canoeing 1967
186 Elly Hutton Australia Athletics 1976
187 Lydia Ierodiaconou-Lassila Australia Freestyle Skiing 1982
188 Scott James Australia Snowboarding 1994
189 Rachel Jarry Australia Basketball 1991
190 George Jelbart Australia Rowing 1982
191 Rebecca Joyce Australia Rowing 1970
192 Daniel Kelly Australia Judo 1977
193 Damian Keogh Australia Basketball 1962
194 Michelle Kettner Australia Weightlifting 1973
195 Pam Kilborn-Ryan Australia Athletics 1939
196 Tom King Australia Sailing 1973
197 Kostas Koukodimos Greece Athletics 1969
198 Mark Ladbrook Australia Athletics 1972
199 Hugh Lambie Australia Rowing 1917 2012
200 Andrew Lauterstein Australia Swimming 1987
201 Russ Lavale Australia Table Tennis 1974
202 Pat Leane Australia Athletics 1930
203 Seen Lee Australia Weightlifting 1982
204 Grant Leury Australia Canoeing 1967
205 Tamsyn Lewis Australia Athletics 1978
206 Jenny Lidgett Australia Sailing 1964
207 Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson Australia Swimming 1971
208 Matt Lloyd Australia Cycling 1983
209 Ben Loft Australia Volleyball 1978
210 Luc Longley Australia Basketball 1969
211 Goran Lozanovski Australia Football 1974
212 Ivan Lund Australia Fencing 1929 1992
213 Lewis Luxton Great Britain Rowing 1910 1985
214 Michael Lynch Australia Cycling 1963
215 Donna MacFarlane Australia Athletics 1977
216 Kitty Mackay Australia Swimming 1915 1974
217 Cameron Mackenzie Australia Athletics 1970
218 Sam MacKinnon Australia Basketball 1976
219 Kathleen MacLeod Australia Basketball 1986
220 Richard Macquire Australia Canoeing 1972
221 Katie Mactier Australia Cycling 1975
222 Kirstie Marshall Australia Freestyle Skiing 1969
223 Andrew Martin Australia Athletics 1980
224 Donna Martin Australia Rowing 1980
225 Emily Martin Australia Rowing 1979
226 Carmen Marton Australia Taekwondo 1986
227 Alexander McCulloch Great Britain Rowing 1887 1951
228 Damian McDonald Australia Cycling 1972 2007
229 Julie McDonald Australia Swimming 1952
230 Alex McEwan Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1977
231 Cameron McFadzean Australia Canoeing 1971
232 Cecilia Mcintosh Australia Bobsleigh 1979
233 Mike McKay Australia Rowing 1964
234 Sue McKenzie Australia Swimming 1950
235 Noel McLoughlin Australia Ice Hockey 1929
236 Owen McMahon Australia Sailing 1970
237 Francine McRae Australia Softball 1969
238 Cameron Medhurst Australia Figure Skating 1965
239 Craig Meuleman Australia Shooting 1965
240 Chantelle Michell-Newbery Australia Diving 1977
241 Lachie Milne Australia Canoeing 1978
242 Claire Mitchell-Taverner Australia Hockey 1970
243 Stephanie Moorhouse Australia Gymnastics 1987
244 Damian Mori Australia Football 1970
245 Lisa Moro Australia Gymnastics 1981
246 Gael Mulhall-Martin Australia Athletics 1956
247 Bree Munro Australia Freestyle Skiing 1981
248 Andrew Murphy Australia Athletics 1969
249 Louise Natoli Australia Canoeing 1979
250 Gary Neiwand Australia Cycling 1966
251 Christine Nesbitt Canada Speed Skating 1985
252 Jim Nevin Australia Cycling 1931
253 Jack Newman Australia Athletics 1903
254 Karen Nguyen Australia Gymnastics 1987
255 John Nicholas Australia Ice Hockey 1928
256 John Nicholson Australia Cycling 1949
257 Peter Norman Australia Athletics 1942 2006
258 Cory O'Brien Australia Wrestling 1972
259 John O'Brien Australia Water Polo 1931
260 John O'Hara Australia Wrestling 1913 1983
261 Ged O'Mahony Australia Boxing 1979
262 Katrina Orpwood Australia Synchronized Swimming 1974
263 Andrew Palfrey Australia Sailing 1967
264 Madeleine Pape Australia Athletics 1984
265 Amber Parkinson Australia Fencing 1976
266 Elizabeth Patrick Australia Rowing 1985
267 Sid Patterson Australia Cycling 1927 1999
268 Ken Pawsey Australia Ice Hockey 1940
269 Lawrie Peckham Australia Athletics 1944
270 Mike Petersen Australia Football 1965
271 Mark Philippoussis Australia Tennis 1976
272 Desmond Piper Australia Hockey 1941
273 Natalie Porter Australia Basketball 1980
274 Nicole Provis-Bradtke Australia Tennis 1969
275 Dean Pullar Australia Diving 1973
276 Sean Quilty Australia Athletics 1966
277 James Quinn Australia Art Competitions 1869 1951
278 Natalia Rahman Australia Shooting 1982
279 Paul Rahman Australia Shooting 1984
280 Emma Randall Australia Basketball 1985
281 Pat Reidy Australia Basketball 1971
282 Daniel Repacholi Australia Shooting 1982
283 Ruby Reynolds-Lewis Australia Art Competitions 1880 1986
284 Samantha Richards Australia Basketball 1983
285 Nicole Richardson Australia Softball 1970
286 Colin Ridgeway Australia Athletics 1939 1993
287 Annmaree Roberts Australia Shooting 1976
288 Peter Robertson Australia Triathlon 1976
289 Rohan Robinson Australia Athletics 1971
290 Laura Robson Great Britain Tennis 1994
291 Danni Roche Australia Hockey 1970
292 Jodie Rogers Australia Diving 1970
293 Craig Rogerson Australia Diving 1965
294 Brett Roneberg Australia Baseball 1979
295 Harry Ross-Soden Australasia Rowing 1886 1944
296 Vicki Roycroft Australia Equestrianism 1953
297 Priscilla Ruddle Australia Volleyball 1976
298 Dion Russell Australia Athletics 1975
299 Bill Sambell Great Britain Rowing 1910 1974
300 Sarah Sauvey Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1983
301 Neville Sayers Australia Modern Pentathlon, Shooting 1927
302 Madeleine Scerri Malta Swimming 1989
303 Carolyn Schuwalow Australia Athletics 1965
304 Anna Segal Australia Freestyle Skiing 1986
305 Aileen Shaw Australia Figure Skating 1945
306 Joh Shaw Australia Snowboarding 1982
307 Matthew Sheldon-Collins Australia Baseball 1963
308 Simon Sheldon-Collins Australia Baseball 1967
309 Debbie Slimmon Australia Basketball 1967
310 Justine Smethurst Australia Softball 1987
311 Jason Smith Australia Basketball 1974
312 Rob Smith Canada Hockey 1961
313 Robyn Selby Smith Australia Rowing 1980
314 Harold Smyrk Great Britain Diving 1889 1956
315 Tony Sneazwell Australia Athletics 1942
316 Heath Spence Australia Bobsleigh 1980
317 Joe Spiteri Australia Football 1973
318 Daniel Sproule Australia Hockey 1974
319 Jay Stacy Australia Hockey 1968
320 Dellys Starr Australia Cycling 1976
321 Jock Sturrock Australia Sailing 1915 1997
322 John Summers Australia Shooting 1957
323 Adrian Swan Australia Figure Skating 1932 2006
324 Jonathan Sweet Australia Freestyle Skiing 1973
325 Brett Tamburrino Australia Baseball 1981
326 Fiona Taylor Australia Sailing 1971
327 Penny Taylor Australia Basketball 1981
328 Susan Tegg Australia Canoeing 1975
329 Emily Thomas Australia Snowboarding 1973
330 John Thomas Australia Ice Hockey 1936 1995
331 Bronwyn Thompson Australia Rowing 1973
332 Simon Thompson Australia Triathlon 1977
333 Michele Timms Australia Basketball 1965
334 Michelle Tremelling Australia Archery 1969
335 Daniel Trenton Australia Taekwondo 1977
336 John Trevorrow Australia Cycling 1949
337 Andreas Troupis Greece Handball 1973
338 Gary Trowell Australia Cycling 1959
339 Andrew Utting Australia Baseball 1977
340 Richard Vagg Australia Baseball 1967
341 Adam Vella Australia Shooting 1971
342 Mark Viduka Australia Football 1976
343 Martin Vinnicombe Australia Cycling 1964
344 Ernest Wagstaff Australia Sailing 1928
345 Bethany Walsh Australia Synchronized Swimming 1985
346 Kellie Wapshott Australia Athletics 1981
347 Meagan Warthold Australia Weightlifting 1972
348 Lisa Weightman Australia Athletics 1979
349 Krystal Weir Australia Sailing 1985
350 Ken Wellman Australia Ice Hockey 1930 2013
351 Matt Welsh Australia Swimming 1976
352 William Whyte Australia Athletics 1903 1964
353 Keith Wiegard Australia Water Polo 1938
354 Robert Wieland Australia Shooting 1974
355 Samuel Wieland Australia Shooting 1977
356 Cathryn Wightman Australia Synchronized Swimming 1978
357 Matt Williams Australia Equestrianism 1985
358 Anna Wilson Australia Cycling 1971
359 Bryan Wilson Australia Shooting 1962
360 Peter Winter Australia Athletics 1971
361 Neville Wittey Australia Sailing 1957
362 Graham Wood Australia Hockey 1936
363 Annette Woodward Australia Shooting 1947
364 Danielle Woodward Australia Canoeing 1965
365 Sean Wroe Australia Athletics 1985
366 Dave Zalcberg Australia Table Tennis 1981