Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born in Cairo, Al-Qahira, Egypt

Olympic Athletes Born in Cairo, Al-Qahira, Egypt

154 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Hosni Mohamed Abbas United Arab Republic, Egypt Weightlifting 1932
2 Ismail Abdallah United Arab Republic Gymnastics 1933
3 Badawi Abdel Fattah United Arab Republic Football 1940
4 Mahmoud Atter Abdel Fattah United Arab Republic Athletics 1938
5 Mohamed Abdel Hafiz United Arab Republic Water Polo 1939
6 Moustafa Abdel Kader United Arab Republic Athletics 1939
7 Ahmed Abdel Naeim Egypt Volleyball 1984
8 Amin Abdel Rahman United Arab Republic, Egypt Water Polo 1941
9 Ibrahim Abdel Rahman United Arab Republic Water Polo 1940
10 Sameh Abdel Rahman United Arab Republic, Egypt Fencing 1943
11 Shaimaa Abdel-Latif-Hashad Egypt Shooting 1981
12 Aziza Abdelfattah Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1990
13 Sayed Abdelmonem Egypt Wrestling 1988
14 Raouf Abdelraouf Egypt Gymnastics 1978
15 Moustafa Abdou Egypt Football 1953
16 Raouf Abdou Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1981
17 Tewfik Abdullah Egypt Football 1896
18 Shaza Abdulrahman Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1992
19 Waguih Aboul Seoud Egypt Diving 1946
20 Abdalla Ahmed Egypt Volleyball 1983
21 Abdel Latif Ahmed Egypt Volleyball 1983
22 Shehabeldin Ahmed Egypt Football 1990
23 Wael Al-Aydy Egypt Volleyball 1971
24 Ahmed Issam Allam Egypt, United Arab Republic Gymnastics 1931
25 Mohamed Aly Egypt Boxing 1975
26 Hassan Nour-el-Din Aman Egypt Boxing 1930
27 Patrick Antaki Lebanon Skeleton 1964
28 Jean Asfar Egypt Fencing 1917 2010
29 Haitham El-Husseini Awad Egypt Judo 1977
30 Mohamed Azmi United Arab Republic Water Polo 1921
31 Ali Ahmed Bagdadi Egypt Swimming 1922 2005
32 Moustafa Bakri United Arab Republic Water Polo 1939
33 Bakr El-Sayed Bassam Egypt Weightlifting 1939
34 Hanafy Bastan Egypt Football 1922 1995
35 Marcel Boulad Egypt Fencing 1905 1977
36 Talaat Dahshan Egypt Boxing 1943
37 Ahmed Dakkeli United Arab Republic Gymnastics 1936
38 Aya Darwish Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1994
39 Rabab Eid Egypt Wrestling 1990
40 Ahmed Zein El-Abidin United Arab Republic, Egypt Fencing 1943
41 Hossam El-Baroudi Egypt Water Polo 1950
42 Mohamed El-Bassiouni Egypt Water Polo 1948
43 Hassan El-Far Egypt Football 1912 1972
44 Amr El-Gaiar Egypt Shooting 1974
45 Moukhtar Hussain El-Gamal United Arab Republic, Egypt Water Polo 1935
46 Dalia El-Gebaly Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1992
47 Amro El-Geziry Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1986
48 Emad El-Geziry Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1981
49 Khaled El-Ghandour Egypt Football 1971
50 Omar El-Ghazaly Egypt Athletics 1984
51 Alaa El-Hamouly Egypt, United Arab Republic Football 1930 1984
52 Mohamed Amer El-Hanafi United Arab Republic, Egypt Weightlifting 1934
53 Ali El-Hassani Egypt Football 1902
54 Mona El-Hawary Egypt Shooting 1962
55 Ahmed El-Hamy El-Husseini United Arab Republic, Egypt Fencing 1939
56 Mohamed Gamil El-Kalyoubi United Arab Republic, Egypt Fencing 1937
57 Ali El-Kashef United Arab Republic Shooting 1917
58 Khaled El-Kashef Egypt Water Polo 1946
59 Wagih El-Kashef Egypt Football 1909 1973
60 Adel El-Moalem Egypt Water Polo 1946
61 Gamal El-Nazer United Arab Republic Water Polo 1930
62 Ahmed El-Nemr Egypt Archery 1978
63 Jamil El-Reedy Egypt Alpine Skiing 1965
64 Dorri El-Said Egypt, United Arab Republic Water Polo, Swimming 1927
65 Ibrahim El-Sayed Egypt Wrestling 1941
66 Kamel Ali El-Sayed United Arab Republic, Egypt Wrestling 1935
67 Abdel Aziz El-Shafei Egypt, United Arab Republic Water Polo, Swimming 1931
68 Alaa El-Din El-Shafei Egypt Water Polo 1950
69 Islam El-Shehaby Egypt Judo 1982
70 Mahmoud El-Sherbini Egypt Wrestling 1937
71 Mokhtar El-Tetsh Egypt Football 1905 1965
72 Abdel Khadr El-Sayed El-Touni Egypt, United Arab Republic Weightlifting 1924
73 Khadr El-Touni Egypt Weightlifting 1915 1956
74 Rania El-Wani Egypt Swimming 1977
75 Mahmoud El-Wany Egypt Swimming 1981
76 Omnia Fakhry Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1982
77 Omar Gaber Egypt Football 1992
78 Ahmed Gad Egypt Rowing 1978
79 Ashraf Gamil Egypt Water Polo 1946
80 Elwi Gazi United Arab Republic Equestrianism 1929
81 Ahmed Gebrel Palestine Swimming 1991
82 Platon Georgitsis Greece Shooting
83 Ahmed Goneim United Arab Republic Gymnastics 1937
84 Talaat Guenidi Egypt Basketball 1943
85 Gaber Ali Hafez Egypt Weightlifting
86 Hussein Hafiz Egypt Judo 1985
87 Moustafa Hamdy Egypt Shooting 1972
88 Gamal Haress Egypt, United Arab Republic Equestrianism 1925
89 Hossam Hassan Egypt Football 1989
90 Mahmoud Hassan Egypt Wrestling 1919 1998
91 Ahmed Mohamed Hassanein Egypt Fencing 1889 1946
92 Yehya Mohamed Hassanein Egypt Wrestling 1944
93 Samar Hassounah Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1987
94 Hussein Hegazi Egypt Football 1891 1961
95 Adel Hekal United Arab Republic Football 1934
96 Ashraf Helmy Egypt Table Tennis 1967
97 El-Sayed Mohamed Herit Egypt Weightlifting 1937
98 Dina Hosny Egypt Shooting 1983
99 Hadia Hosny Egypt Badminton 1988
100 Ahmed Hussain Egypt Swimming 1983
101 Yehia Imam Egypt Football 1919 1997
102 Ahmed Ismail Egypt Boxing 1975
103 Salama Ismail Egypt Swimming 1986
104 Taha Ismail Egypt Football 1939
105 Nada Kamel Egypt Archery 1990
106 Abdel Hadj Khallaf Allah Egypt Boxing 1946
107 Abbas Khamis United Arab Republic, Egypt Rowing 1933
108 Saleh Khoulef Egypt Boxing 1975
109 Matthew Kidd Great Britain Swimming 1979
110 Hassan Madani Egypt Wrestling 1979
111 Robert Makzoumi Egypt Basketball 1918 2006
112 Moustafa Hamil Mansour United Arab Republic, Egypt Wrestling 1930
113 Aya Medany Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1988
114 Mohamed Mehrez Egypt Shooting 1935
115 Hatem Mersal Egypt Athletics 1975
116 Nihal Meshref Egypt Table Tennis 1970
117 Mai Mohamed Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1990
118 Marwan Mohsen Egypt Football 1989
119 Mohamed Salem Mongued Egypt Wrestling 1944
120 Hany Moussa Egypt Basketball 1966
121 Posy Musgrave Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1986
122 Alaa Nabil Egypt Football 1962
123 Ahmed Nada Egypt Swimming 1986
124 Abdou Noshi United Arab Republic Football 1939 1992
125 Nabil Nosseir United Arab Republic, Egypt Football 1938
126 Samah Ramadan Egypt Judo 1978
127 Reda United Arab Republic Football 1939 1965
128 Ahmed Mohamed Reda Egypt Football 1939
129 Moustafa Reyadh Egypt Football 1941
130 Mohamed Rifai United Arab Republic Football 1941
131 Abdel-Karim Sakr Egypt Football 1921 1994
132 Mahmoud Samir Egypt Fencing 1981
133 Abdelghani Sayed Egypt Football 1959
134 Fouad Sedki Egypt Football 1925 1996
135 Mohamed Seif El-Nasr Egypt Volleyball 1983
136 Saleh Selim United Arab Republic Football 1930 2002
137 Salah El-Din Shalabi Egypt Water Polo 1949
138 Abdel Vares Sharraf United Arab Republic Gymnastics 1934
139 Badir Shoukri Egypt Shooting 1926
140 Mohamed Selim Soheim Egypt Boxing 1947
141 Moustafa Soheim United Arab Republic, Egypt Fencing 1937 2008
142 Mohamed Abid Soliman Egypt Water Polo 1945
143 Sameh Soliman Egypt Water Polo 1941
144 Mohamed Srour Egypt Gymnastics 1986
145 Sebastian Stoss Austria Swimming 1986
146 Marwa Sultan Egypt Shooting 1983
147 Moustafa Kamel Taha Egypt Football 1910
148 Galal Touny Egypt Water Polo 1950
149 Haroun Touny Egypt Water Polo 1947
150 Abdelrahman Usama Egypt Taekwondo 1988
151 Abdel Moneim Wahibi Egypt Basketball 1912 1988
152 Maged Youssef Egypt Archery 1978
153 Mohamed Selim Zaki Egypt, United Arab Republic Equestrianism 1924
154 Tarek Zaki Riadh Egypt Shooting 1960