You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Roma, Roma, Italy

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Roma, Roma, Italy

293 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Fausto Acke Sweden Gymnastics 1897 1967
2 Claudio Agnisetta Italy Canoeing 1943
3 Agnese Allegrini Italy Badminton 1982
4 Dante Aloisi Italy Gymnastics 1881
5 Lilí Álvarez Spain Tennis 1905 1998
6 Telemaco Arcangeli Italy Athletics 1923 1998
7 Giulia Arcioni Italy Athletics 1986
8 Marco Arpino Italy Fencing 1966
9 Valerio Aspromonte Italy Fencing 1987
10 Aldo Aureggi Italy Fencing 1931
11 Umberto Avattaneo Italy Athletics 1883 1958
12 Ruggero Bagialemani Italy Baseball 1962
13 Antonietta Baistrocchi Italy Basketball 1955 1994
14 Sergio Ballesio Italy Hockey 1934
15 Amedeo Banci Italy Hockey 1925
16 Mariano Barbaresi Italy Boxing 1895 1928
17 Paolo Barelli Italy Swimming 1954
18 Vendramino Bariviera Italy Cycling 1937 2001
19 Ottavio Barone Italy Boxing 1974
20 Raffaele Bastoni Italy Canoeing 1925 1992
21 Stefano Battistelli Italy Swimming 1970
22 Beata Beach United States Art Competitions 1911 2006
23 Laura Belotti Italy Swimming 1966
24 Antonino Bernardini Italy Football 1974
25 Fulvio Bernardini Italy Football 1905 1984
26 Sara Bertoli Italy Modern Pentathlon 1979
27 Mario Bianchini Italy Boxing 1914 1957
28 Roberto Blanda Italy Rowing 1970
29 Ettore Blasi Italy Athletics 1895
30 Umberto Blasi Italy Athletics 1886 1938
31 Roberto Bomprezzi Italy Modern Pentathlon 1962
32 Noel Borshi Albania Swimming 1996
33 Fabrizio Bortolon Italy Swimming 1964
34 Marinella Bortoluzzi Italy Athletics 1939
35 Pietro Boscaini Italy Swimming 1947 1973
36 Alessandro Bottoni Italy Triathlon 1972
37 Cesare Bovo Italy Football 1983
38 Enrico Brignoli Italy Gymnastics 1956
39 Umberto Brizzi Italy Weightlifting 1908 1991
40 Mara Brunetti Italy Synchronized Swimming 1976
41 Roberto Buccione Italy Athletics 1951
42 Franco Cacioni Venezuela Cycling 1933
43 Giulio Cagiati Italy Fencing 1863
44 Giorgia Campana Italy Gymnastics 1995
45 Ranieri Campello Italy Equestrianism 1962
46 Antonio Candreva Italy Football 1987
47 Vincenzo Capelli Italy Rowing 1988
48 Alice Capitani Italy Gymnastics 1984
49 Giuseppe Capogrossi Italy Art Competitions 1900 1972
50 Marco Cappai Italy Equestrianism 1973
51 Antonella Capriotti Italy Athletics 1962
52 Adriano Capuzzo Italy Equestrianism 1927
53 Manuela Carosi Italy Swimming 1965
54 Brunella Carrafelli Italy Synchronized Swimming 1977
55 Romolo Casamonica Italy Boxing 1962
56 Patrick Casanova Italy Rowing 1976
57 Edoardo Casciano Italy Shooting 1936
58 Roberto Cassio Italy Swimming 1968
59 Domenico Ceccarelli Italy Boxing 1905 1985
60 Andrea Ceccarini Italy Swimming 1964
61 Lucio Ceccarini Italy Water Polo 1930 2009
62 Arvedo Cecchini Italy Wrestling 1924
63 Maurizia Cecconi Italy Synchronized Swimming 1975
64 Paola Celli Italy Synchronized Swimming 1967
65 Domenico Centurioni Italy Wrestling 1940
66 Carlo Cerioni Italy Basketball 1925 2009
67 Antonio Cerroni Italy Wrestling 1924
68 Claudia Cerutti Italy Modern Pentathlon 1972
69 Claudia Cesarini Italy Modern Pentathlon 1986
70 Andrea Chiarabini Italy Diving 1995
71 Mariano Ciai Italy Wrestling 1893 1958
72 Carola Cicconetti Italy Fencing 1962
73 Natalia Cimin Italy Softball 1979
74 Cristina Cimino Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1964
75 Giuseppina Cirulli Italy Athletics 1959
76 Monica Cirulli Italy Synchronized Swimming 1982
77 Romeo Collina Italy Water Polo 1953
78 Alessandro Conforto Italy Modern Pentathlon 1965
79 Rosanna Contardo Italy Swimming 1943
80 Giulia Conti Italy Sailing 1987
81 Cristiana Corsi Italy Taekwondo 1976
82 Claudia Corsini Italy Modern Pentathlon 1977
83 Francesco Cossu Italy Rowing 1907
84 Rolando Cretis Italy Baseball 1963
85 Pierpaolo Cristofori Italy Modern Pentathlon 1956
86 Sabrina Crognale Italy Modern Pentathlon 1985
87 Maurizio D'Achille Italy Water Polo 1932
88 Piero D'Inzeo Italy Equestrianism 1923 2014
89 Alessandro D'Ottavio Italy Boxing 1927
90 Hugo Daini Italy Art Competitions 1919 1976
91 Romano Dazzi Italy Art Competitions 1905 1976
92 Juan Carlos, Crown Prince de Borbón Spain Sailing 1938
93 Lauro De Bosis Italy Art Competitions 1901 1931
94 Alba De Céspedes Italy Art Competitions 1911 1997
95 Ernesto de Fiori Germany Art Competitions 1884 1945
96 Sergio De Gregorio Italy Swimming 1946 1966
97 Marco De Luca Italy Athletics 1981
98 Riccardo De Luca Italy Modern Pentathlon 1986
99 Luciano De Paolis Italy Bobsleigh 1941
100 Daniele De Rossi Italy Football 1983
101 Lorenzo De Silvestri Italy Football 1988
102 Alfredo Del Francia Italy Fencing 1944 2006
103 Marco Del Prete Italy Swimming 1965
104 Enrico Dell'Amore Italy Modern Pentathlon 1973
105 Marco Dell'Uomo Italy Swimming 1961
106 Giacomo Della Chiesa Italy Equestrianism 1962
107 Stefano Desideri Italy Football 1965
108 Elisabetta Dessy Italy Swimming 1957
109 Angelo Di Castro Italy Art Competitions 1901 1989
110 Claudio Di Coste Italy Volleyball 1954
111 Roberto Di Donna Italy Shooting 1968
112 Alex Di Giorgio Italy Swimming 1990
113 Tania Di Mario Italy Water Polo 1979
114 Luciano Di Palma Italy Judo 1944
115 Alessio Di Savino Italy Boxing 1984
116 Giacomo Di Segni Italy Boxing 1919 1995
117 Daniele Di Spigno Italy Shooting 1974
118 Giorgio Ercolani Italy Shooting 1926
119 Massimiliano Eroli Italy Swimming 1976
120 Federica Faiella Italy Figure Skating 1981
121 Roberta Farinelli Italy Synchronized Swimming 1970
122 Alessio Faustini Italy Athletics 1960
123 Erika Ferraioli Italy Swimming 1986
124 Massimiliano Ferretti Italy Water Polo 1966
125 Alessia Filippi Italy Swimming 1987
126 Costanza Fiorentini Italy Synchronized Swimming 1984
127 Federica Foghetti Italy Modern Pentathlon 1968
128 Livio Francecchini Italy Boxing 1902
129 Roberto Frinolli Italy Athletics 1940
130 Giorgio Frinolli Puzzilli Italy Athletics 1970
131 Francesco Gabriotti Italy Football 1914 1987
132 Raffaello Gambino Italy Water Polo 1928 1989
133 Maria Teresa Gargano Italy Gymnastics 1986
134 Giulio Gaudini Italy Fencing 1904 1948
135 Giuseppe Gentile Italy Athletics 1943
136 Marco Gerini Italy Water Polo 1971
137 Alberto Ghilardi Italy Cycling 1909 1971
138 Celso Giardini Italy Shooting 1958
139 Enrico Gilardi Italy Basketball 1957
140 Claudia Giordani Italy Alpine Skiing 1955
141 Girolamo Giovinazzo Italy Judo 1968
142 Francesco Girardi Italy Equestrianism 1966
143 Niccolò Gitto Italy Water Polo 1986
144 Leo Giunchi Italy Boxing 1896 1967
145 Alessandra Giungi Italy Judo 1966
146 Laura Gorgerino Italy Swimming 1957
147 Stefano Grandi Italy Swimming 1962
148 Giovanni Grignolo Italy Equestrianism 1929
149 Carlo Grippo Italy Athletics 1955
150 Orietta Grossi Italy Basketball 1959
151 Giancarlo Guerrini Italy Water Polo 1939
152 Lou Handley United States Swimming, Water Polo 1874 1956
153 Emanuele Idini Italy Swimming 1970
154 Micaela Imperatori Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
155 Giorgio Jegher Italy Athletics 1937 1997
156 Bernd Karrenbauer East Germany Ice Hockey 1944
157 Antonio La Penna Italy Wrestling 1960
158 Giorgio Lalle Italy Swimming 1957
159 Gaetano Lanzi Italy Boxing 1905 1980
160 Armando Latini Italy Cycling 1913
161 Orlando Leopardi Italy Boxing 1902 1972
162 Francesco Lepre Italy Judo 1975
163 Sergio Liani Italy Athletics 1943
164 Claudio Libotte Italy Hockey 1938
165 Riccardo Lione Italy Beach Volleyball 1972
166 Patrizia Lombardo Italy Athletics 1958
167 Vittorio Lucarelli Italy Fencing 1928 2008
168 Daniele Lupo Italy Beach Volleyball 1991
169 Michele Maffei Italy Fencing 1946
170 Corrado Mancioli Italy Art Competitions 1904 1968
171 Ottorino Mancioli Italy Art Competitions 1908 1990
172 Maurizio Mannelli Italy Water Polo 1930 2014
173 Gianfranco Mantelli Italy Shooting 1947
174 Luciana Marcellini Italy Swimming 1948
175 Tullio Marchiori Italy Hockey 1942
176 Maria Marconi Italy Diving 1984
177 Nicola Marconi Italy Diving 1978
178 Tommaso Marconi Italy Diving 1982
179 Luigi Marfut Italy Boxing 1904 1980
180 Ferrero Marianetti Italy Diving 1912
181 Felice Mariani Italy Judo 1954
182 Federico Marietti Italy Basketball 1925
183 Massimo Marino Italy Cycling 1954
184 Francesca Marsaglia Italy Alpine Skiing 1990
185 Marco Martino Italy Athletics 1960
186 Daniele Masala Italy Modern Pentathlon 1955
187 Massimiliano Masin Italy Baseball 1968
188 Carlo Massullo Italy Modern Pentathlon 1957
189 Antonio Mastrandea Italy Canoeing 1961
190 Massimiliano Mazzucchi Italy Diving 1980
191 Manuela Melchiorri Italy Swimming 1970
192 Roberto Meloni Italy Judo 1981
193 Franco Menichelli Italy Gymnastics 1941
194 Martina Miceli Italy Water Polo 1973
195 Gianni Minervini Italy Swimming 1966
196 Edmondo Mingione Italy Swimming 1952
197 Christian Minotti Italy Swimming 1980
198 Patrizia Miserini Italy Swimming 1958
199 Fausto Montefiori Italy Boxing 1906
200 Publio Morbiducci Italy Art Competitions 1889 1963
201 Emiliano Moretti Italy Football 1981
202 Luigi Moretti Italy Art Competitions 1907 1973
203 Massimo Moriconi Italy Canoeing 1956
204 Giancarlo Morresi Italy Modern Pentathlon 1944
205 Roberto Muzzi Italy Football 1972
206 Luigi Napoleoni Italy Boxing 1937
207 Stefano Natale Italy Athletics 1903 1970
208 Alessandro Nesta Italy Football 1976
209 Jean-Jacques Nkouloukidi Italy Athletics 1982
210 Claudio Nolano Italy Taekwondo 1975
211 Giuliano Nostini Italy Fencing 1912 1983
212 Renzo Nostini Italy Fencing 1914 2005
213 Letizia Nuzzo Italy Synchronized Swimming 1976
214 Ladislao Odescalchi Italy Shooting 1920 2000
215 Vittorio Orlandi Italy Equestrianism 1938
216 Maria Cristina Pacifici Italy Swimming 1945
217 Alfredo Pagani Italy Athletics 1887 1984
218 Fabio Pajella Italy Diving 1939
219 Giovanna Palermi Italy Softball 1964
220 Salvatore Palmucci San Marino Cycling 1940
221 Vittoria Panizzon Italy Equestrianism 1983
222 Stefano Pantano Italy Fencing 1962
223 Ottavio Panunzi Italy Boxing 1933
224 Elena Paparazzo Italy Basketball 1973
225 Paola Paternoster Italy Athletics 1935
226 Pier-Francesco Pavoni Italy Athletics 1963
227 Stefano Pecci Italy Modern Pentathlon 1979
228 Matteo Pelliciari Italy Swimming 1979
229 Roberta Pelosi Italy Shooting 1960
230 Giuseppe Pepe Italy Shooting 1949
231 Lucilla Perrotta Italy Beach Volleyball 1975
232 Silvia Persi Italy Swimming 1965
233 Giorgio Pessina Italy Fencing 1902 1977
234 Claudia Petracchi Italy Softball 1966
235 Bruno Petrarca Italy Boxing 1906
236 Cinzia Petrucci Italy Athletics 1955
237 Remo Piana Italy Basketball 1908 1943
238 Giampiero Pinzi Italy Football 1981
239 Elisa Plaisant Italy Synchronized Swimming 1981
240 Lorenzo Porzio Italy Rowing 1981
241 Giancarlo Primo Italy Basketball 1924 2005
242 Antonio Provenzani Garzoni Italy Rowing 1906 1989
243 Paolo Pucci Italy Swimming, Water Polo 1935
244 Fausto Puccini Italy Equestrianism 1932
245 Cristina Quintarelli Italy Swimming 1963
246 Federica Radicchi Italy Water Polo 1988
247 Paolo Revelli Italy Swimming 1959
248 Ricardo Rimini Uruguay Fencing 1908
249 Tommaso Rinaldi Italy Diving 1991
250 Umberto Risi Italy Athletics 1940
251 Giordana Rocchi Italy Gymnastics 1980
252 Carlo Romagnoli Italy Art Competitions 1888 1965
253 Sandro Rosati Italy Judo 1958
254 Bruna Rossi Italy Diving 1948
255 Giorgio Rossi Italy Cycling 1948
256 Giorgio Rubino Italy Athletics 1986
257 Luigi Ruspoli Italy Shooting 1908
258 Ashraf Saber Italy Athletics 1973
259 Erasmo Salemme Italy Volleyball 1946
260 Italo Salice Italy Diving 1942
261 Elisa Santoni Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
262 Giulio Sarrocchi Italy Fencing 1887 1971
263 Cinzia Savi Scarponi Italy Swimming 1963
264 Alberto Schiavi Italy Canoeing 1939
265 Luca Scribani Rossi Italy Shooting 1960
266 Daniela Serpilli Italy Swimming 1944
267 Enrico Sgrulletti Italy Athletics 1965
268 Umberto Silvestri Italy Wrestling 1915 2009
269 Giovanni Sirovich Italy Fencing 1971
270 Luciano Soli Italy Hockey 1937
271 Federica Stabilini Italy Swimming 1957
272 Stefania Stanzani Italy Basketball 1968
273 Donatella Talpo-Schiavon Italy Swimming 1957
274 Mauro Tassotti Italy Football 1960
275 Antonella Terenzi Italy Synchronized Swimming 1965
276 Gianluca Tiberti Italy Modern Pentathlon 1967
277 Robert Tikkanen Finland Shooting 1888 1947
278 Michele Toma Italy Wrestling 1938
279 Cesare Toraldo Italy Modern Pentathlon 1963
280 Michela Torrenti Italy Judo 1977
281 Angelo Tozzi Italy Swimming 1949
282 Roberto Tozzi Italy Athletics 1958
283 Lucia Traversa Italy Fencing 1965
284 Maria Paola Turcutto Italy Cycling 1965
285 Sandra Valenti Italy Athletics 1939 2005
286 Andrea Valentini Italy Modern Pentathlon 1977
287 Antonella Valentini Italy Swimming 1958
288 Cesare Valle Italy Art Competitions 1902 2000
289 Welleda Veschi Italy Swimming 1943
290 Antonio Vittorioso Italy Water Polo 1973
291 Tomi von Márffy-Mantuano Hungary Hockey 1907 1969
292 Gabrio Zandonà Italy Sailing 1977
293 Flavia Zoccari Italy Swimming 1986