Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born in Los Angeles, California, United States

Olympic Athletes Born in Los Angeles, California, United States

202 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Kanati Allen United States Gymnastics 1947 2011
2 Michael Allen United States Cycling 1935
3 Jen Allred Guam Athletics 1961
4 Mike Altman United States Rowing 1975
5 Seth Amoo Ghana Athletics 1983
6 Kim Attlesey United States Athletics 1953
7 Tai Babilonia United States Figure Skating 1960
8 Ronald Barak United States Gymnastics 1943
9 Steve Barnett United States Water Polo 1943
10 Jim Barrows United States Alpine Skiing 1944
11 William Bartholomae United States Sailing 1893 1964
12 Dick Beckner United States Gymnastics 1927 1997
13 Jack Beckner United States Gymnastics 1930
14 Bob Bennett United States Swimming 1943
15 John Biby United States Sailing 1912 2002
16 Lee Blair United States Art Competitions 1911 1993
17 Dick Blick United States Swimming 1940
18 Greg Boester United States Ski Jumping 1968
19 Jeanette Bolden United States Athletics 1960
20 Frank Booth United States Swimming 1910 1980
21 Cliff Bourland United States Athletics 1921
22 Bruce Bradley United States Water Polo 1947
23 Bob Bray United States Water Polo 1919 2006
24 George Brown United States Athletics 1931
25 Jason Brown United States Figure Skating 1994
26 Reynaldo Brown United States Athletics 1950
27 Ron Brown United States Athletics 1961
28 Craig Buck United States Volleyball 1958
29 Michelle Buckingham Canada Judo 1968
30 Nick Butcher United States Hockey 1976
31 John Callahan United States Cross Country Skiing 1962
32 Sherry Calvert United States Athletics 1951
33 Tonie Campbell United States Athletics 1960
34 Patty Caretto United States Swimming 1951
35 Ed Carmichael United States Gymnastics 1907 1960
36 Antonia Churchill United States Sailing 1919
37 Owen Churchill United States Sailing 1896 1985
38 Wendy Cluff United States Gymnastics 1951
39 Wayne Collett United States Athletics 1949 2010
40 Bill Cooper United States Sailing 1910 1968
41 Christin Cooper United States Alpine Skiing 1959
42 Dirk Copeland United States Cycling 1972
43 Jessica Cosby United States Athletics 1982
44 Antonio Cruz United States Cycling 1971
45 Iris Cummings United States Swimming 1920
46 Ade Dagunduro Nigeria Basketball 1986
47 Phil Daubenspeck United States Water Polo 1905 1951
48 Bob Day United States Athletics 1944 2012
49 Sandra De La Riva United States Handball 1961
50 Craig Dixon United States Athletics 1926
51 Fred Dixon United States Athletics 1949
52 Rayfield Dupree United States Athletics 1953
53 Hec Dyer United States Athletics 1910 1990
54 John Evans United States Canoeing 1949
55 Willie Farrell United States Diving 1934
56 Joe Faust United States Athletics 1942
57 Allyson Felix United States Athletics 1985
58 Mable Fergerson United States Athletics 1955
59 George Fish United States Rugby 1895 1977
60 Jim Fitzpatrick United States Rugby 1892 1973
61 Norene Forbes United States Swimming 1914 2004
62 Ruby Fox United States Shooting 1945
63 Jean Gaertner United States Athletics, Volleyball 1938
64 Mickey Galitzen United States Diving 1909 1959
65 Maria Garcia United States Short Track Speed Skating 1985
66 Randy Gardner United States Figure Skating 1958
67 Marjorie Gestring United States Diving 1922 1992
68 Jerry Glantz United States Handball 1945
69 Herman Glass United States Gymnastics 1880 1961
70 Kim Glass United States Volleyball 1984
71 Glenn Graham United States Athletics 1904 1986
72 Johnny Gray United States Athletics 1960
73 Florence Griffith Joyner United States Athletics 1959 1998
74 Hilda Gurney United States Equestrianism 1943
75 Nancy Gutierrez Mexico Football 1987
76 Jeanne Hallock United States Swimming 1946
77 James Harden United States Basketball 1989
78 Duvall Hecht United States Rowing 1930
79 Siobhan Heekin-Canedy Ukraine Figure Skating 1991
80 Bud Held United States Athletics 1927
81 Michael Hiltner United States Cycling 1941
82 Albert Hood United States Weightlifting 1964
83 Joyce Horton United States Sailing 1935
84 William Horton, Jr. United States Sailing 1939
85 Bill Horton, Sr. United States Sailing 1909 1973
86 Carolyn House United States Swimming 1945
87 Andrew Howe Italy Athletics 1985
88 Bill Hudson United States Alpine Skiing 1966
89 Dick Hunt United States Speed Skating 1935
90 John Hurst United States Shooting 1933
91 Flo Hyman United States Volleyball 1954 1986
92 Ekene Ibekwe Nigeria Basketball 1985
93 Buck Ingham United States Cycling 1911 1999
94 Timothy Irwin Canada Sailing 1940
95 Regina Jacobs United States Athletics 1963
96 Richard Jefferson United States Basketball 1980
97 Joseph Jessop United States Sailing 1898 1996
98 Carmelita Jeter United States Athletics 1979
99 William Jewell United States Canoeing 1941
100 Allyn Johnson United States Shooting 1938
101 Bill Johnson United States Alpine Skiing 1960
102 Corny Johnson United States Athletics 1913 1946
103 Michael Johnson United States Canoeing 1941
104 Marion Jones United States Athletics 1975
105 Ninja Jorgensen United States Volleyball 1940
106 Tinker Juarez United States Cycling 1961
107 Genai Kerr United States Water Polo 1976
108 Bob King United States Athletics 1906 1965
109 Garrett Klugh United States Rowing 1974
110 Sarah Konrad United States Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1967
111 Paul Krempel United States Gymnastics 1900 1973
112 Anne Kursinski United States Equestrianism 1959
113 Geovanni Lanaro Mexico Athletics 1981
114 Ron Lang United States Volleyball 1937
115 Ludy Langer United States Swimming 1893 1984
116 Mike Larrabee United States Athletics 1933 2003
117 Bradley Lewis United States Rowing 1954
118 Steve Lewis United States Athletics 1969
119 Arthur Lindegren United States Swimming 1911 1981
120 Cleve Livingston United States Rowing 1947
121 Frank Lubin United States Basketball 1910 1999
122 Charles Lyon United States Sailing 1915 1987
123 John MacReady United States Gymnastics 1975
124 Josh Mance United States Athletics 1992
125 Chris Marlowe United States Volleyball 1951
126 Mike Marsh United States Athletics 1967
127 Francena McCorory United States Athletics 1988
128 Richard McGeagh United States Swimming 1944
129 Bob McMillen United States Athletics 1928 2007
130 Kenneth Medwood Belize Athletics 1987
131 Linda Meyers United States Alpine Skiing 1937
132 Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum Germany Equestrianism 1969
133 Inger Miller United States Athletics 1972
134 Alan Morgan United States Sailing 1909 1984
135 Alan Mouchawar United States Water Polo 1960
136 Tim Mountford United States Cycling 1946
137 José Navarro United States Boxing 1981
138 Bryshon Nellum United States Athletics 1989
139 Chris O'Loughlin United States Fencing 1967
140 Augie Ojeda United States Baseball 1974
141 Kenneth Okada United States Judo 1950
142 Alex Osborne United States Rowing 1987
143 Rod Oshita United States Handball 1959
144 Ramona Pagel United States Athletics 1961
145 Donald Parkinson United States Art Competitions 1895 1945
146 Mel Patton United States Athletics 1924
147 Mary Perry United States Volleyball 1943 2012
148 Jim Poindexter United States Shooting 1949
149 Tony Ralphs United States Canoeing 1943
150 Maybelle Reichardt United States Athletics 1907 1999
151 Pepe Reilly United States Boxing 1971
152 Bill Richardson United States Athletics 1903 1969
153 Ali Riley New Zealand Football 1987
154 Erik Rosskopf United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1965
155 George Roth United States Gymnastics 1911 1997
156 Joe Salas United States Boxing 1903 1987
157 Ed Sanders United States Boxing 1930 1954
158 Teee Sanders-Williams United States Volleyball 1968
159 Donald Sanford Israel Athletics 1987
160 Peter Schifrin United States Fencing 1958
161 George Schiller United States Athletics 1900 1946
162 Bill Sefton United States Athletics 1915 1982
163 Ani-Matilda Serebrakyan Armenia Alpine Skiing 1989
164 LaTanya Sheffield United States Athletics 1963
165 Carl Shy United States Basketball 1908 1991
166 Jerry Siebert United States Athletics 1938
167 Ron Skarin United States Cycling 1951
168 Jim Slatton United States Water Polo 1947
169 Dave Smith United States Athletics 1947
170 John Smith United States Athletics 1950
171 Rebecca Smith New Zealand Football 1981
172 Ronnie Ray Smith United States Athletics 1949 2013
173 Coleen Sommer United States Athletics 1960
174 Jeffrey Spencer United States Cycling 1951
175 Roy Staley United States Athletics 1915 2001
176 Brian Stanton United States Athletics 1961
177 Bowen Stassforth United States Swimming 1926
178 Dick Stebbins United States Athletics 1945
179 Jill Sterkel United States Swimming 1961
180 Juno Stover-Irwin United States Diving 1928 2011
181 Paul Sunderland United States Volleyball 1952
182 Tamarine Tanasugarn Thailand Tennis 1977
183 Troy Tanner United States Volleyball 1963
184 Jeneba Tarmoh United States Athletics 1989
185 John Taylor United States Volleyball 1944
186 Eddie Testa United States Cycling 1910 1998
187 Misty Thomas Canada Basketball 1964
188 Tina Thompson United States Basketball 1975
189 Delos Thurber United States Athletics 1916 1987
190 Henry Tillman United States Boxing 1960
191 Joe Vargas United States Water Polo 1955
192 Peter Vidmar United States Gymnastics 1961
193 Brenda Villa United States Water Polo 1980
194 Larry Walker United States Athletics 1942
195 Russ Webb United States Water Polo 1945
196 Thomas Webster United States Sailing 1909 1981
197 Marilyn White United States Athletics 1944
198 Jeff Williams United States Athletics 1965
199 John Winnett United States Equestrianism 1928 2007
200 Wally Wolf United States Swimming, Water Polo 1930 1997
201 Kevin Young United States Athletics 1966
202 Valerie Zimring United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1965