Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born in Detroit, Michigan, United States

Olympic Athletes Born in Detroit, Michigan, United States

97 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Johnny Baldwin United States Boxing 1949
2 Sam Balter United States Basketball 1909 1998
3 Christopher Bartolone Italy Ice Hockey 1970
4 Ginny Baxter United States Figure Skating 1932
5 Michelle Berube United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1966
6 Joe Briski United States Bobsleigh 1955
7 Doug Brown United States Athletics 1952
8 Vivian Brown United States Athletics 1941 1998
9 Avery Brundage United States Art Competitions, Athletics 1887 1975
10 Jane Cadwell United States Swimming 1915 2000
11 Steve Calder Canada Sailing 1957
12 John Caldwell United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1928
13 Harry Campbell United States Boxing 1938 1961
14 J'me Carney United States Cycling 1968
15 Jonas Carney United States Cycling 1971
16 Rex Cawley United States Athletics 1940
17 Daedra Charles United States Basketball 1968
18 Emory Clark United States Rowing 1938
19 Pat Costello United States Rowing 1929
20 Ralph Craig United States Athletics 1889 1972
21 Jim Cristy United States Swimming 1913 1989
22 Eddie Crook United States Boxing 1929 2005
23 Richard Dalley United States Figure Skating 1957
24 Jack Daniels United States Modern Pentathlon 1933
25 Joanna de Tuscan United States Fencing 1908 2003
26 Dick Degener United States Diving 1912 1995
27 Bob Dobek United States Ice Hockey 1952
28 Ken Doherty United States Athletics 1905 1996
29 Divie Duffield United States Rowing 1870 1935
30 Jason Dungjen United States Figure Skating 1967
31 Tim Dykstra United States Handball 1961
32 Jeff Farrell United States Swimming 1937
33 Laurie Flachmeier United States Volleyball 1957
34 Bill Freund United States Cycling 1941
35 Jim Gardiner United States Rowing 1930
36 Barbara Gilders United States Diving 1937
37 Jennifer Goolsbee Germany Figure Skating 1968
38 Cynthia Goyette United States Swimming 1946
39 Dave Grylls United States Cycling 1957
40 Lloyd Guenther United States Speed Skating 1906 1995
41 Darnell Hall United States Athletics 1971
42 Ronnie Harris United States Boxing 1947 1980
43 Kevin Hatcher United States Ice Hockey 1966
44 Dave Hazewinkel United States Wrestling 1944
45 Jim Hazewinkel United States Wrestling 1944
46 Mark Howe United States Ice Hockey 1955
47 Al Jones United States Boxing 1946
48 Burwell Jones United States Swimming 1933
49 Cobi Jones United States Football 1970
50 Kristine Karlson United States Rowing 1963
51 Ray Kaye United States Swimming 1912 1983
52 Byron Krieger United States Fencing 1920
53 Tom LaGarde United States Basketball 1955
54 Bill Maher United States Rowing 1946
55 Ludovic Martin Switzerland Trampolining 1983
56 Steve McCrory United States Boxing 1964 2000
57 Neil McDonnell United States Shooting 1876 1941
58 Jim McIntosh United States Rowing 1930
59 Tom McKibbon United States Rowing 1939
60 Art McKinlay United States Rowing 1932 2009
61 John McKinlay United States Rowing 1932 2013
62 Gari Melchers United States Art Competitions 1860 1932
63 James Moore United States Fencing 1890 1971
64 Frank Nelson United States Athletics 1887 1970
65 Thomas O'Rourke United States Cycling 1934
66 Jeanne Omelenchuk United States Speed Skating 1931 2008
67 Connie Paraskevin-Young United States Cycling, Speed Skating 1961
68 Neil Patterson United States Athletics 1885 1948
69 Jeff Pfaendtner United States Rowing 1967
70 Joe Puleo United States Weightlifting 1942
71 Doug Ross United States Ice Hockey 1951
72 Larry Rundle United States Volleyball 1944
73 Pat Rupp United States Ice Hockey 1942 2006
74 Joseph Sade United States Wrestling 1952
75 Norb Schemansky United States Weightlifting 1924
76 Clarke Scholes United States Swimming 1930 2010
77 Lou Scott United States Athletics 1945
78 Kurt Seiffert United States Rowing 1935
79 Pete Shmock United States Athletics 1950
80 Bill Smoke United States Canoeing 1938
81 Walt Speck United States Art Competitions 1896 1979
82 Chuck Spieser United States Boxing 1929 1996
83 Scott Steketee United States Rowing 1947
84 Frank Tate United States Boxing 1964
85 Gary Tobian United States Diving 1935
86 Douglas Turner United States Rowing 1932
87 Lindsey Van United States Ski Jumping 1984
88 John Vanbiesbrouck United States Ice Hockey 1963
89 Gary Visconti United States Figure Skating 1945
90 Jim Warden United States Ice Hockey 1954
91 Quincy Watts United States Athletics 1970
92 Adolf Weinacker United States Athletics 1928
93 John Welchli United States Rowing 1929
94 Sharon Wichman United States Swimming 1952
95 Todd Williams United States Athletics 1969
96 Margaret Woodbridge United States Swimming 1902 1995
97 Lorenzo Wright United States Athletics 1926 1972