You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born in Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Olympic Athletes Born in Ljubljana, Ljubljana, Slovenia

218 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Janez Albreht Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1940
2 Janez Andrijašič Yugoslavia Canoeing 1943
3 Edvard Antonijevič Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1902 1961
4 Vasja Bajc Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1962
5 Klemen Bauer Slovenia Biathlon 1986
6 Leon Bebler Yugoslavia Nordic Combined 1912
7 Rok Benkovič Slovenia Ski Jumping 1986
8 Božidar Beravs Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1948
9 Klemen Bergant Yugoslavia, Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1966
10 Igor Beribak Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1964
11 Stane Bervar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1905
12 Alenka Bikar Slovenia Athletics 1974
13 Valter Bonča Yugoslavia, Slovenia Cycling 1968
14 Borut Božič Slovenia Cycling 1980
15 Matjaž Brumen Slovenia Handball 1982
16 Jure Bučar Slovenia Swimming 1966
17 Brigita Bukovec Slovenia Athletics 1970
18 Dejan Burnik Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1963
19 Milena Čelesnik Yugoslavia Athletics 1933
20 Miroslav Cerar Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1939
21 Tone Cerer Yugoslavia Swimming 1916 2006
22 Primož Čerin Yugoslavia Cycling 1962
23 Tomaž Cerkovnik Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1960 2004
24 Albin Čižman Slovenia Canoeing 1965
25 Jernej Damjan Slovenia Ski Jumping 1983
26 Tone Dečman Yugoslavia Nordic Combined 1913 1989
27 Edvard Delorenco Yugoslavia Shooting 1921 1971
28 Stane Derganc Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1893 1981
29 Peter Dokl Slovenia Biathlon 1985
30 Marko Dolenc Slovenia Biathlon 1972
31 Branko Dolhar Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1949
32 Rok Drašler Slovenia Cycling 1979
33 Živa Dvoršak Slovenia Shooting 1991
34 Vital Eiselt Yugoslavia Basketball 1941
35 Marko Elsner Yugoslavia Football 1960
36 Damjan Fras Slovenia Ski Jumping 1973
37 Polona Frelih Slovenia Table Tennis 1970
38 Dušan Furlan Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1929
39 Metod Gabršček Yugoslavia Canoeing 1900
40 Miha Gale Slovenia Freestyle Skiing 1977
41 Franjo Gartner Yugoslavia Cycling 1904
42 Jože Gazvoda Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1949
43 Vida Gerbec Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1922
44 Jernej Godec Slovenia Swimming 1986
45 Saša Golob Slovenia Gymnastics 1991
46 Marjan Gorenc Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1964
47 Janez Gorišek Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1933
48 Ančka Goropenko Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1914
49 Peter Guzelj Yugoslavia Canoeing 1949
50 Franc Hafner Yugoslavia Athletics 1936
51 Simon Hočevar Slovenia Canoeing 1974
52 Tone Hočevar Yugoslavia Canoeing 1951
53 Boštjan Horvat Slovenia Athletics 1975
54 Katarina Hribar Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1913
55 Urška Hrovat Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1974
56 Martin Hvastija Slovenia Cycling 1969
57 Jože Ilija Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1928
58 Rado Istenič Yugoslavia Nordic Combined 1915
59 Bogdan Jakopič Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1948
60 Karel Janež Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1914
61 Marko Jemec Slovenia Freestyle Skiing 1963
62 Metka Jerman Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1963
63 Vladimir Kajzelj Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1903
64 Andrej Kastelic Slovenia Handball 1971
65 Srečko Katanec Yugoslavia Football 1963
66 Blaž Kavčič Slovenia Tennis 1987
67 Marko Kavčič Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1949
68 Ignac Kavec Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1953
69 Milenko Kersnić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1946
70 Matjaž Kladnik Slovenia Ski Jumping 1975
71 Luka Klasinc Slovenia Figure Skating 1973
72 Jože Klemenčič Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1962
73 Stane Kmet Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1905
74 Jože Kolman Yugoslavia, Slovenia Gymnastics 1967
75 Mirko Kolnik Yugoslavia Athletics 1936
76 Mojca Kopač Slovenia Figure Skating 1975
77 Mirko Koršić Yugoslavia Fencing 1914
78 Josip Kosmatin Yugoslavia Cycling 1897
79 Nada Kotlušek Yugoslavia Athletics 1934
80 Jože Kovač Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1961
81 Sabahudin Kovačevič Slovenia Ice Hockey 1986
82 Dejan Kralj Slovenia Canoeing 1976
83 Jan Kralj Slovenia Snowboarding 1995
84 Matija Kranjc Slovenia Athletics 1984
85 Žan Kranjec Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1992
86 Janež Kršinar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1962
87 Bojan Kumar Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1950
88 Vojko Lajovec Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1962
89 Andrej Lanišek Yugoslavia Biathlon 1957
90 Miroslav Lap Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1950
91 Beno Lapajne Slovenia Handball 1973
92 Tomaž Lepša Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1955
93 Andraž Lipolt Slovenia Shooting 1974
94 Eva Logar Slovenia Ski Jumping 1991
95 Blaž Lomovšek Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1956
96 Miro Longyka Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1913
97 Zoran Lubej Slovenia Handball 1975
98 Karin Lušnić Slovenia Tennis 1971
99 Peter Mahne Yugoslavia Handball 1959
100 Igor Majcen Yugoslavia, Slovenia Swimming 1969
101 Nače Majčen Slovenia Swimming 1968
102 Petra Majdič Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1979
103 Peter Mankoč Slovenia Swimming 1978
104 Edo Marion Yugoslavia Fencing 1910 2002
105 Maja Matevžič Slovenia Tennis 1980
106 Mojca Mavrič Slovenia Gymnastics 1980
107 Samo Medved Slovenia Archery 1962
108 Jože Mehle Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1980
109 Polde Milek Yugoslavia Athletics 1948
110 Marcel More Slovenia Taekwondo 1975
111 Metka Munih Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1959
112 Aleš Mušič Slovenia Ice Hockey 1982
113 Jure Natek Slovenia Handball 1982
114 Miha Oswald Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1892
115 Franc Palme Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1914
116 Žiga Pance Slovenia Ice Hockey 1989
117 Janez Pavčič Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1928
118 Jure Pavlič Yugoslavia Cycling 1963
119 Ciril Pelhan Yugoslavia Swimming 1921 2011
120 Marjan Pengov Yugoslavia Fencing 1913
121 Stane Perpar Yugoslavia Athletics 1899
122 Janez Petač Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1949 2011
123 Mitja Petkovšek Slovenia Gymnastics 1977
124 Rok Petrovič Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1966 1993
125 Janez Pintar Yugoslavia Rowing 1931
126 Robert Pintarič Slovenia Cycling 1965
127 Franc Podlesek Yugoslavia Wrestling 1952
128 Nevenka Pogačnik Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1936
129 Maja Pohar Slovenia Badminton 1976
130 Rastko Poljšak Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1899
131 Vinko Polončič Yugoslavia Cycling 1957
132 Janez Porenta Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1896 1942
133 Adolf Potočar Yugoslavia Rowing 1932
134 Ksenija Predikaka Slovenia Athletics 1970
135 Damjan Prelovšek Yugoslavia Canoeing 1945
136 Franc Pribošek Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1917
137 Jože Primožič Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1900 1985
138 Saša Prokofjev Slovenia Athletics 1971
139 Marta Pustišek Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1917 1966
140 Janez Puterle Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1952
141 Boris Režek Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1908 1986
142 Miha Rihtar Slovenia Ski Jumping 1981
143 Albin Rogelj Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1929
144 Rok Rogelj Slovenia Snowboarding 1987
145 Špela Rogelj Slovenia Ski Jumping 1994
146 Milica Rožman Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1932
147 Vasja Rupnik Slovenia Biathlon 1977
148 Cilka Sadar Slovenia Snowboarding 1991
149 Adela Sajn Slovenia Gymnastics 1990
150 Veronika Šarec Yugoslavia, Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1968
151 Drago Savić Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1949
152 Bojan Savnik Yugoslavia Canoeing 1914
153 Benjamin Savšek Slovenia Canoeing 1987
154 Robert Šebenik Yugoslavia Cycling 1965
155 Aljaž Sedej Slovenia Judo 1988
156 Matjaž Sekelj Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1960
157 Štefan Seme Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1947
158 Lado Senčar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1908 1998
159 Matija Šestak Slovenia Athletics 1972
160 Vladimir Seunig Yugoslavia Equestrianism 1887 1976
161 Mateja Šimic Slovenia Triathlon 1980
162 Franc Škerlj Yugoslavia Cycling 1941
163 Janež Skok Slovenia Canoeing 1963
164 Tatjana Smolnikar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1962
165 Andreja Smrekar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1967
166 Josip Šolar Yugoslavia Cycling 1903 1955
167 Slavko Špan Yugoslavia Athletics 1938
168 Stane Šporn Yugoslavia Athletics 1904
169 Raša Sraka Slovenia Judo 1979
170 Draga Stamejčič Yugoslavia Athletics 1937
171 Romina Stefancic Canada Rowing 1978
172 Milan Stepišnik Yugoslavia Athletics 1910 1950
173 Klemen Štrajhar Slovenia Archery 1994
174 Jakob Šubelj Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1922
175 Izidor Šušteršič Slovenia Snowboarding 1977
176 Matic Šušteršič Slovenia Athletics 1980 2005
177 Tina Šutej Slovenia Athletics 1988
178 Mateja Svet Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1968
179 Zdenek Švigelj Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1905
180 Pia Tajnikar Slovenia Athletics 1985
181 Ivka Tavčar Yugoslavia Fencing 1909
182 Jurij Tepeš Slovenia Ski Jumping 1989
183 Miran Tepeš Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1961
184 Eva Terčelj Slovenia Canoeing 1992
185 Marija Težak Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1957
186 Nuša Tome Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1960
187 Dušan Tuma Yugoslavia Canoeing 1943
188 Primož Ulaga Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1962
189 Milena Usenik Yugoslavia Athletics 1934
190 Jože Vadnov Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1912
191 Ivan Valant Yugoslavia Cycling 1909
192 Jože Valenčič Yugoslavia Cycling 1948
193 Andraž Vehovar Slovenia Canoeing 1972
194 Jure Velepec Yugoslavia, Slovenia Biathlon 1965
195 Andrzej Vidmar Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1956
196 Jože Vidmar Slovenia Canoeing 1963
197 Marjan Vidmar Yugoslavia Biathlon 1960
198 Draško Vilfan Yugoslavia Swimming 1914
199 Miloš Vratič Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1948
200 Blaž Vrhovnik Slovenia Ski Jumping 1981
201 Matjaž Vrhovnik Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1972
202 Marko Vukićević Serbia Alpine Skiing 1992
203 Katra Zajc Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1967
204 Ivan Zajec Yugoslavia Art Competitions 1869 1952
205 Janez Zakotnik Yugoslavia Cycling 1950
206 Miro Zalar Sweden Athletics 1957
207 Anja Zavadlav Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1960
208 Bojan Zdešar Slovenia Swimming 1984
209 Demetrij Žebre Yugoslavia Art Competitions 1912 1970
210 Branko Ziherl Yugoslavia Diving 1916 1942
211 Stane Žilič Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1897
212 Janez Žirovnik Yugoslavia Cycling 1935
213 Boštjan Žitnik Slovenia Canoeing 1971
214 Franc Žitnik Yugoslavia Canoeing 1941
215 Damjan Zlatnar Slovenia Athletics 1977
216 Peter Žonta Slovenia Ski Jumping 1979
217 Aljoša Žorga Yugoslavia Basketball 1946
218 Peter Zupanc Slovenia Athletics 1982