You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

136 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ed Alexiuk Canada Volleyball 1952
2 Liz Appleby Canada Speed Skating 1958
3 Susan Auch Canada Speed Skating 1966
4 Gordon Audley Canada Speed Skating 1928 2012
5 Albert E. Austin Canada Golf 1888 1913
6 Frank Battaglia Canada Boxing 1910 1971
7 Archie Black Canada Rowing 1883 1956
8 George Bossy Canada Canoeing 1927 2012
9 Bill Brigden Canada Canoeing 1916 2005
10 Wes Brooker Canada Athletics 1946
11 Sylvia Burka Canada Speed Skating 1954
12 Wally Byron Canada Ice Hockey 1884 1971
13 Keith Carter Canada Gymnastics 1952
14 Jason Caswell Canada Shooting 1974
15 Millie Cheater Canada Athletics 1927
16 Ernie Cholakis Canada Hockey 1962
17 Tom Coulter Canada Athletics 1911 2003
18 Cliff Crowley Canada Ice Hockey 1906 1948
19 Tara Croxford Canada Hockey 1968
20 Gordon Dailley Great Britain Ice Hockey 1911 1989
21 Mary Dempster Canada Volleyball 1955
22 Tanya Dubnicoff Canada Cycling 1969
23 Tracy Duncan Canada Rowing 1971
24 Bert Duncanson Canada Ice Hockey 1911 2000
25 Pat Durnin Canada Speed Skating 1959
26 Glen Finch Canada Swimming 1947
27 Frank Fredrickson Canada Ice Hockey 1895 1979
28 Karl Friesen West Germany, Germany Ice Hockey 1958
29 Ryan Fry Canada Curling 1978
30 George Garbutt Canada Ice Hockey 1903 1967
31 Todd Gillman Canada Ski Jumping 1967
32 Tom Glesby Canada Boxing 1969
33 Mike Goodman Canada Ice Hockey 1898 1991
34 Gayle Gordon Canada Speed Skating 1955
35 Wanda Guenette Canada Volleyball 1962
36 Eddie Haddad Canada Boxing 1928 1978
37 Slim Halderson Canada Ice Hockey 1900 1965
38 Bob Hamerton Canada Swimming 1911 1990
39 Ethel Harrington United States Athletics 1907 1972
40 David Hohl Canada Wrestling 1966
41 Graham Hood Canada Athletics 1972
42 Army Howard Canada Athletics 1888 1937
43 Clara Hughes Canada Cycling, Speed Skating 1972
44 Mike Ireland Canada Speed Skating 1974
45 Bill Irwin Canada Alpine Skiing, Ski Jumping, Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1920 2013
46 Ron Jacks Canada Swimming 1948
47 Jennifer Jackson Canada Speed Skating 1952
48 Morgan Jarvis Canada Rowing 1983
49 Jennifer Jones Canada Curling 1974
50 Hamilton Jukes Great Britain Ice Hockey 1895 1951
51 Duncan Keith Canada Ice Hockey 1983
52 Janis Kelly Canada Volleyball 1971
53 Heather Kemkaran Canada Figure Skating 1958
54 Vivian King Canada Swimming 1930
55 Cindy Klassen Canada Speed Skating 1979
56 Kevin Kowalyk Canada Rowing 1980
57 Harold Kreis West Germany Ice Hockey 1959
58 Cal Langford Canada Bobsleigh 1959
59 Kaitlyn Lawes Canada Curling 1988
60 Jack Liddle Canada Athletics 1910
61 Michelle Lischinsky Canada Swimming 1974
62 John Llewellyn Great Britain Fencing 1957
63 Claire Lloyd Canada Volleyball 1952
64 Johnny Loaring Canada Athletics 1915 1969
65 Jay Lyon Canada Archery 1986
66 Todd MacCulloch Canada Basketball 1976
67 Brian MacLaren Canada Athletics 1943
68 Riley Mants Canada Swimming 1978
69 Billy Marquart Canada Boxing 1915 1960
70 Donna McCannell Canada Speed Skating 1950
71 Doreen McCannell Canada Speed Skating 1947
72 Dale McClements United States Gymnastics 1944
73 Jack McCullough Canada Cycling 1949
74 David McKay Canada Wrestling 1960
75 Lisa Mensink Netherlands Triathlon 1977
76 Donald Michalski Canada Volleyball 1955
77 Wally Monson Canada Ice Hockey 1908 1988
78 John Morris Canada Curling 1978
79 Mike Mourant Canada Diving 1962
80 Shayna Nackoney Canada Synchronized Swimming 1982
81 Heather Newsham Canada Softball 1977
82 Sandy Newsham Canada Softball 1973
83 Jill Officer Canada Curling 1975
84 James Patrick Canada Ice Hockey 1963
85 Cliff Pennington Canada Ice Hockey 1940
86 Barbara Pentland Canada Art Competitions 1912 2000
87 Jacqueline Petr Canada Figure Skating 1970
88 Brian Phillips Canada Swimming 1954
89 Garth Pischke Canada Volleyball 1955
90 Edward Pitblado Great Britain Ice Hockey 1896 1978
91 Danielle Poleschuk Canada Freestyle Skiing 1986
92 Trevor Porritt Canada Hockey 1961
93 Jeff Powell Canada Rowing 1976
94 Eric Radford Canada Figure Skating 1985
95 Bill Reichart United States Ice Hockey 1935
96 Shannon Rempel Canada Speed Skating 1984
97 Carl Ridd Canada Basketball 1929 2003
98 Rachel Riddell Canada Water Polo 1984
99 Marty Riley Canada Basketball 1954
100 Don Rope Canada Ice Hockey 1929 2009
101 Lorna Sasseville Canada Cross Country Skiing 1960
102 Jim Saunders Canada Boxing 1932
103 Sophie Schmidt Canada Football 1988
104 Brittany Schussler Canada Speed Skating 1985
105 Andrea Schwartz Canada Swimming 1977
106 Desiree Scott Canada Football 1987
107 Patrick Sharp Canada Ice Hockey 1981
108 Nicole Sifuentes Canada Athletics 1986
109 Sami Jo Small Canada Ice Hockey 1976
110 Kara Solmundson Canada Badminton 1974
111 Frank Stack Canada Speed Skating 1906 1987
112 Christine Stark Canada Volleyball 1970
113 Alexander Steen Sweden Ice Hockey 1984
114 Kelly Stefanyshyn Canada Swimming 1982
115 Paget Stewart Canada Biathlon 1963
116 Hugh Sutherland Canada Ice Hockey 1907 1990
117 Robert Swan Canada Alpine Skiing 1943
118 Fraser Sweatman Canada Figure Skating 1913 1991
119 Victor Tait Great Britain Ice Hockey 1892 1988
120 Wendy Thompson Canada Speed Skating 1946
121 Jonathan Toews Canada Ice Hockey 1988
122 Bob Town Canada Basketball 1949
123 Jo Tudor Canada Equestrianism 1959
124 Roy Williams Canada Basketball 1927
125 Pete Williamson Canada Speed Skating 1946 1991
126 Carey Wilson Canada Ice Hockey 1962
127 Chris Wilson Canada Wrestling 1967
128 Alston Wise Canada Ice Hockey 1904 1984
129 Red Wiseman Canada Basketball 1913 1993
130 Bonnie Wittmeier Canada Gymnastics 1966
131 Bill Wood Canada Rowing 1899 1969
132 Huck Woodman Canada Ice Hockey 1899 1963
133 Harold Wright Canada Athletics 1908 1997
134 Teri York Canada Diving 1955
135 Bruno Zarrillo Italy Ice Hockey 1966
136 Gigi Zosa Canada Gymnastics 1968