You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Olympic Athletes Born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

133 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ed Alexiuk Canada Volleyball 1952
2 Liz Appleby Canada Speed Skating 1958
3 Susan Auch Canada Speed Skating 1966
4 Gordon Audley Canada Speed Skating 1928
5 Albert E. Austin Canada Golf 1888 1913
6 Frank Battaglia Canada Boxing 1910 1971
7 Archie Black Canada Rowing 1883 1956
8 George Bossy Canada Canoeing 1927 2012
9 Bill Brigden Canada Canoeing 1916 2005
10 Wes Brooker Canada Athletics 1946
11 Sylvia Burka Canada Speed Skating 1954
12 Wally Byron Canada Ice Hockey 1884 1971
13 Keith Carter Canada Gymnastics 1952
14 Jason Caswell Canada Shooting 1974
15 Millie Cheater Canada Athletics 1927
16 Ernie Cholakis Canada Hockey 1962
17 Tom Coulter Canada Athletics 1911 2003
18 Cliff Crowley Canada Ice Hockey 1906 1948
19 Tara Croxford Canada Hockey 1968
20 Gordon Dailley Great Britain Ice Hockey 1911 1989
21 Mary Dempster Canada Volleyball 1955
22 Tanya Dubnicoff Canada Cycling 1969
23 Tracy Duncan Canada Rowing 1971
24 Bert Duncanson Canada Ice Hockey 1911 2000
25 Pat Durnin Canada Speed Skating 1959
26 Glen Finch Canada Swimming 1947
27 Frank Fredrickson Canada Ice Hockey 1895 1979
28 Karl Friesen West Germany, Germany Ice Hockey 1958
29 Ryan Fry Canada Curling 1978
30 George Garbutt Canada Ice Hockey 1903 1967
31 Todd Gillman Canada Ski Jumping 1967
32 Tom Glesby Canada Boxing 1969
33 Mike Goodman Canada Ice Hockey 1898 1991
34 Gayle Gordon Canada Speed Skating 1955
35 Wanda Guenette Canada Volleyball 1962
36 Eddie Haddad Canada Boxing 1928 1978
37 Slim Halderson Canada Ice Hockey 1900 1965
38 Ethel Harrington United States Athletics 1907 1972
39 David Hohl Canada Wrestling 1966
40 Graham Hood Canada Athletics 1972
41 Army Howard Canada Athletics 1888 1937
42 Clara Hughes Canada Cycling, Speed Skating 1972
43 Mike Ireland Canada Speed Skating 1974
44 Bill Irwin Canada Alpine Skiing, Ski Jumping, Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1920 2013
45 Ron Jacks Canada Swimming 1948
46 Jennifer Jackson Canada Speed Skating 1952
47 Morgan Jarvis Canada Rowing 1983
48 Jennifer Jones Canada Curling 1974
49 Hamilton Jukes Great Britain Ice Hockey 1895 1951
50 Duncan Keith Canada Ice Hockey 1983
51 Janis Kelly Canada Volleyball 1971
52 Heather Kemkaran Canada Figure Skating 1958
53 Vivian King Canada Swimming 1930
54 Cindy Klassen Canada Speed Skating 1979
55 Kevin Kowalyk Canada Rowing 1980
56 Harold Kreis West Germany Ice Hockey 1959
57 Cal Langford Canada Bobsleigh 1959
58 Kaitlyn Lawes Canada Curling 1988
59 Jack Liddle Canada Athletics 1912
60 Michelle Lischinsky Canada Swimming 1974
61 John Llewellyn Great Britain Fencing 1957
62 Claire Lloyd Canada Volleyball 1952
63 Johnny Loaring Canada Athletics 1915 1969
64 Jay Lyon Canada Archery 1986
65 Todd MacCulloch Canada Basketball 1976
66 Brian MacLaren Canada Athletics 1943
67 Riley Mants Canada Swimming 1978
68 Billy Marquart Canada Boxing 1915 1960
69 Donna McCannell Canada Speed Skating 1950
70 Doreen McCannell Canada Speed Skating 1947
71 Dale McClements United States Gymnastics 1944
72 Jack McCullough Canada Cycling 1949
73 David McKay Canada Wrestling 1960
74 Lisa Mensink Netherlands Triathlon 1977
75 Donald Michalski Canada Volleyball 1955
76 Wally Monson Canada Ice Hockey 1908 1988
77 John Morris Canada Curling 1978
78 Mike Mourant Canada Diving 1962
79 Shayna Nackoney Canada Synchronized Swimming 1982
80 Heather Newsham Canada Softball 1977
81 Sandy Newsham Canada Softball 1973
82 Jill Officer Hinchey Canada Curling 1975
83 James Patrick Canada Ice Hockey 1963
84 Cliff Pennington Canada Ice Hockey 1940
85 Jacqueline Petr Canada Figure Skating 1970
86 Brian Phillips Canada Swimming 1954
87 Garth Pischke Canada Volleyball 1955
88 Edward Pitblado Great Britain Ice Hockey 1896 1978
89 Danielle Poleschuk Canada Freestyle Skiing 1986
90 Trevor Porritt Canada Hockey 1961
91 Jeff Powell Canada Rowing 1976
92 Eric Radford Canada Figure Skating 1985
93 Bill Reichart United States Ice Hockey 1935
94 Shannon Rempel Canada Speed Skating 1984
95 Carl Ridd Canada Basketball 1929 2003
96 Rachel Riddell Canada Water Polo 1984
97 Marty Riley Canada Basketball 1954
98 Don Rope Canada Ice Hockey 1929 2009
99 Lorna Sasseville Canada Cross Country Skiing 1960
100 Jim Saunders Canada Boxing 1932
101 Sophie Schmidt Canada Football 1988
102 Brittany Schussler Canada Speed Skating 1985
103 Andrea Schwartz Canada Swimming 1977
104 Desiree Scott Canada Football 1987
105 Patrick Sharp Canada Ice Hockey 1981
106 Nicole Sifuentes Canada Athletics 1986
107 Sami Jo Small Canada Ice Hockey 1976
108 Kara Solmundson Canada Badminton 1974
109 Frank Stack Canada Speed Skating 1906 1987
110 Christine Stark Canada Volleyball 1970
111 Kelly Stefanyshyn Canada Swimming 1982
112 Paget Stewart Canada Biathlon 1963
113 Hugh Sutherland Canada Ice Hockey 1907 1990
114 Robert Swan Canada Alpine Skiing 1943
115 Fraser Sweatman Canada Figure Skating 1913 1991
116 Victor Tait Great Britain Ice Hockey 1892 1988
117 Wendy Thompson Canada Speed Skating 1946
118 Jonathan Toews Canada Ice Hockey 1988
119 Bob Town Canada Basketball 1949
120 Jo Tudor Canada Equestrianism 1959
121 Roy Williams Canada Basketball 1927
122 Pete Williamson Canada Speed Skating 1946 1991
123 Carey Wilson Canada Ice Hockey 1962
124 Chris Wilson Canada Wrestling 1967
125 Alston Wise Canada Ice Hockey 1904 1984
126 Red Wiseman Canada Basketball 1913 1993
127 Bonnie Wittmeier Canada Gymnastics 1966
128 Bill Wood Canada Rowing 1899 1969
129 Huck Woodman Canada Ice Hockey 1899 1963
130 Harold Wright Canada Athletics 1908 1997
131 Teri York Canada Diving 1955
132 Bruno Zarrillo Italy Ice Hockey 1966
133 Gigi Zosa Canada Gymnastics 1968