Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born in Chicago, Illinois, United States

Olympic Athletes Born in Chicago, Illinois, United States

271 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ben Agosto United States Figure Skating 1982
2 Jody Alderson United States Swimming 1935
3 Jodi Anderson United States Athletics 1957
4 Frank Anger United States Fencing 1939 2004
5 Kelcie Banks United States Boxing 1965
6 Sybil Bauer United States Swimming 1903 1927
7 Michael Bennett United States Boxing 1971
8 Bill Bentsen United States Sailing 1930
9 Sam Berger United States Boxing 1884 1925
10 Robert Berland United States Judo 1961
11 Mary Bird United States Alpine Skiing 1910 2002
12 Neil Blatchford United States Speed Skating 1945
13 Nicole Bobek United States Figure Skating 1977
14 Mihály Richárd Bodor Hungary Swimming 1962
15 Kevin Bracken United States Wrestling 1971
16 Henry Breckinridge United States Fencing 1886 1960
17 Ralph Breyer United States Swimming 1904 1991
18 Patti Bright United States Volleyball 1940 2004
19 Frank Brilando United States Cycling 1925
20 Rosalyn Bryant United States Athletics 1956
21 Ralph Budelman United States Water Polo 1918 2002
22 Chuck Burke United States Speed Skating 1930
23 Albert Byrd United States Cycling 1915 1990
24 Christine Campbell United States Rowing 1964
25 Ken Chertow United States Wrestling 1966
26 Irwin Cohen United States Judo 1952 2012
27 Steven Cohen United States Judo 1955
28 Eleanor Coleman United States Swimming 1905 1978
29 Ellis Coleman United States Wrestling 1991
30 Mike Conley United States Athletics 1962
31 Bart Conner United States Gymnastics 1958
32 Bill Conterio United States Football 1929
33 Hollis Conway United States Athletics 1967
34 Cynthia Cooper United States Basketball 1963
35 Frank Coyle United States Athletics 1886 1947
36 Dave Cruikshank United States Speed Skating 1969
37 Ned Cummins United States Golf 1886 1926
38 Yaro Dachniwsky United States Handball 1963
39 Anthony Davis United States Basketball 1993
40 Shani Davis United States Speed Skating 1982
41 Dudley DeGroot United States Rugby 1899 1970
42 David Diaz United States Boxing 1976
43 Dorothy Dodson United States Athletics 1919 2003
44 Robert Dover United States Equestrianism 1956
45 Bill Droegemueller United States Athletics 1906 1987
46 Warren Druetzler United States Athletics 1929
47 Henry Duey United States Weightlifting 1908 1993
48 John Duha United States Gymnastics 1875 1940
49 Mike Durkin United States Athletics 1953
50 Erik Duvander Sweden Equestrianism 1962
51 Charles Dvorak United States Athletics 1878 1969
52 Robert Edgren United States Athletics 1874 1939
53 Ken Edwards United States Golf 1886 1952
54 Chandler Egan United States Golf 1884 1936
55 Walter Egan United States Golf 1881 1971
56 Rob Eiter United States Wrestling 1967
57 Robert Emery United States Athletics 1898 1934
58 Clyde Emrich United States Weightlifting 1931
59 Aja Evans United States Bobsleigh 1988
60 Evelyn Ferrara United States Athletics 1909 1966
61 Otto Feyder United States Gymnastics 1877 1961
62 Jackie Fields United States Boxing 1908 1987
63 Billy Fiske United States Bobsleigh 1911 1940
64 George Fiske United States Shooting 1891 1965
65 Horatio Fitch United States Athletics 1900 1985
66 John Fitzgerald United States Modern Pentathlon 1948
67 Frank Foss United States Athletics 1895 1989
68 Robert Foster United States Swimming 1891 1960
69 Mike Foy United States Wrestling 1962
70 Laura Gardin Fraser United States Art Competitions 1889 1966
71 Leo Freisinger United States Speed Skating 1916 1985
72 Jim Fuchs United States Athletics 1927 2010
73 Andy Gabel United States Short Track Speed Skating 1964
74 George Gaidzik United States Diving 1885 1938
75 Daniel Gallery United States Wrestling 1901 1977
76 Lana Gehring United States Short Track Speed Skating 1990
77 Regina George Nigeria Athletics 1991
78 Bob Gibe United States Swimming 1928 2005
79 Nan Gindele United States Athletics 1910 1992
80 Hugo Goetz United States Swimming 1884 1972
81 Joseph Webster Golinkin United States Art Competitions 1896 1977
82 Ronald Gora United States Swimming 1933
83 Sue Gossick United States Diving 1947
84 Cliff Gray United States Bobsleigh 1892 1969
85 William Grebe United States Fencing 1870
86 Frank Green United States Shooting 1933
87 Richard Greenberg United States Water Polo 1902
88 Mark Greenwald United States Speed Skating 1968
89 Sam Greller United States Water Polo 1905 1972
90 Montell Griffin United States Boxing 1970
91 Yolanda Griffith United States Basketball 1970
92 Matt Grosjean United States Alpine Skiing 1970
93 Kenneth Hahn United States Water Polo 1928 2006
94 Charles Hall United States Athletics 1887 1972
95 Bob Halperin United States Sailing 1908 1985
96 Dorothy Hamill United States Figure Skating 1956
97 David Hammond United States Swimming, Water Polo 1881
98 Tim Hardaway United States Basketball 1966
99 Hersey Hawkins United States Basketball 1965
100 Charles Healy United States Water Polo 1883
101 Harry Hebner United States Swimming, Water Polo 1891 1968
102 Ken Henry United States Speed Skating 1929 2009
103 Gustav Hentschel United States Cycling 1896 1980
104 Bill Heusner United States Swimming 1927 2002
105 Jim Hill United States Shooting 1929
106 Garrett Hines United States Bobsleigh 1969
107 Tom Hoff United States Volleyball 1973
108 Bill Hogenson United States Athletics 1884 1965
109 Rick Holbrook United States Weightlifting 1948 2007
110 Dick Holmberg United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1931 2003
111 Dianne Holum United States Speed Skating 1951
112 Werner Holzer United States Wrestling 1937
113 Dick Howell United States Swimming 1903 1967
114 Bob Hunter United States Golf 1886 1971
115 Ken Huszagh United States Swimming 1891 1950
116 Dan Janjigian Armenia Bobsleigh 1972
117 Clarence Jaquith United States Athletics 1896 1993
118 Sophus Jensen United States Water Polo 1889 1945
119 Dick Johnson United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1923 2005
120 Barbara Jones United States Athletics 1937
121 Earl Jones United States Athletics 1964
122 Esther Jones United States Athletics 1969
123 Lee Jones United States Golf 1874 1937
124 Nate Jones United States Boxing 1972
125 Gary Jonland United States Speed Skating 1952
126 Ron Joseph United States Figure Skating 1944
127 Vivian Joseph United States Figure Skating 1948
128 Harry Kaskey United States Speed Skating 1902 1992
129 Adolph Kiefer United States Swimming 1918
130 Jacquelyn Klein United States Gymnastics 1937
131 Edward Knourek United States Athletics 1893 1977
132 Ernest Kockler United States Cycling 1892 1970
133 Bill Kooistra United States Water Polo 1926 1995
134 Sam Kooistra United States Water Polo 1935 2010
135 Ethel Lackie United States Swimming 1907 1979
136 Mabel Landry United States Athletics 1932
137 Frank Lane United States Athletics 1874 1927
138 Lawrence Langowski Mexico Wrestling 1985
139 Fred Lauer United States Water Polo 1898 1960
140 Don Laz United States Athletics 1929 1996
141 Ioannis Leivaditis Greece Bobsleigh 1974
142 Michael Lenard United States Handball 1955
143 Charlotte Lewis United States Basketball 1955 2007
144 Barb Lockhart United States Speed Skating 1941
145 Danny Lopez United States Athletics 1968
146 Christina Loukas United States Diving 1985
147 Charles Lundmark United States Canoeing 1927 1999
148 Janet Lynn United States Figure Skating 1953
149 Dave Lyons United States Swimming 1943
150 Evan Lysacek United States Figure Skating 1985
151 Byron MacDonald Canada Swimming 1950
152 Jean MacLane United States Art Competitions 1878 1964
153 Benjamin Marshall United States Art Competitions 1874 1944
154 Henry Martineau Great Britain Bobsleigh 1904 1972
155 Mike McCahey United States Fencing 1954
156 Terry McCann United States Wrestling 1934 2006
157 Mike McDermott United States Swimming, Water Polo 1893 1970
158 Perry McGillivray United States Swimming, Water Polo 1893 1944
159 Joe McNulty United States Cross Country Skiing 1949
160 Chuck Mellor United States Athletics 1893 1962
161 Aries Merritt United States Athletics 1985
162 Fred Meyer United States Wrestling 1900 1983
163 Ruth Miller United States Art Competitions 1904 1978
164 Nathaniel Mills United States Speed Skating 1970
165 Nat Moore United States Golf 1884 1910
166 Pablo Morales United States Swimming 1964
167 Greg Morava United States Handball 1959
168 Barbara Mueller United States Athletics 1933
169 Ira Murchison United States Athletics 1933 1994
170 John Murphy United States Swimming 1953
171 John Neely United States Tennis 1872 1941
172 John Nelson United States Swimming 1948
173 Danell Nicholson United States Boxing 1967
174 Robert Nieman United States Modern Pentathlon 1947
175 Colleen O'Connor United States Figure Skating 1951
176 Tom O'Hara United States Athletics 1942
177 Lacey O'Neal United States Athletics 1944
178 Ed Olczyk United States Ice Hockey 1966
179 Robert Olesen United States Bobsleigh 1967
180 Erik Daniel Pappas Greece Baseball 1966
181 Norman Patterson United States Athletics 1886 1961
182 Robert Petersen United States Speed Skating 1914 2000
183 Gunnar Petersson Sweden Athletics 1915 2003
184 Mason Phelps United States Golf 1885 1945
185 Bob Pickens United States Wrestling 1943
186 Tidye Pickett United States Athletics 1914 1986
187 Ernestine Pollards United States Athletics 1942
188 Charles Pranke United States Cycling 1936
189 Bill Purdy United States Rowing 1946
190 Mamie Rallins United States Athletics 1941
191 Martha Randall United States Swimming 1948
192 Walter Richardson United States Swimming 1943
193 Frank Righeimer United States Fencing 1909 1998
194 Jack Riley United States Wrestling 1909 1993
195 Wally Ris United States Swimming 1924 1989
196 Albert Robinson United States Athletics 1964
197 Bernice Robinson United States Athletics 1927
198 Bill Roetzheim United States Gymnastics 1928 2014
199 Annette Rogers United States Athletics 1913 2006
200 Marion Roper United States Diving 1910 1991
201 Jim Rossi United States Cycling 1936 2005
202 Emil Rothe United States Gymnastics 1884 1966
203 Chester Rutecki United States Boxing 1916 1976
204 Philip Sandblom Sweden Sailing 1903 2001
205 Robert Sanders United States Art Competitions 1906 1974
206 David Sawyer United States Rowing 1951
207 Dorothy Schiller United States Swimming 1916 1992
208 Richard Schlesinger, Jr. United States Handball 1946
209 Alice Schmidt United States Athletics 1981
210 Eddie Schroeder United States Speed Skating 1911 2005
211 Rich Schutz United States Weightlifting 1945
212 Albert Schwartz United States Swimming 1907 1986
213 Fred Schwind United States Gymnastics 1881 1960
214 Andy Scrivani United States Boxing 1917
215 Art Shurlock United States Gymnastics 1937
216 Edward Siegler United States Gymnastics 1881 1942
217 Henry Slack United States Athletics 1877 1928
218 Chuck Smith United States Athletics 1949
219 Herschel Smith United States Wrestling 1900 1964
220 Yngve Soderberg United States Art Competitions 1896 1971
221 Buddy Solem United States Speed Skating 1926 2007
222 Vince Spadea United States Tennis 1974
223 Wallace Spearmon United States Athletics 1984
224 Donald Spero United States Rowing 1939
225 Bill Steinmetz United States Speed Skating 1899 1988
226 Harry Stenqvist Sweden Cycling 1893 1968
227 Marilee Stepan United States Swimming 1935
228 Lydia Stephans United States Speed Skating 1960
229 Bill Stevenson United States Athletics 1900 1985
230 Gordon Stevenson United States Art Competitions 1892 1984
231 Al Stiller United States Cycling 1923 2004
232 Edwin Swatek United States Swimming, Water Polo 1885 1966
233 Nancy Swider-Peltz United States Speed Skating 1956
234 Henry Szymanski United States Wrestling 1898 1959
235 Reiko Takeda Japan Equestrianism 1984
236 Herbert Taylor United States Swimming, Water Polo 1892 1965
237 Ralph Therrio United States Cycling 1954
238 Verneda Thomas United States Volleyball 1936
239 Alexis Thompson United States Hockey 1914 1954
240 Marvin Thomson United States Cycling 1923 1967
241 Ray Thorne United States Swimming 1887 1921
242 Jorge Torres United States Athletics 1980
243 Jill Trenary United States Figure Skating 1968
244 Bill Tuttle United States Swimming, Water Polo 1882 1930
245 James Tyler United States Bobsleigh 1960
246 Joe Tyler United States Bobsleigh 1948
247 Calla Urbanski United States Figure Skating 1960
248 Linas Vaitkus Lithuania Alpine Skiing 1973
249 John Vande Velde United States Cycling 1948
250 Geoff Vanderstock United States Athletics 1946
251 George Varnell United States Athletics 1882 1967
252 Ed Vebell United States Fencing 1921
253 Robert Vehe United States Cycling 1953
254 Dwyane Wade, Jr. United States Basketball 1982
255 Derrick Waldroup United States Wrestling 1962
256 Delisa Walton-Floyd United States Athletics 1961
257 Bill White United States Bobsleigh 1959
258 David White Australia Baseball 1961
259 Joe Williams United States Wrestling 1974
260 Bob Willis United States Sailing 1987
261 Craig Wilson United States Baseball 1970
262 Jeanne Wilson United States Swimming 1926
263 Mark Witherspoon United States Athletics 1963
264 Warren Wood United States Golf 1887 1926
265 Martha Worst United States Athletics 1911 1981
266 Marc Wright United States Athletics 1890 1975
267 John Writer United States Shooting 1944
268 Donald Young United States Tennis 1989
269 Ernie Young United States Baseball 1969
270 Lillian Young United States Athletics 1928
271 Robert Zimmerman Canada Diving, Swimming 1881 1980