You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born in Brooklyn, New York, United States

Olympic Athletes Born in Brooklyn, New York, United States

120 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Derrick Adkins United States Athletics 1970
2 Sadam Ali United States Boxing 1988
3 Marshall Avener United States Gymnastics 1950
4 Charles Bacon United States Athletics 1885 1968
5 Ray Barbuti United States Athletics 1905 1988
6 Frank Bartkus United States Football 1915 1986
7 John Becht United States Cycling 1886
8 Ralph Bishop United States Basketball 1915 1974
9 Héctor Blondet Puerto Rico Basketball 1947 2006
10 Riddick Bowe United States Boxing 1967
11 Ben Bradshaw United States Wrestling 1879 1960
12 Mark Breland United States Boxing 1963
13 Dario Brose United States Football 1970
14 Larry Brown United States Basketball 1940
15 Peter Bruder United States Fencing 1908 1976
16 Jim Buccheri Italy Baseball 1968
17 Bob Carmody United States Boxing 1938 1967
18 Edward Carr United States Athletics 1878 1947
19 Sherry Cassuto United States Rowing 1957
20 Charles Chadwick United States Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1874 1953
21 Jeffrey Checkes United States Fencing 1943
22 Abe Cohen United States Fencing 1924
23 Constance Darnowski United States Athletics 1934
24 Sharon Day United States Athletics 1985
25 Fred de Selding United States Athletics 1887 1971
26 Diane Dixon United States Athletics 1964
27 Jim Donahue United States Athletics 1885 1966
28 Edward Donofrio United States Fencing 1951
29 Anne Drungis United States Fencing 1931 2005
30 Dawn Ellerbe United States Athletics 1974
31 William Fisher Great Britain Art Competitions 1891 1985
32 Mavis Freeman United States Swimming 1918 1988
33 Vince Gallagher United States Rowing 1899 1983
34 Justin Gatlin United States Athletics 1982
35 Kaufman Geist United States Athletics 1895 1948
36 Oscar Goerke United States Cycling 1883 1934
37 Natasha Hastings United States Athletics 1986
38 Steve Hayden United States Athletics 1944
39 Frank Hekma United States Sailing 1911 1992
40 Nicholas Hekma United States Sailing 1906 1969
41 Harry Hillman United States Athletics 1881 1945
42 Lyman Hine United States Bobsleigh 1888 1930
43 Eleanor Holm United States Swimming 1913 2004
44 Robert Howard United States Athletics 1975 2004
45 Chris Huffins United States Athletics 1970
46 Art Jackson United States Shooting 1918
47 Michael Jordan United States Basketball 1963
48 Kara Lynn Joyce United States Swimming 1985
49 Fred Kammer, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1912 1996
50 Carl Kaufmann Germany Athletics 1936 2008
51 Errol Kerr Jamaica Freestyle Skiing 1986
52 Sonya Klopfer United States Figure Skating 1934
53 Marjorie Larney United States Athletics 1937
54 Ivan Lee United States Fencing 1981
55 Nancy Lieberman United States Basketball 1958
56 Marion Lloyd United States Fencing 1906 1969
57 Dorothy Locke United States Fencing 1912 2005
58 William Lofgren United States Canoeing 1913 2004
59 Ray Lumpp United States Basketball 1923
60 Frederick MacMonnies United States Art Competitions 1863 1937
61 Edith Magonigle United States Art Competitions 1877 1949
62 Stephon Marbury United States Basketball 1977
63 Anthony Massimino Italy Baseball 1979
64 Mujaahid Maynard United States Wrestling 1971
65 Bill McCadney Puerto Rico Basketball 1935 2009
66 Michael McCarthy United States Cycling 1968
67 Loretta McNeil United States Athletics 1907 1988
68 Adelaide Meyer United States Gymnastics 1906 1944
69 John Miller United States Rowing 1903 1965
70 Irving Mondschein United States Athletics 1924
71 Lloyd Monsen United States Football 1931
72 Laurence Mosely United States Shooting 1933
73 Chris Mullin United States Basketball 1963
74 Tom Murphy United States Athletics 1935
75 Lia Neal United States Swimming 1995
76 Alfonso Negro Italy Football 1915 1984
77 Guy Pené Du Bois United States Art Competitions 1884 1958
78 Sam Perkins United States Basketball 1961
79 Woody Pirie United States Sailing 1904 1965
80 William Plant United States Athletics 1892 1969
81 Allan Potts United States Speed Skating 1904 1952
82 Jimmy Quinn United States Athletics 1906 2004
83 Meredith Rainey United States Athletics 1968
84 Tommy Reidy United States Badminton 1968
85 Richard Remer United States Athletics 1883 1973
86 Edward Renz United States Athletics 1891 1976
87 Marvin Rick United States Athletics 1901 1999
88 Winfred Rolker United States Athletics 1892 1978
89 Lou Salica United States Boxing 1912 2002
90 Fred Samara United States Athletics 1950
91 Richard Sanford United States Athletics 1877 1966
92 Lillian Scharman United States Tennis 1901 1982
93 Maren Seidler United States Athletics 1951
94 Neal Shapiro United States Equestrianism 1945
95 Don Sheff United States Swimming 1931
96 Bill Silkworth United States Shooting 1884 1971
97 Esau Simpson Grenada Swimming 1990
98 John Sinibaldi United States Cycling 1913 2006
99 Frank Small United States Cycling 1895 1971
100 Erinn Smart United States Fencing 1980
101 Keeth Smart United States Fencing 1978
102 Milt Sonsky United States Athletics 1941
103 Mike Spring United States Athletics 1879 1970
104 Carl Springer United States Speed Skating 1910 1980
105 Laura Staines United States Rowing 1953
106 Alfred Steen Norway Swimming 1896 1949
107 Ruth-Marie Stewart United States Alpine Skiing 1927 2012
108 Jon Tiomkin United States Fencing 1979
109 Don Tonry United States Gymnastics 1935 2013
110 Cheryl Toussaint United States Athletics 1952
111 Herb Trube United States Athletics 1886 1959
112 Howard Valentine United States Athletics 1881 1932
113 Harold Van Buskirk United States Fencing 1894 1980
114 Alfred Walker United States Fencing 1901 1983
115 Stuart Walker United States Sailing 1923
116 Elaine Watt United States Equestrianism 1929
117 Louis Weintz United States Cycling 1885 1969
118 Mary Wineberg United States Athletics 1980
119 Ed Wright United States Fencing 1949
120 Al Zerhusen United States Football 1931