You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born in Pyeongyang, Pyeongyang, North Korea

Olympic Athletes Born in Pyeongyang, Pyeongyang, North Korea

45 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 An Kum-Ae North Korea Judo 1980
2 Cha Tae-Seong South Korea Football 1934
3 Cha Yong-Hwa North Korea Gymnastics 1990
4 Choe Un-Ju North Korea Football 1991
5 Choe Yong-Sim North Korea Football 1990
6 Han Kum-Ok North Korea Wrestling 1987
7 Masahiro Hayama Japan Ice Hockey 1910
8 Hwang Ok-Sil North Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1972
9 Im Ri-Bin North Korea Speed Skating 1968
10 Jang Hyang-Mi North Korea Synchronized Swimming 1989
11 Jon Kyong-Hui North Korea Athletics 1986
12 Jon Myong-Hui North Korea Football 1986
13 Jon Myong-Hwa North Korea Football 1993
14 Jong Chun-Mi North Korea Weightlifting 1985
15 Jong Yon-Hui North Korea Synchronized Swimming 1989
16 Kim Choon-Bong North Korea Speed Skating 1941
17 Kim Hyon-Hui North Korea Table Tennis 1979
18 Kim Jeong-Seok South Korea Football 1939
19 Kim Jeong-Sin South Korea Basketball 1919
20 Kim Jin-Ok North Korea Diving 1990
21 Kim Kum-Ok North Korea Athletics 1988
22 Kim Song-Hui North Korea Football 1987
23 Kim Song-Nam North Korea Table Tennis 1992
24 Kim Song-Soon North Korea Speed Skating 1940
25 Kim Un-Guk North Korea Weightlifting 1988
26 Kim Yong-Mi North Korea Synchronized Swimming 1989
27 Seien Kin Japan Speed Skating 1914 1992
28 Kwon Un-Sil North Korea Archery 1983
29 Kye Sun-Hui North Korea Judo 1979
30 Li Yong-Chol North Korea Speed Skating 1972
31 Pak Jong-Chol North Korea Boxing 1987
32 Park Yong-Hui North Korea Shooting 1970
33 Pong Son-Hwa North Korea Football 1993
34 Ri Hyun-Ju North Korea Diving 1996
35 Ri Jong-Myong North Korea Wrestling 1985
36 Ri Myong-Sun North Korea Table Tennis 1992
37 Ri Ye-Gyong North Korea Football 1989
38 Rim Jong-Sim North Korea Weightlifting 1993
39 Ro Chol-Ok North Korea Football 1993
40 Ryang Chun-Hwa North Korea Weightlifting 1991
41 Song Chol-Ri North Korea Figure Skating 1986
42 Song Jong-Sun North Korea Football 1981
43 Wang Ok-Gyong North Korea Synchronized Swimming 1989
44 Yang Kyong-Il North Korea Wrestling 1989
45 Yun Song-Mi North Korea Football 1992