You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Brussels, Région de Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Brussels, Région de Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgium

108 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Edith Addams Belgium Fencing 1907 2002
2 Jenny Addams Belgium Fencing 1909
3 Roger Anciaux Belgium Sailing 1919
4 Adrien Anneet Belgium Boxing 1908
5 Paul Anspach Belgium Fencing 1882 1981
6 Josette Arène France Swimming 1924
7 Axel Bäck Sweden Alpine Skiing 1987
8 Émile Barbier Belgium Fencing 1902
9 Evelyne Blaton Belgium Equestrianism 1961
10 Karina Bogaerts Belgium Table Tennis 1966
11 Victor Boin Belgium Water Polo, Fencing, Swimming 1886 1974
12 Pierre Bousmanne Belgium Hockey 1925
13 Robert Breuwer Belgium Basketball 1907
14 Léopold Buffin de Chosal Belgium Modern Pentathlon 1895 1947
15 Fernand Carez Belgium Ice Hockey 1905
16 Ernest Casimir-Lambert Belgium Bobsleigh 1897 1931
17 Guillaume Coeckelberg Belgium Cycling 1885 1953
18 Léon Coeckelberg Belgium Cycling 1882 1950
19 Henri Colans Belgium Weightlifting 1915
20 Christl Cranz Germany Alpine Skiing 1914 2004
21 Louis Culot Belgium Wrestling 1915 1978
22 Herman d'Oultremont Belgium Equestrianism 1882 1943
23 Thierry de Briey Belgium Equestrianism 1895 1945
24 Albert De Bunné Belgium Cycling 1896
25 François De Coninck Belgium Rowing 1902
26 Victor de Laveleye Belgium Tennis 1894 1945
27 Yvonne de Ligne Belgium Figure Skating 1907 1952
28 René, Baron de Lunden Belgium Bobsleigh 1902 1942
29 Philippe de Pret Roose Belgium Bobsleigh 1908 1983
30 Eric De Spoelberch Belgium Bobsleigh 1903 1939
31 Werner De Spoelberch Belgium Alpine Skiing 1902 1987
32 Jacques De Wykerslooth De Rooyesteyn Belgium Modern Pentathlon 1896 1988
33 Lucien Dehoux Belgium Gymnastics 1890 1964
34 Jérôme Dekeyser Belgium Hockey 1983
35 Henri Delaval Belgium Hockey 1913
36 José Delaval Belgium Hockey 1921
37 Charles Delfosse Belgium Sailing 1913
38 Léopold Desmet Belgium Gymnastics 1935
39 Joseph Dierickx Belgium Art Competitions 1865 1959
40 Vasilios Dimitriadis Greece Alpine Skiing 1978
41 Patricia du Roy de Blicquy Belgium Alpine Skiing 1943
42 Nicolas Dumont Belgium Water Polo 1940
43 Albert Durant Belgium Water Polo 1892
44 Omar El Kaddouri Morocco Football 1990
45 Jean-Jacques Enderle Belgium Hockey 1920
46 Fereidoun Esfandiary Iran Basketball 1930 2000
47 Bénédicte Evrard Belgium Gymnastics 1975
48 Nadine Faustin-Parker Haiti Athletics 1976
49 Daniel Goens Belgium Cycling 1948
50 Roger Goossens Belgium Hockey 1926
51 Paul Graeffe Belgium Bobsleigh 1897 1957
52 Faris Haroun Belgium Football 1985
53 Raoul Henkaert Belgium Fencing 1907
54 Emilie Heymans Canada Diving 1981
55 Jean Hoffman Belgium Water Polo 1893
56 Alexander Hollanders Belgium Basketball 1926
57 Henri Hollanders Belgium Basketball 1922 1995
58 Jo Horny Belgium Boxing 1938
59 Philippe Houben Belgium Water Polo 1881
60 Patrice Houssein Belgium Hockey 1977
61 Pierre Huylebroeck Belgium Speed Skating 1922
62 Vincent Kompany Belgium Football 1986
63 Émile Laermans Belgium Basketball 1914
64 Adolphe Lamot Belgium Wrestling 1911
65 Micheline Lannoy Belgium Figure Skating 1925
66 Georges Leenheere Belgium Water Polo 1919
67 Paul Loicq Belgium Ice Hockey 1888 1953
68 Eric Lombard Belgium Shooting 1965
69 Maxime Luycx Belgium Hockey 1982
70 Robert Lycke Belgium Hockey 1937
71 François Maesschalck Belgium Water Polo 1921
72 Yves Makabu-Kalambay Belgium Football 1986
73 Max Marsille Belgium Boxing 1931
74 Riccardo Materazzi Italy Athletics 1963
75 François Mathy Belgium Equestrianism 1944
76 Jacques Mauchien France Hockey 1926
77 Jacques Maus Belgium Bobsleigh 1905
78 Alexis Michiels France Cycling 1883 1976
79 Roger Morlet Belgium Hockey 1930
80 George Niels Belgium Bobsleigh 1919 2000
81 Fernand Nisot Belgium Football 1895 1973
82 Marcel Nys Belgium Fencing 1912
83 Charles Pasquier Belgium Canoeing 1914
84 Jean Patou Belgium Cycling 1878 1914
85 Gaston Peers de Nieuwburgh Belgium Polo 1867 1922
86 Jacques Pennewaert Belgium Athletics 1940
87 Auguste Perret France Art Competitions 1874 1954
88 Isabelle Pieman Belgium Figure Skating 1983
89 Anne-Marie Pira Belgium Athletics 1955
90 Claude Ravinet Belgium Hockey 1943
91 Freddy Rens Belgium Hockey 1936
92 Monder Rizki Belgium Athletics 1979
93 Charles Samuel Belgium Art Competitions 1862 1939
94 Madeleine Scrève Belgium Fencing 1912 2006
95 Henri Stoelen Belgium Water Polo 1906 1977
96 Joseph Trimpont Belgium Wrestling 1918
97 Edgard Tytgat Belgium Art Competitions 1879 1957
98 Louis Van De Goor Belgium Basketball 1915
99 Jean Van Den Bosch Belgium Cycling 1898 1985
100 Carlos Van den Driessche Belgium Ice Hockey, Rowing 1901 1972
101 Jean-François Van Der Motte Belgium Cycling 1913 2007
102 Germaine Van Dievoet Belgium Swimming 1899 1990
103 Paul Wissaert Belgium Art Competitions 1885 1972
104 Joseph Witterwulghe Belgium Art Competitions 1883 1967
105 Éric Wolfer France Volleyball 1966
106 Jules Wuyts Belgium Swimming 1886
107 Frédéric Xhonneux Belgium Athletics 1983
108 Jonathan Zwikel France Ice Hockey 1975