Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born in Antwerp, Antwerpen, Belgium

Olympic Athletes Born in Antwerp, Antwerpen, Belgium

125 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Désiré Acket Belgium Art Competitions 1905 1987
2 Marcel Anthoon Belgium Swimming 1933
3 Sidney Appelboom Belgium Swimming 1967
4 Auguste Baarendse Belgium Wrestling 1931
5 Bob Baetens Belgium Rowing 1930
6 Désiré Bastin Belgium Football 1900 1971
7 Pierre Baugniet Belgium Figure Skating 1925 1981
8 Constant Bens Belgium Wrestling 1941
9 Marcel Berré Belgium Fencing 1882 1957
10 Alex Bollaert Belgium Boxing 1930
11 Micheline Borghs Belgium Fencing 1956
12 Fernand Bosmans Belgium Fencing 1883 1960
13 Julienne Boudewijns Belgium Gymnastics 1929
14 Roger Bureau Belgium Ice Hockey 1909 1945
15 Florent Caers Belgium Rowing 1928
16 Els Callens Belgium Tennis 1970
17 Enrico Chieffi Italy Sailing 1963
18 Tommaso Chieffi Italy Sailing 1961
19 Albéric Collin Belgium Art Competitions 1886 1962
20 Jan Cools Belgium Wrestling 1918
21 Alex Coomber Great Britain Skeleton 1973
22 Xavier De Beukelaer Belgium Fencing 1902
23 Joseph De Craecker Belgium Fencing 1891 1975
24 Stephanie De Groof Belgium Hockey 1991
25 Bruno De Hesselle Belgium Water Polo 1941
26 Fernand de Montigny Belgium Fencing, Hockey 1885 1974
27 Henri De Pauw Belgium Water Polo 1911
28 Roger De Pauw Belgium Cycling 1921
29 Louis De Ridder Belgium Ice Hockey, Speed Skating, Bobsleigh 1902 1981
30 Théo-Léo De Smet Belgium Water Polo 1917
31 Charlotte De Vos Belgium Hockey 1983
32 Paul De Weert Belgium Rowing 1945
33 Nelly Degouy Belgium Art Competitions 1910 1979
34 Dieter Dekoninck Belgium Swimming 1991
35 Franck Delhem Belgium Fencing 1936
36 Patrick Desruelles Belgium Athletics 1957
37 Ronald Desruelles Belgium Athletics 1955
38 Michel Deville Belgium Hockey 1946
39 Herman Donners Belgium Water Polo 1888 1915
40 Josef du Jardin Belgium Basketball 1934
41 Toon Dupuis Netherlands Art Competitions 1877 1937
42 Harry Elzendoorn Belgium Rowing 1929 2008
43 Jef Eygel Belgium Basketball 1933 2005
44 André Fierens Belgium Football 1898 1971
45 Yvan Freedman Belgium Hockey 1926
46 Laurent Gerstmans Belgium Wrestling 1885
47 Ernest Gevers Belgium Fencing 1891 1965
48 Edgard Gijsen Brazil Rowing 1940 2008
49 Sébastien Godefroid Belgium Sailing 1971
50 Alfred Grisar Belgium Polo 1881 1958
51 Patrick Hanssens Belgium Canoeing 1956
52 Tia Hellebaut Belgium Athletics 1978
53 Georges Hellebuyck, Jr. Belgium Sailing
54 Georges Hellebuyck, Sr. Belgium Sailing 1890 1975
55 Marcel Heyninck Belgium Water Polo 1931
56 Rik Hoevenaers Belgium Cycling 1901 1958
57 Vivi-Anne Hultén Sweden Figure Skating 1911 2003
58 Maria Huybrechts Belgium Swimming 1930
59 Willy Huybrechts Belgium Sailing 1921
60 Karel Istaz Belgium Wrestling 1924 2007
61 Eugeen Jacobs Belgium Rowing 1926
62 Frantz Jourdain France Art Competitions 1847 1935
63 Nathan Kahan Belgium Athletics 1971
64 Willy Kreitz Belgium Ice Hockey, Art Competitions 1903 1982
65 Herman Kunnen Belgium Athletics 1925
66 Philip Laats Belgium Judo 1963
67 Marcel Lambrechts Belgium Athletics 1931
68 Jacques Lauwerys Belgium Sailing 1888
69 Marcel Leclef Belgium Bobsleigh 1909
70 Joseph Lekens Belgium Ice Hockey 1911 1973
71 Leslie MacPhail Belgium Judo 1952 2008
72 Alphonse Martin Belgium Water Polo 1930
73 Hippolyte Mattelé Belgium Rowing 1921
74 Paul Mestdagh Belgium Volleyball 1947
75 Jef Mewis Belgium Wrestling 1931
76 Maurice Mewis Belgium Wrestling 1929
77 Joseph Meyten Belgium Swimming 1947
78 Albert Michiels Belgium Wrestling 1931
79 Jozef Mol Belgium Volleyball 1950
80 Henri Mollin Belgium Alpine Skiing 1958
81 Charles Mulder Belgium Bobsleigh 1897
82 Werner Mund Belgium Fencing 1908
83 Pierre Nijs Belgium Water Polo 1890 1939
84 Pierre Nuyttens United States Art Competitions 1877 1960
85 Karel Oomen Belgium Wrestling 1932
86 Roger Paternoster Belgium Hockey 1934
87 Maurice Peeters Netherlands Cycling 1882 1957
88 August Pelsmaeker Belgium Football 1899 1976
89 Jacques Peten Belgium Alpine Skiing 1912 1995
90 André Poplimont Belgium Fencing, Ice Hockey 1893
91 Irène Possemiers Belgium Swimming 1934
92 Antoine Raeymaeckers Belgium Wrestling 1919
93 Joseph Reynders Belgium Swimming, Water Polo 1929
94 Kamiel Reynders Belgium Swimming 1931
95 François Rom Belgium Fencing 1882 1942
96 Linda Rombouts Belgium Speed Skating 1953
97 Robert Schoonjans Belgium Athletics 1925
98 François Simons Belgium Swimming 1946
99 Jozef Smits Belgium Water Polo 1930
100 Oscar Soetewey Belgium Athletics 1925
101 Joseph Stappers Belgium Water Polo 1942
102 Irène Sweyd Belgium Swimming 1940
103 Jeffrey Thys Belgium Hockey 1988
104 Léon Tom Belgium Fencing, Bobsleigh 1888
105 Charles Van Antwerpen Belgium Rowing 1925
106 André Van De Werve De Vorsselaer Belgium Fencing 1908 1984
107 Kamiel Van Dooren Belgium Rowing 1936
108 Edmond Van Herck Belgium Rowing 1913 2007
109 Wilfried Van Herck Belgium Rowing 1946
110 Jacques Van Lancker Belgium Wrestling 1949
111 Henri Van Riel Belgium Sailing 1908
112 Willy Van Rompaey Belgium Sailing 1911
113 Louis Van Schill Belgium Cycling 1921
114 Judith Vandermeiren Belgium Hockey 1994
115 Ronald Vandewal Belgium Volleyball 1946
116 Caroline Verbraecken-De Loose Belgium Gymnastics 1924
117 Sybille Verckist Belgium Swimming 1934
118 Jean Verheyen Belgium Cycling 1896
119 Aimé Verhoeven Belgium Wrestling 1935
120 Guy Verhoeven Belgium Hockey 1938
121 Frank Verleyen Belgium Cycling 1963
122 Katrien Verstuyft Belgium Triathlon 1982
123 Guillaume Visser Belgium Rowing 1880 1952
124 Albert Wyckmans Belgium Cycling 1897 1995
125 Lode Wyns Belgium Athletics 1946