Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born in New York, New York, United States

Olympic Athletes Born in New York, New York, United States

405 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Nate Ackerman Great Britain Wrestling 1978
2 Pierre Albrecht Switzerland Basketball 1927
3 Hugh Alessandroni United States Fencing 1908 1989
4 Joseph Angyal United States Rowing 1916 1954
5 Jennifer Anson Palau Judo 1977
6 Carmelo Anthony United States Basketball 1984
7 Rick Apodaca Puerto Rico Basketball 1980
8 Paul Apostol United States Fencing 1945
9 Koko Archibong Nigeria Basketball 1981
10 Heather Arseth Mauritius Swimming 1993
11 John Jacob Astor Great Britain Racquets 1886 1971
12 Ladislava Bakanic United States Gymnastics 1924
13 Hugo Ballin United States Art Competitions 1879 1956
14 Ed Ballinger United States Fencing 1951
15 Elsa Baquerizo Spain Beach Volleyball 1987
16 Jean Barrez France Art Competitions 1886 1967
17 Cliff Bayer United States Fencing 1977
18 Paul Beachem United States Canoeing 1934
19 Gifford Beal United States Art Competitions 1879 1956
20 Reynolds Beal United States Art Competitions 1866 1951
21 Jim Beatty United States Athletics 1934
22 Bill Beckman United States Wrestling 1881 1933
23 Don Beer United States Rowing 1935 1997
24 Nancy Bell-Johnstone United States Biathlon 1959
25 John Bissinger United States Gymnastics 1879 1941
26 Tamir Bloom United States Fencing 1971
27 Harold Bloomer United States Fencing 1902 1965
28 Millard Bloomer United States Fencing 1899 1974
29 Gail Borden, II United States Figure Skating 1907 1991
30 Walter Bowden United States Handball 1910 2001
31 Andrew Boyd United States Fencing 1910 2002
32 Greg Boyer United States Water Polo 1958
33 Charlotte Boyle United States Swimming 1899 1990
34 Elizabeth Bradley United States Rowing 1961
35 David Bratton United States Swimming, Water Polo 1869 1904
36 Nick Bravin United States Fencing 1971
37 Irving Brokaw United States Figure Skating 1870 1939
38 Barbara Brown United States Athletics 1941 1969
39 Buddy Brown United States Equestrianism 1956
40 Edson Brown United States Boxing 1935
41 Jon Brown United States Rowing 1968
42 Leroy Brown United States Athletics 1902 1970
43 Daniel Bukantz United States Fencing 1917 2008
44 Donna Burke United States Luge 1954
45 Lynn Burke United States Swimming 1943
46 John Cady United States Golf 1866 1933
47 Russell Camilleri United States Wrestling 1936
48 Jennifer Capriati United States Tennis 1976
49 Linda Carbonetto Canada Figure Skating 1949
50 Ricardo Carreras United States Boxing 1949
51 James Carter Puerto Rico Basketball 1964
52 Kellogg Casey United States Shooting 1877 1938
53 Eddie Casiano Puerto Rico Basketball 1972
54 Frank Cassidy United States Boxing 1895
55 Matt Centrowitz United States Athletics 1955
56 Maria Cerra United States Fencing 1918
57 Julie Chu United States Ice Hockey 1982
58 Andrzej Chylinski United States Athletics 1960
59 Allen Coage United States Judo 1943 2007
60 Don Cohan United States Sailing 1930
61 Herbert Cohen United States Fencing 1940
62 Nessa Cohen United States Art Competitions 1884 1976
63 Harvey Cohn United States Athletics 1884 1965
64 Charlie Cole United States Rowing 1986
65 Steve Colgate United States Sailing 1935
66 Gil Colgate, Jr. United States Bobsleigh 1899 1965
67 Porter Collins United States Rowing 1975
68 Caitlin Compton United States Cross Country Skiing 1980
69 Lillian Copeland United States Athletics 1904 1964
70 George Cornetta United States Athletics 1894 1967
71 Sy Cromwell United States Rowing 1934 1977
72 John Crosby, Jr. United States Gymnastics 1951
73 Jessie Cross United States Athletics 1909 1986
74 Bob Curry United States Wrestling 1882
75 Michael D'Asaro, Sr. United States Fencing 1938 2000
76 Lewis Daniel United States Art Competitions 1901 1952
77 Ruth Davidon United States Rowing 1964
78 Muriel Davis-Grossfeld United States Gymnastics 1940
79 Hélène, Countess de Pourtalès Switzerland Sailing 1868 1945
80 Norman Dello Joio United States Equestrianism 1956
81 Elliott Denman United States Athletics 1934
82 Peter Devine United States Fencing 1976
83 Phil Di Gaetano Italy Ice Hockey 1963
84 Daniele Di Pace Italy Baseball 1972
85 Vincent DiCalogero United States Handball 1950
86 Billy Dickey United States Swimming 1874 1944
87 Charles Dieges United States Tug-Of-War 1865 1953
88 John Dimond United States Fencing 1892 1968
89 Duncan Douglas United States Biathlon 1965
90 Robert Dow United States Fencing 1945
91 Paola Duguet Colombia Swimming 1987
92 Jim Duncan United States Athletics 1887 1955
93 Dolores Dwyer United States Athletics 1934 2011
94 Vic Dyrgall United States Athletics 1917 2006
95 Trudy Ederle United States Swimming 1906 2003
96 Jack Eller United States Athletics 1883 1967
97 Meredith Ellis United States Athletics 1941
98 Dick Emberger United States Athletics 1938
99 Marty Engel United States Athletics 1932
100 Fred Engelhardt United States Athletics 1879 1942
101 Brandon Escobar Honduras Wrestling 1990
102 Caldwell Esselstyn United States Rowing 1933
103 George Etcell United States Boxing 1898 1965
104 Ralph Evans United States Sailing 1924 2000
105 Amanda Evora United States Figure Skating 1984
106 Sharif Karim Fajardo Puerto Rico Basketball 1976
107 Joe Fargis United States Equestrianism 1948
108 Robert Farnan United States Rowing 1877 1939
109 Tom Farrell United States Athletics 1944
110 Sam Felton United States Athletics 1926
111 Jon Fish United States Rowing 1962
112 George Fissler United States Swimming 1906 1975
113 Al Fitch United States Athletics 1912 1981
114 Andrew Fitch United States Wrestling 1936
115 Eddie Fitzgerald United States Athletics 1888 1936
116 Vern Fleming United States Basketball 1962
117 Walter Flinsch Germany Rowing 1903 1943
118 Ann Marie Flynn United States Athletics 1938
119 Sandra Fong United States Shooting 1990
120 Silvia Fontana Italy Figure Skating 1976
121 Peggy Frair United States Luge 1950
122 Nikki Franke United States Fencing 1951
123 Erroll Fraser British Virgin Islands Speed Skating 1950 2002
124 Arthur Freedlander United States Art Competitions 1876 1940
125 Harvey Frick United States Athletics 1893 1966
126 Juli Furtado United States Cycling 1967
127 William Gaehler United States Canoeing 1896 1944
128 Arthur Gallagher United States Rowing 1918 1996
129 Judy Geer United States Rowing 1953
130 Frankie Genaro United States Boxing 1901 1966
131 Agnes Geraghty United States Swimming 1907 1974
132 Louis Giani United States Wrestling 1934
133 Maria Giatrakou Greece Football 1980
134 Ginny Gilder United States Rowing 1958
135 Cornelia Gilissen United States Diving 1915 1994
136 Silvio Giolito United States Fencing 1918 2006
137 Gene Glazer United States Fencing 1939
138 Joel Glucksman United States Fencing 1949
139 Leo Goehring United States Athletics 1891 1967
140 Erik Gogstad Norway Bobsleigh 1963
141 Andrew Goldman United States Sailing 1966
142 Henry Goode United States Hockey 1918 2000
143 Budd Goodwin United States Swimming, Water Polo 1883 1957
144 Frank Gorman United States Diving 1937
145 Eleanor Goss United States Tennis 1895 1982
146 David Granger United States Bobsleigh 1903 2002
147 Henry Greer United States Hockey 1899 1978
148 Abie Grossfeld United States Gymnastics 1934
149 Harry Grumpelt United States Athletics 1885 1973
150 Gary Gubner United States Weightlifting 1942
151 Gavin Hadden United States Art Competitions 1888 1956
152 Chelsea Hammond Jamaica Athletics 1983
153 Alexandra Harbold United States Canoeing 1965
154 Jillian Harmon New Zealand Basketball 1987
155 Yvonne Harrison Puerto Rico Athletics 1975
156 Samantha Harvey Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1972
157 Johnny Hayes United States Athletics 1886 1965
158 Jack Heid United States Cycling 1924 1987
159 John Hein United States Wrestling 1886 1963
160 Carol Heiss United States Figure Skating 1940
161 Alan Helffrich United States Athletics 1900 1994
162 Donna Hennyey Canada Fencing 1942
163 Henry Hering United States Art Competitions 1874 1949
164 Harry Hinkel United States Athletics 1904 2001
165 Paul Hoffman United States Rowing 1946
166 Charles Holzer United States Virgin Islands Equestrianism 1969
167 Daniel Horton United States Athletics 1879 1954
168 Edward Houston United States Canoeing 1937
169 Frank Hunter United States Tennis 1894 1981
170 Frank Hussey United States Athletics 1905 1974
171 Tracy Jaeckel United States Fencing 1905 1969
172 Irving Jaffee United States Speed Skating 1906 1981
173 Edward Jaworski United States Water Polo 1926 2008
174 Charlie Jenkins United States Athletics 1934
175 Chip Jenkins United States Athletics 1964
176 Frank Jewett United States Sailing 1917 1986
177 Ridgely Johnson United States Rowing 1958
178 William Johnson United States Handball 1953
179 Georgina Jones United States Tennis 1882 1955
180 Uriah Jones United States Fencing 1924 2000
181 Teimoc Jonston-Ono United States Judo 1955
182 Jeff Jost United States Bobsleigh 1948
183 Erling Kaas Norway Athletics 1915 1996
184 Frederick Kaiser United States Athletics 1889 1928
185 Alexander Kaletchitz United States Boxing 1898 1994
186 Stephen Kaplan United States Fencing 1949
187 Joe Kaylor United States Handball 1916 1999
188 Jack Keane United States Fencing 1928
189 Charles Keck United States Art Competitions 1875 1951
190 Mary Kellogg United States Rowing 1953
191 Stephen Kelly United States Canoeing 1950
192 Bill Kessler United States Handball 1962
193 Harriet King United States Fencing 1935
194 Howard Kingsbury United States Rowing 1904 1991
195 Isabelle Kinsolving United States Sailing 1979
196 George Kojac United States Swimming 1910 1996
197 Joe Kopsky United States Cycling 1882 1974
198 Laurel Korholz United States Rowing 1970
199 Lisa Kosglow United States Snowboarding 1973
200 Alexander Kruse United States Art Competitions 1888 1972
201 Allan Kwartler United States Fencing 1917 1998
202 Samyr Laine Haiti Athletics 1984
203 Al Lane United States Shooting 1891 1965
204 Bill Lanigan United States Speed Skating 1947
205 Tom Laris United States Athletics 1940
206 Maya Lawrence United States Fencing 1980
207 Thomas LeBoutillier United States Shooting 1879 1929
208 Fred Leinweber United States Handball 1915
209 Robert LeRoy United States Tennis 1885 1946
210 Norman Lewis United States Fencing 1915 2006
211 Mortimer Lichtenauer United States Art Competitions 1876 1966
212 Kristine Lilly United States Football 1971
213 Mel Lister United States Athletics 1977
214 Steven Lopez United States Taekwondo 1978
215 Arthur Lord United States Golf 1868 1960
216 Amalia Loseno Greece Football 1982
217 Tommy Lown United States Boxing 1904 1977
218 Nate Lubell United States Fencing 1916 2006
219 Thomas Lundqvist Sweden Sailing 1947
220 Arthur Lyon United States Fencing 1876 1952
221 Francis Magoun United States Art Competitions 1895 1979
222 Bernard Mammes United States Cycling 1911 2000
223 Shelley Mann United States Swimming 1937
224 Félix Marcotte France Sailing 1865 1953
225 James Margolis United States Fencing 1936
226 Thomas Maroney United States Athletics 1895 1971
227 Gail Marquis United States Basketball 1954
228 Oliver Martin United States Cycling 1946
229 George Masin United States Fencing 1947
230 Douglas Mast United States Virgin Islands Shooting 1944 2002
231 Edith Master United States Equestrianism 1932 2013
232 Alaine Mata-Baquerot United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
233 Arthur McAleenan United States Diving 1894 1920
234 Bob McAllister United States Athletics 1899 1962
235 Ethel McGary United States Swimming 1907 1975
236 Daniel McMahon United States Shooting 1890 1927
237 Helen Meany United States Diving 1904 1991
238 Bob Merrick United States Sailing 1971
239 Shep Messing United States Football 1949
240 Alain Metellus Canada Athletics 1965
241 Alvah Meyer United States Athletics 1888 1939
242 Cynthia Meyer Canada Shooting 1965
243 Fred Meyer United States Gymnastics 1910 1996
244 Sharon Monplaisir United States Fencing 1960
245 Mike Mooney United States Sailing 1930 1985
246 Joe Moore United States Speed Skating 1901 1982
247 John Moore United States Rowing 1964
248 John Moráles Puerto Rico Basketball 1939
249 Tim Morehouse United States Fencing 1978
250 George Morris United States Equestrianism 1938
251 Ken Morris United States Bobsleigh 1942
252 John Mulcahy United States Rowing 1876 1942
253 Frank Mullen United States Diving 1887 1945
254 Deirdre Murphy Ireland Cycling 1959
255 Ray Murray United States Speed Skating 1910 1960
256 Frank Nelson, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1910 1973
257 Nick Nerich United States Swimming 1893
258 Stephen Netburn United States Fencing 1943
259 Paul Nixon United States Cycling 1914 2008
260 John Nonna United States Fencing 1948
261 John Norton United States Water Polo 1899 1987
262 Georgios Ntoskas Greece Water Polo 1984
263 J. J. O'Brien United States Bobsleigh 1883 1940
264 Gail O'Rourke United States Volleyball 1942 2000
265 Henry Oehler United States Handball 1916 1991
266 Otto Oehler United States Handball 1913 1941
267 Herbert Oehmichen United States Handball 1915 1990
268 Jan-Erick Olsen Norway Swimming 1965
269 Annabelle Orme United States Synchronized Swimming 1987
270 Michael Page United States Equestrianism 1938
271 Joseph Paletta, Jr. United States Fencing 1937
272 Jared Palmer United States Tennis 1971
273 Evtykhia Pappa-Papavasilopoulou Greece Diving 1981
274 John Parker United States Rowing 1967
275 Ted Patton United States Rowing 1966
276 Mike Pelliccia Italy Basketball 1910
277 Audrey Peppe United States Figure Skating 1917 1992
278 Dave Perkowski United States Swimming 1947
279 Ion Pervilhac France Luge 1947
280 Richard Pew United States Fencing 1933
281 Marcel Philippe France Athletics 1951
282 Paul Pilgrim United States Athletics 1883 1958
283 John Russell Pope United States Art Competitions 1874 1937
284 Nzingha Prescod United States Fencing 1992
285 James Reilly United States Swimming 1890 1962
286 Paul Rekers United States Athletics 1908 1987
287 John Renwick United States Hockey 1921 2009
288 John Reynolds United States Athletics 1889
289 Greg Rhymer British Virgin Islands Athletics 1972
290 Ernie Riedel United States Canoeing 1901 1983
291 William Riedell United States Shooting 1904 1952
292 Eddie Rivera Puerto Rico Basketball 1970
293 Babe Rockefeller United States Rowing 1902 2004
294 Robert Rodale United States Shooting 1930 1990
295 Ralph Rodríguez Puerto Rico Shooting 1941
296 Rubén Rodríguez Puerto Rico Basketball 1953
297 Eugene Rogers United States Swimming 1924 2004
298 Julian Roosevelt United States Sailing 1924 1986
299 James Rosenberger United States Athletics 1887 1946
300 Art Rosenkampff United States Gymnastics 1884 1952
301 Alfred Rosesco United States Handball 1914 1985
302 David Ross United States Shooting 1940
303 Nicole Ross United States Fencing 1989
304 Lou Rosselli United States Wrestling 1970
305 Matt Roy United States Bobsleigh 1959
306 Joe Ruddy United States Swimming, Water Polo 1878 1962
307 Ray Ruddy United States Swimming, Water Polo 1911 1938
308 Stephen Ruddy United States Swimming 1901 1964
309 Doug Russell United States Swimming 1946
310 William Russell United States Fencing 1896 1958
311 Elizabeth Ryan United States Swimming 1923 1998
312 Mike Ryan United States Athletics 1889 1971
313 Frank Safanda United States Gymnastics 1895
314 Bob Said United States Bobsleigh 1932 2002
315 Gotoku Sakai Japan Football 1991
316 Félix Sánchez Dominican Republic Athletics 1977
317 Scott Alan Sánchez Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1959
318 Charles Sands United States Golf, Tennis, Jeu De Paume 1865 1945
319 Alfred Sapecky United States Rowing 1913 1999
320 Tatyana Sarycheva Soviet Union Volleyball 1949
321 Joseph Savage United States Figure Skating 1879 1956
322 Reginald Sayre United States Shooting 1859 1929
323 Edmund Schallenberg United States Handball 1913 1999
324 Matilda Scheurich United States Swimming 1910 1983
325 Sam Schwartz United States Athletics 1882 1943
326 Charlie Scott United States Basketball 1948
327 Edward Scrobe United States Gymnastics 1923
328 Eileen Seigh United States Figure Skating 1928
329 Andy Seras United States Wrestling 1962
330 Maurice Severino United States Bobsleigh 1919 2005
331 Steve Seymour United States Athletics 1920 1973
332 Fred Sharaga United States Athletics 1909 2004
333 Fred Sheffield United States Rowing 1902 1971
334 Carrie Sheinberg United States Alpine Skiing 1972
335 Dave Sheppard United States Weightlifting 1931 2000
336 Steve Sheppard United States Basketball 1954
337 Yvonne Sherman United States Figure Skating 1930 2005
338 Maia Shibutani United States Figure Skating 1994
339 Charles Simms United States Gymnastics 1928 2003
340 Anita Simonis United States Gymnastics 1926
341 Harry Sindle United States Sailing 1929
342 John Sittig United States Athletics 1905 1984
343 Hilary Smart United States Sailing 1925 2000
344 James Smith United States Sailing 1909 1982
345 Mark Smith United States Fencing 1956
346 Richard Soto Puerto Rico Basketball 1968
347 Nick Spanakos United States Boxing 1938
348 G. C. Spencer United States Archery 1840 1904
349 Joseph Spencer United States Swimming 1880 1963
350 William Spengler United States Boxing 1889 1979
351 George Spitz United States Athletics 1912 1986
352 Robert Stangland United States Athletics 1881 1953
353 Lois Stephens United States Equestrianism 1923
354 Samuel Stewart United States Fencing 1912 1950
355 Chick Stoddard United States Rowing 1903 1997
356 Bemba Stratakis Greece Football 1978
357 James Strauch United States Fencing 1921 1998
358 Albert Strauss United States Fencing 1876 1963
359 Ernie Suwara United States Volleyball 1945
360 Rudy Suwara United States Volleyball 1941
361 Charles Tatham United States Fencing 1854 1939
362 Bertha Fanning Taylor United States Art Competitions 1883 1980
363 Herb Taylor United States Speed Skating 1906 1981
364 Rudolph Tesiny United States Wrestling 1881 1926
365 Frank Testa United States Cycling 1903 2000
366 James Tew United States Rowing 1944
367 Isabella Tobias Lithuania Figure Skating 1991
368 Ruth Topalian United States Gymnastics 1927
369 Georgie Torres Puerto Rico Basketball 1957
370 Owen Torrey United States Sailing 1925 2001
371 Fitzhugh Townsend United States Fencing 1872 1906
372 Al Tripoli United States Boxing 1904 1990
373 Julia Trotman United States Sailing 1968
374 Herman Trunk United States Art Competitions 1894 1963
375 Felix Ucko United States Hockey 1919 1996
376 Nelson Vails United States Cycling 1960
377 Al Vande Weghe United States Swimming 1916 2002
378 Bill Varley United States Rowing 1880 1968
379 Davey Vasquez United States Boxing 1948
380 Arnold Vitarbo United States Shooting 1936
381 Jan Viviani United States Fencing 1981
382 Zach Vlahos United States Rowing 1988
383 Alfred Voellmeke United States Athletics 1874 1951
384 Sammy Vogel United States Boxing 1902
385 Herb Vollmer United States Water Polo 1895 1961
386 Thomas Vonn United States Alpine Skiing 1975
387 Michael Voudouris Greece Skeleton 1960
388 Roy Wagelein United States Figure Skating 1943 2008
389 Helen Wainwright United States Diving, Swimming 1906 1965
390 Charles Waldstein United States Shooting 1856 1927
391 Link Washburn United States Alpine Skiing 1911 2007
392 Watty Washburn United States Tennis 1894 1973
393 Sybilla Mittell Weber United States Art Competitions 1892 1957
394 Jim Weekes United States Sailing 1911 1977
395 Eloise Wellings Australia Athletics 1982
396 Ed White United States Sailing 1929
397 Sumner White United States Sailing 1929 1988
398 Emelyn Whiton United States Sailing 1916 1962
399 Frederick Wight United States Art Competitions 1902 1986
400 Kenneth Wilson United States Canoeing 1938
401 William Wilson United States Hockey 1917 1984
402 Herman Witzig United States Gymnastics 1907 1944
403 Gerard Yantz United States Handball 1917 1989
404 Paul Zar United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1967
405 John Zarno Great Britain Fencing 1950