You Are Here > > > Athletes Born in Montréal, Québec, Canada

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born in Montréal, Québec, Canada

400 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jennifer Abel Canada Diving 1991
2 Samantha Albert Jamaica Equestrianism 1971
3 Pierre Allard France Ice Hockey 1972
4 Jessica Amey Canada Swimming 1976
5 Gary Anderson Canada Swimming 1969
6 Jasey-Jay Anderson Canada Snowboarding 1975
7 Stephen Angers Canada Fencing 1965
8 Susan Antoft Canada Rowing 1954
9 Patrice Archetto Canada Figure Skating 1972
10 Joan Archibald Canada Fencing 1913 2002
11 Nancy Archibald Canada Fencing 1911 1996
12 Jonathan Asselin Canada Equestrianism 1958
13 Roxy Atkins Canada Athletics 1912 2002
14 Dave Baillie Canada Weightlifting 1928 1977
15 Wendy Baker Canada Hockey 1964
16 Casey Barrett Canada Swimming 1975
17 Clifford Barry Canada Water Polo 1946
18 George Beattie Canada Shooting 1877
19 Marie-Ève Beauchemin-Nadeau Canada Weightlifting 1988
20 Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny Canada Canoeing 1984
21 Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny Canada Canoeing 1986
22 Julie Beaulieu Canada Gymnastics 1983
23 David Bédard Canada Diving 1965
24 Michael Belcourt Canada Cycling 1964
25 Marcel Bellefeuille Canada Boxing 1940
26 Meaghan Benfeito Canada Diving 1989
27 Armand Bernard Canada Wrestling 1928 2010
28 Philippe Berubé Canada Snowboarding 1983
29 Alexandre Bilodeau Canada Freestyle Skiing 1987
30 Kai Bjorn Canada Sailing 1968
31 Peter Bjorn Canada Sailing 1939
32 Tyler Bjorn Canada Sailing 1970
33 Peter Blakeley Canada Bobsleigh 1946
34 Chris Blanchard Canada Cross Country Skiing 1971
35 Élie Blanchard Canada Lacrosse 1881 1941
36 Doodie Bloomfield Canada Basketball 1918 1950
37 Gil Boa Canada Shooting 1924 1973
38 Myriam Boileau Canada Diving 1977
39 Bertrand Boissonnault Canada Fencing 1907
40 Alain Bolduc Canada Sailing 1972
41 Oliver Bone Canada Sailing 1981
42 Lileko Bonzali Congo (Kinshasa) Basketball 1969
43 Andy Borodow Canada Wrestling 1969
44 Peter Bosinger Canada Alpine Skiing 1965
45 Steve Botting Canada Canoeing 1959
46 Christine Boudrias Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1972
47 Michel Boulos Canada Fencing 1976
48 Louis Bourassa Canada Rowing 1954
49 Ray Bourque Canada Ice Hockey 1960
50 Philippe Bourret Canada Badminton 1979
51 Rob Braknis Canada Swimming 1973
52 Thérèse Brisson Canada Ice Hockey 1966
53 Martin Brodeur Canada Ice Hockey 1972
54 Alexander Brott Canada Art Competitions 1915 2005
55 Caroline Brunet Canada Canoeing 1969
56 Don Buddo Canada Athletics 1886 1965
57 Barbara Bush Canada Diving 1964
58 Lois Butler Canada Alpine Skiing 1897 1970
59 Archibald Cameron Canada Sailing 1919
60 Cora Campbell Canada Water Polo 1974
61 Fleurette Campeau Canada Fencing 1941
62 Serge Cantin Canada Bobsleigh 1945
63 Jack Carroll Canada Athletics 1930
64 John Cassidy Canada Speed Skating 1952
65 Michel Charland Canada Athletics 1945
66 Isabelle Chartrand Canada Ice Hockey 1978
67 Charley Chase Canada Boxing 1931
68 Danielle Chenard Canada Handball 1957 1986
69 Samantha Cheverton Canada Swimming 1988
70 Jean-Marc Chouinard Canada Fencing 1963
71 Karen Clark Canada Synchronized Swimming 1972
72 Benoit Clément Canada Swimming 1963
73 Doug Clement Canada Athletics 1933
74 Julie Cloutier Canada Fencing 1986
75 Melissa Collins Canada Water Polo 1976
76 Philippe Comtois Canada Diving 1976
77 Jean-Claude Corre France Athletics 1961
78 Gordon Currie Canada Bobsleigh 1933
79 John Curtis Canada Sailing 1967
80 Eric Cyr Canada Baseball 1979
81 Fred Daigle Canada Boxing 1930
82 Laurent Daignault Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1968
83 Michel Daignault Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1966
84 J. J. Daigneault Canada Ice Hockey 1965
85 Alain Dansereau Canada Fencing 1954
86 Hugues De Roussan Canada Handball 1955
87 Johanne Delisle Canada Rowing 1951
88 Jacques Demers Canada Weightlifting 1960
89 Bruno Deschênes Canada Fencing 1963
90 Pierre Desjardins Canada Sailing 1935
91 Marie-Claude Deslières Canada Water Polo 1966
92 Pierre Desormeaux Canada Handball 1952
93 Alexandre Despatie Canada Diving 1985
94 Martine Dessureault Canada Swimming 1974
95 Gary Dineen Canada Ice Hockey 1943 2006
96 Martha Diplock Canada Luge 1941
97 Ann Dow Canada Water Polo 1971
98 Marilou Dozios-Prévost Canada Weightlifting 1986
99 Marie-France Dubreuil Canada Figure Skating 1974
100 Jessika Dubuc Canada Synchronized Swimming 1983
101 Richard Duckett Canada Lacrosse 1885 1972
102 Chloe Dufour-Lapointe Canada Freestyle Skiing 1991
103 Justine Dufour-Lapointe Canada Freestyle Skiing 1994
104 Maxime Dufour-Lapointe Canada Freestyle Skiing 1989
105 Martine Dugrenier Canada Wrestling 1979
106 Bill Dunlop Canada Boxing 1963
107 Jerry Dupuis Canada Ski Jumping 1904
108 Gilles Durand Canada Cycling 1952
109 Kim Eagles Canada Shooting 1976
110 Jaimee Eggleton Canada Figure Skating 1964
111 John Emery Canada Bobsleigh 1932
112 Vic Emery Canada Bobsleigh 1933
113 Lloyd Evans Canada Athletics 1915
114 Walter Ewing Canada Shooting 1878 1945
115 Donald Farley Canada Cross Country Skiing 1970
116 Hugh Farquharson Canada Ice Hockey 1911 1985
117 Nicholas Fekete Canada Modern Pentathlon 1962
118 Claude Ferragne Canada Athletics 1952
119 Stephan Figliuzzi Italy Ice Hockey 1968
120 Mylène Fleury Canada Gymnastics 1975
121 Joe Foglietta Italy Ice Hockey 1966
122 Robert Forget Canada Athletics 1955
123 Genevieve Fortin Canada Freestyle Skiing 1972
124 Jo-Annie Fortin Canada Synchronized Swimming 1990
125 Roger Fortin Canada Boxing 1951
126 Émilie Fournel Canada Canoeing 1986
127 Sylvie Fréchette Canada Synchronized Swimming 1967
128 Debbie Fuller Canada Diving 1966
129 Wendy Fuller Canada Diving 1965
130 William Fuller Canada Athletics 1904
131 Leslie Gagne Canada Ski Jumping 1908
132 Marie-Pierre Gagné Canada Synchronized Swimming 1983
133 Norman Gagne Canada Ski Jumping 1911 1986
134 Marc-Antoine Gagnon Canada Freestyle Skiing 1991
135 William Galbraith Canada Athletics 1885 1937
136 Catherine Garceau Canada Synchronized Swimming 1978
137 Emmanuel Garcia Canada Baseball 1986
138 Cathy Giancaspro Canada Gymnastics 1970
139 Benoît Giasson Canada Fencing 1964
140 Nicolas Gill Canada Judo 1972
141 Fred Gilmore United States Boxing 1887 1969
142 Maxime Gingras Canada Freestyle Skiing 1984
143 Mathieu Giroux Canada Speed Skating 1986
144 Anna Goodman Canada Alpine Skiing 1986
145 Betty-Anne Gowans Canada Canoeing 1947
146 Pascale Grand Canada Athletics 1967
147 Gerry Gratton Canada Weightlifting 1927 1963
148 Arthur Gravel Canada Nordic Combined 1905
149 Brownlow Gray Bermuda Sailing 1931
150 Jack Griffin Canada Alpine Skiing 1930 2005
151 Martha Griggs Canada Equestrianism 1953
152 Cam Grout Canada Swimming 1939
153 Erik Guay Canada Alpine Skiing 1981
154 Lucie Guay Canada Canoeing 1958
155 Jack Guest Canada Rowing 1906 1972
156 Jonathan Guilmette Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1978
157 Donald Hains Canada Sailing 1916 2005
158 Thomas Hall Canada Canoeing 1982
159 Ernie Hamilton Canada Lacrosse 1883 1964
160 Marlene Harnois France Taekwondo 1986
161 Stephen Hart Canada Water Polo 1953
162 John Hawes Canada Swimming, Modern Pentathlon 1951
163 Robbyn Hermitage Canada Badminton 1970
164 Moe Herscovitch Canada Boxing 1897 1969
165 Joanne Hewson Canada Alpine Skiing 1930
166 Jeffrey Hirst Canada Diving 1963
167 Olavi Hirvonen United States Cross Country Skiing 1930
168 George Hodgson Canada Swimming 1893 1983
169 Nancy Holland Canada Alpine Skiing 1942
170 Doug Honegger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1968
171 Henny Hoobin Canada Lacrosse 1879 1921
172 Waneek Horn-Miller Canada Water Polo 1975
173 John Houlding Canada Rowing 1962
174 Sylvain Huet Canada Water Polo 1960
175 Andrew Hugessen Canada Sailing 1926 2008
176 Claudia Hunt Canada Canoeing 1950
177 Alex Hurd Canada Speed Skating 1910 1982
178 Louise Hurtubise Canada Handball 1953
179 Robert Hutcheson Canada Shooting 1870 1939
180 Craig Hutchison Canada Swimming 1975
181 Len Hutton Canada Athletics 1908 1976
182 Gord Hynes Canada Ice Hockey 1966
183 Wayne Hynes Germany Ice Hockey 1969
184 Linda Jackson Canada Cycling 1958
185 Tom Jacobs United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1926 2014
186 Louis Jani Canada Judo 1957
187 Anne Jardin Canada Swimming 1959
188 Barbara Jardin Canada Swimming 1991
189 Gregor Jelonek Canada Speed Skating 1968
190 Gail Johnson Canada Sailing 1964
191 Karen Johnson Canada Sailing 1962
192 Robert Johnson Canada Handball 1951
193 Christopher Kalec Canada Diving 1980
194 Sean Kaley Canada Athletics 1975
195 Jack Keenan Canada Boxing 1929 2009
196 Roy Keenan Canada Boxing 1930
197 Eniko Kiefer Canada Diving 1960
198 Anna Kindy Canada Freestyle Skiing 1962
199 Steve King Canada Canoeing 1952
200 Peter Kirby Canada Bobsleigh 1931
201 Chris Koberstein Canada Cycling 1968
202 Carlyn Kruger Canada Alpine Skiing 1936
203 Mike Kusiewicz Canada Baseball 1976
204 Hercules Kyvelos Canada Boxing 1975
205 Josée Lacasse Canada Alpine Skiing 1965
206 Bob Lacourse Canada Cycling 1926 2013
207 Étienne Lalonde-Turbide Canada Fencing 1989
208 Eric Lamaze Canada Equestrianism 1968
209 Claude Lambert Canada Boxing 1969
210 Denis Lambert Canada Boxing 1961
211 Nathalie Lambert Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1963
212 Alexandra Landry Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
213 Bennie Lands Canada Basketball 1921 2014
214 André Laperrière Canada Ice Hockey 1925
215 François Lapointe Canada Athletics 1961
216 Benoît Laporte France Ice Hockey 1960
217 Joe Laporte Canada Cycling 1907 1983
218 Sébastien Lareau Canada Tennis 1973
219 Gilbert Larose Canada Gymnastics 1942 2006
220 Brigitte Lastrade Canada Judo 1972
221 Annie Laurendeau Canada Alpine Skiing 1968
222 Martin Laurendeau Canada Tennis 1964
223 Patrice Lauzon Canada Figure Skating 1975
224 Jim Lavalley Canada Bobsleigh 1948
225 Jean Lavertue Canada Weightlifting 1974
226 Josée Lebel Canada Volleyball 1963
227 Sébastien LeBlanc Canada Tennis 1973
228 Guy Leclerc Canada Water Polo 1955
229 Louis Lecompte Canada Ice Hockey 1914 1970
230 Claude Lefebvre Canada Handball 1952
231 Charles Lefrançois Canada Athletics 1972
232 Hugues Legault Canada Swimming 1974
233 Allan Leibel Canada Sailing 1945
234 Lucille Lemay Canada Archery 1950
235 Mario Lemieux Canada Ice Hockey 1965
236 Carolyne Lepage Canada Judo 1975
237 Julie Leprohon Canada Fencing 1980
238 Mike Lipari Canada Weightlifting 1932 2012
239 Guy Lorion Canada Shooting 1953
240 Frank Lukeman Canada Athletics 1885 1946
241 Francis Luna-Grenier Canada Weightlifting 1987
242 Roberto Luongo Canada Ice Hockey 1979
243 Clary MacKerrow Canada Lacrosse 1877 1959
244 Julie Mahoney Canada Fencing 1978
245 Pascale Mainville Canada Judo 1973
246 Robert Malouf Canada Boxing 1931
247 Maurizio Mansi Italy Ice Hockey 1965
248 Arthur Maranda Canada Athletics 1887 1946
249 Christopher Martin Canada Bobsleigh 1945
250 Frankie Martin Canada Boxing 1908
251 Rhoda Martin Canada Fencing 1919 1998
252 Jose Martinez Canada Boxing 1951
253 Raphaël Mathieu France Curling 1983
254 Alan McCleery Canada Canoeing 1929
255 Purvis McDougall Canada Bobsleigh 1935 2001
256 Tracey McFarlane United States Swimming 1966
257 Mickey McGowan Canada Boxing 1900 1977
258 John McKechenneay Canada Athletics 1904
259 Michael Meldrum Canada Swimming 1968
260 Paul Midgley Canada Swimming 1957
261 Émilie Mondor Canada Athletics 1981 2006
262 Anne Montminy Canada Diving 1975
263 Mendy Morein Canada Basketball 1926 2003
264 Yannick Morin Canada Bobsleigh 1975
265 Alwyn Morris Canada Canoeing 1957
266 Lizanne Murphy Canada Basketball 1984
267 Sean Murphy Canada Swimming 1964
268 Dave Murray Canada Alpine Skiing 1953 1990
269 Herman Murray Canada Ice Hockey 1909 1998
270 Danielle Nadeau Canada Luge 1954
271 Colin Nelson Canada Luge, Bobsleigh 1942
272 Anita Nemtin Hungary Equestrianism 1969
273 Alexis Nihon Bahamas Wrestling 1946 2013
274 Robert Nihon Bahamas Wrestling 1950 2007
275 Danek Nowosielski Canada Fencing 1966
276 Leszek Nowosielski Canada Fencing 1968
277 Andrea Nugent Canada Swimming 1968
278 Joelle Numainville Canada Cycling 1987
279 Connor O'Brien Great Britain, Estonia Alpine Skiing 1961
280 Gaetano Orlando Italy Ice Hockey 1962
281 Charles Otis Canada Fencing 1906 1970
282 Muncef Ouardi Canada Speed Skating 1986
283 Robert Ouellet France Ice Hockey 1968
284 Caroline Ouellette Canada Ice Hockey 1979
285 Paul Pageau Canada Ice Hockey 1951
286 Hank Palmer Canada Athletics 1985
287 Harry Pangman Canada Cross Country Skiing 1905 1996
288 Eddie Parenti Canada Swimming 1971
289 Julie Parisien United States Alpine Skiing 1971
290 Rob Parisien United States Alpine Skiing 1970
291 Louise Parker Canada Gymnastics 1942
292 Chantal Payer Canada Fencing 1953
293 Fernand Payette Canada Wrestling 1921 1993
294 Santino Pellegrino Italy Ice Hockey 1965
295 Annie Pelletier Canada Diving 1973
296 Mary Pierce France Tennis 1975
297 Sydney Pierce Canada Athletics 1901 1992
298 Adrien Plavsic Canada Ice Hockey 1970
299 Tom Ponting Canada Swimming 1965
300 Georges Pouliot Canada Fencing 1923
301 Cheryl Pounder Canada Ice Hockey 1976
302 Louis Prévost Canada Rowing 1954
303 Gladys Priestley Canada Swimming 1938
304 Constant Priondolo Italy Ice Hockey 1959
305 Wendy Quirk Canada Swimming 1959
306 Cathy Raftery Canada Swimming 1957
307 Mathieu Razanakolona Madagascar Alpine Skiing 1986
308 Anouk Renière-Lafrenière Canada Synchronized Swimming 1983
309 Samuel Rennie Canada Boxing 1903 1952
310 Pascal Richard Canada Skeleton 1972
311 David Richardson Canada Bobsleigh 1948
312 Robert Richardson Canada Alpine Skiing 1927 2004
313 Michel Riendeau Canada Rowing 1955
314 Sandy Riley Canada Sailing 1951
315 Geneviève Robic-Brunet Canada Cycling 1959
316 Bob Robinson Canada Wrestling 1958
317 Emma Robinson Canada Rowing 1971
318 Luc Rocheleau Canada Fencing 1965
319 Joannie Rochette Canada Figure Skating 1986
320 Nadine Rolland Canada Swimming 1975
321 Patrick Rolland France Ice Hockey 1979
322 Carole Rouillard Canada Athletics 1960
323 Mark Rourke Canada Diving 1968
324 Bobby Rousseau Canada Ice Hockey 1940
325 Herb Rowland Canada Wrestling 1911 1995
326 Greg Rusedski Great Britain Tennis 1973
327 Vezio Sacratini Italy Ice Hockey 1966
328 Sandra Sassine Canada Fencing 1979
329 Geneviève Saumur Canada Swimming 1987
330 Ted Savage Canada Athletics 1887 1920
331 Armand Savoie Canada Boxing 1929 1988
332 Giulio Scandella Italy Ice Hockey 1983
333 Rosemarie Schutz Canada Alpine Skiing 1930
334 Carol Sealey Canada Basketball 1959
335 Dominic Seiterle Canada Rowing 1975
336 Ryan Semple Canada Alpine Skiing 1982
337 Karine Sergerie Canada Taekwondo 1985
338 Mike Shea Austria Ice Hockey 1961
339 Geneviève Simard Canada Alpine Skiing 1980
340 Herb Singerman Canada Wrestling 1946
341 Sig Slater Canada Ice Hockey 1897 1969
342 Christina Smith Canada Bobsleigh 1968
343 Pierre St. Jean Canada Weightlifting 1943
344 Thomas Stehr Canada Bobsleigh 1952
345 Susan Stewart Canada Fencing 1946
346 Donald Stockton Canada Wrestling 1904 1978
347 Barbara Stracey Canada Equestrianism 1953
348 Hilda Strike Canada Athletics 1910 1989
349 Marian Stuart Canada Swimming 1954
350 Howard Stupp Canada Wrestling 1955
351 Sylvia Sweeney Canada Basketball 1956
352 Peter Szmidt Canada Swimming 1961
353 Daniel Taillon Canada Athletics 1952
354 Taro Tan Canada Judo 1967
355 Ari Taub Canada Wrestling 1971
356 Laurent Tessier Canada Cycling 1928
357 Alan Thomson Canada Canoeing 1961
358 Rosella Thorne Canada Athletics 1930
359 Sol Tolchinsky Canada Basketball 1929
360 Nick Toulmin Canada Rowing 1958
361 Alfred Tourville Canada Cycling 1908 1983
362 Thalie Tremblay Canada Fencing 1967
363 George Tully Canada Fencing 1914 1986
364 Harry Turner Canada Boxing 1894 1976
365 Kaya Turski Canada Freestyle Skiing 1988
366 Maurice Vachon Canada Wrestling 1929 2013
367 Dominique Vallée Canada Snowboarding 1981
368 Michel Valliere France Ice Hockey 1962
369 Mary Vandervliet Canada Athletics 1912 2004
370 Doug Vandor Canada Rowing 1974
371 Marco Veilleux Canada Swimming 1962
372 George Vernot Canada Swimming 1901 1962
373 Gianni Vignaduzzi Canada Cycling 1966
374 Alain Villiard Canada Alpine Skiing 1965
375 Jane Vincent Canada Cross Country Skiing 1966
376 Guido Visser Canada Cross Country Skiing 1970
377 Marc-Édouard Vlasic Canada Ice Hockey 1987
378 Fred Volkert Canada Boxing 1903
379 Les Wade Canada Athletics 1909
380 Carolyn Waldo Canada Synchronized Swimming 1964
381 Dwight Walton Canada Basketball 1965
382 Catherine Ward Canada Ice Hockey 1987
383 Karen Ward Canada Swimming 1966
384 Lynn Watters Canada Sailing 1916 2012
385 Alison Webb Canada Judo 1961
386 Atia Weekes Canada Athletics 1980
387 Bill Wennington Canada Basketball 1963
388 Beth Whittall Canada Swimming 1936
389 Alex Wilson Canada Athletics 1907 1994
390 Keith Wilson Canada Sailing 1937
391 Robert Wilson Canada Bobsleigh 1954
392 Mike Winter Canada Equestrianism 1974
393 Charlene Wong Canada Figure Skating 1966
394 Steven Woodburn France Ice Hockey 1963
395 Aleksandra Wozniak Canada Tennis 1987
396 David Wright Canada Sailing 1981
397 Wayne Yearwood Canada Basketball 1964
398 Doug Yeats Canada Wrestling 1957
399 Giulio Zardo Canada Bobsleigh 1980
400 David Zilberman Canada Wrestling 1982