Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on September 9

Olympic Athletes Born on September 9

September 8 ▪ September 9 ▪ September 10 ▪ 

344 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ragnhild Aamodt Norway Handball 1980
2 Kally Agogo Nigeria Wrestling 1956
3 Iñaki Aguilar Spain Water Polo 1983
4 Michael Aikman Australia Rowing 1933 2005
5 Kurt Ainsworth United States Baseball 1978
6 Dukhail Al-Habashi Kuwait Table Tennis 1975
7 George Alhassan Ghana Football 1941
8 Shamil Aliyev Tajikistan Wrestling 1979
9 Joakim Andersson Sweden Diving 1971
10 Roland Andersson Sweden Wrestling 1944
11 Frode Andresen Norway Biathlon 1973
12 Dóra Antal Hungary Water Polo 1993
13 Jan-Eric Antonsson Sweden Badminton 1961
14 Aleksandr Artynyuk Soviet Union Athletics 1935
15 Jonathan Åstrand Finland Athletics 1985
16 Mohamed Attoumane Comoros Swimming 1981
17 Tom Auth United States Rowing 1968
18 Jaime Azcárraga Mexico Equestrianism 1959
19 Orlando Azinhais Portugal Fencing 1933 2005
20 Klaus-Dieter Bähr East Germany Rowing 1941
21 Daniel Bailey Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1986
22 Zdenko Balaš Yugoslavia Rowing 1940
23 László Balogh Hungary Shooting 1958
24 Charles Bana Cameroon Cycling 1956
25 Judd Bankert Guam Biathlon 1949
26 Guy Barnea Israel Swimming 1987
27 Omer Beaugendre France Cycling 1883 1954
28 Mario Behrendt East Germany Boxing 1960
29 Wissem Ben Yahia Tunisia Football 1984
30 Vincent Berthet France Equestrianism 1960
31 Sisay Bezabeh Australia Athletics 1977
32 Tegegne Bezabeh Ethiopia Athletics 1941
33 Richard Biggins Australia Alpine Skiing 1967
34 Clementine Blé Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1966
35 Julia Bleasdale Great Britain Athletics 1981
36 Susanna Bordone Italy Equestrianism 1981
37 Sergey Borodinov Soviet Union Sailing 1958
38 Viktor Borshch Soviet Union Volleyball 1948
39 Mónica Bosch Spain Alpine Skiing 1972
40 Marjolijn Both Netherlands Synchronized Swimming 1971
41 Marcel Boulenger France Fencing, Art Competitions 1873 1932
42 Attilio Bravi Italy Athletics 1936 2013
43 François Brisson France Football 1954
44 Bryan Bronson United States Athletics 1972
45 Chris Campbell United States Wrestling 1954
46 Domenico Carattino Italy Sailing 1920 2004
47 Caroline Carpentier France Swimming 1958
48 Georgina Cassar Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
49 Diego Cattani Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1971
50 Susan Cheesebrough Great Britain Gymnastics 1959
51 Chen Chuan-Show Chinese Taipei Athletics 1941
52 Anne Chirnside Australia Rowing 1954
53 Zal Chitty Sri Lanka Shooting 1962
54 Vichan Choocherd Thailand Athletics 1966
55 Agustín Churruca Spain Hockey 1952
56 Leslie Coffey Australia Shooting 1936
57 Christine Collins United States Rowing 1969
58 Sebastian Colloredo Italy Ski Jumping 1987
59 Jack Condon South Africa Tennis 1903 1967
60 Edmund Cooper Bermuda Swimming 1911
61 Fredy Corea Nicaragua Baseball 1972
62 Miro Ćosić Bosnia and Herzegovina Biathlon 1983
63 Valentin Creţu Romania Luge 1989
64 Carlo Croce Italy Sailing 1945
65 John Curry Great Britain Figure Skating 1949 1994
66 John Dadigi Nigeria Boxing 1950
67 Walter Davis United States Basketball 1954
68 Bruno De Hesselle Belgium Water Polo 1941
69 Bernard Decoux France Gymnastics 1956
70 Peter Delaney New Zealand Rowing 1941
71 Georges Détreille France Cycling 1893 1957
72 Katja Dieckow Germany Diving 1984
73 Marvin Dixon Jamaica Bobsleigh 1983
74 Jon Drummond United States Athletics 1968
75 Marc Dunn Canada Beach Volleyball 1965
76 Jorge Duvane Mozambique Athletics 1982
77 Valeriy Dymo Ukraine Swimming 1985
78 Meredith Ellis United States Athletics 1941
79 Viviani Emerick Brazil Handball 1976
80 Ann-Cathrin Eriksen Norway Handball 1971
81 Daniel Escalante Mexico Sailing 1950
82 José Escribens Peru Modern Pentathlon 1911
83 Ophélie Etienne France Swimming 1990
84 Babak Farhoudi Iran Swimming 1985
85 István Fazekas Hungary Boxing 1929 1979
86 Íker Fernández Spain Snowboarding 1977
87 Enrique Filoteo Mexico Hockey 1948
88 Teijo Finneman Finland Basketball 1944
89 Georgi Fortunov Bulgaria Cycling 1957
90 Arthur Fox United States Fencing 1878 1958
91 Muriel Freeman Great Britain Fencing 1897 1980
92 Jürgen Freiwald East Germany Volleyball 1940
93 Luis Alberto García Venezuela Taekwondo 1980
94 Terrell Gausha United States Boxing 1987
95 Dariusz Gęsior Poland Football 1969
96 Martin Gillingham Great Britain Athletics 1963
97 Gina Gogean Romania Gymnastics 1978
98 Maik'o Gogoladze Georgia Athletics 1991
99 Jesús González Spain Rowing 1974
100 Fortune Gordien United States Athletics 1922 1990
101 Hector Gosset Belgium Athletics 1926 2007
102 Alberto Graça Portugal Sailing 1918
103 Sidney Greave Pakistan Boxing 1925
104 Art Griffiths Canada Rowing 1924
105 Chantal Grimard Belgium Swimming 1959
106 Ragnar Gripe Sweden Sailing 1883 1942
107 Henrique Guimarães Brazil Judo 1972
108 Brahima Guindo Mali Judo 1977
109 Harry Gunnarsson Sweden Boxing 1929 2012
110 Brad Guzan United States Football 1984
111 Georg Hackl West Germany, Germany Luge 1966
112 Edmund Hansen Denmark Cycling 1900 1995
113 Jean-Louis Harel France Cycling 1965
114 Pierre Hastert Luxembourg Swimming 1912 1972
115 Kevin Hatcher United States Ice Hockey 1966
116 Craig Healy United States Sailing 1957
117 Jack Heaton United States Skeleton, Bobsleigh 1908 1976
118 Andreas Hein Germany Athletics 1972
119 Koichiro Hirayama Japan Wrestling 1946
120 Ho Su-Lung Chinese Taipei Boxing 1940
121 Heikki Ikola Finland Biathlon 1947
122 Arvīds Immermanis Latvia Cycling 1912 1947
123 Yuliya Ivanova Russia Cross Country Skiing 1985
124 Kylie Jameson New Zealand Sailing 1976
125 Ryszard Jedliński Poland Handball 1953
126 Evert Johansson Finland Canoeing 1903 1990
127 Kathryn Johnson Canada Hockey 1963
128 Arthur Jonath Germany Athletics 1909 1963
129 Zoran Kačić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1953
130 Cris Kajd Sweden Shooting 1951
131 Tibor Karczag Hungary Weightlifting 1967
132 Ryohei Kato Japan Gymnastics 1993
133 Serge Kats Netherlands Sailing 1971
134 Christian Kaufmann Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1976
135 Charles Keck United States Art Competitions 1875 1951
136 Carsten Keller Germany, West Germany Hockey 1939
137 Feroze Khan India Hockey 1904 2005
138 Rusudan Khoperia Georgia Trampolining 1972
139 Kitipon Kitikul Thailand Badminton 1975
140 Kurt Klingler Switzerland Shooting 1928
141 Sacha Kljestan United States Football 1985
142 Cengiz Koç Germany Boxing 1977
143 Kurt Koch Switzerland Shooting 1960
144 Andrew Koczka Australia Football 1965
145 Denise Kramer-Scholer Switzerland Fencing 1910
146 Veronika Kratochwil Austria Diving 1988
147 Kristen Nygaard Kristensen Denmark Football 1949
148 Per-Arne Kristiansen Norway Ice Hockey 1959
149 Evert Kroon Netherlands Water Polo 1946
150 Frank Kurtz United States Diving 1911 1996
151 Ondrej Kutlík Slovakia Weightlifting 1976
152 Dmitry Kuzmin Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1977
153 Atryom Kyuregyan Greece Wrestling 1976
154 Lai Yawen China Volleyball 1970
155 Jason Lamy-Chappuis France Nordic Combined 1986
156 Harri Larva Finland Athletics 1906 1980
157 Lasa Spain Football 1971
158 Attila Laták Hungary Wrestling 1945 1991
159 Hocine Ledra Algeria Handball 1956
160 Lee Gwang-Yeong South Korea Figure Skating 1946
161 Lee Seung-Ho South Korea Baseball 1981
162 Tipapan Leenasen Thailand Athletics 1943
163 Jakko Jan Leeuwangh Netherlands Speed Skating 1972
164 Ritva Lemettinen Finland Athletics 1960
165 André Lepère France Cycling 1878 1964
166 Barbara Lewe-Pohlmann-Schüttpelz West Germany Canoeing 1956
167 Li Wei China Figure Skating 1969
168 Oleksandr Likhvald Ukraine Weightlifting 1978
169 Amparo Lim Philippines Badminton 1969
170 Lim Hiang Kok Malaysia Weightlifting 1929
171 Lin Ling Hong Kong Table Tennis 1977
172 Stig Lindström Sweden Fencing 1904 1975
173 John Ljunggren Sweden Athletics 1919 2000
174 György Losonczi Hungary Ice Hockey 1940
175 Sergio Luna Ecuador Gymnastics 1948
176 Nico Lutkeveld Netherlands Athletics 1916 1997
177 Ma Linqin China Rowing 1971
178 Hans Meulengracht Madsen Denmark Sailing 1885 1966
179 Hans-Hermann Magnusson Germany Sailing 1925
180 Dan Majerle United States Basketball 1965
181 Zbigniew Malicki Poland Sailing 1944
182 Romain Marchessou Monaco Weightlifting 1985
183 Sydney Maree United States Athletics 1956
184 Rosalio Martínez Philippines Basketball 1951
185 Peter Mather Great Britain Fencing 1953
186 Sivert Mattsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1907 1999
187 Andrew Mavis Canada Basketball 1976
188 Joe McNulty United States Cross Country Skiing 1949
189 Luis Medrano Guatemala Weightlifting 1976
190 Kanae Meguro Japan Biathlon 1978
191 Sangita Mehta India Judo 1966
192 Sam Melberg Norway Diving 1912 1998
193 Catherine Menges United States Rowing 1952
194 Magali Messmer Switzerland Triathlon 1971
195 Gvido Miezis Latvia Cycling 1980
196 Neno Mirchev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1909
197 Dewey Mitchell United States Judo 1956
198 Salim Mohammed Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1946
199 Frank Möller Germany Judo 1970
200 Nicola Morris New Zealand Judo 1967
201 Tracey Morris Great Britain Athletics 1967
202 Alain Mosconi France Swimming 1949
203 Federico Mueller Chile Athletics 1888
204 Judit Nagy-Földing Hungary Athletics 1965
205 Lilyana Natsir Indonesia Badminton 1985
206 Vasile Neagu Romania Boxing 1940
207 Ştefan Negrişan Romania Wrestling 1958
208 Neto Brazil Football 1966
209 Ng Ka Yee Hong Kong Athletics 1966
210 Babacar Niang Senegal Athletics 1958
211 Marek Niedziałkowski Poland Rowing 1952
212 Galina Nikandrova Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
213 Viktoriya Nikishina Russia Fencing 1984
214 Leah O'Brien-Amico United States Softball 1974
215 Peter P. Odhiambo Uganda Boxing 1937
216 Yoshihiro Ohira Japan Alpine Skiing 1940
217 Mattias Öhlund Sweden Ice Hockey 1976
218 Agustín Ojeda Mexico Football 1898 1938
219 Wiktor Olecki Poland Cycling 1909 1981
220 Patricia Ollinger Mexico Gymnastics 1953
221 Ernst Oppler Germany Art Competitions 1867 1929
222 Miriam Oremans Netherlands Tennis 1972
223 Oscar Brazil Football 1991
224 Ari Palolahti Finland Cross Country Skiing 1968
225 Kharalambos Panagidis Cyprus Swimming 1968
226 Kate Parker Great Britain Hockey 1963
227 Charles Pears Great Britain Art Competitions 1873 1958
228 Brett Petersen South Africa Swimming 1976
229 Nikolay Petrov Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1957
230 Olga Pilipova Kazakhstan Archery 1983
231 Lidia Pitteri Italy Gymnastics 1933
232 György Pólik Hungary Basketball 1939
233 Jiří Pospíšil Czechoslovakia Basketball 1950
234 Jacek Proć Poland Archery 1981
235 Jean Racle France Figure Skating 1947
236 Alexis Racloz Chile Alpine Skiing 1966
237 Ivan Radoev Bulgaria Football 1901 1985
238 Paul Rahman Australia Shooting 1984
239 Arantxa Ramos Spain Swimming 1988
240 Brittney Reese United States Athletics 1986
241 Aida Reyna Peru Volleyball 1950
242 Nuno Ribeiro Portugal Cycling 1977
243 Bohumila Řimnáčová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1947
244 Adrian Robertson Australia Judo 1974
245 Jonathan Robinson South Africa Hockey 1986
246 Janko Rodin Yugoslavia Football 1900 1974
247 Yamisleidys Romay Cuba Synchronized Swimming 1981
248 Mario Romero Nicaragua Boxing 1971
249 Amina Rouba Algeria Rowing 1986
250 Ivaylo Rusenov Bulgaria Athletics 1979
251 John Ryan Ireland Judo 1934
252 Epaminondas Samartzidis Greece Water Polo 1965
253 Artour Samsonov United States Rowing 1980
254 Newman Samuel United States Swimming 1880 1944
255 Konosuke Sano Japan Athletics 1894
256 Sassá Brazil Volleyball 1982
257 Liane Sato United States Volleyball 1964
258 Paul Ottar Satre United States Nordic Combined 1908 1984
259 Hansrüdi Schafroth Switzerland Shooting 1934
260 Willi Schreyer Austria Gymnastics 1914 2002
261 Knut Schubert East Germany Figure Skating 1958
262 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-Tordasi Hungary Fencing 1951
263 Peter Scott Australia Canoeing 1973
264 Yukio Segawa Japan Boxing 1954
265 Dragan Sestic Australia Handball 1974
266 Yevhen Sharonin Ukraine Rowing 1971
267 Pavel Shcheglovsky Russia Bobsleigh 1972
268 Karim Shehab Australia Handball 1967
269 Aleksandr Shibayev Russia Table Tennis 1990
270 Nadezhda Shuvayeva-Olkhova Soviet Union Basketball 1952
271 Andrey Silnov Russia Athletics 1984
272 Adilson Silva Brazil Boxing 1967
273 Kirpal Singh Bhardwaj Kenya Hockey 1935 2013
274 Siripong Siripool Thailand Badminton 1965
275 Ivo Snijders Netherlands Rowing 1980
276 Alex Song Cameroon Football 1987
277 Denise Spencer Australia Swimming 1929
278 Oskar Stamet Luxembourg Football 1913 1981
279 Kathleen Stark Germany Gymnastics 1975
280 Hans-Peter Steinacher Austria Sailing 1968
281 Branislav Stojanović Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1973
282 Eric Stoupel Belgium Hockey 1948
283 Jill Sudduth United States Synchronized Swimming 1971
284 Einar Sundström Finland Weightlifting 1919 2002
285 József Sütő Hungary Athletics 1937
286 Alison Sydor Canada Cycling 1966
287 Antal Székely Hungary Sailing 1959
288 Federico Enrique Sztyrle Argentina Equestrianism 1964
289 Tang Kwong Hau Hong Kong Fencing 1969
290 Nelli Tarakanova Soviet Union Rowing 1954
291 Taworn Tarwan Thailand Cycling 1947
292 Phoutlamphay Thiamphasone Laos Archery 1979
293 Leslie Thompson United States Cross Country Skiing 1963
294 Fred Tootell United States Athletics 1902 1964
295 Elo Tostenæs Denmark Rowing 1935
296 Alfred Tourville Canada Cycling 1908 1983
297 Dave Travis Great Britain Athletics 1945
298 Petar Trbojević Serbia and Montenegro Water Polo 1973
299 Mario Trebbi Italy Football 1939
300 Vasilis Tsolakidis Greece Gymnastics 1979
301 Nimley Twegbe Liberia Athletics 1963
302 Bengt Uggla Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1894 1937
303 Manfred Ulbricht East Germany Cycling 1947
304 Finn Urdal Norway Handball 1944
305 Milena Usenik Yugoslavia Athletics 1934
306 Andrew Utting Australia Baseball 1977
307 János Uzsoki Hungary Athletics 1972
308 Björne Väggö Sweden Fencing 1955
309 Maigonis Valdmanis Soviet Union Basketball 1933 1999
310 Piet van der Hem Netherlands Art Competitions 1885 1961
311 Drusilla Van Hengel United States Canoeing 1963
312 Tonny van Lierop Netherlands Hockey 1910 1982
313 Sharon van Rouwendaal Netherlands Swimming 1993
314 Andrew van Ruyven Canada Rowing 1952
315 Johan Van Steenberghe Belgium Swimming 1956
316 Gheorghe Vasile Romania Biathlon 1967
317 Laurent Vial Switzerland Cycling 1959
318 Veronika Vitenberg Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
319 Josef Vojtech Austria Weightlifting 1925
320 Fritz von Bissing Germany Tennis 1886 1954
321 Borislav Vujadinović Yugoslavia Bobsleigh 1959
322 Rudolf Vuk Yugoslavia Shooting 1913 1962
323 Sandra Wagner-Sachse Germany Archery 1969
324 Art Walker United States Athletics 1941
325 Tessa Wallace Australia Swimming 1993
326 Markus Wasmeier West Germany, Germany Alpine Skiing 1963
327 Fritz Wechselberger Austria Ice Hockey 1938
328 Algernon Wells Great Britain Athletics 1885 1946
329 Nils Westermark Sweden Sailing 1892 1980
330 Henry Weyland United States Gymnastics 1873 1950
331 Chris White New Zealand Rowing 1960
332 Keith Whitehead Australia Water Polo 1931
333 Marlon Williams United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1956
334 Václav Wirt Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1893 1962
335 John Wolters United States Canoeing 1940
336 Wu Zhiyu China Water Polo 1983
337 Didier Xhaet Belgium Alpine Skiing 1955
338 Mitsuo Yamane Japan Shooting 1924
339 Yellow Yei Yah Nigeria Swimming 1984
340 Yun Hyon-Hui North Korea Football 1992
341 Olena Yunchyk Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1982
342 Dorota Zagórska-Siudek Poland Figure Skating 1975
343 Zbysław Zając Poland Cycling 1933 1985
344 Branko Ziherl Yugoslavia Diving 1916 1942