Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on September 6

Olympic Athletes Born on September 6

September 5 ▪ September 6 ▪ September 7 ▪ 

309 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Luc Abalo France Handball 1984
2 Héctor Abaunza Mexico Fencing 1938
3 Yuki Abe Japan Football 1981
4 Adel Adili Libya Athletics 1974
5 Rakia Al-Gassra Bahrain Athletics 1982
6 Ibrahim Al-Rabeeah Kuwait Athletics 1954
7 David Alegre Spain Hockey 1984
8 Khalid Alibaba Bahrain Swimming 1996
9 Khalil Allawi Iraq Football 1958
10 Harry Allen United States Golf 1876 1924
11 Jonathan Alonso Spain Boxing 1990
12 Khayri Amar Jordan Shooting 1959
13 Clóvis Anderson Brazil Cycling 1963
14 Sofia Andler Sweden Equestrianism 1974
15 Paddy Anglim Ireland Athletics 1904 1954
16 Masanori Aoki Japan Speed Skating 1927
17 Süreyya Ayhan Turkey Athletics 1978
18 Jaroslav Babušiak Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1984
19 Mario Bacher Italy Cross Country Skiing 1941
20 Gheorghe Bădescu Romania Cross Country Skiing 1937
21 Ali Baghbanbashi Iran Athletics 1924
22 Grettel Barboza Costa Rica Shooting 1956
23 George Barton Australia Shooting 1977
24 Sylvie Becaert France Biathlon 1975
25 Mohsen Beiranvand Iran Weightlifting 1981
26 Ron Berteling Netherlands Ice Hockey 1957
27 Steinar Bjølbakk Norway Ice Hockey 1946
28 Dennis Blake Jamaica Athletics 1970
29 Garen Bloch South Africa Cycling 1978
30 Klaus Bodenmüller Austria Athletics 1962
31 Pavol Bojanovský Czechoslovakia Basketball 1953
32 Hanggi Boller Switzerland Ice Hockey 1921 2007
33 Yaowapa Boorapolchai Thailand Taekwondo 1984
34 Karl Borner Switzerland Athletics 1898 1973
35 Arnaud Bovolenta France Freestyle Skiing 1988
36 Malcolm Boyd Australia Athletics 1896 1960
37 Therry Brunner Switzerland Snowboarding 1975
38 Urs-Ulrich Bucher Switzerland Sailing 1926 2002
39 Alan Burland Bermuda Sailing 1952
40 Heinz Busche West Germany Bobsleigh 1951
41 Camsulvaray Camsulvarayev Azerbaijan Wrestling 1984
42 Jorge Cánaves Argentina Equestrianism 1922 2004
43 Danilo Caro Colombia Shooting 1965
44 Franciszek Cebulak Poland Football 1906 1960
45 Angela Chalmers Canada Athletics 1963
46 Chen Haiyun China Handball 1973
47 Ivan Chureshki Bulgaria Gymnastics 1908
48 Michał Cieślak Poland Rowing 1968
49 Şeref Çınar Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1948
50 Darren Clark Australia Athletics 1965
51 Janier Concepción Cuba Rowing 1985
52 Carl Crawford Guyana Boxing 1935
53 Sebastián Cuattrin Brazil Canoeing 1973
54 Frank Cumiskey United States Gymnastics 1912 2004
55 Charles Cundall Great Britain Art Competitions 1890 1971
56 Ruy da Fonseca Brazil Equestrianism 1973
57 Abderrahmane Daidj Algeria Fencing 1976
58 Max Danz Germany Athletics 1908 2000
59 Raoul Degryse Belgium Boxing 1912
60 Thomas Dekker Netherlands Cycling 1984
61 Audrey Deroin France Handball 1989
62 Arnie Dickins Australia Judo 1991
63 Henri Disy Belgium Water Polo 1913 1989
64 Stanislavs Dobrotovskis Latvia Modern Pentathlon 1961
65 Yulieth Domínguez Colombia Football 1993
66 Tamika Domrow Australia Synchronized Swimming 1989
67 Rowan Donaldson Jamaica Boxing 1970
68 Clemens Doppler Austria Beach Volleyball 1980
69 Kalle Ebb Finland Athletics 1896 1988
70 Édouard Écuyer de le Court Belgium Modern Pentathlon 1901 1951
71 Tarek El-Sabbagh Egypt Basketball 1957
72 James Ellington Great Britain Athletics 1985
73 Jarl Emcken Denmark Rowing 1920 2000
74 Ed Etzel United States Shooting 1952
75 Graviola Ewing Guatemala Athletics 1930
76 Holger Fach West Germany Football 1962
77 Virginie Faivre Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1982
78 Oscar Familiar Mexico Water Polo 1941
79 Michel Fauconnet Switzerland Fencing 1909 1988
80 Gaston Fayaud France Boxing 1914
81 Aldo Federici Italy Ice Hockey 1920
82 Nataliya Fedorenko Soviet Union Rowing 1961
83 Nikita Fedorenko Russia Trampolining 1991
84 Pablo Ferrero Argentina Rowing 1939
85 Patrick Fischer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1975
86 Tsvetan Florov Bulgaria Volleyball 1958
87 Alice Freeman Great Britain Rowing 1978
88 Walter Freeman Great Britain Athletics 1893 1987
89 Masahiko Fukube Japan Wrestling 1961
90 Adrian Gal Romania Gymnastics 1970
91 Mumin Gala Djibouti Athletics 1986
92 Justo Galaviz Venezuela Cycling 1954 2013
93 Mickey Galitzen United States Diving 1909 1959
94 Giovanni Gambi Italy Swimming 1907 1986
95 Keith Gardner Jamaica, West Indies Federation Athletics 1929 2012
96 Rocky Gattellari Australia Boxing 1941
97 Roland Gerebics Hungary Shooting 1979
98 Harald Gimpel East Germany Canoeing 1951
99 Jennifer Goolsbee Germany Figure Skating 1968
100 Nikola Grbić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Volleyball 1973
101 Robyn Grey-Gardner Australia Rowing 1964
102 William Griffiths Australia Boxing 1932
103 Alexander Grimm Germany Canoeing 1986
104 Patrick Groc France Fencing 1960
105 Joan Groothuysen Canada Cross Country Skiing 1957
106 Joan Guetschow United States Biathlon 1966
107 Halima Hachlaf Morocco Athletics 1988
108 Yuji Hamano Japan Archery 1980
109 Torsten Haverland Germany Sailing 1965
110 Émile Hayoit Belgium Sailing 1898
111 Shane Heal Australia Basketball 1970
112 Csaba Hegedűs Hungary Wrestling 1948
113 Christian Hein Germany Swimming 1982
114 Jared Heine Marshall Islands Swimming 1984
115 Hem Reaksmey Cambodia Swimming 1983
116 Tim Henman Great Britain Tennis 1974
117 Anne Henning United States Speed Skating 1955
118 Jorge Hernández Colombia Cycling 1948
119 Boniface Hie Toh Cote d'Ivoire Boxing 1936
120 Aoife Hoey Ireland Bobsleigh 1983
121 Norman Holwell Great Britain Speed Skating 1928
122 Hong Seung-Pyo South Korea Shooting 1962
123 Herbert Honz West Germany Cycling 1942
124 Reinhold Hucker West Germany Wrestling 1948
125 Johannes Human South Africa Shooting 1930 1997
126 Yoko Inada Japan Shooting 1969
127 Martin Jakš Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1986
128 Jambalyn Ganbold Mongolia Judo 1959
129 Karolina Jarzyńska Poland Athletics 1981
130 Michellie Jones Australia Triathlon 1969
131 Helena Jonsson Sweden Biathlon 1984
132 Enar Josefsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1916 1989
133 Uwe Kagelmann East Germany Figure Skating 1950
134 Mantas Kalnietis Lithuania Basketball 1986
135 Miyoko Karami Japan Cycling 1974
136 Fabrizio Kasslatter Italy Ice Hockey 1954
137 Johnny Kelley United States Athletics 1907 2004
138 Aidan Kelly United States Luge 1994
139 Ken Kennedy Australia Speed Skating 1913 1985
140 Mohan Khan Bangladesh Athletics 1991
141 Kalle Kiiskinen Finland Curling 1975
142 Kim On-A South Korea Handball 1988
143 Kim Yeong-Jin South Korea Shooting 1955
144 Clyde King United States Rowing 1898 1982
145 Sandra Kirby Canada Rowing 1949
146 Knud Knudsen Norway Gymnastics 1879 1954
147 Dmitry Koptur Belarus Swimming 1978
148 Anatoly Korbut Unified Team Rowing 1973
149 Yvonne Köstenberger Switzerland Diving 1972
150 Kimihisa Kudo Japan Ice Hockey 1939
151 Marc Kühne Germany Bobsleigh 1976
152 Janusz Kurczab Poland Fencing 1937
153 Akira Kuroiwa Japan Speed Skating 1961
154 Frits Lamp Netherlands Athletics 1905 1945
155 Elis Lapenmal Vanuatu Athletics 1987
156 Pernille Larsen Denmark Handball 1984
157 Lee Mi-Ja South Korea Basketball 1963
158 Lee Seung-Yong South Korea Fencing 1970
159 Veli Lehtelä Finland Rowing 1935
160 Þorsteinn Leifsson Iceland Weightlifting 1961
161 Remi Lescrauwaet Belgium Boxing 1915
162 Li Deliang China Diving 1967
163 Li Geliang China Cross Country Skiing 1981
164 Rudi Liebrechts Netherlands Speed Skating 1940
165 Hans Lindman Sweden Football 1884 1957
166 Mario Lloret Spain Swimming 1957
167 Bruno López Spain Rowing 1971
168 Gerardo López Spain Canoeing 1947
169 Henri Louette Belgium Ice Hockey 1900 1985
170 Dimitrios Loundras Greece Gymnastics 1885 1970
171 Bertil Lundell Sweden Ice Hockey 1908 1996
172 Brinsley MacNamara Ireland Art Competitions 1890 1963
173 Diogo Madeira Portugal Swimming 1970
174 Nazleen Madraswalla India Hockey 1962
175 Samir Shakir Mahmood Iraq Football 1958
176 Maik Brazil Handball 1980
177 Camille Mandrillon France Military Ski Patrol 1891 1969
178 Mariya Manolova Bulgaria Biathlon 1963
179 Niels Markussen Denmark Sailing 1934 2008
180 Toshiaki Maruyama Japan Nordic Combined 1959
181 Fiona Milne Canada Rowing 1971
182 Jacques Moeschal Belgium Football 1900 1956
183 Mohamed Hassan Mohebbi Iran Wrestling 1956
184 Herman Nak Netherlands Boxing 1895 1972
185 Michael Nakamura Australia Baseball 1976
186 Anna Nasilyan Armenia Athletics 1980
187 Jan Nawrocki Poland Fencing 1913 2000
188 Franz Neuens Luxembourg Cycling 1912 1985
189 Jerdij Notz Azerbaijan Alpine Skiing 1974
190 Michael Oduor Kenya Judo 1962
191 Oh Yeong-Ran South Korea Handball 1972
192 Yoriko Okamoto Japan Taekwondo 1971
193 Emiko Okazaki Japan Alpine Skiing 1949
194 Todd Okerlund United States Ice Hockey 1964
195 Martina Orzan Italy Rowing 1971
196 Raymond Ovinou Papua New Guinea Judo 1984
197 Carlos Padilla Philippines Boxing 1910 1962
198 Alfredo Pagani Italy Athletics 1887 1984
199 Josef Palelashvili Israel Judo 1986
200 Christian Pampel Germany Volleyball 1979
201 Konstantinos Papamichael Cyprus Alpine Skiing 1993
202 Tom Pappas United States Athletics 1976
203 Jack Parker Great Britain Athletics 1927
204 Parvan Parvanov Bulgaria Judo 1951
205 William Passmore United States Lacrosse 1882 1955
206 Pavel Patera Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1971
207 Pavão Brazil Basketball 1917
208 Anna Pavlova Russia Gymnastics 1987
209 Solveig Pedersen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1965
210 Oleg Perepechonov Russia Weightlifting 1975
211 Helmuth Perz Austria Athletics 1923
212 Samuel Peter Nigeria Boxing 1980
213 Veselin Petrović Yugoslavia Cycling 1929 1995
214 Erik Pettersson Sweden Athletics 1906 1974
215 Willi Petzold Germany Art Competitions 1885 1978
216 Remo Piana Italy Basketball 1908 1943
217 Diana Pineda Colombia Diving 1984
218 Doug Pirini New Zealand Athletics 1969
219 Rudolf Plyukfelder Soviet Union Weightlifting 1928
220 Patrik Pollák Slovakia Sailing 1972
221 Hugh Poole New Zealand Sailing 1924 2012
222 Elena Popescu Moldova Athletics 1989
223 Olgierd Porebski Great Britain Fencing 1922 1995
224 Igor Potapovich Kazakhstan Athletics 1967
225 Diwakar Prasad India Boxing 1984
226 Patrick Pym Great Britain Sailing 1936
227 Mujahid Ali Rana Pakistan Hockey 1970
228 Tom Ransley Great Britain Rowing 1985
229 Helen Reeves Great Britain Canoeing 1980
230 Aline Reich Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1974
231 Stuart Reside Australia Rowing 1978
232 Joshua Riker-Fox Canada Modern Pentathlon 1983
233 Andrew Riley Jamaica Athletics 1988
234 Bruno Risi Switzerland Cycling 1968
235 Cristian Rivera Dominican Republic Weightlifting 1963
236 Georges Robini Monaco Shooting 1913
237 Joice Rodrigues Brazil Basketball 1986
238 Mauno Roiha Finland Equestrianism 1911 1981
239 Grand Duke Dmitry Pavlovich Romanov Russia Equestrianism 1891 1942
240 Al Romero Mexico Boxing 1911 1985
241 Adolphe Rouleau France Fencing 1867 1937
242 Alberto Rubio Spain Judo 1960
243 Greg Rusedski Great Britain Tennis 1973
244 Samiullah Pakistan Hockey 1951
245 Francisco Sánchez Venezuela Swimming 1976
246 Orlando Savarin Italy Rowing 1938
247 Doina Săvoiu Romania Volleyball 1955
248 Homare Sawa Japan Football 1978
249 Edsard Schlingemann Netherlands Swimming 1966 1990
250 Erich Schönbächler Switzerland Biathlon 1935
251 Gerardo Seeliger Spain Sailing 1947
252 Yatsuo Shimaya Japan Weightlifting 1953
253 Umberto Silvestri Italy Wrestling 1915 2009
254 Brandon Simpson Jamaica Athletics 1981
255 Ravinder Pal Singh India Hockey 1960
256 Sarbjit Singh Dusang Canada Hockey 1952
257 Henri Sirvain France Bobsleigh 1941
258 Bjørg Skjælaaen Norway Figure Skating 1933
259 Bert Smith Great Britain Ice Hockey 1925 2001
260 Don Smith Trinidad and Tobago Boxing 1963
261 Roman Smolej Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1946
262 Kamtorn Snidvongs Thailand Athletics 1925
263 Fritz Spengler Germany Handball 1908 2003
264 Ian Stapleton Jamaica Athletics 1959
265 Preston Steiger United States Water Polo 1898 1931
266 Wolfgang Steinmayr Austria Cycling 1944
267 Jan-Axel Strøm Norway Luge 1945
268 Suíço Brazil Volleyball 1953
269 Roope Suomalainen Finland Sailing 1973
270 Tauno Suvanto Finland Athletics 1924 1974
271 Hans Svedberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1931 2012
272 Ede Szomjas Hungary Shooting 1914 1987
273 Tam Kai Chuen Hong Kong Badminton 1976
274 Matti Tammelin Finland Boxing 1926 1998
275 Ryoko Tamura-Tani Japan Judo 1975
276 Tang Hua China Archery 1977
277 Soraya Telles Brazil Athletics 1958
278 Nafi Toure Senegal Fencing 1971
279 John Townend Great Britain Rowing 1903
280 Alison Townley United States Rowing 1965
281 Trần Văn Xuan South Vietnam Fencing 1934
282 Khristos Tsakmakis Greece Canoeing 1987
283 Brian Tutt Canada Ice Hockey 1962
284 Darya Usanova Kazakhstan Biathlon 1989
285 Hein van der Zee Netherlands Boxing 1929 1991
286 Iosif Varga Romania Rowing 1934
287 Yuliya Vasilyeva Russia Synchronized Swimming 1978
288 Michel Vermeulin France Cycling 1934
289 Gennady Voronin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1934 2004
290 Patrick Wackström Finland Cycling 1958
291 Ibrahima Wade France Athletics 1968
292 Peter Wakefield Australia Boxing 1977
293 Roy Walsh Great Britain Diving 1936
294 John Whetton Great Britain Athletics 1941
295 Johanna Wiberg Sweden Handball 1983
296 Herb Wildman United States Water Polo 1912 1989
297 Roland Willoughby Great Britain Fencing 1870 1954
298 Max Woosnam Great Britain Tennis 1892 1965
299 Andrew Wylie Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1961
300 Xu Jing China Archery 1990
301 Klaus Zander West Germany Basketball 1956
302 Rostyslav Zaulychniy Unified Team, Ukraine Boxing 1968
303 Nasser Zeinalnia Iran Wrestling 1970
304 Aleksandrs Žerebkovs Latvia Weightlifting 1969
305 Elmadi Zhabrailov Unified Team, Kazakhstan Wrestling 1965
306 Inna Zhukova Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
307 Robert Zimmermann Switzerland Bobsleigh 1934 2012
308 Andrzej Żurawski Poland Ice Hockey 1940
309 Marko Ðorđević Serbia and Montenegro Alpine Skiing 1978