Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on September 5

Olympic Athletes Born on September 5

September 4 ▪ September 5 ▪ September 6 ▪ 

306 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Per Knut Aaland Norway Cross Country Skiing 1954
2 Addis Abebe Ethiopia Athletics 1970
3 Stéphan Abrahamian France Cycling 1946
4 Katrin Adlkofer West Germany, Germany Sailing 1966
5 Gunnar Åhs Sweden Bobsleigh 1915 1994
6 Rock Allen United States Boxing 1981
7 Michele Alverà Italy Bobsleigh 1929 1991
8 Lorenzo Amaya Argentina Shooting 1896 1969
9 Thomas Aretz West Germany Swimming 1948
10 Aleksandr Artemyev Soviet Union Boxing 1966
11 Simon Asher Australia Water Polo 1967
12 Tom Barnes United States Bobsleigh 1959
13 Mike Barrett United States Basketball 1943 2011
14 Ana Barros Portugal Swimming 1969
15 René Barth Switzerland Handball 1963
16 Alex Beever Great Britain Rowing 1973
17 Valeri Belenki Unified Team, Germany Gymnastics 1969
18 Nick Bell Great Britain Fencing 1950
19 Gabriel Bengtsson Sweden Judo 1977
20 Barbara Berezowski Canada Figure Skating 1954
21 Rune Bergström Sweden Football 1891 1964
22 Jean Berrou France Modern Pentathlon 1985
23 Mihai Bîră, Sr. Romania Alpine Skiing 1929
24 Johannes Birk Denmark Gymnastics 1893 1961
25 Egil Bjerklund Norway Ice Hockey 1933
26 Helen Blane Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1913 2000
27 Theo Blankenaauw Netherlands Cycling 1923 2011
28 Vladislav Borisov Russia Cycling 1978
29 Honorio Borquez Chile Boxing 1947
30 Harold Bounsall Canada Cycling 1897 1978
31 Petar Bozhilov Bulgaria Canoeing 1963
32 Regina Branner Austria Athletics 1931
33 Hubert Braun Germany Bobsleigh 1939
34 Yves Brouzet France Athletics 1948 2003
35 Barbara Bujka Hungary Water Polo 1986
36 Ričardas Bukys Lithuania Rowing 1967
37 Hege Bøkko Norway Speed Skating 1991
38 Nick Carter New Zealand Cycling 1924 2003
39 Giancarlo Cella Italy Football 1940
40 Jean Ces France Boxing 1906 1969
41 Alois Cetkovský Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1908 1987
42 Marcel Charletoux France Rowing 1913
43 Choi Yun-Suk South Korea Speed Skating 1979
44 Chu Yafei China Athletics 1988
45 Hans Claussen Germany Weightlifting 1911 2001
46 Dirk Copeland United States Cycling 1972
47 Rawle Cox United States Hockey 1960
48 Paul Cummings United States Athletics 1953 2001
49 Ulrich Czermak Germany Modern Pentathlon 1967
50 Cléverson da Silva Brazil Athletics 1973
51 Stacey Dales Canada Basketball 1979
52 Denis Daly Great Britain Polo 1862 1942
53 Jadwiga Damse Poland Luge 1947
54 James Dasaolu Great Britain Athletics 1987
55 Claire Dautherives France Alpine Skiing 1982
56 Gerry Davey Great Britain Ice Hockey 1914 1977
57 Willy de Beer Netherlands Speed Skating 1942
58 Sergio De Luca San Marino Weightlifting 1955
59 Leonídio de Pra Brazil Volleyball 1961
60 Maria de Souza Brazil Athletics 1971
61 Tomás de Teresa Spain Athletics 1968
62 Vlasta Děkanová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1909 1974
63 Monica del Real Mexico Taekwondo 1974
64 Jone Delai Fiji Athletics 1967
65 Mircea Dobrescu Romania Boxing 1930
66 Jodie Dobson Australia Rowing 1960
67 Dong Ying China Canoeing 1972
68 Hanno Douschan Austria Snowboarding 1989
69 Joseph Druar United States Figure Skating 1962
70 Dermot Dunne Ireland Wrestling 1943
71 Ester Edström Sweden Diving 1892 1945
72 Manfred Ehrhardt East Germany Canoeing 1946
73 Mohamed El-Abed Syria Athletics 1956
74 Mohamed El-Hachimi Morocco Athletics 1980
75 Barbro Eriksson Sweden Swimming 1943
76 Arsen Fadzayev Soviet Union, Unified Team, Uzbekistan Wrestling 1962
77 Frank Farina Australia Football 1964
78 Ildikó Farkasinszky-Bóbis Hungary Fencing 1945
79 Donatella Ferracuti El Salvador Swimming 1953
80 Barbara Ferries United States Alpine Skiing 1944
81 Danny Florencio Philippines Basketball 1947
82 Marcelo Garrafo Argentina Hockey 1957
83 Victor Garrido Chile Cycling 1971
84 Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt East Germany Bobsleigh 1954
85 Birhan Getahun Ethiopia Athletics 1991
86 Marin Gheorghe Romania Rowing 1959
87 Luca Ghezzi Italy Rowing 1978
88 Jesús Gil Cuba Fencing 1951
89 Jorge Hugo Giraldo Colombia Gymnastics 1979
90 Asley González Cuba Judo 1989
91 Job Gouweleeuw Netherlands Judo 1940
92 Benedetto Gravina Italy Boxing 1956
93 Aušra Gudeliūnaitė Soviet Union Rowing 1963
94 Hussein Hafiz Egypt Judo 1985
95 Wayne Hammond Australia Hockey 1948
96 Han Song-I South Korea Volleyball 1984
97 Lori Harrigan United States Softball 1970
98 Joachim Havikhagen Norway Snowboarding 1991
99 Hirotada Hayase Japan Athletics 1940 2012
100 Glenn Haynes Brazil Sailing 1960
101 Gilbert Henderson Canada Shooting 1926
102 Ragni Hestad Norway Beach Volleyball 1968
103 Kristina Hillmann Germany Hockey 1991
104 Ho Lien Siew Singapore Basketball 1932
105 Rogier Hofman Netherlands Hockey 1986
106 Noriaki Horikoshi Japan Weightlifting 1972
107 Debbie Huband Canada Basketball 1956
108 Tetiana Hutsu Unified Team Gymnastics 1976
109 Gustav Hæhre Norway Rowing 1878 1950
110 Mihály Iglói Hungary Athletics 1908 1998
111 Keiji Imai Japan Athletics 1917
112 Meerit Insawang Thailand Diving 1983
113 Octavian Iosim Romania Water Polo 1930
114 Clay Ives Canada, United States Luge 1972
115 Simone Jacobs Great Britain Athletics 1966
116 Jang Hui-Jin South Korea Swimming 1986
117 Miguel Janssen Aruba Athletics 1970
118 Realdo Jessurun Suriname Cycling 1969
119 Jo Yong-Suk North Korea Shooting 1988
120 Bo Johnsson Sweden Swimming 1902 1981
121 Orvar Jönsson Sweden Fencing 1950
122 Lise Justesen Denmark Rowing 1961
123 Juraj Kadnár Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Canoeing 1972
124 Maya Kalle-Bentzur Israel Athletics 1958
125 Valentina Kaminskaya Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1987
126 Brahim Karabi Tunisia Athletics 1933
127 Karl-Axel Karlsson Sweden Shooting 1939 2011
128 Kazuo Katsuramoto Japan Wrestling 1934
129 Robert Kerštajn Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1967
130 Jürgen Kessel East Germany Volleyball 1937
131 Kim Gwang-Chol North Korea Wrestling 1969
132 Kim Jin-Sun South Korea Fencing 1968
133 Yu-Na Kim South Korea Figure Skating 1990
134 Anita Klapote Latvia Athletics 1967
135 Manuel Klinge Germany Ice Hockey 1984
136 Ida Kovács Hungary Athletics 1975
137 Yury Kovshov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1951
138 Annerose Krumpholz East Germany Athletics 1951
139 Sarra Lajnef Tunisia Swimming 1989
140 Timo Lampén Finland Basketball 1934 1999
141 Rafael Lang Argentina Boxing 1910
142 Juan Lavenás Argentina Athletics 1914
143 André Le Guillerm France Weightlifting 1924
144 Lee Lai Shan Hong Kong Sailing 1970
145 Lee Yun-Hui South Korea Rowing 1986
146 Li Chil-Gun North Korea Boxing 1970
147 Li Jianming China Water Polo 1957
148 Tommy Limby Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1947 2008
149 Carlos Linares Venezuela Cycling 1991
150 Liu Yin China Swimming 1984
151 Julien Lizeroux France Alpine Skiing 1979
152 Oldřich Lomecký Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1920 2011
153 Eduardo López Guatemala Fencing 1926
154 Mickey Luce United States Bobsleigh 1941
155 Annika Lurz Germany Swimming 1979
156 Calvin Maduro Netherlands Baseball 1974
157 Evelyn Magluyan Philippines Gymnastics 1944
158 Kim Maher United States Softball 1971
159 Tuukka Mäkelä Finland Shooting 1927 2005
160 Derby Makinka Zambia Football 1965 1993
161 Tamara Manina Soviet Union Gymnastics 1934
162 Tereza Marinova Bulgaria Athletics 1977
163 Raúl Maroto Spain Fencing 1965
164 Gerda Martín Chile Athletics 1927
165 Lorenzo Martínez Cuba Volleyball 1951
166 Roberto Masciarelli Italy Volleyball 1963
167 Eiichiro Matsuno Japan Athletics 1914
168 Dimitrios Mazis Greece Water Polo 1976
169 Jan Mazoch Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1985
170 Jill McCabe Sweden Athletics 1962
171 Gregory McDermott Australia Equestrianism 1958
172 Humberto Medina Mexico Football 1942 2011
173 Yojer Medina Venezuela Athletics 1973
174 Christian Meidlinger Austria Cycling 1971
175 Abelardo Menéndez Cuba Fencing 1928 1995
176 Ernest Merlin Great Britain Cycling 1886 1959
177 Koichi Morishita Japan Athletics 1967
178 Peter Mulkerrins Great Britain Rowing 1964
179 Shiko Munakata Japan Art Competitions 1903 1975
180 Johannes Munnikes Netherlands Wrestling 1916 2003
181 Sarah Murphy Zimbabwe Swimming 1975
182 Dave Murray Canada Alpine Skiing 1953 1990
183 Nodjialem Myaro France Handball 1976
184 Leo Myles-Mills Ghana Athletics 1973
185 Hideaki Nagai Japan Nordic Combined 1983
186 Stew Nairn New Zealand Shooting 1931
187 Jakie Nash Canada Ice Hockey 1914 2000
188 Abdul Fatah Nasif Jassim Iraq Football 1951
189 Antoni Naudi Andorra Alpine Skiing 1951
190 Andris Naudužs Latvia Cycling 1975
191 Antonio Nava Mexico Polo 1905 1983
192 Jan Neliba Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1953
193 Nguyễn The Loc South Vietnam Fencing 1935
194 Cynthia Nicholas Australia Canoeing 1937
195 Henryk Nielaba Poland Fencing 1933
196 Paul Nihill Great Britain Athletics 1939
197 Hans Nilsson Sweden Canoeing 1946
198 Sverre Norberg Norway Rowing 1953
199 Svetlana Novikova Unified Team Alpine Skiing 1974
200 Olaf Nygaard Norway Cycling 1894 1978
201 Joni Nyman Finland Boxing 1962
202 O Chang-Ran North Korea Football 1992
203 Ölziibayaryn Nasanjargal Mongolia Wrestling 1955
204 Sylvester Omodiale Nigeria Athletics 1977
205 Kåre Opdal Norway Alpine Skiing 1931
206 Masaaki Oyagi Japan Luge 1948
207 Antonio Páez Spain Athletics 1956
208 Gregorio Paltrinieri Italy Swimming 1994
209 Kazem Panjavi Iran Weightlifting 1966
210 Silvia Parera Spain Swimming 1969
211 Yelena Partova Kazakhstan Handball 1985
212 Oona Parviainen Finland Ice Hockey 1977
213 Eleni Patsiou Greece Judo 1971
214 Irena Pavelková Czech Republic Canoeing 1974
215 Harry Payne Great Britain Athletics 1892 1969
216 Billy Gene Pemelton United States Athletics 1941
217 Ernesto Pérez Spain Judo 1970
218 André Phillips United States Athletics 1959
219 Humberto Posada Colombia Fencing 1922
220 Onofre Ramírez Nicaragua Boxing 1960
221 Zdravko Rađenović Yugoslavia Handball 1952
222 Sepp Reif Germany, West Germany Ice Hockey 1937
223 Severino Requejo Spain Shooting 1941
224 Rachel Riddell Canada Water Polo 1984
225 Antal Rizmayer Hungary Wrestling 1939
226 Lestrod Roland Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1992
227 Susana Romero Spain Sailing 1990
228 Willi Rosinek Austria Weightlifting 1901
229 Jan Rytter Denmark Archery 1973
230 Seppo Saarenpää Finland Shooting 1937
231 Syed Muhammad Salim Pakistan Hockey 1909
232 Juan Carlos Santiago Spain Basketball 1946
233 Leo Sarti San Marino Judo 1956
234 William Sawe Kenya Athletics 1955
235 Sonja Scheibl Germany Shooting 1979
236 Louis Schiess Switzerland Sailing 1925
237 Franz Schmitt Germany Wrestling 1937
238 Robert Schoonjans Belgium Athletics 1925
239 Ivan Schweizer Czechoslovakia Rowing 1884
240 Mohamed Seif El-Nasr Egypt Volleyball 1983
241 Ronald Serugo Uganda Boxing 1984
242 Wayne Seybold United States Figure Skating 1963
243 Kamal El-Din Shemais Egypt Shooting 1953
244 Shen Qiong China Volleyball 1981
245 Mel Sheppard United States Athletics 1883 1942
246 Thomas Siani Cameroon Cycling 1960
247 Darya Singh India Equestrianism 1947
248 Jane Sixsmith Great Britain Hockey 1967
249 Roy Sleap Great Britain Football 1940 2005
250 Tom Slingsby Australia Sailing 1984
251 Go Soeda Japan Tennis 1984
252 Bernat Sola Spain Ski Jumping 1965
253 Judi St. Hilaire United States Athletics 1959
254 Maria Stadnicka Poland Rowing 1951
255 Stefanija Statkuvienė Lithuania Athletics 1962
256 Jeff Stevens United States Baseball 1983
257 Rob Stull United States Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1960
258 Coba Surie Netherlands Art Competitions 1879 1970
259 Rashid Shami Suwaid Qatar Football 1973
260 Miroslava Syllabová Slovakia Swimming 1990
261 Igor Sysoyev Russia Triathlon 1980
262 Béla Szepes Hungary Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Athletics 1903 1986
263 Chris Sørensen Denmark Cycling 1984
264 Anatoly Tankov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1941
265 Sergey Tarasov Russia Snowboarding 1988
266 Juri Tatsumi Japan Synchronized Swimming 1979
267 Ibrahim Mahmoud Tawfik Egypt Hockey 1965
268 Takeshi Teshima Japan Fencing 1941
269 John Thomas Canada Figure Skating 1960
270 Arto Tiainen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1930 1998
271 Brittany Timko Canada Football 1985
272 Heidi Tjugum Norway Handball 1973
273 Paolo Tommasini Italy Canoeing 1968
274 Samu Torsti Finland Alpine Skiing 1991
275 Stanislav Tůma Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1948
276 Miklós Tuss Hungary Sailing 1898 1978
277 Jillian Tyler Canada Swimming 1988
278 Mohammad Umer Pakistan Shooting 1982
279 Beth Underhill Canada Equestrianism 1962
280 Svetlana Vakula Belarus Canoeing 1977
281 José Esteban Valle Nicaragua Athletics 1942
282 Piet van der Velden Netherlands Water Polo 1899 1975
283 Jana Vejrková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1967
284 Bende Velin Denmark Diving 1934
285 Larisa Viktorova Soviet Union Swimming 1943
286 Roberto Villacián Cuba Gymnastics 1928
287 Gheorghe Voicu Romania Biathlon 1950
288 Filippo Volandri Italy Tennis 1981
289 Martin Voss Denmark Athletics 1967
290 Jenaya Wade-Fray Great Britain Basketball 1988
291 Wang Mingxing China Handball 1961
292 Maggy Wauters Belgium Athletics 1953
293 Hubert Wester Aruba Boxing 1961
294 Jenny Whittle Australia Basketball 1973
295 Wi Jae-Wook South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1973
296 Georges Willems Belgium Rowing 1888
297 Peter Winnen Netherlands Cycling 1957
298 Marian Wnuk Poland Art Competitions 1906 1967
299 Hesham Yahia Egypt Boxing 1993
300 Ivo Yanchev Bulgaria Athletics 1960
301 Evgeni Yanchovski Bulgaria Football 1939
302 Yang Juan China Athletics 1969
303 Petra Zakouřilová Czech Republic Alpine Skiing 1978
304 Bruno Zarrillo Italy Ice Hockey 1966
305 Aygerim Zheksembinova Kazakhstan Synchronized Swimming 1993
306 Ronald Zoodsma Netherlands Volleyball 1966