You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 4

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 4

September 3 ▪ September 4 ▪ September 5 ▪ 

327 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Lidia ?imon Romania Athletics 1973
2 Mirela ?ugurlan Romania Gymnastics 1980
3 Maksim Afinogenov Russia Ice Hockey 1979
4 Michael Aguilar Belize Athletics 1979
5 Erik Ahldén Sweden Athletics 1923 2013
6 Sami Al-Baker Saudi Arabia Fencing 1971
7 Mohamed Al-Hamar Kuwait Fencing 1971
8 Karl-Robert Ameln Sweden Sailing 1919
9 John Anderson Canada Water Polo 1962
10 Emil Andreasen Denmark Boxing 1895 1972
11 Simona Arghir Romania Handball 1948 1995
12 Tor Arneberg Norway Sailing 1928 2015
13 Kerry Ashby New Zealand Rowing 1928 2015
14 Holger Askehave Denmark Wrestling 1900 1978
15 Aleksandar Atanasijevi? Serbia Volleyball 1991
16 Manzoor Hussain Atif Pakistan Hockey 1928 2008
17 Philippe Aubert Switzerland Judo 1943
18 Selçuk Ayd?n Turkey Boxing 1983
19 ?ukasz Banak Poland Wrestling 1983
20 Miguel Barasorda Puerto Rico Shooting 1909 1981
21 Artur Bäumle Germany Athletics 1906 1943
22 Gregory Baxter Canada Ski Jumping 1989
23 Robert Bayot Belgium Fencing 1915
24 Heinz Becher Germany Rowing 1933
25 Ernst Beetschen Switzerland Nordic Combined 1953
26 Reggie Bell Great Britain Athletics 1904 1988
27 Anna Berecz Hungary Alpine Skiing 1988
28 Anders Bergström Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1968
29 Dorota Bielska Poland Hockey 1961
30 Govinda Billimogaputtaswamy India Hockey 1951
31 George Blake Australia, Australasia Athletics 1878 1946
32 Werner Böttcher Germany Athletics 1909 1944
33 Maria Brandin Sweden Rowing 1963
34 Miroslava Brdí?ková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1927 1957
35 Carsten Bresser Germany Cycling 1970
36 Enrique Briones Spain Rowing 1962
37 Quentin Brooks United States Shooting 1920 2007
38 Gino Brousseau Canada Volleyball 1966
39 Agata Bulwa Poland Archery 1975
40 Olga Bumbi? Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1946
41 Svetlana Buraga Soviet Union Athletics 1965
42 Paula Bzura Poland Short Track Speed Skating 1990
43 Ricky Calzada Puerto Rico Basketball 1953
44 Bob Carmody United States Boxing 1938 1967
45 Sabin Carr United States Athletics 1904 1983
46 Georges Carrier France Basketball 1910
47 Nick Carter United States Athletics 1902 1997
48 Moisés Casales Cuba Handball 1958
49 Lidia Castillejo Spain Gymnastics 1969
50 Glyn Charles Great Britain Sailing 1965 1998
51 Marcel Chennaux Luxembourg Shooting 1912 2004
52 Chicão Brazil Football 1962
53 Leyla Chihuán Peru Volleyball 1975
54 Constantin Chiru Romania Weightlifting 1957
55 Ramona Ciobanu Romania Diving 1984
56 Pierantonio Clementi Italy Biathlon 1947
57 Albert Cocksedge Great Britain Gymnastics 1892 1973
58 Adelina Cojocariu Romania Rowing 1988
59 Craig Conroy United States Ice Hockey 1971
60 Fabio Crotta Switzerland Equestrianism 1979
61 Róbson da Silva Brazil Athletics 1964
62 Julie Danaux France Diving 1975
63 Jonny Danielson Sweden Athletics 1964
64 Brian de Bruijn Netherlands Ice Hockey 1954
65 Julie Deiters Netherlands Hockey 1975
66 Silviano Delgado Mexico Football 1969
67 Helen Denman Australia Swimming 1976
68 Serhiy Diachuk Ukraine Nordic Combined 1980
69 Nicolae Diaconu Romania Water Polo 1980
70 Calvin Dill Bermuda Athletics 1955
71 Deniz Dimaki Greece Triathlon 1977
72 Charlie Doe United States Rugby 1898 1995
73 Dieudonne Dolassem Cameroon Judo 1979
74 Jason Donald United States Baseball 1984
75 Marharyta Dorozhon Ukraine Athletics 1987
76 Boris Duncan Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1962
77 Guy Dupuis France Ice Hockey 1957
78 René Écuyer France Swimming 1956
79 Ellie Edes United States Handball 1937 2014
80 Said Masoud El-Agimi Libya Judo 1964
81 Alcides Etcheverry Uruguay Cycling 1961
82 Annabelle Euranie France Judo 1982
83 Maryse Éwanjé-Épée France Athletics 1964
84 Akbar Fallah Iran Wrestling 1966
85 Mahmoud Mohamed Farag Egypt Volleyball 1954
86 Mahamoud Farah Djibouti Athletics 1988
87 Rebecca Fiorese Italy Ice Hockey 1980
88 Eduardo Flaquer Spain Tennis 1894 1951
89 Miroslav Fleischmann Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1886 1955
90 Dawn Fraser Australia Swimming 1937
91 Vendula Frintová Czech Republic Triathlon 1983
92 Sakuichi Fukazawa Japan Art Competitions 1896 1947
93 Doina Furcoi Romania Handball 1945
94 Giovanni Furlani Italy Ice Hockey 1936
95 Katarzyna G?bala Poland Cross Country Skiing 1974
96 Fritz Ganster Austria Ice Hockey 1960
97 Liz Gardner Australia Freestyle Skiing 1980
98 Kerstin Garefrekes Germany Football 1979
99 Gloria Gauchia Spain Table Tennis 1972
100 Giuseppe Gentile Italy Athletics 1943
101 Eugeniusz Geppert Poland Art Competitions 1890 1979
102 Werner Girke West Germany Athletics 1940
103 Tomáš Goder Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1974
104 Boris Goldstein Argentina Wrestling 1966
105 Rainer Goltzsche Switzerland Swimming 1936
106 Sydney Gooday Great Britain, Canada Swimming 1887 1964
107 Christian Grimaldi France Water Polo 1965
108 Stefano Gross Italy Alpine Skiing 1986
109 Giachem Guidon Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1961
110 Carlette Guidry-White United States Athletics 1968
111 Ha Jin-Sik South Korea Rowing 1967
112 Michi Halilovic Germany Skeleton 1983
113 Han Tae-Young South Korea Wrestling 1979
114 Ahmad Hazer Lebanon Athletics 1989
115 Sara Hector Sweden Alpine Skiing 1992
116 Willy Heldenstein Luxembourg Bobsleigh 1896 1990
117 Henri Helle France Archery 1873 1901
118 Jim Henry United States Diving 1948
119 Pierre Hentges Luxembourg Gymnastics 1890 1975
120 Jorge Herrera Puerto Rico Swimming 1972
121 Dax Holdren United States Beach Volleyball 1972
122 Juha Holopainen Finland Freestyle Skiing 1970
123 Tonnie Hom Netherlands Swimming 1932 2013
124 Jana Horáková Czech Republic Cycling 1983
125 Jim Howden Australia Rowing 1934 1993
126 Kaillie Humphries Canada Bobsleigh 1985
127 Cathy Lee Irwin Canada Figure Skating 1952
128 Kordian Jajszczok Poland Ice Hockey 1950
129 Jang I-Hyeon South Korea Wrestling 1943
130 Magnus Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1973
131 Edwin Johnson Bahamas Athletics 1950
132 Lorna Johnstone Great Britain Equestrianism 1902 1990
133 Stephan Joho Switzerland Cycling 1963
134 Adrienne Jouclard France Art Competitions 1882 1971
135 Ayumi Kaihori Japan Football 1986
136 Andrew Kajjo Uganda Boxing 1948
137 Shigetaka Katsuhisa Japan Water Polo 1911
138 Peter Kennedy United States Figure Skating 1927
139 Muhammad Khan India Equestrianism 1943
140 Vitaly Khan Kazakhstan Swimming 1985
141 Olha Kharlan Ukraine Fencing 1990
142 Kristina Kim Russia Taekwondo 1989
143 Kim Seon-Ok South Korea Bobsleigh 1980
144 Kim Seon-U South Korea Baseball 1977
145 Kim Tae-Seok South Korea Shooting 1946
146 Steve King Canada Canoeing 1952
147 Theo Kleine Germany Canoeing 1924 2014
148 Werner Kleine Germany Rowing 1907
149 Mark Knowles Bahamas Tennis 1971
150 Michael V. Knudsen Denmark Handball 1978
151 Martin Koch Germany Cycling 1887 1961
152 Armin Kogler Austria Ski Jumping 1959
153 Pentti Kontula Finland Boxing 1930 1987
154 Konstant?ns Kostins Latvia Figure Skating 1973
155 Georg Krogmann Germany Football 1886 1915
156 Marcel Kruijt Netherlands Baseball 1962
157 Jitender Kumar India Boxing 1977
158 Justinas Lagunavi?ius Soviet Union Basketball 1924 1997
159 Harry Julius Larsen Denmark Rowing 1915 1974
160 Jean Lavertue Canada Weightlifting 1974
161 Lee Geum-Nam South Korea Fencing 1976
162 Lise Legrand France Wrestling 1976
163 Gwendolyn Lemaitre France Sailing 1986
164 Árpád Lengyel Hungary Swimming 1915 1993
165 Aleksandra Leonova Soviet Union Basketball 1964
166 Tatyana Levina Uzbekistan Canoeing 1965
167 Ewa Lewandowska Poland Rowing 1961
168 Mark Lewis-Francis Great Britain Athletics 1982
169 Linus Lichtschlag Germany Rowing 1988
170 Alan Lillington Great Britain Athletics 1932
171 Charles Loizillon France Fencing 1878 1960
172 Emmanuel-Marie Longin Spindler France Equestrianism 1879 1961
173 Gideon Louw South Africa Swimming 1987
174 Leon Lucas United States Boxing 1901 1971
175 Ron Ludington United States Figure Skating 1934
176 Jasmin Luis Philippines Shooting 1973
177 Robert Maitland Australia Water Polo 1983
178 Mihai Mandache Romania Swimming 1960
179 Helga Matschkur West Germany Gymnastics 1943
180 Steve McCooke Great Britain Athletics 1918 2007
181 Iliya Mechkov Bulgaria Fencing 1969
182 Gints Meija Latvia Ice Hockey 1987
183 Gérard Meister France Swimming 1889 1967
184 Ricardo Menéndez El Salvador Shooting 1929
185 Luciano Mercante Italy Art Competitions 1902 1982
186 Henri Meslot France Athletics 1884 1973
187 Jearl Miles-Clark United States Athletics 1966
188 Lotfi Missaoui Tunisia Boxing 1970
189 Esmail Mohammad Afghanistan Boxing 1960
190 Mönkhbaataryn Bundmaa Mongolia Judo 1985
191 Craig Morbey Bermuda Swimming 1968
192 Yoshiko Morizane Japan Swimming 1948
193 Angus Mortimer Canada Canoeing 1985
194 Boy Murphy Ireland Boxing 1903 1979
195 Mary Musani Uganda Athletics 1944
196 Yehia Nabil Egypt Football 1971
197 Lyudmil Naydenov Bulgaria Volleyball 1970
198 Guillermo Naylor Argentina Polo 1884
199 Gary Neiwand Australia Cycling 1966
200 Don Nelsen United States Cycling 1944
201 Daniel Nestor Canada Tennis 1972
202 Bengt Nilsson Sweden Rowing 1954
203 Oleg Normatov Uzbekistan Athletics 1981
204 Fred Norris Great Britain Athletics 1921 2006
205 Peter Nyari Italy Baseball 1971
206 Stévy Nzambé Gabon Football 1991
207 Ryuichi Obitani Japan Figure Skating 1908
208 Zehra Öktem Turkey Archery 1959
209 Juvenal Olmos Chile Football 1962
210 Diego Osella Argentina Basketball 1969
211 Peter Ottosson Sweden Ice Hockey 1965
212 Andrea Page Canada Athletics 1956
213 Hubert Pala Poland Football 1933 2007
214 Henry Palmé Sweden Athletics 1907 1987
215 Ian Palmer Australia Sailing 1941
216 Zbyn?k Pánek Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1972
217 Park Seong-Hwan South Korea Badminton 1984
218 Demetrio Pastrana Philippines Gymnastics 1941
219 Nigel Patmore Australia Hockey 1960
220 Bruce Peever Australia Athletics 1931
221 Traycho Petkov Bulgaria Football 1923 1975
222 Yevgeny Petrashov Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1974
223 Belinda Phillips Jamaica Swimming 1958
224 William Phillips Australia Water Polo 1943
225 Piotr Piasecki Poland Equestrianism 1952
226 Hengky Pie Indonesia Judo 1966
227 Wac?aw Piotrowski Poland Art Competitions 1887 1967
228 Dine Potter Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1975
229 Pau Quemada Spain Hockey 1983
230 Israel Quitcón Puerto Rico Boxing 1928 1977
231 Jorge Racca Argentina Basketball 1971
232 Sara Ramírez Spain Table Tennis 1987
233 Aage Rasmussen Denmark Athletics 1889 1983
234 Cari Read Canada Synchronized Swimming 1970
235 Adolphe Reymond Switzerland Football 1896 1976
236 Taylor Ritzel United States Rowing 1988
237 Luis Rivera Puerto Rico Gymnastics 1986
238 Diego Rodríguez Uruguay Football 1989
239 Stoyan Rogachev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1924
240 Andreas Romar Finland Alpine Skiing 1989
241 Gilles Rondy France Swimming 1981
242 Elad Ronen Israel Sailing 1976
243 Sergey Rubtsov Kazakhstan Athletics 1965
244 Gra Rueb Netherlands Art Competitions 1885 1972
245 Hiroshi Saito Japan Modern Pentathlon 1961
246 Kazuko Sakamoto Japan Swimming 1935
247 Antonio Saloso Philippines Swimming 1940
248 Ezra Sambu Kenya Athletics 1978
249 Tomas Sandström Sweden Ice Hockey 1964
250 Hazal Sar?kaya Turkey Swimming 1996
251 Bradley Schafferius Australia Sailing 1960
252 Mark Scheib New Zealand Canoeing 1967
253 Jan Schindler Czech Republic Rowing 1978
254 Mariette Schmit Luxembourg Fencing 1953
255 Arthur Tell Schwab Switzerland Athletics 1896 1945
256 Hans Schwarz Switzerland Athletics 1924
257 Peggy Schwarz East Germany, Germany Figure Skating 1971
258 Lou Scott United States Athletics 1945
259 Ray Seales United States Boxing 1952
260 Babacar Seck Senegal Basketball 1944
261 Horacio Seeber Argentina Sailing 1907 1974
262 Dominic Seiterle Canada Rowing 1975
263 Agustín Senin Spain Boxing 1946
264 Roberto Serra Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1982
265 Gidamis Shahanga Tanzania Athletics 1957
266 Aleksandar Shalamanov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1941
267 Sergey Shavlo Soviet Union Football 1956
268 Alice Shrestha Nepal Swimming 1985
269 Birgir Sigurðsson Iceland Handball 1965
270 Andrzej Sikorski Poland Cycling 1961
271 Valeria Silva Peru Swimming 1985
272 Iva Sliškovi? Croatia Basketball 1984
273 Jerzy Sobera Poland Ice Hockey 1970
274 Lars-Erik Söderberg Sweden Shooting 1948
275 Pavel Sofin Russia Athletics 1981
276 Björn Spaeter Germany Rowing 1974
277 Malcolm Spence South Africa Athletics 1937 2010
278 Jan Šrámek Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1945
279 Pierre St. Martin Canada Handball 1958
280 Dick Stearns United States Sailing 1927
281 Mercedes Stieber Hungary Water Polo 1974
282 Brian Storey Canada Sailing 1971
283 Yury Sumtsov Soviet Union Swimming 1944
284 Sun Dan China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
285 Glenn Surgeloose Belgium Swimming 1989
286 Viktor Sydoruk Soviet Union Archery 1937
287 Dezs? Szabó Hungary Athletics 1967
288 Jen? Szalay Hungary Athletics 1904 1976
289 Imre Szitás Hungary Athletics 1961
290 Gyula Takács Hungary Handball 1914 2007
291 Megumi Tanaka Japan Athletics 1975
292 Max Tarnogrocki Germany Athletics 1904 1993
293 Julius Thomson Canada Rowing 1882 1940
294 Roger Till Great Britain Wrestling 1947
295 Irina Timcic Romania Figure Skating 1910
296 Boriss Timofejevs Latvia Shooting 1957
297 Edgar Tornez Guatemala Weightlifting 1954
298 Turong Tousvasu Thailand Shooting 1930
299 Sherry Tsai Hong Kong Swimming 1983
300 Ibrahim Turay Sierra Leone Athletics 1993
301 Kerstin Ubben Germany Badminton 1968
302 Ruedi Uster Switzerland Speed Skating 1941
303 Xavier Vallès Spain Water Polo 1979
304 Bas van de Goor Netherlands Volleyball 1971
305 John Vanbiesbrouck United States Ice Hockey 1963
306 Mario Vecchi Italy Judo 1957
307 Valdemaras Venckaitis Lithuania Wrestling 1983
308 Francisco Viladomat Spain Alpine Skiing 1931 2005
309 Jakob Vogt Germany Weightlifting 1902 1985
310 Wang Su-Jin South Korea Basketball 1973
311 Robert Wieland Australia Shooting 1974
312 Neville Wittey Australia Sailing 1957
313 René Wohler Switzerland Basketball 1922
314 Nobue Yamazaki Japan Gymnastics 1950
315 Yeo Wun-Gon South Korea Hockey 1974
316 Igor Yerokhin Russia Athletics 1985
317 Yoshihisa Yoshikawa Japan Shooting 1936
318 Sergey Zagorsky Russia Equestrianism 1886 1962
319 Mariana Zaharia Romania Rowing 1957
320 Hans Zehetner Austria Handball 1912 1942
321 Darko Zibar Yugoslavia Rowing 1958
322 Markus Zimmermann Germany Bobsleigh 1964
323 Yury Zorin Soviet Union Athletics 1947
324 Hedda zu Putlitz Germany Cycling 1965
325 Mohamed Zulficar Egypt Fencing 1918
326 Tanja Žuti? Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1927
327 Viktoriya Zyabkina Kazakhstan Athletics 1992