Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on September 4

Olympic Athletes Born on September 4

September 3 ▪ September 4 ▪ September 5 ▪ 

323 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Maksim Afinogenov Russia Ice Hockey 1979
2 Michael Aguilar Belize Athletics 1979
3 Erik Ahldén Sweden Athletics 1923 2013
4 Sami Al-Baker Saudi Arabia Fencing 1971
5 Mohamed Al-Hamar Kuwait Fencing 1971
6 Karl-Robert Ameln Sweden Sailing 1919
7 John Anderson Canada Water Polo 1962
8 Emil Andreasen Denmark Boxing 1895 1972
9 Simona Arghir Romania Handball 1948 1995
10 Tor Arneberg Norway Sailing 1928
11 Kerry Ashby New Zealand Rowing 1928
12 Holger Askehave Denmark Wrestling 1900 1978
13 Aleksandar Atanasijević Serbia Volleyball 1991
14 Manzoor Hussain Atif Pakistan Hockey 1928 2008
15 Philippe Aubert Switzerland Judo 1943
16 Selçuk Aydın Turkey Boxing 1983
17 Łukasz Banak Poland Wrestling 1983
18 Miguel Barasorda Puerto Rico Shooting 1909 1981
19 Artur Bäumle Germany Athletics 1906 1943
20 Gregory Baxter Canada Ski Jumping 1989
21 Robert Bayot Belgium Fencing 1915
22 Heinz Becher Germany Rowing 1933
23 Ernst Beetschen Switzerland Nordic Combined 1953
24 Reggie Bell Great Britain Athletics 1904 1988
25 Anna Berecz Hungary Alpine Skiing 1988
26 Anders Bergström Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1968
27 Dorota Bielska Poland Hockey 1961
28 Govinda Billimogaputtaswamy India Hockey 1951
29 George Blake Australia, Australasia Athletics 1878 1946
30 Werner Böttcher Germany Athletics 1909 1944
31 Maria Brandin Sweden Rowing 1963
32 Miroslava Brdíčková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1927 1957
33 Carsten Bresser Germany Cycling 1970
34 Enrique Briones Spain Rowing 1962
35 Quentin Brooks United States Shooting 1920 2007
36 Gino Brousseau Canada Volleyball 1966
37 Agata Bulwa Poland Archery 1975
38 Olga Bumbić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1946
39 Svetlana Buraga Soviet Union Athletics 1965
40 Paula Bzura Poland Short Track Speed Skating 1990
41 Ricky Calzada Puerto Rico Basketball 1953
42 Bob Carmody United States Boxing 1938 1967
43 Sabin Carr United States Athletics 1904 1983
44 Georges Carrier France Basketball 1910
45 Nick Carter United States Athletics 1902 1997
46 Moisés Casales Cuba Handball 1958
47 Lidia Castillejo Spain Gymnastics 1969
48 Glyn Charles Great Britain Sailing 1965 1998
49 Marcel Chennaux Luxembourg Shooting 1912 2004
50 Chicão Brazil Football 1962
51 Leyla Chihuán Peru Volleyball 1975
52 Constantin Chiru Romania Weightlifting 1957
53 Ramona Ciobanu Romania Diving 1984
54 Pierantonio Clementi Italy Biathlon 1947
55 Albert Cocksedge Great Britain Gymnastics 1892 1973
56 Adelina Cojocariu Romania Rowing 1988
57 Craig Conroy United States Ice Hockey 1971
58 Fabio Crotta Switzerland Equestrianism 1979
59 Róbson da Silva Brazil Athletics 1964
60 Julie Danaux France Diving 1975
61 Jonny Danielson Sweden Athletics 1964
62 Turong Darbavasu Thailand Shooting 1930
63 Brian de Bruijn Netherlands Ice Hockey 1954
64 Julie Deiters Netherlands Hockey 1975
65 Silviano Delgado Mexico Football 1969
66 Helen Denman Australia Swimming 1976
67 Serhiy Diachuk Ukraine Nordic Combined 1980
68 Nicolae Diaconu Romania Water Polo 1980
69 Calvin Dill Bermuda Athletics 1955
70 Deniz Dimaki Greece Triathlon 1977
71 Charlie Doe United States Rugby 1898 1995
72 Dieudonne Dolassem Cameroon Judo 1979
73 Jason Donald United States Baseball 1984
74 Marharyta Dorozhon Ukraine Athletics 1987
75 Boris Duncan Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1962
76 Guy Dupuis France Ice Hockey 1957
77 René Écuyer France Swimming 1956
78 Elmer Edes United States Handball 1937
79 Said Masoud El-Agimi Libya Judo 1964
80 Alcides Etcheverry Uruguay Cycling 1961
81 Annabelle Euranie France Judo 1982
82 Maryse Éwanjé-Épée France Athletics 1964
83 Akbar Fallah Iran Wrestling 1966
84 Mahmoud Mohamed Farag Egypt Volleyball 1954
85 Mahamoud Farah Djibouti Athletics 1988
86 Rebecca Fiorese Italy Ice Hockey 1980
87 Eduardo Flaquer Spain Tennis 1894 1951
88 Miroslav Fleischmann Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1886 1955
89 Dawn Fraser Australia Swimming 1937
90 Vendula Frintová Czech Republic Triathlon 1983
91 Doina Furcoi Romania Handball 1945
92 Giovanni Furlani Italy Ice Hockey 1936
93 Fritz Ganster Austria Ice Hockey 1960
94 Liz Gardner Australia Freestyle Skiing 1980
95 Kerstin Garefrekes Germany Football 1979
96 Gloria Gauchia Spain Table Tennis 1972
97 Katarzyna Gębala Poland Cross Country Skiing 1974
98 Giuseppe Gentile Italy Athletics 1943
99 Eugeniusz Geppert Poland Art Competitions 1890 1979
100 Werner Girke West Germany Athletics 1940
101 Tomáš Goder Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1974
102 Boris Goldstein Argentina Wrestling 1966
103 Rainer Goltzsche Switzerland Swimming 1936
104 Sydney Gooday Great Britain, Canada Swimming 1887 1964
105 Christian Grimaldi France Water Polo 1965
106 Stefano Gross Italy Alpine Skiing 1986
107 Giachem Guidon Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1961
108 Carlette Guidry-White United States Athletics 1968
109 Ha Jin-Sik South Korea Rowing 1967
110 Michi Halilovic Germany Skeleton 1983
111 Han Tae-Young South Korea Wrestling 1979
112 Ahmad Hazer Lebanon Athletics 1989
113 Sara Hector Sweden Alpine Skiing 1992
114 Willy Heldenstein Luxembourg Bobsleigh 1896 1990
115 Henri Helle France Archery 1873 1901
116 Jim Henry United States Diving 1948
117 Pierre Hentges Luxembourg Gymnastics 1890 1975
118 Jorge Herrera Puerto Rico Swimming 1972
119 Dax Holdren United States Beach Volleyball 1972
120 Juha Holopainen Finland Freestyle Skiing 1970
121 Tonnie Hom Netherlands Swimming 1932 2013
122 Jana Horáková Czech Republic Cycling 1983
123 Kaillie Humphries Canada Bobsleigh 1985
124 Cathy Lee Irwin Canada Figure Skating 1952
125 Kordian Jajszczok Poland Ice Hockey 1950
126 Jang I-Hyeon South Korea Wrestling 1943
127 Magnus Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1973
128 Edwin Johnson Bahamas Athletics 1950
129 Lorna Johnstone Great Britain Equestrianism 1902 1990
130 Stephan Joho Switzerland Cycling 1963
131 Adrienne Jouclard France Art Competitions 1881 1971
132 Ayumi Kaihori Japan Football 1986
133 Andrew Kajjo Uganda Boxing 1948
134 Shigetaka Katsuhisa Japan Water Polo 1911
135 Peter Kennedy United States Figure Skating 1927
136 Muhammad Khan India Equestrianism 1943
137 Vitaly Khan Kazakhstan Swimming 1985
138 Olha Kharlan Ukraine Fencing 1990
139 Kristina Kim Russia Taekwondo 1989
140 Kim Seon-Ok South Korea Bobsleigh 1980
141 Kim Seon-U South Korea Baseball 1977
142 Kim Tae-Seok South Korea Shooting 1946
143 Steve King Canada Canoeing 1952
144 Theo Kleine Germany Canoeing 1924 2014
145 Werner Kleine Germany Rowing 1907
146 Mark Knowles Bahamas Tennis 1971
147 Michael V. Knudsen Denmark Handball 1978
148 Martin Koch Germany Cycling 1887
149 Armin Kogler Austria Ski Jumping 1959
150 Pentti Kontula Finland Boxing 1930 1987
151 Konstantīns Kostins Latvia Figure Skating 1973
152 Georg Krogmann Germany Football 1886 1915
153 Marcel Kruijt Netherlands Baseball 1962
154 Jitender Kumar India Boxing 1977
155 Justinas Lagunavičius Soviet Union Basketball 1924 1997
156 Harry Julius Larsen Denmark Rowing 1915 1974
157 Jean Lavertue Canada Weightlifting 1974
158 Lee Geum-Nam South Korea Fencing 1976
159 Lise Legrand France Wrestling 1976
160 Gwendolyn Lemaitre France Sailing 1986
161 Árpád Lengyel Hungary Swimming 1915 1993
162 Aleksandra Leonova Soviet Union Basketball 1964
163 Tatyana Levina Uzbekistan Canoeing 1965
164 Ewa Lewandowska Poland Rowing 1961
165 Mark Lewis-Francis Great Britain Athletics 1982
166 Linus Lichtschlag Germany Rowing 1988
167 Alan Lillington Great Britain Athletics 1932
168 Emmanuel-Marie Longin Spindler France Equestrianism 1879 1961
169 Gideon Louw South Africa Swimming 1987
170 Leon Lucas United States Boxing 1901 1971
171 Ron Ludington United States Figure Skating 1934
172 Jasmin Luis Philippines Shooting 1973
173 Robert Maitland Australia Water Polo 1983
174 Mihai Mandache Romania Swimming 1960
175 Helga Matschkur West Germany Gymnastics 1943
176 Steve McCooke Great Britain Athletics 1918 2007
177 Iliya Mechkov Bulgaria Fencing 1969
178 Gints Meija Latvia Ice Hockey 1987
179 Gérard Meister France Swimming 1889 1967
180 Ricardo Menéndez El Salvador Shooting 1929
181 Luciano Mercante Italy Art Competitions 1902 1982
182 Henri Meslot France Athletics 1884 1973
183 Jearl Miles-Clark United States Athletics 1966
184 Lotfi Missaoui Tunisia Boxing 1970
185 Esmail Mohammad Afghanistan Boxing 1960
186 Mönkhbaataryn Bundmaa Mongolia Judo 1985
187 Craig Morbey Bermuda Swimming 1968
188 Yoshiko Morizane Japan Swimming 1948
189 Angus Mortimer Canada Canoeing 1985
190 Boy Murphy Ireland Boxing 1903 1979
191 Mary Musani Uganda Athletics 1944
192 Yehia Nabil Egypt Football 1971
193 Lyudmil Naydenov Bulgaria Volleyball 1970
194 Gary Neiwand Australia Cycling 1966
195 Donald Nelsen United States Cycling 1944
196 Daniel Nestor Canada Tennis 1972
197 Bengt Nilsson Sweden Rowing 1954
198 Oleg Normatov Uzbekistan Athletics 1981
199 Fred Norris Great Britain Athletics 1921 2006
200 Peter Nyari Italy Baseball 1971
201 Stévy Nzambé Gabon Football 1991
202 Ryuichi Obitani Japan Figure Skating 1908
203 Zehra Öktem Turkey Archery 1959
204 Juvenal Olmos Chile Football 1962
205 Diego Osella Argentina Basketball 1969
206 Peter Ottosson Sweden Ice Hockey 1965
207 Andrea Page Canada Athletics 1956
208 Hubert Pala Poland Football 1933 2007
209 Henry Palmé Sweden Athletics 1907 1987
210 Ian Palmer Australia Sailing 1941
211 Zbyněk Pánek Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1972
212 Park Seong-Hwan South Korea Badminton 1984
213 Demetrio Pastrana Philippines Gymnastics 1941
214 Nigel Patmore Australia Hockey 1960
215 Bruce Peever Australia Athletics 1931
216 Traycho Petkov Bulgaria Football 1923 1975
217 Yevgeny Petrashov Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1974
218 Belinda Phillips Jamaica Swimming 1958
219 William Phillips Australia Water Polo 1943
220 Piotr Piasecki Poland Equestrianism 1952
221 Hengky Pie Indonesia Judo 1966
222 Wacław Piotrowski Poland Art Competitions 1887 1967
223 Dine Potter Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1975
224 Pau Quemada Spain Hockey 1983
225 Israel Quitcón Puerto Rico Boxing 1928 1977
226 Jorge Racca Argentina Basketball 1971
227 Sara Ramírez Spain Table Tennis 1987
228 Aage Rasmussen Denmark Athletics 1889 1983
229 Cari Read Canada Synchronized Swimming 1970
230 Adolphe Reymond Switzerland Football 1896 1976
231 Taylor Ritzel United States Rowing 1988
232 Luis Rivera Puerto Rico Gymnastics 1986
233 Diego Rodríguez Uruguay Football 1989
234 Stoyan Rogachev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1924
235 Andreas Romar Finland Alpine Skiing 1989
236 Gilles Rondy France Swimming 1981
237 Elad Ronen Israel Sailing 1976
238 Sergey Rubtsov Kazakhstan Athletics 1965
239 Gra Rueb Netherlands Art Competitions 1885 1972
240 Hiroshi Saito Japan Modern Pentathlon 1961
241 Kazuko Sakamoto Japan Swimming 1935
242 Antonio Saloso Philippines Swimming 1940
243 Ezra Sambu Kenya Athletics 1978
244 Tomas Sandström Sweden Ice Hockey 1964
245 Hazal Sarıkaya Turkey Swimming 1996
246 Bradley Schafferius Australia Sailing 1960
247 Mark Scheib New Zealand Canoeing 1967
248 Jan Schindler Czech Republic Rowing 1978
249 Mariette Schmit Luxembourg Fencing 1953
250 Arthur Tell Schwab Switzerland Athletics 1896 1945
251 Hans Schwarz Switzerland Athletics 1924
252 Peggy Schwarz East Germany, Germany Figure Skating 1971
253 Lou Scott United States Athletics 1945
254 Ray Seales United States Boxing 1952
255 Babacar Seck Senegal Basketball 1944
256 Horacio Seeber Argentina Sailing 1907 1974
257 Dominic Seiterle Canada Rowing 1975
258 Agustín Senin Spain Boxing 1946
259 Roberto Serra Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1982
260 Gidamis Shahanga Tanzania Athletics 1957
261 Aleksandar Shalamanov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1941
262 Sergey Shavlo Soviet Union Football 1956
263 Alice Shrestha Nepal Swimming 1985
264 Birgir Sigurðsson Iceland Handball 1965
265 Andrzej Sikorski Poland Cycling 1961
266 Valeria Silva Peru Swimming 1985
267 Lidia Şimon Romania Athletics 1973
268 Iva Slišković Croatia Basketball 1984
269 Jerzy Sobera Poland Ice Hockey 1970
270 Lars-Erik Söderberg Sweden Shooting 1948
271 Pavel Sofin Russia Athletics 1981
272 Björn Später Germany Rowing 1974
273 Malcolm Spence South Africa Athletics 1937 2010
274 Jan Šrámek Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1945
275 Pierre St. Martin Canada Handball 1958
276 Dick Stearns United States Sailing 1927
277 Mercedes Stieber Hungary Water Polo 1974
278 Brian Storey Canada Sailing 1971
279 Yury Sumtsov Soviet Union Swimming 1944
280 Sun Dan China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
281 Glenn Surgeloose Belgium Swimming 1989
282 Viktor Sydoruk Soviet Union Archery 1937
283 Dezső Szabó Hungary Athletics 1967
284 Jenő Szalay Hungary Athletics 1904 1976
285 Imre Szitás Hungary Athletics 1961
286 Gyula Takács Hungary Handball 1914 2007
287 Megumi Tanaka Japan Athletics 1975
288 Max Tarnogrocki Germany Athletics 1904 1993
289 Julius Thomson Canada Rowing 1882 1940
290 Roger Till Great Britain Wrestling 1947
291 Irina Timcic Romania Figure Skating 1910
292 Boriss Timofejevs Latvia Shooting 1957
293 Edgar Tornez Guatemala Weightlifting 1954
294 Sherry Tsai Hong Kong Swimming 1983
295 Mirela Ţugurlan Romania Gymnastics 1980
296 Ibrahim Turay Sierra Leone Athletics 1993
297 Kerstin Ubben Germany Badminton 1968
298 Ruedi Uster Switzerland Speed Skating 1941
299 Xavier Vallès Spain Water Polo 1979
300 Bas van de Goor Netherlands Volleyball 1971
301 John Vanbiesbrouck United States Ice Hockey 1963
302 Mario Vecchi Italy Judo 1957
303 Valdemaras Venckaitis Lithuania Wrestling 1983
304 Francisco Viladomat Spain Alpine Skiing 1931 2005
305 Jakob Vogt Germany Weightlifting 1902 1985
306 Wang Su-Jin South Korea Basketball 1973
307 Robert Wieland Australia Shooting 1974
308 Neville Wittey Australia Sailing 1957
309 René Wohler Switzerland Basketball 1922
310 Nobue Yamazaki Japan Gymnastics 1950
311 Yeo Wun-Gon South Korea Hockey 1974
312 Igor Yerokhin Russia Athletics 1985
313 Yoshihisa Yoshikawa Japan Shooting 1936
314 Sergey Zagorsky Russia Equestrianism 1886 1962
315 Mariana Zaharia Romania Rowing 1957
316 Hans Zehetner Austria Handball 1912 1942
317 Darko Zibar Yugoslavia Rowing 1958
318 Markus Zimmermann Germany Bobsleigh 1964
319 Yury Zorin Soviet Union Athletics 1947
320 Hedda zu Putlitz Germany Cycling 1965
321 Mohamed Zulficar Egypt Fencing 1918
322 Tanja Žutić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1927
323 Viktoriya Zyabkina Kazakhstan Athletics 1992