You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 3

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 3

September 2 ▪ September 3 ▪ September 4 ▪ 

320 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Galal El-Din Abdel Meguid Abou El-Kheir Egypt Water Polo 1927
2 Naasan Ajjoub Syria Boxing 1960
3 Masahiro Akimoto Japan Ski Jumping 1956
4 Sadegh Ali Akbarzadeh Khoi Iran Boxing 1932
5 Dawn Allinger United States Handball 1968
6 Anja Althaus Germany Handball 1982
7 José Alustiza Spain Hockey 1947
8 Carmen Amariei Romania Handball 1978
9 Iván Amaya Spain Football 1978
10 Roman Amoyan Armenia Wrestling 1983
11 Vitaly Andreyev Unified Team Alpine Skiing 1969
12 Luis Aranda Argentina Boxing 1936
13 Fernando Arcega Spain Basketball 1960
14 Luis Arias Spain Alpine Skiing 1930 1970
15 Mihaela Armăşescu Romania Rowing 1963
16 Nikita Avtaneyev Russia Snowboarding 1995
17 Rebecca Bailey New Zealand Cycling 1974
18 Svetlana Baitova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1972
19 Vladimir Bakulin Soviet Union Wrestling 1939 2012
20 Gáston Begue Argentina Alpine Skiing 1972
21 Belauste Spain Football 1899 1964
22 Eliudis Benítez Puerto Rico Judo 1954
23 Jeimy Bernárdez Honduras Athletics 1986
24 Hans-Georg Beyer East Germany Handball 1956
25 Oscar Bidegain Argentina Shooting 1905 1994
26 Radomír Blažík Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1954
27 Eric Borges Brazil Water Polo 1962
28 Christine Boudrias Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1972
29 George Bretz Canada Lacrosse 1880
30 Mario Bruzzone Italy Sailing 1887 1940
31 Deane Buckboro Canada Swimming 1953
32 Michael Budrock United States Canoeing 1929 1998
33 Dick Buerkle United States Athletics 1947
34 Paul Bürck Germany Art Competitions 1878 1947
35 Bert Bushnell Great Britain Rowing 1921 2010
36 Cai Yalin China Shooting 1977
37 Neil Campbell Canada Rowing 1930 2006
38 André Cardoso Portugal Cycling 1984
39 Mark Carew Australia Judo 1954
40 Mario Casati Italy Boxing 1944
41 Jim Cater Great Britain Boxing 1902 1947
42 Hélder Cavaco Portugal Shooting 1965
43 Franck Chambily France Judo 1970
44 Chen Jing China Volleyball 1975
45 Hilton Clarke Australia Cycling 1944
46 Pietro Cunti Switzerland Ice Hockey 1962
47 Michaël D'Almeida France Cycling 1987
48 Pedro de Almeida Portugal Athletics 1939 2012
49 Marine Debauve France Gymnastics 1988
50 Nikolaos Deligiannis Greece Water Polo 1976
51 Alejandro Dibes Brazil Boxing 1929
52 Michael Dickson Australia Alpine Skiing 1975
53 António dos Santos Angola Athletics 1964
54 John Douglas Great Britain Boxing 1882 1930
55 Frank Dove Great Britain Boxing 1897 1957
56 Seán Doyle Ireland Boxing 1957
57 Mary Ann DuChai United States Canoeing 1939
58 Meghan Duggan United States Ice Hockey 1987
59 Cristina Ebner Italy Alpine Skiing 1938
60 Stian Eckhoff Norway Biathlon 1979
61 Phil Edwards Great Britain Cycling 1949
62 François Elichagaray France Rowing 1895
63 Jean Elichagaray France Rowing 1886 1987
64 Mike Ellis Great Britain Athletics 1936
65 Ingvald Eriksen Denmark Gymnastics 1884 1961
66 Peter Erzberger Brazil Sailing 1941
67 Gwynne Evans United States Swimming, Water Polo 1880 1965
68 Ali Ezzine Morocco Athletics 1978
69 Abbas Fallah Iran Judo 1976
70 Ekkehard Fasser Switzerland Bobsleigh 1952
71 Franco Fava Italy Athletics 1952
72 David Fiegen Luxembourg Athletics 1984
73 Jennie Finch United States Softball 1980
74 Miklós Fodor Hungary Handball 1908 1997
75 Mike Fray Jamaica Athletics 1947
76 Polona Frelih Slovenia Table Tennis 1970
77 Shigenobu Fujimoto Japan Water Polo 1939
78 Tsuyoshi Fujino Japan Canoeing 1962
79 Federico García Chile Alpine Skiing 1951
80 Iya Gavrilova Russia Ice Hockey 1987
81 Pat Gellineau Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1951
82 Martin Gerber Switzerland Ice Hockey 1974
83 Tiffany Geroudet Switzerland Fencing 1986
84 Rabah Gherbi Algeria Handball 1970
85 Emil Goršek Yugoslavia Athletics 1914 1945
86 Valentīna Gotovska Latvia Athletics 1965
87 Derek Graham Great Britain Athletics 1941
88 Apolinaras Grigas Soviet Union Rowing 1945
89 Fabio Grossi Italy Athletics 1967
90 Charles Paul Gruppé United States Art Competitions 1860 1940
91 Gu Gyo-Dong South Korea Fencing 1972
92 Georges Guillez France Athletics 1909
93 Josef Gumpold Germany Nordic Combined 1908 1941
94 Ferenc Gyurkovics Hungary Weightlifting 1979
95 Dana Hadačová Czech Republic Table Tennis 1983
96 Matthew Hamon United States Cycling 1968
97 Ágnes Hamvas Hungary Archery 1946
98 Brian Hansen United States Speed Skating 1990
99 Pernille Harder Denmark Badminton 1977
100 Ronnie Harris United States Boxing 1948
101 Curt Hartzell Sweden Gymnastics 1891 1975
102 Ole Hegge Norway Cross Country Skiing 1898 1994
103 Muriel Hermine France Synchronized Swimming 1963
104 Judith Hesse Germany Speed Skating 1982
105 Marko Hhawu Tanzania Athletics 1978
106 Marcel Hitz Switzerland Snowboarding 1974
107 Daniel Homberger Switzerland Rowing 1955
108 Jo Horny Belgium Boxing 1938
109 Phil Housley United States Ice Hockey 1964
110 Glen Housman Australia Swimming 1971
111 Natasha Howard Great Britain Rowing 1980
112 Huang Junxia China Hockey 1975
113 Rüdiger Hübbers Germany Canoeing 1965
114 Norbert Huber Italy Luge 1964
115 Dumitru Hubert Romania Bobsleigh 1899 1934
116 Emil Hübscher Austria Athletics 1912
117 Christobal Huet France Ice Hockey 1975
118 Ken Huszagh United States Swimming 1891 1950
119 Charlotte Ingemann Denmark Equestrianism 1946
120 Kaylin Irvine Canada Speed Skating 1990
121 Yekaterina Ivanova Belarus Biathlon 1977
122 Werner Jäger Austria Speed Skating 1959
123 Monica Jauca Romania Biathlon 1968
124 Ove Jensen Denmark Cycling 1947
125 Fred Jessey Nigeria Wrestling 1977
126 Erik Johansen Denmark Sailing 1928
127 Peter Jones Great Britain Shooting 1879
128 Marie-Lyne Joseph Dominica Athletics 1982
129 Róża Kajzer Poland Swimming 1909 1977
130 Konstantin Kalinovsky Belarus Nordic Combined 1975
131 Aleksandr Karapuzov Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1955
132 Tawai Keiruan Vanuatu Athletics 1972
133 Dimitar Khlebarov Bulgaria Athletics 1934
134 Kim Tae-Hui South Korea Athletics 1973
135 Alexandru Kozovits Romania Football 1899
136 Jadwiga Kołdras Poland Hockey 1959
137 Frédéric Krantz France Athletics 1978
138 Joannette Kruger South Africa Tennis 1973
139 Samuel Kuffour Ghana Football 1976
140 Ewa Kuls Poland Luge 1991
141 Slavko Kurbanović Yugoslavia Swimming 1946
142 Gunnar Lager Sweden Rowing 1888 1960
143 Timo Laitinen Finland Shooting 1972
144 Dorothy Lambert Chambers Great Britain Tennis 1878 1960
145 Hugh Lambie Australia Rowing 1917 2012
146 Jodie Lawaetz United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1965
147 Charles Downing Lay United States Art Competitions 1877 1956
148 Stephen Laybutt Australia Football 1977
149 Luis León Spain Baseball 1963
150 David Lewis Great Britain Bobsleigh 1936
151 Li Yun-Hae North Korea Shooting 1940
152 Jean Link Luxembourg Fencing 1939
153 Liu Ying China Figure Skating 1975
154 Tim Lobinger Germany Athletics 1972
155 Nataliya Lobova Russia Canoeing 1986
156 Barb Lockhart United States Speed Skating 1941
157 Patrizia Lombardo Italy Athletics 1958
158 Carsten Lömker West Germany Canoeing 1964
159 Juanma López Spain Football 1969
160 Moises López Mexico Wrestling 1941
161 Ryszard Lubicki Poland Rowing 1936 2003
162 Heinz Lucke West Germany Canoeing 1953
163 Jan Lundin Sweden Swimming 1942
164 Alexandru Lungu Romania Judo 1974
165 Athol MacDonald Australia Rowing 1953
166 Billy Macintosh Canada Sailing 1930
167 Giuseppina Macri Italy Judo 1974
168 Anna Maiques Spain Hockey 1967
169 Bernard Mammes United States Cycling 1911 2000
170 Maurizio Mansi Italy Ice Hockey 1965
171 Piotr Markiewicz Poland Canoeing 1973
172 Generoso Márquez Cuba Basketball 1952
173 Elicia Marshall United States Synchronized Swimming 1979
174 Tony Martin United States Rowing 1947 2005
175 Otto Mayregger Austria Luge 1962
176 Robin McCall South Africa Rowing 1964
177 Jason McCartney United States Cycling 1973
178 John McIntyre United States Rowing 1928
179 Jim McMillin United States Rowing 1914 2005
180 Juan Antonio Medina Spain Handball 1946
181 Jules Meese France Weightlifting 1896 1968
182 Dione Meier Canada Softball 1981
183 Yury Melentyev Kyrgyzstan Shooting 1964
184 Paul Mestdagh Belgium Volleyball 1947
185 Carl Meyer New Zealand Rowing 1981
186 Dieter Mietz West Germany Football 1943
187 El-Sayed Mohamed Egypt Basketball 1965
188 Mansour Mohamed Kuwait Football 1970
189 Heiner Möller West Germany Handball 1948
190 Jarlis Mosquera Colombia Wrestling 1983
191 Raymond Mulinghausen France Diving 1920 2009
192 Mun Dae-Seong South Korea Taekwondo 1976
193 Gheorghiţa Munteanu Romania Rowing 1980
194 Linda Murphy United States Volleyball 1943
195 Viktor Myasnikov Soviet Union Athletics 1948
196 Kumi Nakada Japan Volleyball 1965
197 Ioan Gabriel Nan Romania Alpine Skiing 1980
198 Jaime Nielsen New Zealand Cycling 1985
199 Nadia Noujani Morocco Athletics 1981
200 Jaroslav Obšut Slovakia Ice Hockey 1976
201 Harald Oehme East Germany Speed Skating 1953
202 Best Ogedegbe Nigeria Football 1955 2009
203 Akio Ohta Japan Speed Skating 1984
204 Alf Olsen Denmark Football 1893 1976
205 Sam Oud Netherlands Canoeing 1978
206 Dragoş Panaitescu-Rapan Romania Bobsleigh 1944
207 Park Yeong-Jae South Korea Weightlifting 1960
208 Ewald Persson Sweden Wrestling 1891 1936
209 Sergio Pessoa Canada Judo 1988
210 Henning Petersen Denmark Cycling 1939
211 Lars Petersen Denmark Equestrianism 1965
212 Otto Pfister Switzerland Gymnastics 1900
213 David Pichler United States Diving 1968
214 René Pijnen Netherlands Cycling 1946
215 Robinson Pitalúa Colombia Boxing 1964 1985
216 Herbert Plank Italy Alpine Skiing 1954
217 Miroslav Poljak Yugoslavia Water Polo 1944
218 Kristean Porter United States Freestyle Skiing 1971
219 Anett Pötzsch East Germany Figure Skating 1960
220 Suzy Powell-Roos United States Athletics 1976
221 José María Pulido Spain Baseball 1969
222 Nadja Purtschert Switzerland Snowboarding 1989
223 Jaroslav Radoň Czech Republic Canoeing 1986
224 Tetiana Rahozina Ukraine Athletics 1964
225 András Rajna Hungary Canoeing 1960
226 Vincent Rakabaele Lesotho Athletics 1948 2003
227 Roland Ramoser Italy Ice Hockey 1972
228 Friba Razayee Afghanistan Judo 1985
229 Derek Redmond Great Britain Athletics 1965
230 Juan Risso Argentina Football 1942
231 Ettore Rivolta Italy Athletics 1904 1977
232 Ray Robinson South Africa Cycling 1929
233 Sakor Rodet Chad Judo 1967
234 René Roels Belgium Canoeing 1937
235 Assar Rönnlund Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1935 2011
236 Heather Ross-McManus Canada Trampolining 1973
237 Michal Rozsíval Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1978
238 Sandra Ruddick United States Gymnastics 1932
239 Kim Ruddins United States Volleyball 1963
240 Alejandro Ruidíaz Argentina Football 1969
241 Erik Rylander Sweden Ski Jumping 1905 1976
242 Georges Sainte-Rose France Athletics 1969
243 Toshiyuki Sakai Japan Ice Hockey 1964
244 Moustafa Mohammed Saleh Iraq Boxing 1963
245 Michel Sanchis France Judo 1951
246 Jerzy Sandera Poland Canoeing 1972
247 Ingvar Sandström Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1942
248 Monika Scheftschik West Germany Luge 1953
249 Kurt Schmied Austria Cycling 1965
250 Michael Schulz West Germany Football 1961
251 Frits Schutte Netherlands Swimming 1897 1986
252 Robert Å ebenik Yugoslavia Cycling 1965
253 Nurys Sebey Cuba Volleyball 1948
254 Shakar Khan Shakar Afghanistan Wrestling 1940
255 Tim Sheehy United States Ice Hockey 1948
256 Michael Sichel Australia Fencing 1934
257 Wolfgang Sieber Germany Swimming 1937
258 Mariya Sizyakova Soviet Union Athletics 1935
259 Vyacheslav Skok Soviet Union Water Polo 1946
260 Ray Smedley Great Britain Athletics 1951
261 Paul Snow-Hansen New Zealand Sailing 1990
262 Włodzimierz Sokołowski Poland Athletics 1940
263 Elfriede Spiegelhauer-Uhlig Germany Cross Country Skiing 1934
264 Michael Steinbach Germany Rowing 1969
265 Tom Stiansen Norway Alpine Skiing 1970
266 Gheorghe Stoiciu Romania Wrestling 1943
267 Martin Straka Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1972
268 Dmitry Styopushkin Russia Bobsleigh 1975
269 Carla Suárez Spain Tennis 1988
270 Soner Sucu Turkey Wrestling 1986
271 Philip Sue New Zealand Weightlifting 1946
272 Erik Hammer Sørensen Denmark Fencing 1902 1973
273 Norm Taber United States Athletics 1891 1952
274 Matsuyoshi Takahashi Japan Cycling 1955
275 Grace Talbot United States Art Competitions 1901 1971
276 Akzhurek Tanatarov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1986
277 Charles Tatham United States Fencing 1854 1939
278 Faycal Tellouche Algeria Volleyball 1968
279 Arvi Tervalampi Finland Equestrianism 1928 2005
280 Charles Thaon France Speed Skating 1910
281 Tian Jianxia China Handball 1986
282 Manfred Toeppen United States Water Polo 1887 1968
283 Koji Tokunaga Japan Baseball 1968
284 Ambesse Tolosa Ethiopia Athletics 1977
285 Simeon Toribio Philippines Athletics 1905 1969
286 Trịnh Thị Bé Vietnam Athletics 1955
287 Herb Trube United States Athletics 1886 1959
288 Willy Tschopp Switzerland Athletics 1905 1987
289 Charles Turner Australia Water Polo 1952
290 Taro Ueno Japan Sailing 1980
291 Jaak Uudmäe Soviet Union Athletics 1954
292 Karen Van de Graaf Australia Swimming 1962
293 Dicky van Ekris Netherlands Swimming 1932
294 Willem van Hasselt Netherlands Art Competitions 1882 1963
295 Peter Van Huizen Malaya Hockey 1932 2011
296 Antonius van Nieuwenhuizen Netherlands Fencing 1879 1957
297 John Vernon Australia Athletics 1929
298 Josef Vlček Czechoslovakia Football 1900 1970
299 Robert Wangila Kenya Boxing 1966 1994
300 Muhammad Waqas Pakistan Hockey 1988
301 Horst Weigang Germany Football 1940
302 James Wendell United States Athletics 1890 1958
303 Shaun White United States Snowboarding 1986
304 Karina Wieland Australia Rowing 1974
305 Pati Wilka Paraguay Shooting 1972
306 Hugh Williams Australia Wrestling 1933
307 Craig Wilson United States Baseball 1970
308 Mark Witherspoon United States Athletics 1963
309 Augie Wolf United States Athletics 1961
310 Petar Yanev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1945
311 Yuriy Yermakov Ukraine Gymnastics 1970
312 Hidehiko Yoshida Japan Judo 1969
313 Young Kwok Wai Hong Kong Shooting 1929
314 Yu Dong-Geun South Korea Handball 1985
315 Jessica Zelinka Canada Athletics 1981
316 Karl Zillibiller Germany Alpine Skiing 1933
317 Andrea Zinali Italy Sailing 1969
318 Nikola Zlatanov Bulgaria Rowing 1961
319 Erik Ørvig Norway Sailing 1895 1949
320 Đỗ Tiến Tuấn Vietnam Boxing 1967