Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on September 29

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 29

September 28 ▪ September 29 ▪ September 30 ▪ 

331 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mustapha Achab Morocco Football 1969
2 Yuichi Akasaka Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1967
3 Ernesto Ambrosini Italy Athletics 1894 1951
4 Johannes Andersen Norway Athletics 1888 1967
5 Paulius Andrijauskas Lithuania Swimming 1984
6 Yerzhan Askarov Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1985
7 André Baeyens Belgium Archery 1946
8 Antonio Bailetti Italy Cycling 1937
9 Nataša Bajin-Šljepica Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1945
10 Gianfranco Baraldi Italy Athletics 1935
11 Blago Barbijeri Yugoslavia Swimming 1928
12 Ottavio Barone Italy Boxing 1974
13 Jürgen Bätschmann Switzerland Handball 1957
14 Georges Bauer Luxembourg Water Polo 1904 1987
15 Bakhtiyar Bayseitov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1971
16 Boris Belada Argentina Sailing 1920
17 Alphonzo Bell United States Tennis 1875 1947
18 Yehuda Ben Haim Israel Boxing 1955 2012
19 Steve Benjamin United States Sailing 1955
20 Johan Bergdahl Sweden Fencing 1962
21 Nils Berthelsen Norway Sailing 1879 1958
22 Lars Betker Germany Weightlifting 1971
23 Mohini Bhardwaj United States Gymnastics 1978
24 Roman Bílek Czech Republic Athletics 1967
25 Iliana Biridakis Jordan Archery 1959
26 Gilbert Bischoff Switzerland Cycling 1951
27 Jean Bocahut France Rowing 1919
28 Luke Bodensteiner United States Cross Country Skiing 1970
29 Yevgeniya Bogunova Kazakhstan Judo 1974
30 Rasul Bokiyev Tajikistan Judo 1982
31 Michał Boruciński Poland Art Competitions 1885 1976
32 Floris Braat Netherlands Canoeing 1979
33 Esther Brand South Africa Athletics 1922
34 Miriam Bravo Spain Athletics 1974
35 Daniela Brendel Germany Swimming 1973
36 Robert Breuwer Belgium Basketball 1907
37 James Byrne Australia Sailing 1948
38 Maureen Caird Australia Athletics 1951
39 Sam Campbell Australia Equestrianism 1944
40 Georges Carbasse France Wrestling 1944
41 Teja Černe Slovenia Sailing 1984
42 Laurent Chambertin France Volleyball 1966
43 Chen Chien-Li Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1980
44 Dmitry Chernyshov Russia Swimming 1975
45 Abel Chimukoko Zimbabwe Athletics 1972
46 Nadezhda Chizhova Soviet Union Athletics 1945
47 Cho Yun-Jeong South Korea Archery 1969
48 Seb Coe Great Britain Athletics 1956
49 Frane Cota Yugoslavia Art Competitions 1898 1951
50 Britteny Cox Australia Freestyle Skiing 1994
51 Miguel Angel Cruz Mexico Athletics 1955
52 Jerzy Czerbniak Poland Athletics 1947
53 Adhemar da Silva Brazil Athletics 1927 2001
54 Luiz Daniel Brazil Water Polo 1936
55 Davaadorjiin Tömörkhüleg Mongolia Judo 1990
56 Mandy Davies Great Britain Hockey 1966
57 Daniela Del Din San Marino Shooting 1969
58 María del Mar Rey Spain Volleyball 1968
59 Pierre-Marie Deloof Belgium Rowing 1964
60 Kouami Sacha Denanyoh Togo Judo 1979
61 Peter Deyo United States Canoeing 1957
62 Guillermo Díaz Mexico Wrestling 1964
63 Jörg Diesch West Germany Sailing 1951
64 Lucien Dirksz Aruba Cycling 1968
65 Hans-Jürgen Dollheiser Germany Hockey 1928
66 Éva Dónusz Hungary Canoeing 1967
67 András Dőri Hungary Boxing 1930 2013
68 Ralf Drecoll Germany Athletics 1944 2012
69 David Dunford Kenya Swimming 1988
70 Kevin Durant United States Basketball 1988
71 Romy Eggimann Switzerland Ice Hockey 1995
72 Lennart Eisner Sweden Sailing 1941
73 Mohamed El-Husseini Egypt Volleyball 1982
74 Mokhtar El-Tetsh Egypt Football 1905 1965
75 Peter Eriksson Sweden Sailing 1960
76 Nihat Ertuğ Turkey Basketball 1915
77 Brandon Escobar Honduras Wrestling 1990
78 Khaled Fadhel Tunisia Football 1976
79 Hassan Ferdous Iran Weightlifting 1929 1997
80 Mitzi Ferguson Australia Fencing 1959
81 Celeste Ferraris Australia Synchronized Swimming 1970
82 Gerti Fesl Austria Gymnastics 1931
83 Wolfram Fiedler East Germany Luge 1951 1988
84 Filippos Filippou Cyprus Athletics 1956
85 Răzvan Florea Romania Swimming 1980
86 Aleix Franch Spain Handball 1966
87 Aristidis Galanopoulos Greece Football 1981
88 Miguel García Cuba Water Polo 1946
89 Russell Garnett Australia Handball 1976
90 Alexandre Gelbert Switzerland Sailing 1910 1988
91 Felice Gimondi Italy Cycling 1942
92 Go Gwang-Gu South Korea Weightlifting 1972
93 Ferenc Gönczi Hungary Shooting 1935
94 Audrey Grosclaude France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
95 Dave Grylls United States Cycling 1957
96 Leonid Gulov Estonia Rowing 1981
97 Carl Gunne Sweden Art Competitions 1893 1979
98 Guo Youhua China Baseball 1983
99 Bo Gustafsson Sweden Athletics 1954
100 Washington Guzmán Chile Swimming 1918
101 Melanie Häfliger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1982
102 Mikko Hämäläinen Finland Gymnastics 1891 1965
103 Abdel Krim Hamiche Algeria Handball 1958
104 Richard Hamilton Great Britain Rowing 1973
105 Thorleif Haug Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1894 1934
106 Hersey Hawkins United States Basketball 1965
107 He Yanwen China Rowing 1966
108 Claude Heim France Athletics 1912 2002
109 Lina Herasymenko Ukraine Archery 1974
110 Toni Hewitt United States Swimming 1951
111 Jean Hoffman Belgium Water Polo 1893
112 Marion Hoffman Australia Athletics 1949
113 Donald Holder United States Gymnastics 1928
114 Nina Holmén Finland Athletics 1951
115 Ruth Holzhausen West Germany Volleyball 1959
116 Mária Homolová Slovakia Gymnastics 1987
117 Robert Houman Belgium Shooting 1927
118 Stefan Hula Poland Ski Jumping 1986
119 Jules Hulsmans Belgium Modern Pentathlon 1898
120 Huo Liang China Diving 1989
121 Hussy Hussein Australia Boxing 1975
122 Takashi Ikenoue Japan Handball 1955
123 Sonia Iovan-Inovan Romania Gymnastics 1935
124 Ayuko Ito Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1986
125 Boris Ivanov Soviet Union Athletics 1947
126 John Jackson Great Britain Athletics 1941
127 Erik Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1927 1992
128 Fiona Johnson New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1960
129 William Jones Canada Shooting 1928
130 Jörgen Jönsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1972
131 Michael Joseph Belize Athletics 1971
132 René Jubeau France Athletics 1905 1976
133 Horst Kadner Germany Shooting 1930
134 Lauri Kalima Finland Athletics 1916 2004
135 Stefan Kälin Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1942
136 Katri Kalpala Finland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
137 Janusz Kasperczak Poland Boxing 1927 2002
138 Gerdie Keen Netherlands Table Tennis 1969
139 Sally Kehoe Australia Rowing 1986
140 Mamadou Keita Mali Judo 1961
141 Mothobi Kharitse Lesotho Athletics 1964
142 Yoshinari Kida Japan Alpine Skiing 1943
143 André Kimbu Mboma Congo (Kinshasa) Boxing 1962
144 Grigory Kiriyenko Unified Team, Russia Fencing 1965
145 Karel Klaver Netherlands Hockey 1978
146 Ina Kleber East Germany Swimming 1964
147 Ricardo Klenk Argentina Alpine Skiing 1961
148 Yelena Kotelnikova Unified Team, Russia Judo 1969
149 Dmytro Kovtsun Unified Team Athletics 1955
150 Tonje Kristiansen Norway Sailing 1967
151 Thorleif Kristoffersen Norway Sailing 1900 1971
152 Viktor Krovopuskov Soviet Union Fencing 1948
153 Valeriy Kryvov Soviet Union Volleyball 1951 1994
154 Vladimír Kučera Czechoslovakia Boxing 1942 2007
155 Yolane Kukla Australia Swimming 1995
156 Sofiène Laâbidi Tunisia Athletics 1979
157 Fidel LaBarba United States Boxing 1905 1981
158 Marcel Lafortune Belgium Shooting 1900
159 Helmut Längle Austria Wrestling 1936
160 Mihály Lantos Hungary Football 1928 1989
161 Enzo Lefort France Fencing 1991
162 Li Hongquan China Sailing 1969
163 Elodie Li Yuk Lo Mauritius Beach Volleyball 1982
164 Jonas Lie United States Art Competitions 1880 1940
165 Jorma Limmonen Finland Boxing 1934 2012
166 Maria Lindh Sweden Ice Hockey 1993
167 James Lindsay-Fynn Great Britain Rowing 1975
168 David Lindstrom New Zealand Rowing 1948
169 Liu Yanan China Volleyball 1980
170 Yury Lobanov Soviet Union Canoeing 1952
171 Israel López Mexico Football 1974
172 Oscar Lozano Mexico Shooting 1928
173 Robert Lucas Indonesia Sailing 1932
174 Jürg Luchs Switzerland Cycling 1956
175 Sven Emil Lundgren Sweden Athletics 1896 1960
176 Gennady Lushchikov Soviet Union Shooting 1948 2004
177 Stefi Luxton New Zealand Snowboarding 1991
178 Duncan Mackinnon Great Britain Rowing 1887 1917
179 Anton Mackowiak Germany Wrestling 1922
180 José Mafio Uruguay Swimming 1978
181 Jean Major Canada Hockey 1957
182 Brian Marsden New Zealand Weightlifting 1947
183 Carlos Martínez Mexico Boxing 1978
184 Alexandre Maspoli France Athletics, Weightlifting, Art Competitions 1875 1943
185 João Matias Angola Swimming 1986
186 Edith Mayne Great Britain Swimming 1905
187 Thanasis Mikhalopoulos Greece Beach Volleyball 1973
188 Christian Mithassel Norway Freestyle Skiing 1987
189 Hideki Miyazaki Japan Nordic Combined 1962
190 Géza Molnár Hungary Wrestling 1953
191 Severino Moreira Brazil Shooting 1913
192 Mutale Mulenga Zambia Athletics 1967
193 Clay Mull United States Speed Skating 1979
194 Aage Myhrvold Norway Cycling 1918 1987
195 Fujio Nagai Japan Boxing 1951 2007
196 Nam Hyeon-Hui South Korea Fencing 1981
197 Valentina Nazarova Turkmenistan Athletics 1984
198 Jean-Marie Neff France Athletics 1961
199 Gerhard Nenning Austria Alpine Skiing 1940 1995
200 Hubert Neuper Austria Ski Jumping 1960
201 Chris Newton Great Britain Cycling 1973
202 Augusto Nicolini Peru Sailing 1972
203 Meir Nimni Israel Football 1948
204 Amy Nixon Canada Curling 1977
205 Cheryl Noble Canada Curling 1956
206 Dietmar Noeckeler Italy Cross Country Skiing 1988
207 André Noël France Shooting 1932
208 Dan Norman Canada Canoeing 1964
209 Frank Nyangweso Uganda Boxing 1939 2011
210 Ochoa Spain Football 1944
211 Gilbert Ojadi Aduche Nigeria Weightlifting 1965
212 Endurance Ojokolo Nigeria Athletics 1975
213 Frank Orban Belgium Cycling 1964
214 Chawalit Orn-Chim Thailand Boxing 1945
215 Misaki Oshigiri Japan Speed Skating 1992
216 Bob Parker New Zealand Rowing 1934
217 Giovanna Pasello Italy Shooting 1959
218 James Paterson-Robinson Australia Equestrianism 1978
219 Heather Pease-Olson United States Synchronized Swimming 1975
220 Laura Peel Australia Freestyle Skiing 1989
221 Giuliano Peixoto Brazil Table Tennis 1975
222 Hennie Penterman Netherlands Swimming 1951
223 Florence Pétry-Amiel France Athletics 1942
224 Nicolás Pizarro Mexico Equestrianism 1978
225 Viktor Poliakov Ukraine Boxing 1981
226 Eugène Pollet France Gymnastics 1886 1967
227 Luis Portillo Argentina Boxing 1956
228 Karel Potgieter South Africa Athletics 1975
229 Toomas Proovel Estonia Wrestling 1973
230 Karen Putzer Italy Alpine Skiing 1978
231 Quah Zheng Wen Singapore Swimming 1996
232 Siegfried Radandt West Germany Bobsleigh 1937
233 Piet Raymakers Netherlands Equestrianism 1956
234 Mikhail Razhin Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1984
235 Jesse Renick United States Basketball 1917 1999
236 Julia Richter Germany Rowing 1988
237 James Roberts Liberia Athletics 1936
238 Paul Rogers Australia Basketball 1973
239 Gilberto Román Mexico Boxing 1961 1990
240 Viktor Romanenkov Estonia Figure Skating 1993
241 Rodrigo Ruiz Costa Rica Shooting 1929
242 Charles Rumsey United States Art Competitions 1879 1922
243 Muhammad Sadiq Pakistan Athletics 1938
244 Alfred Sageder Austria Rowing 1933
245 Heidi Sager Australia Canoeing 1939
246 Mirosława Sagun Poland Shooting 1970
247 Nobuharu Saito Japan Volleyball 1973
248 Isidro Sala Spain Football 1940
249 Salam Mohamed Abdul Salam Bangladesh Swimming 1958
250 Joe Salem Lebanon Shooting 1960
251 Stephanie Xu Sang Australia Table Tennis 1986
252 Sara Sankey Great Britain Badminton 1967
253 Nina Savina Soviet Union Canoeing 1915 1965
254 Michael Schär Switzerland Cycling 1986
255 Rudolf Schilberg Austria Weightlifting 1894 1961
256 Harald Schmid West Germany Athletics 1957
257 Otto Schneitberger Germany, West Germany Ice Hockey 1939
258 Lisa Schoeneberg United States Curling 1957
259 Seo Myeong-Won South Korea Equestrianism 1936
260 Abdullah Shahar-ud-Din Malaysia Football 1948
261 Pentti Siltaloppi Finland Athletics 1917 2002
262 Dušan Šimočko Slovakia Biathlon 1983
263 Karl-Einar Sjögren Sweden Sailing 1871 1956
264 Dragan Škrbić Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1968
265 Hubert Skrzypczak Poland Boxing 1943
266 Alexander Slatnow East Germany Canoeing 1950 2003
267 Shane Smeltz New Zealand Football 1981
268 Marjan Smit Netherlands Softball 1975
269 Howard Smith Great Britain Bobsleigh 1956
270 Phylis Smith Great Britain Athletics 1965
271 Amelie Solja Austria Table Tennis 1990
272 Mike Solomon Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1954
273 René Soulier France Athletics 1911 1991
274 Pietro Speciale Italy Fencing 1876 1945
275 Paweł Spisak Poland Equestrianism 1981
276 Jaroslav Stančo Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1949
277 Kerstin Stegemann Germany Football 1977
278 Amália Sterbinszky Hungary Handball 1950
279 Jutta Stöck West Germany Athletics 1941
280 Asle Strand Norway Luge 1953 2000
281 Majid Sultan Kuwait Judo 1987
282 Dorothy Summers Great Britain Gymnastics 1941
283 Igor Sumnikov Soviet Union Cycling 1966
284 Arthur Sundbye United States Gymnastics 1879 1949
285 Nereo Svara Italy Athletics 1935
286 Hildegarde Švarce Latvia Figure Skating 1907 1944
287 Masao Takemoto Japan Gymnastics 1919 2007
288 Masatomo Takeuchi Japan Weightlifting 1952
289 Tamara Téglássy Hungary Figure Skating 1968
290 Narong Thongpleow Thailand Football 1947
291 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan Romania Athletics 1967
292 Július Toček Czechoslovakia Rowing 1939 2004
293 Muzaffer Tokaç Turkey Football 1922 2009
294 Eddie Tolan United States Athletics 1908 1967
295 Nikola Trojanović Yugoslavia Swimming 1928
296 Tsai Wen-Yee Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1956
297 David Tucker Great Britain Sailing 1941
298 Bruce Tulloh Great Britain Athletics 1935
299 Göran Unger Sweden Athletics 1899 1982
300 Irina Ushakova Soviet Union Fencing 1954
301 Ullah Usman Pakistan Boxing 1974
302 Jappie van Dijk Netherlands Speed Skating 1944
303 Patrick van Kalken Netherlands Judo 1975
304 Lex van Kreuningen Netherlands Cycling 1937
305 Majken Vange Denmark Badminton 1975
306 Ben Verhagen Netherlands Sailing 1926
307 Oleh Verniaiev Ukraine Gymnastics 1993
308 Joaquín Villalba Spain Modern Pentathlon 1928
309 Jaroslav Volf Czech Republic Canoeing 1979
310 Otto von Porat Norway Boxing 1903 1982
311 Wang Qingzhi China Cycling 1968
312 Andreas Weigand United States Canoeing 1945
313 Déborah Weil Mexico Diving 1957
314 Wayne Wells United States Wrestling 1946
315 Nore Westin Sweden Biathlon 1937
316 Axel Wikström Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1907 1976
317 Sören Wikström Sweden Biathlon 1960
318 Amy Williams Great Britain Skeleton 1982
319 Ricardo Williams Jamaica Athletics 1976
320 Ann Wilson Great Britain Athletics 1949
321 Alexandra Worisch Austria Synchronized Swimming 1965
322 Nataliya Yakovleva Kazakhstan Handball 1986
323 Yang Xiangzhong China Boxing 1974
324 Xolile Yawa South Africa Athletics 1962
325 Trent Yawney Canada Ice Hockey 1965
326 Win Young United States Diving 1947 2006
327 Yuan Zhi China Volleyball 1982
328 Tom Yurkovich United States Ice Hockey 1935
329 Hana Žáková Czechoslovakia Rowing 1974
330 Monika Zehrt East Germany Athletics 1952
331 Zhang Hui China Basketball 1959