Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on September 28

Olympic Athletes Born on September 28

September 27 ▪ September 28 ▪ September 29 ▪ 

344 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Hugo Aberastegui Argentina Rowing 1941
2 Joost Adema Netherlands Rowing 1959
3 Eugen Ahnström Sweden Diving 1904 1974
4 Olle Åkerlund Sweden Sailing 1911 1978
5 Mohamed Al-Jahani Saudi Arabia Football 1975
6 Fahad Al-Otaibi Kuwait Swimming 1975
7 Abdullah Al-Shahrani Saudi Arabia Football 1975
8 Mohamed Allalou Algeria Boxing 1973
9 José María Alonso Spain Tennis 1890 1979
10 Eldad Amir Israel Sailing 1961
11 Ragnhild Andenæs Norway Fencing 1977
12 Anne Nymark Andersen Norway Football 1972
13 Nina Nymark Andersen Norway Football 1972
14 Alberto Angelini Italy Water Polo 1974
15 Eduardo Arrillaga Mexico Rowing 1961
16 Murray Ashford Great Britain Athletics 1886 1965
17 Igor Atanov Soviet Union Hockey 1964
18 Justin Ayassou Togo Athletics 1970
19 Hassane Azzoun Algeria Judo 1979
20 Hassan Babak Iran Wrestling 1960
21 Philipp Bandi Switzerland Athletics 1977
22 Adeline Baud France Alpine Skiing 1992
23 Alexander Baumgärtel Germany Speed Skating 1972
24 Mehmed Baždarević Yugoslavia Football 1960
25 Kerry Bee South Africa Hockey 1974
26 Ali Beier Germany Football 1900 1972
27 Petra Bekaert Netherlands Antilles Swimming 1967
28 Waldemar Bernatzky Uruguay Cycling 1920 2005
29 Charles Berthoud Switzerland Wrestling 1938
30 Pierre Bertran de Balanda France Equestrianism 1887 1946
31 Władysław Beszterda Poland Rowing 1951
32 Ravi Bhollah Mauritius Weightlifting 1981
33 Magdalena Białas Poland Swimming 1962
34 Guus Bierings Netherlands Cycling 1956
35 Abhinav Bindra India Shooting 1982
36 Diana Bishop Great Britain Rowing 1947
37 Michael Blackwood Jamaica Athletics 1978
38 Brian Bliss United States Football 1965
39 Paulina Boenisz Poland Modern Pentathlon 1978
40 Anatole Bolin Sweden Athletics 1893 1983
41 Christina Bonde Denmark Football 1973
42 Roberto Bonilla Guatemala Swimming 1971
43 Mark Boswell Canada Athletics 1977
44 Bob Braithwaite Great Britain Shooting 1925
45 Jean Brun Switzerland Cycling 1926 1993
46 Avery Brundage United States Art Competitions, Athletics 1887 1975
47 Carsten Bruun Denmark Hockey 1934
48 Aleksandar Bundalo Serbia Bobsleigh 1989
49 Ivo Buratović Yugoslavia Athletics 1909 1971
50 Knut Børø Norway Athletics 1948
51 Bahar Çağlar Turkey Basketball 1988
52 José Manuel Calderón Spain Basketball 1981
53 Peter Caninenberg West Germany Hockey 1956
54 Adolphe Cayron France Cycling 1878 1950
55 Bernard Charvin France Alpine Skiing 1947
56 Zdeněk Chlup Czechoslovakia Basketball 1922 2002
57 Marin Čilić Croatia Tennis 1988
58 Carlos Coloma Spain Cycling 1981
59 Paul Coppejans Belgium Athletics 1933
60 Jean-Pierre Cordebois France Canoeing 1944
61 James Cowan Great Britain Shooting 1856 1943
62 Damian Dacewicz Poland Volleyball 1974
63 József Darányi Hungary Athletics 1905 1990
64 Kimiko Date Japan Tennis 1970
65 Michel de Almeida Portugal Judo 1974
66 Lionel, Marquis de Castellane-Majastres France Fencing 1891 1965
67 Gilbert De Rieck Belgium Cycling 1936
68 Gerrit de Ruiter Netherlands Hockey 1927
69 Felix Debax France Fencing 1864 1914
70 Francesco Del Grosso Italy Cycling 1899 1938
71 Werner Delmes Germany Hockey 1930
72 John Dendahl United States Cross Country Skiing 1938 2013
73 Nikia Deveaux Bahamas Swimming 1985
74 Samararatne Dharmasena Sri Lanka Athletics 1950 2007
75 Weerakoon Dharmasiri Sri Lanka Boxing 1938
76 Louis Diercxsens Belgium Hockey 1898 1992
77 Todor Diev Bulgaria Football 1934 1995
78 Yordanka Donkova Bulgaria Athletics 1961
79 Marcel Dost Netherlands Athletics 1969
80 Ercole Drei Italy Art Competitions 1886 1973
81 Jason Dungjen United States Figure Skating 1967
82 Hans Eberle Germany Football 1925 1998
83 Siggi Einarsson Iceland Athletics 1962
84 Gladys Erbetta Argentina Athletics 1928
85 Ray Evans Australia Hockey 1939 1974
86 Jean Faggion France Shooting 1931
87 José Ferrer Puerto Rico Bobsleigh 1965
88 Gary Figueroa United States Water Polo 1956
89 George Fiske United States Shooting 1891 1965
90 Filip Flisar Slovenia Freestyle Skiing 1987
91 Douglas Fonseca Brazil Fencing 1953
92 Bernard Foster Great Britain Boxing 1931
93 Malene Franzen Denmark Rhythmic Gymnastics 1970
94 Lucinda Fredericks Australia Equestrianism 1965
95 Franz Fuchsberger Austria Football 1910 1992
96 Petr Fuksa Czech Republic Canoeing 1969
97 Alessandra Galiotto Italy Canoeing 1983
98 José Miguel García Spain Hockey 1952
99 Miguel Ángel García Spain Wrestling 1960
100 Giulio Gaudini Italy Fencing 1904 1948
101 Hans Geister Germany Athletics 1928 2012
102 Desiree Glod Venezuela Volleyball 1982
103 Marielle Goitschel France Alpine Skiing 1945
104 César González Spain Fencing 1965
105 Slobodan Gordić Yugoslavia Basketball 1937
106 Alina Goreac Romania Gymnastics 1952
107 Lindsay Grant-Stuart Zimbabwe Diving 1947
108 Tom Greenway Canada Judo 1956 2004
109 Martina Grimaldi Italy Swimming 1988
110 Marcus Groß Germany Canoeing 1989
111 Alejandro Guerra Argentina Biathlon 1965
112 Claude Guiguet France Modern Pentathlon 1947
113 Sibel Güler Turkey Taekwondo 1984
114 Sousan Hajipour Iran Taekwondo 1990
115 Bertalan Hajtós Hungary Judo 1965
116 Odd Hammernes Norway Ski Jumping 1948
117 Paul Harmsworth Great Britain Athletics 1963
118 Ricardo Héber Argentina Athletics 1927 2002
119 Traudl Hecher Austria Alpine Skiing 1943
120 Heo Jae South Korea Basketball 1965
121 Heo Sun-Yeong South Korea Handball 1975
122 Godfrey Higgs Bahamas Sailing 1907 1986
123 Len Hilton United States Athletics 1947 2000
124 Raphael Holzdeppe Germany Athletics 1989
125 Emilio Homps Argentina Sailing 1914 2012
126 Janusz Hooker Australia Rowing 1969
127 Bill Hunt New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1929
128 José Ibañez Cuba Judo 1951
129 Tomohiro Iizuka Japan Baseball 1975
130 Im Gyu-Ha South Korea Handball 1957
131 Valery Ivanov Kazakhstan Biathlon 1969
132 Yuji Iwaoka Japan Ice Hockey 1933
133 Gabriel Izard France Bobsleigh 1901 1971
134 Rune Jacobsen Norway Sailing 1967
135 Catherine Jacques Belgium Judo 1979
136 Je Seong-Tae South Korea Shooting 1975
137 Ivan Jean-Marie Saint Lucia Athletics 1972
138 Marcin Jędrusiński Poland Athletics 1981
139 Karel Jindřichovský Czechoslovakia Handball 1966
140 Eigil Johansen Denmark Wrestling 1915
141 Ann Johnson Great Britain Athletics 1933
142 José Ignacio Spain Football 1973
143 Paweł Kaczorowski Poland Cycling 1949
144 Helen Karagounis Great Britain Athletics 1981
145 Seán Keating Ireland Art Competitions 1899 1977
146 Thomas Kennedy United States Athletics 1884 1937
147 Khaltmaagiin Battuul Mongolia Wrestling 1965
148 Nodar Khokhashvili Soviet Union Wrestling 1940
149 Yelena Khrustalyova Belarus, Kazakhstan Biathlon 1980
150 Kim Jeong-Mi South Korea Shooting 1975
151 Kim Tae-Yun South Korea Speed Skating 1994
152 Mariya Kiselyova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1974
153 Károly Kobulszky Hungary Athletics 1887 1970
154 Amelie Koloska West Germany Athletics 1944
155 Dmitry Kosov Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1968
156 Pavle Kostov Croatia Sailing 1987
157 Péter Kovács Hungary Gymnastics 1959
158 Ágnes Kozáry Hungary Athletics 1966
159 Jindra Kramperová Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1940
160 Coen Kranenberg Netherlands Hockey 1947
161 Katarzyna Krasowska Poland Badminton 1968
162 Michael Kraus Germany Handball 1983
163 Lenny Krayzelburg United States Swimming 1975
164 Václav Kubíčka Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1939 2005
165 Seth La Fera Italy Baseball 1975
166 Laurent Lacasa France Rowing 1964
167 Bror Lagercrantz Sweden Fencing 1894 1981
168 Juhani Lahtinen Finland Ice Hockey 1938
169 Ib Storm Larsen Denmark Rowing 1925 1991
170 Jutta Lau East Germany Rowing 1955
171 Kevin Lawton New Zealand Rowing 1960
172 Lee Gi-Hyeong South Korea Football 1974
173 Lee Jae-Wu South Korea Handball 1979
174 Lee Nam-Yong South Korea Hockey 1983
175 Lee Sun-Ok South Korea Volleyball 1955
176 Raymond Lefebvre France Athletics 1908
177 Meskerem Legesse Ethiopia Athletics 1986 2013
178 Hayley Lever United States Art Competitions 1875 1958
179 Liu Lizhe China Judo 1975
180 Bertold Löffler Austria Art Competitions 1874 1960
181 Pascaline Louvrier France Swimming 1971
182 Timothy Lowndes Australia Shooting 1979
183 Pablo Lugo Puerto Rico Boxing 1932
184 Ivan Lyubimov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1932
185 Cheryl Maas Netherlands Snowboarding 1984
186 Frederick MacMonnies United States Art Competitions 1863 1937
187 Mike Maczey Germany Athletics 1972
188 James Maguire Canada Basketball 1939
189 Alvaro Marenco Nicaragua Weightlifting 1966
190 Mitja Margon Slovenia Sailing 1971
191 Chris Marlowe United States Volleyball 1951
192 Walden Martin United States Cycling 1891 1966
193 Sven Martinsen Norway Wrestling 1900 1968
194 Paul Masino France Gymnastics 1911
195 Kalle Matilainen Finland Athletics 1899 1985
196 Marek Matuszek Slovakia Judo 1972
197 Michał Matyas Poland Football 1910 1975
198 Paul McLaughlin Canada Sailing 1919 2000
199 Walter Meijer Timmerman Thijssen Netherlands Rowing 1877 1943
200 Sven Meinhardt Germany Hockey 1971
201 Eduardo Melchert Brazil Sailing 1961
202 Ricardo Menalda Brazil Fencing 1965
203 Bertie Messitt Ireland Athletics 1930 2012
204 Noureddine Meziane Algeria Boxing 1962
205 Derek Miles United States Athletics 1972
206 Robert Miller United States Ice Hockey 1956
207 Manuel Minginfel Federated States of Micronesia Weightlifting 1978
208 Mansour Mir Ghavami Iran Wrestling 1926
209 René Monse Germany Boxing 1968
210 Mark Moore Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1961
211 José Carlos Moreira Brazil Athletics 1983
212 Prince Moses Mumba Zambia Athletics 1984
213 Masaru Nakashige Japan Shooting 1963
214 Eiko Nakayama Japan Skeleton 1970
215 Francisco Neto Portugal Shooting 1944
216 Marat Niyazov Soviet Union Shooting 1933 2009
217 Bill Northam Australia Sailing 1905 1988
218 Liya Nurkina Kazakhstan Taekwondo 1984
219 Ngozi Nwokocha Nigeria Athletics 1986
220 Olav Odden Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1914 1969
221 Masashi Ohuchi Japan Weightlifting 1943 2011
222 Emeka Okafor United States Basketball 1982
223 Keith Ollerenshaw Australia Athletics 1928
224 Masafumi Oura Japan Volleyball 1969
225 Birgit Overzier-Michels Germany Badminton 1984
226 Jānis Paipals Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1983
227 Guillermo Parada Argentina Sailing 1967
228 Yury Patrikeyev Armenia Wrestling 1979
229 Steven Paul Great Britain Fencing 1954
230 Anikó Pelle Hungary, Italy Water Polo 1978
231 Francisco Peralta Spain Archery 1953
232 Jorge Pérez Vento Cuba Volleyball 1947
233 Piet Peters Netherlands Cycling 1921
234 Bent Blach Petersen Denmark Rowing 1924 1984
235 Johnny Algreen Petersen Denmark Rowing 1948
236 Emil Petru Romania Football 1939 1995
237 Isabelle Pieman Belgium Figure Skating 1983
238 Julien Pillet France Fencing 1977
239 Mladen Plakalović Bosnia and Herzegovina Cross Country Skiing 1991
240 Elizabeth Poblete Chile Weightlifting 1987
241 Martin Poglajen Netherlands Judo 1942
242 Slobodan Popović Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes Athletics 1962
243 Hugo Porfírio Portugal Football 1973
244 Francesco Pretti Italy Athletics 1903 1988
245 Babette Preußler East Germany Figure Skating 1968
246 Jorge Pujol Spain Alpine Skiing 1967
247 Herberth Quesada Costa Rica Football 1959
248 Brian Rafalski United States Ice Hockey 1973
249 Vasco Ramires, Jr. Portugal Equestrianism 1964
250 Roy Ramsay Bahamas Sailing 1912
251 Ole Riber Rasmussen Denmark Shooting 1955
252 Vola Hanta Ratsifa Andrihamanana Madagascar Swimming 1970
253 Wassila Rédouane-Saïd-Guerni Algeria Fencing 1980
254 Kate Reed Great Britain Athletics 1982
255 Annika Reeder Great Britain Gymnastics 1979
256 Aivar Rehemaa Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1982
257 Alf Rekstad Norway Speed Skating 1951
258 Maurice Renaud France Cycling 1900 1968
259 Paul Réneau Belize Athletics, Cycling 1960
260 Alick Rennie South Africa Canoeing 1959 2013
261 Kaylin Richardson United States Alpine Skiing 1984
262 Heberth Ríos Colombia Football 1956
263 Giordana Rocchi Italy Gymnastics 1980
264 Tatyana Roslanova Kazakhstan Athletics 1980
265 Maurice Rousseau France Gymnastics 1906
266 Joe Ruddy United States Swimming, Water Polo 1878 1962
267 Gillian Russell Jamaica Athletics 1973
268 Willie Ryan Ireland Rowing 1953
269 Guillaume Samica France Volleyball 1981
270 Torsten Sandelin Finland Gymnastics, Sailing 1887 1950
271 Örjan Sandler Sweden Speed Skating 1940
272 Richard Santiago Puerto Rico Boxing 1970
273 Luís Miguel Santos Portugal Sailing 1968
274 Pyotro Sarafyniuk Ukraine Athletics 1966
275 Katarína Šarišská Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1965
276 Sandra Sassine Canada Fencing 1979
277 Heikki Savolainen Finland Gymnastics 1907 1997
278 Friedrich Schattleitner Austria Shooting 1923
279 Werner Schlager Austria Table Tennis 1972
280 Katrin Schmidt Germany Badminton 1967
281 Bob Schul United States Athletics 1937
282 Michael Senft Germany Canoeing 1972
283 Federico Serrano Mexico Equestrianism 1944
284 Yelena Shubina Unified Team Swimming 1974
285 Gilles Sibon France Athletics 1945
286 Judit Simics-Zsemberi Hungary Handball 1967
287 Luis Sinclair Panama Basketball 1947
288 Ivar Sjölin Sweden Wrestling 1918 1992
289 Maurice Smith Jamaica Athletics 1980
290 Richard Smith Great Britain Hockey 1987
291 Shannon Smith Canada Swimming 1961
292 Sonu Kyong-Sun North Korea Football 1983
293 Günther Steines Germany Athletics 1928 1982
294 Sam Stitt United States Rowing 1981
295 Jan Stopczyk Poland Ice Hockey 1958
296 Serge Stresser France Weightlifting 1953
297 Katalin Szuchy Hungary Basketball 1953
298 Rafael Tadeo Mexico Athletics 1949
299 Yoshiaki Takahashi Japan Boxing 1963
300 Kimuchi Tani Japan Wrestling 1948
301 Atalanti Tasouli Greece Basketball 1976
302 Angella Taylor-Issajenko Canada Athletics 1958
303 Naim Terbunja Sweden Boxing 1984
304 Thant Phyu Phyu Myanmar Judo 1966
305 Robert Thompson Great Britain Cycling 1884
306 Radamés Torruella Puerto Rico Sailing 1940
307 Volodymyr Troshkin Soviet Union Football 1947
308 Anastasios Tsikaris Greece Water Polo 1966
309 Katsuji Tsunoda Japan Basketball 1943
310 Koko Tsurumi Japan Gymnastics 1992
311 Sho Uchida Japan Swimming 1987
312 Yana Uskova Russia Handball 1985
313 Rui Valença Portugal Rowing 1932
314 Johanne Valois Canada Handball 1953
315 Lauri Valonen Finland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1909 1982
316 Kees van Aelst Netherlands Water Polo 1916 2000
317 Esmari van Reenen South Africa Shooting 1981
318 Diederik van Weel Netherlands Hockey 1973
319 Emil Väre Finland Wrestling 1885 1974
320 Anderson Varejão Brazil Basketball 1982
321 Károly Varga Hungary Shooting 1955
322 Vera Viczián Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1972
323 Philippe Vignon France Hockey 1942
324 Frank von Behren Germany Handball 1976
325 Asbjørn Wang Norway Swimming 1899 1966
326 Debbie Watson Australia Water Polo 1965
327 Shirley Webb Great Britain Athletics 1981
328 Marco Weber Germany Speed Skating 1982
329 David Weightman Australia Rowing 1971
330 Manfred Weinreich West Germany Rowing 1946
331 Pam Westendorf Australia Rowing 1959
332 Audrey Williamson Great Britain Athletics 1926 2010
333 Martin Willock Canada Cycling 1954
334 Michał Winiarski Poland Volleyball 1983
335 Godwin Withers Great Britain Athletics 1884 1976
336 James Woodget Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1874 1960
337 Trixi Worrack Germany Cycling 1981
338 Yoshitada Yamaguchi Japan Football 1944
339 Emma Yefimova Soviet Union Fencing 1931 2004
340 Al Young United States Boxing 1877 1940
341 Włodzimierz Zawadzki Poland Wrestling 1967
342 Steffen Zesner East Germany, Germany Swimming 1967
343 Zhu Qianwei China Swimming 1990
344 Heinz Zünkler Germany Rowing 1929