You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 27

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 27

September 26 ▪ September 27 ▪ September 28 ▪ 

319 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Nafissatou Adamou Niger Swimming 1997
2 Neil Adams Great Britain Judo 1958
3 Neha Ahuja India Alpine Skiing 1981
4 Abdul Ridha Al-Boloushi Kuwait Handball 1972
5 Adel Al-Kahham Kuwait Handball 1972
6 Fahad Rashid Al-Kuwari Qatar Football 1972
7 Latifah Al-Maktoum United Arab Emirates Equestrianism 1985
8 Said Farouk Al-Turki Saudi Arabia Athletics 1943
9 Minor Alpízar Costa Rica Football 1959
10 Michael Andrew Malaysia Cycling 1943
11 Martin Ansa Puerto Rico Basketball 1941
12 Lenka Antošová Czech Republic Rowing 1991
13 Otto Aulie Norway Football 1894 1923
14 Péter Baczakó Hungary Weightlifting 1951 2008
15 Baiano Brazil Basketball 1912
16 Ernst Baier Germany Figure Skating 1905 2001
17 Shireen Bailey Great Britain Athletics 1959
18 Malcolm Baker United States Rowing 1969
19 Guin Batten Great Britain Rowing 1967
20 Ernest Bayer United States Rowing 1904 1997
21 Benoni Beheyt Belgium Cycling 1940
22 Andreas Behrend West Germany Swimming 1963
23 Traudi Beierlein Germany Swimming 1941
24 Radek Beinhauer Czechoslovakia Swimming 1969
25 Tom Bender Australia Basketball 1944
26 Michael Bernard New Zealand Weightlifting 1957
27 Massimo Bertocchi Canada Athletics 1985
28 Mariano Bertolotti Argentina Judo 1982
29 Bian Hongmin China Volleyball 1989
30 Anna Biryokova Russia Athletics 1965
31 Jacques Borlée Belgium Athletics 1957
32 Jan Borren New Zealand Hockey 1947
33 Thelma Boughner Canada Diving 1918
34 Jay Bouwmeester Canada Ice Hockey 1983
35 Pam Boyd United States Handball 1955
36 Iztok Božic Slovenia Tennis 1971
37 Mark Bradtke Australia Basketball 1968
38 Alan Brahmst Canada Hockey 1965
39 Bob Bray United States Water Polo 1919 2006
40 Volodymyr Brazhnyk Soviet Union Athletics 1924 1999
41 Benny Brown United States Athletics 1953 1996
42 Terri Brown United States Athletics 1947
43 Richard Bucher Switzerland Ice Hockey 1955 2012
44 Jaap Bulder Netherlands Football 1896 1979
45 Javier Cabot Spain Hockey 1953
46 Miguel Caldés Cuba Baseball 1970 2000
47 Luke Campbell Great Britain Boxing 1987
48 María Cangá Ecuador Judo 1962
49 Careca Brazil Football 1968
50 Carmen Casteiner Italy Diving 1954
51 Joseph Castiglioni France Gymnastics 1877 1959
52 Ferdinand Cattini Switzerland Ice Hockey 1916 1969
53 Robert Caymaris France Gymnastics 1935
54 Julio Cepero Cuba Football 1953
55 Maxime Charlemagne Saint Lucia Athletics 1974
56 Ernst Chervet Switzerland Boxing 1940
57 Franco Chino Italy Swimming 1948
58 Václav Chudomel Czechoslovakia Athletics 1932
59 Johan Clementz Norway Boxing 1894 1952
60 William Cleveland United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1965
61 Michael Collier Sierra Leone Swimming 1971
62 Tom Curran United States Rowing 1910 1990
63 Hervé d'Encausse France Athletics 1943
64 Xavier De Beukelaer Belgium Fencing 1902 1944
65 Georges, Marquis de Créqui-Montfort de Courtivron France Shooting 1877 1966
66 Joëlle De Keukeleire Belgium Gymnastics 1959
67 Ali Murat Dizioğlu Turkey Fencing 1963
68 Marko Dolenc Slovenia Biathlon 1972
69 Stefan Dott Germany Judo 1969
70 Frederick Dove Great Britain Swimming 1917 1980
71 George Ducker Canada Football 1871 1952
72 Ayman El-Alfy Egypt Handball 1974
73 Marte Eliasson Norway Handball 1969
74 Ingela Ericsson Sweden Canoeing 1968
75 Magnar Estenstad Norway Cross Country Skiing 1924 2004
76 Felicia Eze Nigeria Football 1974 2012
77 Noemi Feliz Spain Swimming 1988
78 Maruša Ferk Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1988
79 Jesús Flores Mexico Boxing 1973
80 Kevin Forster Great Britain Athletics 1958
81 Stephan Freigang Germany Athletics 1967
82 Luigi Freroni Italy Figure Skating 1955
83 Miroslav Fryčer Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1959
84 Luis Fuentes Guatemala Wrestling 1946
85 Gabriel Brazil Football 1992
86 Mihai Galiceanu Romania Cross Country Skiing 1982
87 Soslan Gattsiyev Belarus Wrestling 1985
88 Lucien Gaudin France Fencing 1886 1934
89 Frédéric Gauthier France Canoeing 1975
90 Olga Gere-Pulić Yugoslavia Athletics 1942
91 Michal Giacko Slovakia Nordic Combined 1969
92 Raymond Gilloz France Speed Skating 1931
93 Silvio Giolito United States Fencing 1918 2006
94 Adolfo González Mexico Archery 1962
95 Martino Goretti Italy Rowing 1985
96 Volker Grabow West Germany Rowing 1956
97 Matthew Grayling New Zealand Equestrianism 1963
98 Dorothy Greenhough-Smith Great Britain Figure Skating 1882 1965
99 Phil Grippaldi United States Weightlifting 1946
100 Julie-Anne Gross France Fencing 1967
101 Christelle Guignard France Alpine Skiing 1962
102 Rudy Hachache Lebanon Judo 1979
103 Simona Halep Romania Tennis 1991
104 Han O-Gyeong South Korea Hockey 1965
105 Lars Hansen Canada Basketball 1954
106 Marius Hansen Denmark Gymnastics 1890 1980
107 Carlos Hasbún El Salvador Athletics 1949
108 Sergio Hasbún El Salvador Swimming 1947
109 Villy Haugen Norway Speed Skating 1944
110 Alžbeta Havrančíková Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1963
111 Beth Heiden United States Speed Skating 1959
112 Evert Heinström Finland Athletics 1912 2009
113 Barbara Helsingius Finland Fencing 1937
114 Rebecca Henderson Australia Cycling 1991
115 Luis Alberto Hernando Spain Biathlon 1977
116 Seiji Hibino Japan Archery 1952
117 Vesa Hietalahti Finland Biathlon 1969
118 Ben Hockin Great Britain, Paraguay Swimming 1986
119 Guus Hoogmoed Netherlands Athletics 1981
120 Heinz Hoppichler Austria Bobsleigh 1905
121 Clara Hughes Canada Cycling, Speed Skating 1972
122 Francesco Ivaldi Italy Sailing 1977
123 Gilles Jalabert France Wrestling 1958
124 Vanessa James France Figure Skating 1987
125 Jiří Jesenský Czechoslovakia Fencing 1905
126 Kelly Johnson Canada Figure Skating 1961
127 Bruno Junk Soviet Union Athletics 1929 1995
128 Chartchai Juntrat Thailand Cycling 1951
129 Gela K'et'ashvili Soviet Union Football 1965
130 Tammie Kaae Guam Swimming 1975
131 Ľubomír Kadnár Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1941 2008
132 Jürgen Kalfelder Germany Athletics 1940
133 Bohumila Kapplová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1944
134 Ioannis Karalogos Greece Water Polo 1949
135 Nadiya Kazimirchuk Ukraine Fencing 1978
136 Abdel Hani Kenzi Algeria Boxing 1973
137 Noraseela Mohd Khalid Malaysia Athletics 1979
138 Eva Khristodoulou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
139 René Kieft Netherlands Rowing 1946
140 Lumír Kiesewetter Czechoslovakia Athletics 1919 1973
141 Kim Hyeon-Seong South Korea Football 1989
142 Kim Seong-Eun South Korea Synchronized Swimming 1984
143 Ümmü Kiraz Turkey Athletics 1982
144 Gábor Kis Hungary Water Polo 1982
145 Takayo Kitano Japan Swimming 1971
146 Andrey Kolganov Kazakhstan Fencing 1974
147 Kong Yun-Jin South Korea Gymnastics 1981
148 Kevin Kowalyk Canada Rowing 1980
149 Arkady Kudinov Soviet Union Rowing 1942
150 Yasushi Kuroiwa Japan Speed Skating 1965
151 Tatiana Kutlíková Slovakia Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1972
152 Olga Kuzyukova Russia Cross Country Skiing 1985
153 Kyösti Laasonen Finland Archery 1945
154 Geovanni Lanaro Mexico Athletics 1981
155 Jacques Landry Canada Ski Jumping 1911 1976
156 Jenne Langhout Netherlands Hockey 1918 2010
157 Ruth Lawanson United States Volleyball 1963
158 Fernand Le Heurteur France Athletics 1905
159 Vera Leme Brazil Volleyball 1964
160 Tino Lettieri Canada Football 1957
161 Anderson Chee Wei Lim Brunei Swimming 1995
162 Kevin Lim Malaysia Sailing 1976
163 Lin Chi-Liang Chinese Taipei Alpine Skiing 1959
164 Carrie Lingo United States Hockey 1979
165 Irja Lipasti Finland Athletics 1905 2000
166 Martina Liptáková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1965
167 Yves Loday France Sailing 1955
168 Micael Lundmark Sweden Snowboarding 1986
169 Eve Macfarlane New Zealand Rowing 1992
170 František Máka Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1968
171 Valeriia Maksiuta Israel Gymnastics 1987
172 Merlin Malinowski Canada Ice Hockey 1958
173 Francesco Mandragona Italy Canoeing 1962
174 Élise Marcotte Canada Synchronized Swimming 1988
175 Johannes Maremane South Africa Athletics 1965
176 María José Marenco El Salvador Swimming 1976
177 Julio René Martínez Guatemala Athletics 1973
178 Andrea Mátay Hungary Athletics 1955
179 Diane Matheson Canada Athletics 1936
180 Giorgio Mazza Italy Athletics 1939
181 Rogelio Melencio Philippines Basketball 1939 1995
182 Pedro Méndez Spain Swimming 1904 1999
183 József Mészáros Hungary Rowing 1884
184 Caren Metschuck East Germany Swimming 1963
185 Alejandro Michelena Uruguay Modern Pentathlon 1963
186 Debbie Miller Canada Athletics 1950
187 Árpád Miskey Hungary Wrestling 1886 1962
188 Renato Mizoguchi Brazil Luge 1975
189 Rosa Molina Chile Athletics 1946
190 Anne Möllinger-Cibis Germany Athletics 1985
191 Jeferson Moreira Brazil Equestrianism 1965
192 Sue Morgan United States Rowing 1952
193 Bernard Moullier France Ski Jumping 1957
194 Məhəmmədrəsul Məcidov Azerbaijan Boxing 1986
195 Eduardo Nájera Ecuador Gymnastics 1948
196 Petra Nareks Slovenia Judo 1982
197 Eliza Nelson India Hockey 1956
198 Manfred Nerlinger West Germany, Germany Weightlifting 1960
199 Christine Nestler Germany, East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1940
200 Scott Newcomb Australia Volleyball 1973
201 Svend Nielsen Denmark Wrestling 1892 1957
202 Delival Nobre Brazil Shooting 1948
203 Richard Nowakowski East Germany Boxing 1955
204 Nyamaagiin Altankhuyag Mongolia Boxing 1970
205 Tom Nyariki Kenya Athletics 1971
206 Shane O'Brien New Zealand Rowing 1960
207 Wallace Obey Liberia Athletics 1961
208 Uche Okechukwu Nigeria Football 1967
209 Eivor Olson Sweden Athletics 1922
210 Shinji Ono Japan Football 1979
211 Al Opsahl United States Ice Hockey 1924 1990
212 Idalys Ortíz Cuba Judo 1989
213 Friedel Overwien Germany Gymnastics 1922 2001
214 Ernie Page Great Britain Athletics 1910 1973
215 Pang Jin China Fencing 1960
216 Park Tae-Hwan South Korea Swimming 1989
217 Jack Parker United States Athletics 1915 1964
218 Hugo Passos Portugal Wrestling 1979
219 Mickey Patterson United States Athletics 1926 1996
220 Patricia Pauley Great Britain Figure Skating 1941
221 Cédric Pénicaud France Swimming 1971
222 Svetlana Pessova Turkmenistan Athletics 1981
223 Enzo Petriglia Italy Boxing 1946
224 Aleksandr Petrov Soviet Union Football 1925 1972
225 Rolf Pettersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1926 2010
226 Glen Pettinger Canada Basketball 1928
227 Danuta Piecyk Poland Athletics 1950
228 Gastone Pierini Italy Weightlifting 1899 1967
229 Ángel Pontarolo Argentina Rowing 1937
230 Miroslav Pospíšil Czechoslovakia Football 1890 1964
231 Stanislav Pozdnyakov Unified Team, Russia Fencing 1973
232 Alexander Proctor United States Art Competitions 1860 1950
233 Drago Pudgar Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1949
234 Amanda Radnage Great Britain Swimming 1951
235 Clarisse Rasoarizay Madagascar Athletics 1971
236 Jon Rauch United States Baseball 1978
237 Osvald Rechke Russia Shooting 1883
238 Percy Rees Great Britain Hockey 1883 1970
239 Tony Ries, Jr. South Africa Wrestling 1939
240 Bilal Rifaat Egypt Fencing 1957
241 Anna Ringsred United States Speed Skating 1984
242 Grant Robison United States Athletics 1978
243 Disney Rodríguez Cuba Wrestling 1985
244 Juan Rodríguez Guatemala Equestrianism 1971
245 Małgorzata Roszkowska Poland Judo 1967
246 Alexander Ruckstuhl Switzerland Rowing 1971
247 Debbie Rudd Great Britain Swimming 1959
248 Doreen Ryan Canada Speed Skating 1931
249 Lisa Ryzih Germany Athletics 1988
250 Cosme Saavedra Argentina Cycling 1901 1967
251 Gabriele Sala Italy Gymnastics 1967
252 Folke Sandström Sweden Equestrianism 1892 1962
253 Werner Scheurmann Switzerland Handball 1909
254 René Schiermeyer France Wrestling 1938
255 Fred Schule United States Athletics 1879 1962
256 Julius Schwyzer Switzerland Art Competitions 1876 1929
257 André Sehmisch East Germany Biathlon 1964
258 Roman Seljak Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1934 1994
259 Seo Jeong-Hwa South Korea Freestyle Skiing 1990
260 Neacșu Șerbu Romania Boxing 1928
261 Abidnasir Shabab Jordan Boxing 1965
262 Vyacheslav Shabunin Russia Athletics 1969
263 Peter Shakespear Australia Rowing 1946
264 Aleksey Shibko Belarus Ski Jumping 1977
265 Jerry Shipp United States Basketball 1935
266 François Simond France Alpine Skiing 1969
267 Sin Beom-Cheol South Korea Football 1970
268 Sune Skagerling Sweden Bobsleigh 1919 1997
269 Emile Smith South Africa Hockey 1977
270 Aivars Å nepsts Soviet Union Bobsleigh 1957
271 Gláucia Soutinho Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1970
272 Claudia Sturm West Germany Handball 1962
273 Noriko Sugawara-Narazaki Japan Judo 1972
274 Liisa Suihkonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1943
275 Reijo Sundén Finland Rowing 1941
276 Mattias Sunneborn Sweden Athletics 1970
277 Agata Suszka Poland Biathlon 1971
278 Dottie Sutcliffe Rhodesia Swimming 1946
279 Kurt Svanberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1913 2001
280 Einar Svensson Sweden Ice Hockey 1894 1959
281 Sigurd Svensson Sweden Equestrianism 1912 1969
282 Andreas Szigat Germany Swimming 1971
283 Joyce Tanac United States Gymnastics 1950
284 Mitsuteru Tanaka Japan Cycling 1971
285 Jeneba Tarmoh United States Athletics 1989
286 Aydar Teregulov Russia Bobsleigh 1967
287 Kirsten Thomson Australia Swimming 1983
288 Detlef Thorith East Germany Athletics 1942
289 Olga Titova Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1980
290 Toncho Todorov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1958
291 Gisela Toews Germany Speed Skating 1940
292 Sarah Trowbridge United States Rowing 1982
293 Harry Turner Canada Boxing 1894 1976
294 Jesper Tørring Denmark Athletics 1947
295 Pentti Uotinen Finland Ski Jumping 1931 2010
296 Mauno Uusivirta Finland Cycling 1948
297 Richard Vagg Australia Baseball 1967
298 Gyula Válent Hungary Swimming 1926 2010
299 Wim van Heel Netherlands Hockey 1922 1972
300 Javier Varela Mexico Hockey 1940
301 José Luís Varela Venezuela Boxing 1978
302 Andrus Värnik Estonia Athletics 1977
303 Christophe Vicard France Shooting 1967
304 Barbara von Grebel-Schiendorfer Switzerland Equestrianism 1950
305 Dale Walters Canada Boxing 1963
306 Dave Walters United States Swimming 1987
307 Wang Chunlu China Short Track Speed Skating 1978
308 Wang Xu China Wrestling 1985
309 Katrin Weber Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1976
310 Karl Wegele Germany Football 1887 1960
311 Laura Wilson United States Cross Country Skiing 1969
312 Günter Wolf West Germany Water Polo 1949
313 Anna Wörner Germany Freestyle Skiing 1989
314 Yondonjamtsyn Batsükh Mongolia Shooting 1945
315 Bram Zanella Venezuela Shooting 1918
316 Eduard Zankovets Belarus Ice Hockey 1969
317 John Zarno Great Britain Fencing 1950
318 Elena Zennaro Italy Swimming 1942
319 Matjaž Zupan Yugoslavia, Slovenia Ski Jumping 1968