Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on September 27

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 27

September 26 ▪ September 27 ▪ September 28 ▪ 

317 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Nafissatou Adamou Niger Swimming 1997
2 Neil Adams Great Britain Judo 1958
3 Neha Ahuja India Alpine Skiing 1981
4 Abdul Ridha Al-Boloushi Kuwait Handball 1972
5 Adel Al-Kahham Kuwait Handball 1972
6 Fahad Rashid Al-Kuwari Qatar Football 1972
7 Latifah Al-Maktoum United Arab Emirates Equestrianism 1985
8 Said Farouk Al-Turki Saudi Arabia Athletics 1943
9 Minor Alpízar Costa Rica Football 1959
10 Michael Andrew Malaysia Cycling 1943
11 Martin Ansa Puerto Rico Basketball 1941
12 Lenka Antošová Czech Republic Rowing 1991
13 Otto Aulie Norway Football 1894 1923
14 Péter Baczakó Hungary Weightlifting 1951 2008
15 Baiano Brazil Basketball 1912
16 Ernst Baier Germany Figure Skating 1905 2001
17 Shireen Bailey Great Britain Athletics 1959
18 Malcolm Baker United States Rowing 1969
19 Guin Batten Great Britain Rowing 1967
20 Ernest Bayer United States Rowing 1904 1997
21 Benoni Beheyt Belgium Cycling 1940
22 Andreas Behrend West Germany Swimming 1963
23 Traudi Beierlein Germany Swimming 1941
24 Radek Beinhauer Czechoslovakia Swimming 1969
25 Tom Bender Australia Basketball 1944
26 Michael Bernard New Zealand Weightlifting 1957
27 Massimo Bertocchi Canada Athletics 1985
28 Mariano Bertolotti Argentina Judo 1982
29 Bian Hongmin China Volleyball 1989
30 Anna Biryokova Russia Athletics 1965
31 Jacques Borlée Belgium Athletics 1957
32 Jan Borren New Zealand Hockey 1947
33 Thelma Boughner Canada Diving 1918
34 Jay Bouwmeester Canada Ice Hockey 1983
35 Pam Boyd United States Handball 1955
36 Iztok Božic Slovenia Tennis 1971
37 Mark Bradtke Australia Basketball 1968
38 Alan Brahmst Canada Hockey 1965
39 Bob Bray United States Water Polo 1919 2006
40 Benny Brown United States Athletics 1953 1996
41 Terri Brown United States Athletics 1947
42 Richard Bucher Switzerland Ice Hockey 1955 2012
43 Jaap Bulder Netherlands Football 1896 1979
44 Javier Cabot Spain Hockey 1953
45 Miguel Caldés Cuba Baseball 1970 2000
46 Luke Campbell Great Britain Boxing 1987
47 María Cangá Ecuador Judo 1962
48 Careca Brazil Football 1968
49 Carmen Casteiner Italy Diving 1954
50 Joseph Castiglioni France Gymnastics 1877 1959
51 Ferdinand Cattini Switzerland Ice Hockey 1916 1969
52 Robert Caymaris France Gymnastics 1935
53 Julio Cepero Cuba Football 1953
54 Maxime Charlemagne Saint Lucia Athletics 1974
55 Ernest Chervet Switzerland Boxing 1940
56 Franco Chino Italy Swimming 1948
57 Václav Chudomel Czechoslovakia Athletics 1932
58 Johan Clementz Norway Boxing 1894 1952
59 William Cleveland United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1965
60 Michael Collier Sierra Leone Swimming 1971
61 Tom Curran United States Rowing 1910 1990
62 Hervé d'Encausse France Athletics 1943
63 Xavier De Beukelaer Belgium Fencing 1902
64 Georges, Marquis de Créqui-Montfort de Courtivron France Shooting 1877 1966
65 Joëlle De Keukeleire Belgium Gymnastics 1959
66 Ali Murat Dizioğlu Turkey Fencing 1963
67 Marko Dolenc Slovenia Biathlon 1972
68 Stefan Dott Germany Judo 1969
69 Frederick Dove Great Britain Swimming 1917 1980
70 George Ducker Canada Football 1871 1952
71 Ayman El-Alfy Egypt Handball 1974
72 Marte Eliasson Norway Handball 1969
73 Ingela Ericsson Sweden Canoeing 1968
74 Magnar Estenstad Norway Cross Country Skiing 1924 2004
75 Felicia Eze Nigeria Football 1974 2012
76 Noemi Feliz Spain Swimming 1988
77 Maruša Ferk Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1988
78 Jesús Flores Mexico Boxing 1973
79 Kevin Forster Great Britain Athletics 1958
80 Stephan Freigang Germany Athletics 1967
81 Luigi Freroni Italy Figure Skating 1955
82 Miroslav Fryčer Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1959
83 Luis Fuentes Guatemala Wrestling 1946
84 Gabriel Brazil Football 1992
85 Mihai Galiceanu Romania Cross Country Skiing 1982
86 Soslan Gattsiyev Belarus Wrestling 1985
87 Lucien Gaudin France Fencing 1886 1934
88 Frédéric Gauthier France Canoeing 1975
89 Olga Gere-Pulić Yugoslavia Athletics 1942
90 Michal Giacko Slovakia Nordic Combined 1969
91 Raymond Gilloz France Speed Skating 1931
92 Silvio Giolito United States Fencing 1918 2006
93 Adolfo González Mexico Archery 1962
94 Martino Goretti Italy Rowing 1985
95 Volker Grabow West Germany Rowing 1956
96 Matthew Grayling New Zealand Equestrianism 1963
97 Dorothy Greenhough-Smith Great Britain Figure Skating 1882 1965
98 Phil Grippaldi United States Weightlifting 1946
99 Julie-Anne Gross France Fencing 1967
100 Christelle Guignard France Alpine Skiing 1962
101 Rudy Hachache Lebanon Judo 1979
102 Simona Halep Romania Tennis 1991
103 Han O-Gyeong South Korea Hockey 1965
104 Lars Hansen Canada Basketball 1954
105 Marius Hansen Denmark Gymnastics 1890 1980
106 Carlos Hasbún El Salvador Athletics 1949
107 Sergio Hasbún El Salvador Swimming 1947
108 Villy Haugen Norway Speed Skating 1944
109 Alžbeta Havrančíková Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1963
110 Beth Heiden United States Speed Skating 1959
111 Evert Heinström Finland Athletics 1912 2009
112 Barbara Helsingius Finland Fencing 1937
113 Rebecca Henderson Australia Cycling 1991
114 Luis Alberto Hernando Spain Biathlon 1977
115 Seiji Hibino Japan Archery 1952
116 Vesa Hietalahti Finland Biathlon 1969
117 Ben Hockin Great Britain, Paraguay Swimming 1986
118 Guus Hoogmoed Netherlands Athletics 1981
119 Heinz Hoppichler Austria Bobsleigh 1905
120 Clara Hughes Canada Cycling, Speed Skating 1972
121 Francesco Ivaldi Italy Sailing 1977
122 Gilles Jalabert France Wrestling 1958
123 Vanessa James France Figure Skating 1987
124 Jiří Jesenský Czechoslovakia Fencing 1905
125 Kelly Johnson Canada Figure Skating 1961
126 Bruno Junk Soviet Union Athletics 1929 1995
127 Chartchai Juntrat Thailand Cycling 1951
128 Gela K'et'ashvili Soviet Union Football 1965
129 Tammie Kaae Guam Swimming 1975
130 Ľubomír Kadnár Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1941 2008
131 Jürgen Kalfelder Germany Athletics 1940
132 Bohumila Kapplová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1944
133 Ioannis Karalogos Greece Water Polo 1949
134 Nadiya Kazimirchuk Ukraine Fencing 1978
135 Abdel Hani Kenzi Algeria Boxing 1973
136 Noraseela Mohd Khalid Malaysia Athletics 1979
137 Eva Khristodoulou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
138 René Kieft Netherlands Rowing 1946
139 Lumír Kiesewetter Czechoslovakia Athletics 1919 1973
140 Kim Hyeon-Seong South Korea Football 1989
141 Kim Seong-Eun South Korea Synchronized Swimming 1984
142 Ümmü Kiraz Turkey Athletics 1982
143 Gábor Kis Hungary Water Polo 1982
144 Takayo Kitano Japan Swimming 1971
145 Andrey Kolganov Kazakhstan Fencing 1974
146 Kong Yun-Jin South Korea Gymnastics 1981
147 Kevin Kowalyk Canada Rowing 1980
148 Arkady Kudinov Soviet Union Rowing 1942
149 Yasushi Kuroiwa Japan Speed Skating 1965
150 Tatiana Kutlíková Slovakia Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1972
151 Olga Kuzyukova Russia Cross Country Skiing 1985
152 Kyösti Laasonen Finland Archery 1945
153 Geovanni Lanaro Mexico Athletics 1981
154 Jacques Landry Canada Ski Jumping 1911 1976
155 Jenne Langhout Netherlands Hockey 1918 2010
156 Ruth Lawanson United States Volleyball 1963
157 Fernand Le Heurteur France Athletics 1905
158 Vera Leme Brazil Volleyball 1964
159 Tino Lettieri Canada Football 1957
160 Anderson Chee Wei Lim Brunei Swimming 1995
161 Kevin Lim Malaysia Sailing 1976
162 Lin Chi-Liang Chinese Taipei Alpine Skiing 1959
163 Carrie Lingo United States Hockey 1979
164 Irja Lipasti Finland Athletics 1905 2000
165 Martina Liptáková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1965
166 Yves Loday France Sailing 1955
167 Micael Lundmark Sweden Snowboarding 1986
168 Eve Macfarlane New Zealand Rowing 1992
169 František Máka Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1968
170 Valeriia Maksiuta Israel Gymnastics 1987
171 Merlin Malinowski Canada Ice Hockey 1958
172 Francesco Mandragona Italy Canoeing 1962
173 Élise Marcotte Canada Synchronized Swimming 1988
174 Johannes Maremane South Africa Athletics 1965
175 María José Marenco El Salvador Swimming 1976
176 Julio René Martínez Guatemala Athletics 1973
177 Andrea Mátay Hungary Athletics 1955
178 Diane Matheson Canada Athletics 1936
179 Giorgio Mazza Italy Athletics 1939
180 Rogelio Melencio Philippines Basketball 1939 1995
181 Pedro Méndez Spain Swimming 1904 1999
182 József Mészáros Hungary Rowing 1884
183 Caren Metschuck East Germany Swimming 1963
184 Alejandro Michelena Uruguay Modern Pentathlon 1963
185 Debbie Miller Canada Athletics 1950
186 Árpád Miskey Hungary Wrestling 1886 1962
187 Renato Mizoguchi Brazil Luge 1975
188 Rosa Molina Chile Athletics 1946
189 Anne Möllinger-Cibis Germany Athletics 1985
190 Jeferson Moreira Brazil Equestrianism 1965
191 Susan Morgan United States Rowing 1952
192 Bernard Moullier France Ski Jumping 1957
193 Məhəmmədrəsul Məcidov Azerbaijan Boxing 1986
194 Eduardo Nájera Ecuador Gymnastics 1948
195 Petra Nareks Slovenia Judo 1982
196 Eliza Nelson India Hockey 1956
197 Manfred Nerlinger West Germany, Germany Weightlifting 1960
198 Christine Nestler Germany, East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1940
199 Scott Newcomb Australia Volleyball 1973
200 Svend Nielsen Denmark Wrestling 1892 1957
201 Delival Nobre Brazil Shooting 1948
202 Richard Nowakowski East Germany Boxing 1955
203 Nyamaagiin Altankhuyag Mongolia Boxing 1970
204 Tom Nyariki Kenya Athletics 1971
205 Shane O'Brien New Zealand Rowing 1960
206 Wallace Obey Liberia Athletics 1961
207 Uche Okechukwu Nigeria Football 1967
208 Eivor Olson Sweden Athletics 1922
209 Shinji Ono Japan Football 1979
210 Al Opsahl United States Ice Hockey 1924 1990
211 Idalys Ortíz Cuba Judo 1989
212 Friedel Overwien Germany Gymnastics 1922 2001
213 Ernie Page Great Britain Athletics 1910 1973
214 Pang Jin China Fencing 1960
215 Park Tae-Hwan South Korea Swimming 1989
216 Jack Parker United States Athletics 1915 1964
217 Hugo Passos Portugal Wrestling 1979
218 Patricia Pauley Great Britain Figure Skating 1941
219 Cédric Pénicaud France Swimming 1971
220 Svetlana Pessova Turkmenistan Athletics 1981
221 Enzo Petriglia Italy Boxing 1946
222 Aleksandr Petrov Soviet Union Football 1925 1972
223 Rolf Pettersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1926 2010
224 Glen Pettinger Canada Basketball 1928
225 Danuta Piecyk Poland Athletics 1950
226 Gastone Pierini Italy Weightlifting 1899 1967
227 Ángel Pontarolo Argentina Rowing 1937
228 Miroslav Pospíšil Czechoslovakia Football 1890 1964
229 Stanislav Pozdnyakov Unified Team, Russia Fencing 1973
230 Alexander Proctor United States Art Competitions 1860 1950
231 Drago Pudgar Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1949
232 Amanda Radnage Great Britain Swimming 1951
233 Clarisse Rasoarizay Madagascar Athletics 1971
234 Jon Rauch United States Baseball 1978
235 Osvald Rechke Russia Shooting 1883
236 Percy Rees Great Britain Hockey 1883 1970
237 Tony Ries, Jr. South Africa Wrestling 1939
238 Bilal Rifaat Egypt Fencing 1957
239 Anna Ringsred United States Speed Skating 1984
240 Grant Robison United States Athletics 1978
241 Disney Rodríguez Cuba Wrestling 1985
242 Juan Rodríguez Guatemala Equestrianism 1971
243 Małgorzata Roszkowska Poland Judo 1967
244 Alexander Ruckstuhl Switzerland Rowing 1971
245 Debbie Rudd Great Britain Swimming 1959
246 Doreen Ryan Canada Speed Skating 1931
247 Lisa Ryzih Germany Athletics 1988
248 Cosme Saavedra Argentina Cycling 1901 1967
249 Gabriele Sala Italy Gymnastics 1967
250 Folke Sandström Sweden Equestrianism 1892 1962
251 Werner Scheurmann Switzerland Handball 1909
252 René Schiermeyer France Wrestling 1938
253 Fred Schule United States Athletics 1879 1962
254 Julius Schwyzer Switzerland Art Competitions 1876 1929
255 André Sehmisch East Germany Biathlon 1964
256 Roman Seljak Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1934 1994
257 Seo Jeong-Hwa South Korea Freestyle Skiing 1990
258 Neacşu Şerbu Romania Boxing 1928
259 Abidnasir Shabab Jordan Boxing 1965
260 Vyacheslav Shabunin Russia Athletics 1969
261 Peter Shakespear Australia Rowing 1946
262 Aleksey Shibko Belarus Ski Jumping 1977
263 Jerry Shipp United States Basketball 1935
264 François Simond France Alpine Skiing 1969
265 Sin Beom-Cheol South Korea Football 1970
266 Sune Skagerling Sweden Bobsleigh 1919 1997
267 Emile Smith South Africa Hockey 1977
268 Aivars Šnepsts Soviet Union Bobsleigh 1957
269 Gláucia Soutinho Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1970
270 Claudia Sturm West Germany Handball 1962
271 Noriko Sugawara-Narazaki Japan Judo 1972
272 Liisa Suihkonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1943
273 Reijo Sundén Finland Rowing 1941
274 Mattias Sunneborn Sweden Athletics 1970
275 Agata Suszka Poland Biathlon 1971
276 Dottie Sutcliffe Zimbabwe Swimming 1946
277 Kurt Svanberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1913 2001
278 Einar Svensson Sweden Ice Hockey 1894 1959
279 Sigurd Svensson Sweden Equestrianism 1912 1969
280 Andreas Szigat Germany Swimming 1971
281 Joyce Tanac United States Gymnastics 1950
282 Mitsuteru Tanaka Japan Cycling 1971
283 Jeneba Tarmoh United States Athletics 1989
284 Aydar Teregulov Russia Bobsleigh 1967
285 Kirsten Thomson Australia Swimming 1983
286 Detlef Thorith East Germany Athletics 1942
287 Olga Titova Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1980
288 Toncho Todorov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1958
289 Gisela Toews Germany Speed Skating 1940
290 Sarah Trowbridge United States Rowing 1982
291 Harry Turner Canada Boxing 1894 1976
292 Jesper Tørring Denmark Athletics 1947
293 Pentti Uotinen Finland Ski Jumping 1931 2010
294 Mauno Uusivirta Finland Cycling 1948
295 Richard Vagg Australia Baseball 1967
296 Gyula Válent Hungary Swimming 1926
297 Wim van Heel Netherlands Hockey 1922 1972
298 Javier Varela Mexico Hockey 1940
299 José Luís Varela Venezuela Boxing 1978
300 Andrus Värnik Estonia Athletics 1977
301 Christophe Vicard France Shooting 1967
302 Barbara von Grebel-Schiendorfer Switzerland Equestrianism 1950
303 Dale Walters Canada Boxing 1963
304 Dave Walters United States Swimming 1987
305 Wang Chunlu China Short Track Speed Skating 1978
306 Wang Xu China Wrestling 1985
307 Katrin Weber Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1976
308 Karl Wegele Germany Football 1887 1960
309 Laura Wilson United States Cross Country Skiing 1969
310 Günter Wolf West Germany Water Polo 1949
311 Anna Wörner Germany Freestyle Skiing 1989
312 Yondonjamtsyn Batsükh Mongolia Shooting 1945
313 Bram Zanella Venezuela Shooting 1918
314 Eduard Zankovets Belarus Ice Hockey 1969
315 John Zarno Great Britain Fencing 1950
316 Elena Zennaro Italy Swimming 1942
317 Matjaž Zupan Yugoslavia, Slovenia Ski Jumping 1968