You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on September 26

Olympic Athletes Born on September 26

September 25 ▪ September 26 ▪ September 27 ▪ 

328 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Abdul Al-Ghadi North Yemen Athletics 1962
2 Hamoud Al-Shammari Kuwait Football 1960
3 André Aldenhov Sweden Weightlifting 1971
4 Alfonso Spain Football 1972
5 Sadam Ali United States Boxing 1988
6 Frankie Andreu United States Cycling 1966
7 Juana Rosario Arrendel Dominican Republic Athletics 1978
8 Tommy Arshansky Israel Judo 1991
9 Olga Artamonova Kyrgyzstan Judo 1977
10 Gashaw Asfaw Ethiopia Athletics 1978
11 Diana Ashton Great Britain Swimming 1955
12 David Ayrapetyan Russia Boxing 1983
13 John Baines Great Britain Bobsleigh 1985
14 Aleksey Bannikov Unified Team, Kazakhstan Freestyle Skiing 1973
15 Jean-Jacques Baud France Shooting 1947
16 Zsolt Bedák Hungary Boxing 1983
17 Abderzak Bella Algeria Swimming 1970
18 Olga Belyakova Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1988
19 Riadh Ben Khedher Tunisia Rowing 1976
20 Ali Ben Neji Tunisia Football 1961
21 Ralli Ben-Yehuda Israel Gymnastics 1934
22 Abdelhafid Benchabla Algeria Boxing 1986
23 Todd Bensley United States Shooting 1960
24 Paul Berg Germany Snowboarding 1991
25 Jonas Bergqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1962
26 Bruno Beudet France Wrestling 1964
27 Bruno Bianchi Italy Swimming 1943 1966
28 David Bissett Canada Bobsleigh 1979
29 Julie Black-Burns Richards United States Equestrianism 1970
30 Christopher Blagden Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1971
31 Tika Bogati Nepal Athletics 1962
32 Igor Boraska Croatia Rowing 1970
33 Mátyás Borlói Hungary Swimming 1952
34 Walter Bormolini Italy Freestyle Skiing 1986
35 Cyril Bos France Cycling 1972
36 Paul Bouveret France Cross Country Skiing 1920
37 Karin Brandes Peru Swimming 1967
38 Jono Brauer Australia Alpine Skiing 1981
39 Jürgen Bremer East Germany Canoeing 1940
40 Michel Briand France Sailing 1930
41 Donald Buck United States Hockey 1916 2002
42 Fernanda Bullano Italy Athletics 1914 2003
43 Donata Burgatta Italy Judo 1973
44 Kazimierz Błasiński Poland Rowing 1932 2007
45 Barbara Cage Australia Gymnastics 1941
46 Cai Xuetong China Snowboarding 1993
47 Frank Carr United States Equestrianism 1893 1981
48 Connie Caruccio-Lenz United States Gymnastics 1918 1980
49 Rudi Cerne West Germany Figure Skating 1958
50 Fabio Cerutti Italy Athletics 1985
51 Chan Sandy Hong Kong Swimming 1986
52 Paul Cheema Singh India Shooting 1920
53 John Collier United States Athletics 1907 1974
54 Antonio Conelli Italy Swimming 1909 2003
55 Tino Conti Italy Cycling 1945
56 Rob Cragg United States Diving 1953
57 Betty Craig Canada Rowing 1957
58 Gabriel Cuéllar Mexico Cycling 1942
59 Nikita Cuffe Australia Water Polo 1979
60 Jack Culcay Keth Germany Boxing 1985
61 Francesca D'Oriano Italy Diving 1975
62 Anubes da Silva Brazil Athletics 1935
63 Frank Dancevic Canada Tennis 1984
64 Davaasukhiin Otgontsetseg Mongolia Wrestling 1990
65 Alison Davies Australia Rowing 1974
66 Yurendell de Caster Netherlands Baseball 1979
67 Alessandro de Matos Brazil Boxing 1980
68 Aly Doerfel Luxembourg Fencing 1949
69 Isaac Dogboe Ghana Boxing 1994
70 Sandra Donnelly Canada Equestrianism 1969
71 Humberto Dorrego Cuba Rowing 1952
72 Elva Dryer United States Athletics 1971
73 Dominique Dupont Roc France Curling 1963
74 Zinnura Dzhurayeva Uzbekistan Judo 1985
75 Teymuraz Edisherashvili Russia Wrestling 1973
76 Abigail Edmonds Great Britain Canoeing 1990
77 Khaled El-Kordy Egypt Handball 1968
78 Lesley Elliott New Zealand Hockey 1960
79 Henning Enoksen Denmark Football 1935
80 Bret Erickson United States Shooting 1960
81 Olga Escalante Colombia Athletics 1962
82 Michael Eu Malaysia Swimming 1946
83 Scott Evans Ireland Badminton 1987
84 Claudia Fajardo Honduras Shooting 1985
85 Jimmy Feigen United States Swimming 1989
86 William Fergus Great Britain Gymnastics 1886
87 Marcelo Ferreira Brazil Sailing 1965
88 Filó Brazil Volleyball 1969
89 Joan Fisher Canada Athletics 1949
90 Marlon Fluonia Netherlands Baseball 1964
91 Osrik Forsberg Finland Rowing 1912 1994
92 Marco Fortes Portugal Athletics 1982
93 Peter Germer East Germany Wrestling 1949
94 Go Yo-Da South Korea Boxing 1969
95 Mia Gommers Netherlands Athletics 1939
96 Boris Gorban Russia Athletics 1978
97 Giulia Gorlero Italy Water Polo 1990
98 Meredith Gourdine United States Athletics 1929 1998
99 Dan Grecu Romania Gymnastics 1950
100 Eric Grimbeek South Africa Athletics 1908 1995
101 Albert Grisar Belgium Sailing 1870 1930
102 Nicolas Gruson France Swimming 1974
103 Idrissa Gueye Senegal Football 1989
104 Lucien Guiguet France Modern Pentathlon 1942
105 Gustavo Gutiérrez Ecuador Athletics 1939
106 Margret Hafen West Germany Alpine Skiing 1946
107 Darnell Hall United States Athletics 1971
108 Gary Hall, Jr. United States Swimming 1974
109 Raphael Hartl Austria Rowing 1975
110 Danilo Heredia Venezuela Cycling 1927
111 Paavo Hietala Finland Wrestling 1919 1984
112 Walter Hofmann East Germany Canoeing 1949
113 Ned Holiday Singapore Sailing 1900 1978
114 Janne Holmén Finland Athletics 1977
115 Kaila Holtz Canada Softball 1981
116 Chuck Hornbostel United States Athletics 1911 1989
117 Derek Horton Guam Cycling 1972
118 Dina Hosny Egypt Shooting 1983
119 Rainer Hradetzky East Germany Swimming 1952
120 Josef Hrubeš Czechoslovakia Boxing 1916
121 Fritz Huhn Germany Athletics 1900 1990
122 Petra Huijbrechtse Netherlands Athletics 1972
123 Joachim Hunger West Germany Sailing 1957 1990
124 Anton Husgafvel Finland Athletics 1900 1980
125 Heikki Huttunen Finland Shooting 1880 1947
126 Margit Hvammen Norway Alpine Skiing 1932 2010
127 Blessing Igbojionu Nigeria Football 1982
128 Yukio Iketani Japan Gymnastics 1970
129 Magdalena Iljans Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1969
130 Geovanna Irusta Bolivia Athletics 1975
131 Don Irvine Canada Canoeing 1954
132 Luca Ivanković Croatia Basketball 1987
133 Ivan Ivanov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1974
134 Ignacio Izaguirre Spain Athletics 1896 1974
135 Joe Jacobi United States Canoeing 1969
136 Peter Jacobs Great Britain Fencing 1938
137 Craig Janney United States Ice Hockey 1967
138 Milan Janša Yugoslavia, Slovenia Rowing 1965
139 Oddmund Jensen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1928 2011
140 Marian Jeżak Poland Ice Hockey 1928
141 Michał Joachimowski Poland Athletics 1950 2014
142 Morten Nordeide Johansen Norway Luge 1951
143 Patrick Johnson Australia Athletics 1972
144 Hidenari Kanayama Japan Luge 1990
145 Yoko Kando Japan Swimming 1974
146 Philip Kassel United States Gymnastics 1876 1959
147 Kenzo Kato Japan Wrestling 1980
148 Katie Kauffman United States Hockey 1974
149 Kozo Kawashima Japan Ski Jumping 1926
150 Kentaro Kawatsu Japan Swimming 1914 1970
151 Martin Keller Germany Athletics 1986
152 Marta Kharitonova Russia Canoeing 1984
153 Lenore Kight-Wingard United States Swimming 1911 2000
154 Kagiso Kilego Botswana Athletics 1983
155 Simon Kirch Germany Athletics 1979
156 Liubov Klochko Ukraine Athletics 1959
157 Debbie Knox Great Britain Curling 1968
158 Hiromi Kobayashi Japan Synchronized Swimming 1984
159 Claude Kohler United States Sailing 1931
160 István Kolnai Hungary Canoeing 1911
161 Kiira Korpi Finland Figure Skating 1988
162 Andreas Kosmatopoulos Greece Sailing 1968
163 Oksana Kovtonovich Belarus Shooting 1977
164 Michael Kraus West Germany Swimming 1955
165 Chris Kunitz Canada Ice Hockey 1979
166 František Kůrka Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1903 1952
167 Lam Tin Sau Hong Kong Athletics 1963
168 Al Lane United States Shooting 1891 1965
169 Jeane Lassen Canada Weightlifting 1980
170 Lily Lee South Korea Figure Skating 1969
171 Lee Seong-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1967
172 Clément Lefert France Swimming 1987
173 Gert-Jan Liefers Netherlands Athletics 1978
174 Martti Liimo Finland Basketball 1941 1995
175 Joan Lind United States Rowing 1952
176 Karl Lindahl Sweden Gymnastics 1890 1960
177 Rebecca Linton New Zealand Swimming 1985
178 Lo Kuo-Hui Chinese Taipei Baseball 1985
179 Bill Longworth Australasia Swimming 1892 1969
180 Evdokia Loukangou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
181 Demetrio Lozano Spain Handball 1975
182 Pierre Lueders Canada Bobsleigh 1970
183 Hanspeter Lutz Switzerland Handball 1954
184 Bud MacIntyre Australia Equestrianism 1933 2014
185 José Rafael Magallanes Venezuela Fencing 1955
186 Harald Marg East Germany Canoeing 1954
187 Olga Martín Spain Volleyball 1972
188 Hana Mašková Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1949 1972
189 Jaime Matossian Spain Equestrianism 1955
190 Billy Maynes Canada Athletics 1902 1966
191 Maksymilian Małkowiak Poland Hockey 1922 2009
192 Michael McCann Australia Hockey 1977
193 Alfred Meister Switzerland Rowing 1942
194 Mirjam Melchers-van Poppel Netherlands Cycling 1975
195 Marc Mennessier France Shooting 1959
196 Judith Meulendijks Netherlands Badminton 1978
197 Ingrid Mickler-Becker Germany, West Germany Athletics 1942
198 Giuseppe Milano Italy Football 1887 1971
199 Frédéric Moncassin France Cycling 1968
200 Steve Moneghetti Australia Athletics 1962
201 Íñigo Monreal Spain Athletics 1974
202 Antonius Montfoort Netherlands Fencing 1902 1974
203 Justo Moreno Peru Shooting 1952
204 Kerstin Moring East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1963
205 Karin Mortensen Denmark Handball 1977
206 Jay Mortenson United States Swimming 1966
207 Aaron Myette Canada Baseball 1977
208 Mutsuko Nagata Japan Basketball 1976
209 Yonetaro Nakazawa Japan Athletics 1903
210 Awad Salah Nasser Yemen Athletics 1975
211 Lisa Neuburger United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1965
212 Arnd Neuhaus Germany Basketball 1967
213 Henk Nijdam Netherlands Cycling 1935 2009
214 Otto Nilsson Sweden Athletics 1879 1960
215 Libardo Niño Colombia Cycling 1968
216 Shozo Nishimura Japan Hockey 1945
217 Francine Niyonizigiye Burundi Athletics 1988
218 Jan Olesiński Poland Modern Pentathlon 1956
219 Brian Oliver Australia Athletics 1930
220 Per Skjerwen Olsen Norway Ice Hockey 1939
221 Arturo Oporta Panama Wrestling 1964
222 Tomer Or Israel Fencing 1978
223 Uğur Orel Oral Turkey Swimming 1979
224 Brooks Orpik United States Ice Hockey 1980
225 Yuliya Ostapchuk Ukraine Wrestling 1989
226 Mahdi Ouatine Morocco Boxing 1987
227 Nilo Ozib Mexico Sailing 1956
228 Robert Pache Switzerland Football 1897 1974
229 Gillian Patterson Great Britain Archery 1963
230 David Peltier Barbados Athletics 1963
231 Krishnamurty Perumal India Hockey 1947
232 Jaycie Phelps United States Gymnastics 1979
233 Halina Pitoń Poland Biathlon 1972
234 Darrin Plab United States Athletics 1970
235 Otto Plettner Mexico Rowing 1940
236 Ed Pollard Barbados Boxing 1962
237 Rožle Prezelj Slovenia Athletics 1979
238 Marcus Priaulx Australia Boxing 1967
239 José María Puig Spain Water Polo 1903 1980
240 Miguel Purcell Chile Alpine Skiing 1962
241 Jürgen Raabe East Germany Shooting 1957
242 Elisabeth Randerz Sweden Athletics 1950
243 Johan Rathje Denmark Sailing 1915 1996
244 Daniel Razo Mexico Football 1950
245 Elena Reiche Germany Modern Pentathlon 1979
246 Daniela Reimer Germany Rowing 1982
247 Antonio Riaño Cuba Rowing 1951
248 Ralph Roberts New Zealand Sailing 1935
249 Edie Robinson Australia Athletics 1906 2000
250 Mercedes Román Mexico Athletics 1945
251 Yasmani Romero Cuba Weightlifting 1988
252 Egon Roolaid Estonia Swimming 1918 1942
253 Jesús Rosello Cuba Rowing 1946
254 Jacqueline Ross Saint Vincent Athletics 1969
255 Dick Roth United States Swimming 1947
256 Mārtiņš Rubenis Latvia Luge 1978
257 Henrik Rummel United States Rowing 1987
258 Danijela Rundqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1984
259 Charles Ruthford United States Rowing 1950
260 Philippe Sanchez France Cross Country Skiing 1969
261 Akira Sasaki Japan Alpine Skiing 1981
262 Andreas Schweizer Switzerland Gymnastics 1979
263 Susan Scott Great Britain Athletics 1977
264 Daniel Sedin Sweden Ice Hockey 1980
265 Henrik Sedin Sweden Ice Hockey 1980
266 Gavril Serföző Romania Football 1926
267 Shieh Wei-Cheng Chinese Taipei Luge 1956
268 Bernardo Silva Portugal Sailing 1935 1997
269 Malcolm Simpson New Zealand Cycling 1933
270 Situ Guong China Athletics 1911
271 Edward Skilton Great Britain Shooting 1863 1917
272 Forrest Smithson United States Athletics 1884 1962
273 St. Clair Soleyne Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1967
274 Zdeněk Srstka Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1935
275 Dick Steane Great Britain Athletics 1939 2007
276 Bärbel Struppert East Germany Athletics 1950
277 Hjalmar Strømme Norway Boxing 1900 1925
278 Iloai Suaniu Samoa Athletics 1978
279 Christoffer Sundby Norway Sailing 1978
280 Martin Johnsrud Sundby Norway Cross Country Skiing 1984
281 Henry Sutton Great Britain Sailing 1868 1936
282 Kaneko Takahashi Japan Speed Skating 1942
283 Leonīds Tambijevs Latvia Ice Hockey 1970
284 Mohamed Kheir Tarabulsi Lebanon Weightlifting 1950
285 Andrew Taylor Australia Water Polo 1963
286 Servet Tazegül Turkey Taekwondo 1988
287 Hans Tenggren Sweden Athletics 1949
288 Lars Thörn Sweden Sailing 1904 1990
289 Brian Tink Australia Boxing 1958
290 Nick Toulmin Canada Rowing 1958
291 Filomena Trindade Angola Handball 1971
292 Alexandra Tsiavou Greece Rowing 1985
293 Annalisa Turci Italy Softball 1976
294 Kevin Tyler Canada Bobsleigh 1963
295 Carlos Uribe Colombia Football 1969
296 Robert van der Veen Netherlands Hockey 1906 1996
297 Germaine Van Dievoet Belgium Swimming 1899 1990
298 Marit van Eupen Netherlands Rowing 1969
299 Bep van Klaveren Netherlands Boxing 1907 1992
300 Olga Vasdeki Greece Athletics 1973
301 Sébastien Vassoney France Snowboarding 1975
302 Klaas Veering Netherlands Hockey 1981
303 Bruno Venturini Italy Football 1911 1991
304 Jan von Koss Norway Fencing 1945
305 Sergey Voytsekhovich Uzbekistan Swimming 1982
306 Douglas Wakiihuri Kenya Athletics 1963
307 Jean Walraven United States Athletics 1926
308 James Walsh Ireland Equestrianism 1948
309 Ursula Weber Austria Athletics 1960
310 Wei Qiuyue China Volleyball 1988
311 Tracey Wheeler Australia Football 1967
312 Ragnar Wicksell Sweden Football 1892 1974
313 Frigyes Wiesner-Mezei Hungary Athletics 1887 1938
314 Anja Wilhelm West Germany Gymnastics 1968
315 Serena Williams United States Tennis 1981
316 Bryan Wilson Australia Shooting 1962
317 Alisa Xalıyeva Azerbaijan Swimming 1978
318 Alaeddine Yahia Tunisia Football 1981
319 Noriko Yamamoto Japan Swimming 1944
320 Yang Zhen China Fencing 1967
321 Yuriy Yeliseiev Soviet Union Football 1949
322 Tadayoshi Yokota Japan Volleyball 1947
323 Yun Yeong-Nae South Korea Volleyball 1952
324 Ronald Zabala Ecuador Equestrianism 1966
325 Khudhir Zalata Iraq Athletics 1938
326 Sergei Ždanov Soviet Union Sailing 1959
327 Florian Zogg Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1900
328 Vedran Zrnić Croatia Handball 1979