You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 24

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 24

September 23 ▪ September 24 ▪ September 25 ▪ 

337 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Lyukman Adams Russia Athletics 1988
2 Irina Aksyonova Soviet Union Swimming 1962
3 Sayed Al-Mutairi Saudi Arabia Shooting 1968
4 Verka Aleksieva Bulgaria Rowing 1943
5 Donald Allan Australia Cycling 1949
6 Frank Anger United States Fencing 1939 2004
7 Chamleunesouk Ao-Oudomphonh Laos Athletics 1978
8 Jorge Arias Peru Swimming 1972
9 Maike Arlt East Germany Volleyball 1963
10 Guðrún Arnardóttir Iceland Athletics 1971
11 Rachid Azzedine France Boxing 1982
12 Lev Baklyshkin Soviet Union Equestrianism 1933 2011
13 Émile Barral Monaco Sailing, Athletics 1891 1961
14 Hakkı Başar Turkey Wrestling 1969
15 Tibor Bedekovits Hungary Rowing 1930
16 Volodymyr Bieliaiev Soviet Union Weightlifting 1940
17 Enrico Bisio Italy Hockey 1934
18 Jenna Blasman Canada Snowboarding 1993
19 Nina Bocharova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1924
20 Evelyne Boisvert Canada Diving 1970
21 Laurence Bonici France Luge 1957
22 Lorenzo Bosisio Italy Cycling 1944
23 Alain Bouffard France Rowing 1939
24 Kenneth Braaten Norway Nordic Combined 1974
25 Bernd Bransch East Germany Football 1944
26 Stuart Brehaut Australia Badminton 1978
27 Fionnuala Britton Ireland Athletics 1984
28 Ondřej Bureš Czechoslovakia Swimming 1966
29 Élise Bussaglia France Football 1985
30 Andrea Caianiello Italy Rowing 1987
31 Ivo Čarman Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1959
32 Gordon Carpenter United States Basketball 1919 1988
33 Julio Cernuda Argentina Alpine Skiing 1920
34 Marcel Chauvigné France Rowing 1911 1972
35 Chen Chih-Jung Chinese Taipei Tennis 1972
36 Cherry Myanmar Athletics 1973
37 Katsuhiko Chikamori Japan Handball 1945
38 Cho Hun North Korea Gymnastics 1968
39 Klavs Jørn Christensen Denmark Shooting 1961
40 Chu Ming Hong Kong Athletics 1932
41 Gino Ciampa Australia Judo 1962
42 Barbara Clark Canada Swimming 1958
43 Stef Clement Netherlands Cycling 1982
44 Joseph Cook Great Britain Gymnastics 1880
45 Chan Coulter United States Athletics 1901 1991
46 Corina Crivăţ Romania Volleyball 1958
47 Franz Csandl Austria Boxing 1948
48 David Cummings Canada Wrestling 1948 1985
49 Howard Davis Great Britain Hockey 1932
50 Maurice De Groote Belgium Gymnastics 1908
51 Frans De Haes Belgium Weightlifting 1895 1923
52 Robenilson de Jesus Brazil Boxing 1987
53 Gracco De Nardo Italy Football 1893 1984
54 Sophie de Ronchi France Swimming 1985
55 Horace Debenham Great Britain Rowing 1903 1993
56 Marie-Christine Debourse France Athletics 1951
57 Max Décugis France Tennis 1882 1978
58 Michael Delahooke Great Britain Rowing 1935
59 Claus Dethloff Germany Athletics 1968
60 Lyudmila Dmitriady Uzbekistan Athletics 1968
61 Vasil Dobrev Bulgaria Swimming 1947
62 Gennady Dobrokhotov Soviet Union Boxing 1948
63 Lottie Dod Great Britain Archery 1871 1960
64 Kurt Doerry Germany Athletics 1874 1947
65 Jana Dörries Germany Swimming 1975
66 Bart Drechsel Netherlands Antilles Bobsleigh 1952
67 Paul Dresse Belgium Art Competitions 1901 1987
68 Norman Edwards Jamaica Athletics 1962
69 Mahmoud El-Sherbini Egypt Wrestling 1937
70 Steve Evans Australia Rowing 1962
71 Fábio Aurélio Brazil Football 1979
72 Mária Faithová-Mračnová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1946
73 Willy Favre Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1943 1986
74 Anna Fehér Hungary Gymnastics 1921 1999
75 Attila Feri Romania, Hungary Weightlifting 1968
76 Gerardo Fernández Cuba Weightlifting 1953
77 Lyndon Ferns South Africa Swimming 1983
78 Michelle Ferris Australia Cycling 1976
79 Jonelle Filigno Canada Football 1990
80 Cathryn Finlayson New Zealand Hockey 1988
81 Vittorio Folonari Italy Bobsleigh 1915
82 Karen Forkel Germany Athletics 1970
83 Mike Fox United States Football 1961
84 Frechaut Portugal Football 1977
85 Juan Frias Mexico Sailing 1918
86 Fernando Fuentes Spain Canoeing 1969
87 Willi Gabriel West Germany Archery 1939
88 Lőrinc Galgóczi Hungary Handball 1911
89 Nancy Garapick Canada Swimming 1961
90 Angel Gavrilov Bulgaria Athletics 1927
91 Hansas Gecas Lithuania Football 1899
92 Nuttapong Ged-In Thailand Swimming 1992
93 Bruna Genovese Italy Athletics 1976
94 Jacques Gestraut France Cycling 1939
95 Hugo Gittens Trinidad and Tobago Weightlifting 1936
96 Mira Golub Russia Alpine Skiing 1975
97 Diego González Chile Sailing 1987
98 Miguel González Spain Basketball 1938
99 Bjørn Grimnes Norway Athletics 1950
100 Alan Grover Australia Rowing 1944
101 Matthias Guggenberger Austria Skeleton 1984
102 Guo Jia China Softball 1980
103 Erik Gustafsson Finland Athletics 1943
104 Gwag Yong-Ja South Korea Volleyball 1947
105 Karl Haglund Sweden Athletics 1890 1971
106 Caroline Hallisey United States Short Track Speed Skating 1980
107 Morgan Hamm United States Gymnastics 1982
108 Paul Hamm United States Gymnastics 1982
109 Christian Hansen Denmark Gymnastics 1891 1961
110 Heino Hansen Denmark Football 1947
111 Jan Erik Hansen Norway Ice Hockey 1940
112 Sharon Hanson United States Athletics 1965
113 Mutsumi Harada Japan Gymnastics 1975
114 Jurgis Hardingsonas Lithuania Football 1892 1936
115 Yehya Mohamed Hassanein Egypt Wrestling 1944
116 Dirk Heirwegh Belgium Cycling 1955
117 Jaap Helder Netherlands Sailing 1907 1998
118 Erland Herkenrath Switzerland Handball 1912 2003
119 Helga Hoffmann Germany Athletics 1937
120 Koby Holland United States Shooting 1974
121 Roman Horák Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1969
122 Joline Höstman Sweden Swimming 1988
123 Joseph Huber France Gymnastics 1893 1976
124 Jan Huppen Netherlands Boxing 1942
125 Wilbert Hurst-Brown Great Britain Ice Hockey 1899 1964
126 Mark Hylton Great Britain Athletics 1976
127 Vagn Høgholm Denmark Swimming 1965
128 Moritz Inderbitzin Switzerland Wrestling 1921 1993
129 Liudmyla Iosypenko Ukraine Athletics 1984
130 Dimitrie Ivanov Romania Canoeing 1944 1998
131 Nathan Jakavicius Australia Volleyball 1977
132 Emil Jand Austria Rowing 1890
133 Klaudia Jans-Ignacik Poland Tennis 1984
134 Ange Jean Baptiste Haiti Judo 1984
135 Marisa Jervella Switzerland Gymnastics 1968
136 Jiao Huafeng China Wrestling 1981
137 Jin Jong-O South Korea Shooting 1979
138 Rebecca Johnston Canada Ice Hockey 1989
139 Ray Jones Australia Boxing 1903
140 Carlos Jorge Dominican Republic Athletics 1985
141 Masaki Kaito Japan Volleyball 1963
142 Yohei Kajiyama Japan Football 1985
143 Somrot Kamsing Thailand Boxing 1971
144 Igors Kazanovs Latvia Athletics 1963
145 Barry Kelly Australia Canoeing 1954
146 Steven Kelly Canada Shooting 1952
147 Anwar Ahmed Khan Pakistan Hockey 1933 2014
148 Badri Khasaia Georgia Wrestling 1979
149 Mahmoud Khordbeen Iran Football 1948
150 Kim Chang-Hwan South Korea Fencing 1916
151 Kim Dong-Hyeon South Korea Luge 1991
152 Anita Király Hungary Judo 1971
153 Atanas Kirov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1946
154 Hanspeter Knobel Switzerland Biathlon 1963
155 Dimitar Kostov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1907
156 Vladimír Krajňák Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1927
157 Anne Kroniger West Germany Athletics 1952
158 Bernd Kroschewski Germany Snowboarding 1970
159 Karl Kuthan Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1900 1962
160 André Lacroix France Modern Pentathlon 1921
161 Frédéric Langrenay France Athletics 1899 1985
162 Gabriella Lantos Hungary Fencing 1970
163 Tapio Levo Finland Ice Hockey 1955
164 Li Yuanyuan China Synchronized Swimming 1976
165 Anders Limpar Sweden Football 1965
166 Gillian Lindsay Great Britain Rowing 1973
167 Mariya Litoshenko Soviet Union Handball 1949
168 Angela Littlewood Great Britain Athletics 1949
169 Vagn Loft Denmark Hockey 1915 1976
170 Kay Long Great Britain Athletics 1920 2007
171 Miguel López Cuba Football 1949
172 Arlen Lovera Venezuela Gymnastics 1984
173 Musa Luliga Tanzania Athletics 1954
174 Ørjan Løvdal Norway Ice Hockey 1962
175 Ricky MacMillan Australia Equestrianism 1961
176 Ivano Maffei Italy Cycling 1958
177 Isaac Makwala Botswana Athletics 1985
178 Lars Malmkvist Sweden Wrestling 1955
179 Takhir Mamashayev Kazakhstan Athletics 1979
180 Marculeta Spain Football 1907 1984
181 Jorge Mariné Spain Cycling 1941
182 Anne Martin United States Rowing 1961
183 Beatriz Martín Spain Judo 1974
184 Primitivo Martínez Philippines Basketball 1911
185 Umyar Mavlikhanov Soviet Union Fencing 1937 1999
186 Horst Mayer East Germany Wrestling 1945
187 Gholam Mazloomi Iran Football 1949 2014
188 Jamie McEwan United States Canoeing 1952 2014
189 Megan McJames United States Alpine Skiing 1987
190 Matt McKeon United States Football 1974
191 Tim McLaren Australia Rowing 1956
192 Sara McMann United States Wrestling 1980
193 Reinaldo Mercado Puerto Rico Boxing 1949
194 Luisa Merea Peru Volleyball 1958
195 Ewald Mertens Germany Athletics 1909 1965
196 Susanne Meyer-Bauckholt West Germany, Germany Sailing 1965
197 José Luis Meza Ecuador Boxing 1984
198 Mark Midler Soviet Union Fencing 1931 2012
199 Turan Mirzəyev Azerbaijan Weightlifting 1979
200 Aleksandar Mitrović Serbia and Montenegro Volleyball 1982
201 Keiko Miyajima Japan Volleyball 1965
202 Bohumil Modrý Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1916 1963
203 Linda Moes Netherlands Swimming 1971
204 Álvaro Montesinos Spain Gymnastics 1963
205 Ana Montoya Colombia Football 1991
206 Max Moser Austria Ice Hockey 1949
207 Vera Mukhanova Soviet Union Athletics 1937
208 Paul Munting Netherlands Boxing 1899 1975
209 Sándor Nagy Hungary Swimming 1960
210 Kunihiko Nakamura Japan Basketball 1939
211 Ernest Ndissipou Central African Republic Athletics 1972
212 Sizwe Ndlovu South Africa Rowing 1980
213 Georges Neurouth France Cycling 1881 1914
214 Conrad Nightingale United States Athletics 1945
215 Stine Hofgaard Nilsen Norway Alpine Skiing 1979
216 Mark Oberman Australia Water Polo 1967
217 Mike Obiku Nigeria Football 1968
218 David, Earl of Northesk Great Britain Skeleton 1901 1963
219 Akari Ogata Japan Judo 1990
220 Sándor Orbán Hungary Boxing 1947
221 Víctor Pacheco Colombia Football 1974
222 Nadezhda Paleyeva Russia Bobsleigh 1985
223 Park Gyu-Seon South Korea Football 1981
224 Eli Parsons United States Athletics 1884 1945
225 Zoltán Patai Hungary Football 1900 1982
226 Mark Paterson New Zealand Sailing 1947
227 Elizabeta Pavlovska Individual Olympic Athletes Athletics 1972
228 Juan José Paz Bolivia Judo 1980
229 Ana María Pelaz Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
230 Vicki Pendleton Great Britain Cycling 1980
231 Petri Penttinen Finland Freestyle Skiing 1965
232 Olena Petrova Ukraine Biathlon 1972
233 Antonio Petrović Montenegro Water Polo 1982
234 Brittany Phelan Canada Alpine Skiing 1991
235 José María Pigrau Spain Shooting 1942
236 Martin Platzer Austria Ice Hockey 1963
237 Shirak Poghosyan Armenia Athletics 1969
238 José Poll Cuba Wrestling 1950
239 Silvia Poll Costa Rica Swimming 1970
240 Johannes Posthumus Netherlands Gymnastics 1887 1978
241 Alexis Pritchard New Zealand Boxing 1983
242 Marie Purvis Great Britain Cycling 1961
243 Jan Płonka Poland Alpine Skiing 1920 2003
244 Anna Qurbanova Azerbaijan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
245 Fausto Radici Italy Alpine Skiing 1953 2002
246 Heimo Reinitzer Austria Athletics 1943
247 Jean-Pierre Rensburg Belgium Hockey 1929
248 Gustavo Restrepo Colombia Football 1969
249 Olavi Rinteenpää Finland Athletics 1924
250 Reinhard Ritter West Germany Gymnastics 1948
251 Angelines Rodríguez Spain Athletics 1969
252 Joël Roland Belgium Sailing 1944
253 Oriol Romeu Spain Football 1991
254 Olga Ryabinkina Russia Athletics 1976
255 Arawat Sabejew Germany Wrestling 1968
256 Roza Salikhova Soviet Union Volleyball 1944
257 Yamar Samb Senegal Basketball 1952
258 Tatsuo Sasaki Japan Wrestling 1942
259 Ilona Schoknecht-Slupianek East Germany Athletics 1956
260 Sepp Schönmetzler Germany Figure Skating 1944
261 Karel Schummelketel Netherlands Equestrianism 1897 1981
262 Mamo Sebsibe Ethiopia Athletics 1944
263 Jasmine Ser Singapore Shooting 1990
264 Torlarp Sethsothorn Thailand Swimming 1979
265 Mami Shimamoto Japan Weightlifting 1987
266 Sloan Siegrist Guam Athletics 1980
267 Olavi Sihvonen Finland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1918 1984
268 Erwin Simon Germany Swimming 1908 1959
269 Balwinder Singh India Hockey 1965
270 Jan Skoczylas Poland Equestrianism 1951
271 Gunnar Sköld Sweden Cycling 1894 1971
272 Greer Skousen Mexico Basketball 1916 1988
273 Ted Smith Australia Football 1935
274 Gino Sopracordevole Italy Rowing 1904 1995
275 Clement Spiette Belgium Canoeing 1916
276 Paul Spoljaric Canada Baseball 1970
277 Josef Steiner Austria Athletics 1950
278 Karsten Stenersen Norway Cycling 1971
279 Tionette Stoddard New Zealand Skeleton 1974
280 Amar'e Stoudemire United States Basketball 1979
281 Sigita Strečen-Mažeikaitė Soviet Union Handball 1958
282 Lily Strömberg-von Essen Sweden Tennis 1896 1990
283 Marjan Å trukelj Slovenia Canoeing 1964
284 Tomáš Surový Slovakia Ice Hockey 1981
285 Hermawan Susanto Indonesia Badminton 1967
286 Jørgen Leschly Sørensen Denmark Football 1922 1999
287 Kenji Tabata Japan Athletics 1974
288 Nur Suryani Mohd Taibi Malaysia Shooting 1982
289 Toshinari Takaoka Japan Athletics 1970
290 Kristen Talbot United States Speed Skating 1970
291 Zane Tamane Latvia Basketball 1983
292 Takashi Tamura Japan Sailing 1961
293 Kevin Tan United States Gymnastics 1981
294 Maria Leonor Tavares Portugal Athletics 1985
295 Ian Taylor Great Britain Hockey 1954
296 Mark Taylor Great Britain Swimming 1960
297 Marco Terán Ecuador Wrestling 1950
298 Morten Therkildsen Denmark Cycling 1983
299 Mogens Thomassen Denmark Hockey 1914 1987
300 Imre Tiidemann Estonia Modern Pentathlon 1970
301 Frederick Tommy Canada Alpine Skiing 1941 2004
302 Zdzisław Tomyślak Poland Canoeing 1946
303 José Touré France Football 1961
304 António Travassos Portugal Athletics 1971
305 Khristo Traykov Bulgaria Wrestling 1947
306 Joseph Trimpont Belgium Wrestling 1918
307 Isabelle Turcotte Baird Canada Triathlon 1970
308 Jaime Ucar Uruguay Fencing 1915
309 Luis Ulacia Cuba Baseball 1963
310 Dorina Vaccaroni Italy Fencing 1963
311 Els Vader Netherlands Athletics 1959
312 Wietse van Alten Netherlands Archery 1978
313 Jan van de Graaff Netherlands Rowing 1944
314 Hilbert Van Dijk Australia Fencing 1918 2001
315 Michel Van Haecke Belgium Cycling 1971
316 Appie van Olst Netherlands Water Polo 1897 1964
317 Jaromír Vaňous Czechoslovakia Athletics 1955
318 Juan Veloz Mexico Swimming 1982
319 Albert Venn United States Lacrosse 1867 1908
320 Igor Vušurović Serbia and Montenegro Volleyball 1974
321 Gene Walet, Jr. United States Sailing 1901 1968
322 Gert Watzke Austria Rowing 1922
323 Oenone Wood Australia Cycling 1980
324 Tsugio Yamazaki Japan Wrestling 1929
325 Kaori Yanase Japan Swimming 1967
326 Yu Yang China Hockey 1979
327 Slaven Zambata Yugoslavia Football 1940
328 Paulo Zanetti Brazil Swimming 1952
329 Tetiana Zavaliy-Antypenko Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1981
330 Sepp Zeilbauer Austria Athletics 1952
331 Zhang Weina China Figure Skating 1978
332 Yaroslav Zhmudenko Ukraine Table Tennis 1988
333 Josip Zidarn Yugoslavia Canoeing 1909
334 Nikki Ziegelmeyer United States Short Track Speed Skating 1975
335 Jean-Pierre Ziegert Switzerland Sailing 1968
336 Edmund Zieliński Poland Ice Hockey 1909 1992
337 Jerzy Łucki Poland Bobsleigh 1898 1939