Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on September 23

Olympic Athletes Born on September 23

September 22 ▪ September 23 ▪ September 24 ▪ 

382 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Alexandre Abeid Brazil Volleyball 1949
2 Brent Abernathy United States Baseball 1977
3 Wayman Adams United States Art Competitions 1883 1959
4 Noah Akwu Nigeria Athletics 1990
5 Zhanbota Aldabergenova Kazakhstan Freestyle Skiing 1995
6 Júlio Almeida Brazil Shooting 1969
7 Arno Almqvist Russia Modern Pentathlon 1881 1940
8 Juan José Alvear Spain Hockey 1941
9 Duda Amorim Brazil Handball 1986
10 Henri Andrieux France Cycling 1931 2008
11 Zuleima Aramendiz Colombia Athletics 1975
12 Magomed Aripgadzhiyev Azerbaijan, Belarus Boxing 1977
13 Michael Arms New Zealand Rowing 1989
14 Jorge Arroyo Ecuador Weightlifting 1991
15 Asensi Spain Football 1949
16 Rink Babka United States Athletics 1936
17 Einar Bache Denmark Tennis 1897 1976
18 Henrique Baixinho Portugal Rowing 1961
19 Barbara Bakulin Poland Athletics 1950
20 Neyde Barbosa Angola Handball 1980
21 Ricky Barnor Ghana Boxing 1943
22 Fraser Beer New Zealand Sailing 1949
23 Růžena Beinhauerová Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1912 1968
24 Galina Belyayeva Russia Shooting 1967
25 Mohamed Ben Joullon Morocco Fencing 1925
26 Carlos Miguel Benn Argentina Sailing 1924
27 Ambrogio Beretta Italy Cycling 1908 1988
28 Rainer Berger Germany Athletics 1944
29 Robert Berkley, Jr. United States Luge 1948
30 Héctor Berra Argentina Athletics 1909
31 Sergio Bertoni Italy Football 1915 1995
32 Aage Birch Denmark Sailing 1926
33 Patrick Birocheau France Table Tennis 1955
34 Corinne Bodmer Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1970
35 Ed Book New Zealand Basketball 1979
36 Bernard Boone France Hockey 1919
37 Catherine Borghi Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1976
38 Carlos Braconi Argentina Wrestling 1947
39 Ronald Brebner Great Britain Football 1881 1914
40 Todd Brost Canada Ice Hockey 1967
41 Roman Budzyński Poland Athletics 1933
42 Ottavio Bugatti Italy Football 1928
43 Edgar Burgess Great Britain Rowing 1891 1952
44 Ursula Büschking West Germany Archery 1941
45 Travis Cabral United States Freestyle Skiing 1983
46 Jacques Cariou France Equestrianism 1870 1951
47 George Carpenter Ireland Fencing 1908 2005
48 Libero Casali San Marino Shooting 1939
49 Chang Jen-Chih Chinese Taipei Sailing 1937
50 Abreham Cherkos Ethiopia Athletics 1989
51 Choi Eun-Gyeong South Korea Hockey 1971
52 Laëtitia Choux France Swimming 1979
53 Eugenio Claro Chile Alpine Skiing 1983
54 Sarah Claxton Great Britain Athletics 1979
55 Per Cock-Clausen Denmark Figure Skating 1912 2002
56 Pennington Collings Great Britain Bobsleigh 1908 1972
57 Rosanna Contardo Italy Swimming 1943
58 Peter Cooke Kenya Sailing 1924
59 Eduardo Costa Argentina Judo 1977
60 Frank Cuhel United States Athletics 1904 1943
61 Béla Czafik Hungary Volleyball 1937
62 Daniel Dąbrowski Poland Athletics 1983
63 Juan Martín del Potro Argentina Tennis 1988
64 Mercedes del Risco Cuba Fencing 1961
65 Elisabeth Demleitner West Germany Luge 1952
66 Linus Diaz Sri Lanka Athletics 1933
67 Juan Antonio Dinarés Spain Hockey 1969
68 Diane Dixon United States Athletics 1964
69 Keith Donald Canada Rowing 1940
70 Dou Zhaobo China Athletics 1983
71 Ray Downey Canada Boxing 1968
72 Warwick Draper Australia Canoeing 1976
73 Thomas Dumbill Great Britain Athletics 1884
74 Daniel Dumitrescu Romania Boxing 1968
75 Zurab Dzhidzhishvili Georgia Alpine Skiing 1973
76 Phil Edwards Canada Athletics 1907 1971
77 Paul Ekane Cameroon Swimming 1990
78 Martin Elmiger Switzerland Cycling 1978
79 Viktor Engel West Germany Shooting 1946
80 Mónica Equihua Mexico Athletics 1982
81 Kiyoshi Esashika Japan Ice Hockey 1948
82 Abeer Essawy Egypt Taekwondo 1986
83 Yunior Estrada Cuba Wrestling 1986
84 Émilie Évesque France Shooting 1988
85 Muhammad Faiz Pakistan Wrestling 1937
86 Tom Farrell Great Britain Athletics 1932
87 Santiago Fernández Argentina Rowing 1976
88 José Ramón Ferrer Mexico Canoeing 1968
89 Per Ferskaug Norway Sailing 1958
90 Petr Fical Germany Ice Hockey 1977
91 Jean-Luc Fournier Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1956
92 Heng Freylinger Luxembourg Wrestling 1926 1953
93 Miguel Fuentes Mexico Rowing 1947
94 Ramil Ganiyev Unified Team, Uzbekistan Athletics 1968
95 Víctor García Cuba Volleyball 1950
96 Damian Gardiner Ireland Equestrianism 1968 2013
97 Rick Gilbert United States Diving 1943
98 Ryszard Giło Poland Rowing 1949
99 Edgar Gorgas Germany Boxing 1928
100 Gu Jiahong China Rowing 1961
101 Sara Guido Mexico Swimming 1963
102 Maria Guimarães Brazil Swimming 1958
103 Guo Yijun China Football 1963
104 Udo Guse Germany Weightlifting 1967
105 Marko Haanpää Finland Judo 1966
106 Reuven Hadinatov Israel Weightlifting 1969
107 Jayden Hadler Australia Swimming 1993
108 Volker Hadwich Germany Athletics 1964
109 Jürgen Hahn West Germany Handball 1950
110 Lisa Hahn Germany Hockey 1989
111 Andraš Haklić Croatia Athletics, Bobsleigh 1977
112 Buumba Halwand Zambia Athletics 1947
113 Antonio Handal Chile Shooting 1951
114 Tom Hansen Canada Biathlon 1968
115 Harry Hanson Sweden Sailing 1900 1986
116 William Harding United States Shooting 1910 1936
117 Iain Harnden Zimbabwe Athletics 1976
118 Lotta Harrysson Sweden Sailing 1966
119 Monika Haselsberger Austria Shooting 1976
120 Toshihiro Hattori Japan Football 1973
121 Judith Hauser Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
122 Walter Hauser Switzerland Weightlifting 1943
123 Gerhard Hennige West Germany Athletics 1940
124 Inmara Henrríquez Venezuela Weightlifting 1981
125 Tibor Holéczy Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1943
126 Alois Holík Czechoslovakia Cycling 1947
127 Magnus Holmberg Sweden Sailing 1961
128 Unni Holmen Norway Gymnastics 1952
129 Gösta Holmér Sweden Athletics 1891 1983
130 Werner Holzer United States Wrestling 1937
131 Hortência Brazil Basketball 1959
132 Hsieh Hsiang-Chun Chinese Taipei Luge 1974
133 Rohollah Husseini Iran Boxing 1978
134 Josefa Idem-Guerrini West Germany, Italy Canoeing 1964
135 Aset Imanbayev Kazakhstan Wrestling 1981
136 Şahin İmranov Azerbaijan Boxing 1980
137 Mansur Isayev Russia Judo 1986
138 Märt Israel Estonia Athletics 1983
139 Oleksandr Ivanyshyn Ukraine Bobsleigh 1974
140 Claire Izacard France Diving 1964
141 Joe Jackson United States Shooting 1880 1960
142 Ingrid Jacquemod France Alpine Skiing 1978
143 Ljubinka Janković Yugoslavia Handball 1958
144 Ciska Jansen Netherlands Athletics 1944
145 Heikki Järn Finland Ice Hockey 1941
146 Omar Jasim Bahrain Swimming 1990
147 Davor Jelaska Yugoslavia Rowing 1907 1993
148 Tim Jenniskens Netherlands Hockey 1986
149 Paul Jessup United States Athletics 1908 1992
150 Jo Gi-Hyang South Korea Hockey 1963
151 Emma Johansson Sweden Cycling 1983
152 Henry Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1897 1979
153 Andrew Johns Great Britain Triathlon 1973
154 Willy Junod Switzerland Biathlon 1937
155 Marjan Kandus Yugoslavia Basketball 1932
156 Valery Karasyov Soviet Union Gymnastics 1946
157 Spyros Kastanis Greece Athletics 1964
158 Tatiana Kavvadia Greece Basketball 1976
159 Nahomi Kawasumi Japan Football 1985
160 Matey Kaziyski Bulgaria Volleyball 1984
161 Dean Kelley United States Basketball 1931 1996
162 Larisa Khmelnitskaya Belarus Athletics 1971
163 Kim Gil-Ja South Korea Volleyball 1943
164 Kim Hyo-Seop South Korea Wrestling 1980
165 Kim Un-Chol North Korea Boxing 1979
166 Pat Kippax Great Britain Athletics 1941 2009
167 Arie Klaase Netherlands Athletics 1903 1983
168 Henri Klein France Athletics 1919 2007
169 Heike Koerner Mexico Swimming 1973
170 Misato Koide Japan Archery 1978
171 Solomon Kondowe Malawi Boxing 1960
172 Yury Konovalov Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Sailing 1961
173 Josef Kopecký Czechoslovakia Shooting 1892
174 Jože Kovač Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1961
175 Reijo Kuistila Finland Equestrianism 1931
176 Vitaly Kurdchenko Soviet Union Rowing 1940
177 Valentin Kuzin Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1926 1994
178 Jean-Claude Labonte Seychelles Boxing 1957
179 Georg Lagerstedt Sweden Art Competitions 1892 1982
180 Rolando Landrito Philippines Swimming 1945
181 Frank Lane United States Athletics 1874 1927
182 John Larsen Canada Rowing 1943
183 Lars Larsson Sweden Rowing 1911 1991
184 Mohammed Lawal Nigeria Football 1939
185 Jean-Pierre Le Lain France Rowing 1961
186 Vreni Leiser Switzerland Athletics 1945
187 Elodie Lesaffre France Sailing 1979
188 Jens Lindhardt Denmark Rowing 1946
189 Robert Liottel France Fencing 1885 1968
190 Jan Lisowski Poland Weightlifting 1952
191 Harry Lodge Great Britain Cycling 1967
192 Bärbel Löhnert East Germany Athletics 1942
193 René Lohse Germany Figure Skating 1973
194 Peter López Peru Taekwondo 1981
195 Dietmar Lorenz East Germany Judo 1949
196 Snorre Lorgen Norway Rowing 1969
197 Ingrid Louis Mauritius Swimming 1977
198 Carl Erik Lund Sweden Wrestling 1884 1940
199 Kjell Ivar Lundemoen Norway Swimming 1972
200 Sergey Lyubomirov Russia Shooting 1968
201 Guy M'Bongo Central African Republic Basketball 1968
202 Mark O. Madsen Denmark Wrestling 1984
203 Michael Marchesano Italy Baseball 1975
204 Mário Marques Portugal Swimming 1901
205 Kazimierz Materski Poland Ice Hockey 1906 1971
206 Kenjiro Matsumoto Japan Swimming 1943
207 Takashige Matsumoto Japan Water Polo 1908
208 Joseph McCann Australia Diving 1925
209 Grant McDonald Australia Baseball 1973
210 Donna McGinnis Canada Swimming 1968
211 Simon McKillop-Davies Australia Swimming 1972
212 Sarah McLean Canada Sailing 1967
213 Lajos Mecser Hungary Athletics 1942
214 Judit Medgyesi Hungary Basketball 1956
215 Abebe Mekonnen Ethiopia Boxing 1940
216 Marcelo Melo Brazil Tennis 1983
217 Barbara Mensing Germany Archery 1960
218 Eusebio Mesa Spain Boxing 1938
219 Lindsay Meyer United States Rowing 1988
220 Janko Mežik Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1921
221 Paul Michelet Norway Equestrianism 1880 1958
222 Lidija Mihajlović Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia Shooting 1968
223 Aneta Mihaly Romania Rowing 1957
224 Ralph Miller, Jr. United States Alpine Skiing 1933
225 Collin Mitchell Canada Curling 1969
226 Risako Mitsui Japan Synchronized Swimming 1993
227 Myriam Mizouni Tunisia Swimming 1958
228 Bob Molle Canada Wrestling 1962
229 Jorge Morgenstern Chile Rowing 1980
230 Trevor Morrice Canada Ski Jumping 1991
231 Dylan Moscovitch Canada Figure Skating 1984
232 Christina Moser West Germany Hockey 1960
233 Steve Moyers United States Football 1956
234 Neil Munro Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1967
235 Rosario Murcia France Athletics 1964
236 James Nation New Zealand Hockey 1976
237 Eri Natori Japan Speed Skating 1985
238 Yevgeny Natsvin Russia Swimming 1985
239 Theodor Neijström Sweden Athletics 1883 1948
240 Imre Németh Hungary Athletics 1917 1989
241 Giovanni Nesti Italy Basketball 1922 2011
242 Simon Nicklin Great Britain Hockey 1972
243 Marharyta Nikolaieva Soviet Union Gymnastics 1935 1993
244 Vera Nikolić Yugoslavia Athletics 1948
245 Roger Ninham Australia Rowing 1942
246 Axel Noack East Germany, Germany Athletics 1961
247 Hatto Nolte West Germany Volleyball 1948
248 Owe Nordqvist Sweden Cycling 1927
249 Bayes Norton United States Athletics 1903 1967
250 Peter Nottet Netherlands Speed Skating 1944
251 Milan Nový Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1951
252 Slavik Nyu Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1969
253 John Oakes Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1932
254 Roy Odhier Kenya Hockey 1964
255 Carl-Erik Ohlson Sweden Sailing 1920
256 Marilyn Okoro Great Britain Athletics 1984
257 Hiroaki Okuno Japan Volleyball 1960
258 Sasha Olson Canada Softball 1976
259 Lionel Ortíz Puerto Rico Boxing 1970
260 Frank Ostholt Germany Equestrianism 1975
261 Frederick Owusu Ghana Athletics 1936
262 Dumrong Pachonyut Thailand Shooting 1932
263 Michael Page United States Equestrianism 1938
264 Sauli Pälli Finland Ski Jumping 1912 1960
265 Howard Palmer Barbados Sailing 1946
266 Park Bong-Deok South Korea Shooting 1973
267 Park Yun-Bae South Korea Biathlon 1979
268 Gunnar Pedersen Denmark Gymnastics 1924
269 Roberto Pereira Cuba Football 1952
270 Sara Persson Sweden Badminton 1980
271 Sanna-Leena Perunka Finland Biathlon 1976
272 Erik Petersen Denmark Rowing 1939
273 Mary Petrie Canada Figure Skating 1951
274 Aleksandr Petrov Russia Wrestling 1876 1941
275 Hans-Jürgen Pfohe West Germany Sailing 1950
276 Jack Pierce United States Athletics 1962
277 Carly Piper United States Swimming 1983
278 Carl Plaskett United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1943
279 Olga Polyakova Russia Athletics 1980
280 Marcus Popp Germany Volleyball 1981
281 Václav Procházka Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1904 1985
282 Monique Prud'homme Canada Handball 1957
283 Behrouz Rahbar Iran Cycling 1945
284 Marco Rapp Switzerland Athletics 1957
285 Esko Rautionaho Finland Ski Jumping 1950
286 Shanaze Reade Great Britain Cycling 1988
287 Christian Reich Switzerland Bobsleigh 1967
288 Rudolf Reichling Switzerland Rowing 1924
289 Gabi Reinsch East Germany Athletics 1963
290 Joseph Remy Belgium Boxing 1906
291 Michael Rich West Germany, Germany Cycling 1969
292 Helen Richardson Great Britain Hockey 1981
293 Karl Richter Germany Gymnastics 1887
294 Mait Riisman Soviet Union Water Polo 1956
295 Clarence Robinson Jamaica Boxing 1949
296 Fernando Romay Spain Basketball 1959
297 Helmut Röpnack Germany Football 1884 1935
298 Tatyana Roshchina-Osipova Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1987
299 Roger Rossat-Mignod France Alpine Skiing 1946
300 Rui Brazil Volleyball 1960
301 Mário Sabino Júnior Brazil Judo 1972
302 Christoph Sahner West Germany Athletics 1963
303 Marcus Sandell Finland Alpine Skiing 1987
304 Ramón Sandoval Chile Athletics 1931
305 Emir Sarganović Bosnia and Herzegovina Canoeing 1983
306 Reinhart Sasse East Germany Hockey 1943
307 Tetsuo Sato Japan Rowing 1938
308 Matthias Schiessleder Germany Judo 1936
309 Günter Schneider Switzerland Rowing 1963
310 Stefan Scholz Germany Rowing 1964
311 Léon Sée France Fencing 1877 1960
312 Guenter Seidel United States Equestrianism 1960
313 Nataliya Senkina Uzbekistan Athletics 1970
314 Murat Shakenov Kazakhstan Water Polo 1990
315 Irina Shilova Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Shooting 1967
316 Yoshio Shimura Japan Cycling 1940
317 Godfrey Siamusiye Zambia Athletics 1972
318 Patricia Siewert West Germany Swimming 1956
319 Ágnes Simon Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1974
320 Sin A-Lam South Korea Fencing 1986
321 Yuliya Sinyak-Alipova Belarus, Russia Shooting 1977
322 Beáta Siti Hungary Handball 1973
323 Lala Sjöqvist Sweden Diving 1903 1964
324 Melanie Skillman United States Archery 1954
325 Václav Slavík Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1906
326 Colin Smith Great Britain Rowing 1983
327 Geoff Smith Australia Cycling 1942
328 Melanie Smith United States Equestrianism 1949
329 Tom Solesbury Great Britain Rowing 1980
330 Gilberto Sosa Mexico Boxing 1960
331 János Spisák Hungary Biathlon 1961
332 Walter Steiner Switzerland Sailing 1946
333 Börje Strand Finland Athletics 1935 1977
334 Karen Strong-Hearth Canada Cycling 1953
335 Cheryl Sutton Great Britain Archery 1946
336 Cathrine Svendsen Norway Handball 1967
337 Valeriy Sydorenko Ukraine Boxing 1976
338 Volodymyr Sydorenko Ukraine Boxing 1976
339 Joaquin Tack-Fang Cuba Fencing 1946
340 Gary Tan Singapore Swimming 1973
341 Sándor Tarics Hungary Water Polo 1913
342 Sergey Tetyukhin Russia Volleyball 1975
343 Sigurd Thinn Norway Ice Hockey 1957
344 Dwight Thomas Jamaica Athletics 1980
345 Dick Thornett Australia Water Polo 1940 2011
346 Michal Tonar Czechoslovakia Handball 1969
347 Davit Torosyan Soviet Union Boxing 1950
348 Gustavo Torrijos Spain Swimming 1962
349 Jesús Toscano Mexico Rowing 1943
350 Teresa Trzebunia Poland Cross Country Skiing 1934
351 József Tuncsik Hungary Judo 1949
352 Dave Turner United States Rowing 1923
353 Emeric Tuşa Romania Rowing 1941
354 Tokutaro Ukon Japan Football 1913 1944
355 Zoltan Uray Romania Fencing 1931
356 Jochen Urban Germany Rowing 1983
357 Evi Van Acker Belgium Sailing 1985
358 Rita Van De Velde Belgium Gymnastics 1941
359 Loïc Vandeweghe Belgium Hockey 1983
360 Robert Varga France Cycling 1941
361 Tatyana Veshkurova Russia Athletics 1981
362 Emilio Villegas Dominican Republic Boxing 1968
363 Zsolt Vinczeffy Hungary Cycling 1974
364 Ramūnas Vyšniauskas Lithuania Weightlifting 1976
365 Wang Haibo China Basketball 1965
366 Yannick Weber Switzerland Ice Hockey 1988
367 Tom Welo Norway Rowing 1947
368 Kevin Widmer Switzerland Athletics 1970
369 Julia Wilson Australia Rowing 1978
370 Julian Winn Great Britain Cycling 1972
371 Wong Chun Fan Hong Kong Badminton 1969
372 Mark Woodforde Australia Tennis 1965
373 Johann Wotapek Austria Athletics 1908 1982
374 Vitaly Yeremeyev Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1975
375 Charles Morris Young United States Art Competitions 1869 1964
376 Pedro Yucciolino Argentina Rowing 1945
377 Yun Yong-Il South Korea Tennis 1973
378 Sergey Zaykov Kazakhstan Athletics 1987
379 August Hermann Zeiz Germany Art Competitions 1893 1964
380 Zhang Ai China Softball 1981
381 Wilson Zhang Canada Table Tennis 1979
382 Gerd Zimmermann Germany, West Germany Speed Skating 1942