Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on September 22

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 22

September 21 ▪ September 22 ▪ September 23 ▪ 

363 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Oszkár Abay-Nemes Hungary Swimming 1913 1959
2 Sayed Abdel Gadir Sudan Boxing 1936
3 Shigeaki Abe Japan Basketball 1947
4 Haithem Abid Tunisia Football 1965
5 Enrique Accorsi Chile Fencing 1916
6 Mamudu Adamu Nigeria Judo 1960
7 Lisa Alexander Canada Synchronized Swimming 1968
8 Andrea Alföldi Hungary Athletics 1964
9 Sikuru Alimi Nigeria Boxing 1942
10 Roland Altenburger Switzerland Rowing 1948
11 Erling Andersen Norway Athletics 1960
12 Mauritz Andersson Sweden Wrestling 1886 1971
13 Roland Annen Switzerland Hockey 1916
14 Timo Antila Finland Biathlon 1980
15 Mohamad Khairul Anuar Malaysia Archery 1991
16 Kumao Aochi Japan Athletics 1914 2004
17 Yukiya Arashiro Japan Cycling 1984
18 Maurice Arbez France Ski Jumping 1944
19 Eddie Argo United States Equestrianism 1895 1962
20 Grace Armah Ghana Athletics 1958
21 Carlos Aro Argentina Boxing 1939
22 Suat Aşani Turkey Fencing 1916
23 Junko Asari Japan Athletics 1969
24 Ismael Avila Mexico Athletics 1949
25 Tai Babilonia United States Figure Skating 1960
26 Dami Bakare Great Britain Volleyball 1988
27 C. David Barker Great Britain Equestrianism 1935
28 Brett Barron United States Judo 1959
29 Karel Bártů Czechoslovakia Modern Pentathlon 1916 2008
30 Charlotte Bathe Great Britain Equestrianism 1965
31 Madely Beaugendre France Athletics 1965
32 Jérémy Beccu France Boxing 1990
33 Mike Begley United States Rowing 1872 1938
34 Pamela Behrens United States Rowing 1946
35 Olga Belmar Mexico Swimming 1946
36 Brynhild Berge Norway Diving 1901 1975
37 Larisa Bergen Soviet Union Volleyball 1949
38 Zofia Bielczyk Poland Athletics 1958
39 Rune Bjurström Sweden Athletics 1912 1996
40 Robert Blanchaer Belgium Alpine Skiing 1952
41 Carina Bleeker Netherlands Hockey 1968
42 Herman Bohne Norway Gymnastics 1890 1949
43 César Bonoris Argentina Gymnastics 1927
44 Lex Bos Netherlands Hockey 1957
45 Brett Brian United States Weightlifting 1962
46 Tarzan Brown United States Athletics 1914 1975
47 Jack Buckner Great Britain Athletics 1961
48 Patrick Burtschell France Hockey 1946
49 Milagros Cámere Peru Volleyball 1972
50 João Campos Portugal Athletics 1958
51 Lorenzo Carboncini Italy Rowing 1976
52 Stephen Carnelly Great Britain Athletics 1880 1976
53 Swin Cash United States Basketball 1979
54 Abdollah Chamangoli Iran Wrestling 1971
55 Cheung Chak Chuen Hong Kong Canoeing 1957
56 Belarmino Chipongue Angola Basketball 1974
57 Utz Chwalla Austria Bobsleigh 1942
58 Vincenzo Colli Italy Cross Country Skiing 1899
59 Charlotte Cooper Great Britain Tennis 1870 1966
60 Audrey Cordon France Cycling 1989
61 Costinha Portugal Football 1973
62 Alain Côté Canada Fencing 1963
63 Dino Crescentini San Marino Bobsleigh 1947 2008
64 Perry Crosswhite Australia Basketball 1947
65 Milan Čuda Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1939
66 Kamil Damašek Czech Republic Athletics 1973
67 Tamāra Dauniene Soviet Union Basketball 1951
68 Annett Davis United States Beach Volleyball 1973
69 Hendrik de Grijff Netherlands Shooting 1892 1976
70 Adrien, Duke de Noailles France Equestrianism 1869 1953
71 Javier Delgado Colombia Wrestling 1966
72 Ana Derşidan-Ene-Pascu Romania Fencing 1944
73 Joe Destimo Ghana Boxing 1943
74 Itte Detenamo Nauru Weightlifting 1986
75 Amadou Dia Bâ Senegal Athletics 1958
76 Intars Dīcmanis Latvia Bobsleigh 1979
77 Didi Brazil Football 1963
78 Helga Diederichsen Mexico Swimming 1930
79 Radhames Dijkhoff Netherlands Baseball 1974
80 Muller Dinda Gabon Football 1995
81 Anja Dittmer Germany Triathlon 1975
82 Jiří Doležal Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1962
83 Russell Dove Australia Shooting 1928
84 Dick Draeger United States Rowing 1937
85 Gerald Dreyer South Africa Boxing 1929 1985
86 Peter Due Denmark Sailing 1947
87 William Eastcott Canada Shooting 1883 1972
88 Buddy Edelen United States Athletics 1937 1997
89 Vilmos Éden Hungary Rowing 1914 1984
90 Gheorghe Enache Romania Shooting 1934 1971
91 Sergi Enrique Spain Hockey 1987
92 Magdalene Epply Austria Diving 1910
93 Harald Ericson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1921
94 Sergi Escobar Spain Cycling 1974
95 Jan-Roar Fagerli Norway Ice Hockey 1966
96 Yasmin Farah Hassan Djibouti Table Tennis 1993
97 Denise Favart France Figure Skating 1923
98 Maral Feizbakhsh Germany Athletics 1990
99 Jiří Fejtek Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1946
100 Fritz Fischer West Germany, Germany Biathlon 1956
101 Gerd Frähmcke West Germany Athletics 1950
102 Jon García Spain Taekwondo 1977
103 María Esther García Cuba Fencing 1954
104 Lyle Gatley Canada Rowing 1945
105 Tibor Gécsek Hungary Athletics 1964
106 Daniela Georgieva Bulgaria Athletics 1969
107 Adrian Germanus East Germany Fencing 1955
108 Clyde Getty Argentina Freestyle Skiing 1961
109 Héðinn Gilsson Iceland Handball 1969
110 Dean Glenesk United States Modern Pentathlon 1957
111 Pamela Glossop Australia Hockey 1954
112 Marc-Kevin Goellner Germany Tennis 1970
113 Dave Gorsuch United States Alpine Skiing 1938
114 Sadegh Goudarzi Iran Wrestling 1987
115 Derek Graham Great Britain Athletics 1941
116 Alex Greaux Puerto Rico Athletics 1977
117 Ben Griffin New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1986
118 Nicole Guilini Belgium Swimming 1936
119 Itze Gunst Germany Water Polo 1908 1992
120 Gylfi Gylfason Iceland Handball 1977
121 Christian Hackl Austria Bobsleigh 1981
122 Thoralf Hagen Norway Rowing 1887 1979
123 Han Kum-Ok North Korea Wrestling 1987
124 Masao Harada Japan Athletics 1912 2000
125 Faris Haroun Belgium Football 1985
126 Takashi Hatakeyama Japan Rowing 1916
127 Leif Haugen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1917 2001
128 Maylin Hausch-Wende Germany Figure Skating 1988
129 Jason Hedstrand United States Speed Skating 1975
130 Francis Hegerty Australia Rowing 1982
131 Victor Hendrix Germany Rowing 1935
132 Jill Henneberg United States Equestrianism 1974
133 Agneta Henrikson Sweden Diving 1952
134 Max Heral France Weightlifting 1926
135 Libby Hernández Puerto Rico Equestrianism 1947
136 Jimmy Heuga United States Alpine Skiing 1943 2010
137 Mikko Hietanen Finland Athletics 1911 1999
138 Tom Hilde Norway Ski Jumping 1987
139 Philip Hindes Great Britain Cycling 1992
140 Pekka Hjelt Finland Wrestling 1949
141 Alberto Honrubia Spain Equestrianism 1964
142 Hennadiy Horbenko Ukraine Athletics 1975
143 Daniel Horlaville France Football 1945
144 Hsu Kuo-Tung Chinese Taipei Swimming 1983
145 Chris Huntington United States Rowing 1960
146 Hassan Illiassou Niger Athletics 1966
147 Paris Inostroza Chile Fencing 1972
148 Uwe Jacobsen Germany Swimming 1940
149 Jang Tae-Seok South Korea Fencing 1968
150 Ieva Januškevičiūtė Lithuania Alpine Skiing 1994
151 Ferdinand Jassogne Belgium Fencing 1915
152 Jo Eun-Jeong South Korea Hockey 1971
153 Emil Johansson Sweden Boxing 1907 1986
154 Ingemar Johansson Sweden Boxing 1932 2009
155 Mark Johnson United States Ice Hockey 1957
156 Tassy Johnson Australia Cycling 1916 1981
157 Davor Jozić Yugoslavia Football 1960
158 Peter Jurko Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1967
159 Jernej Jurše Slovenia Rowing 1987
160 Dimitrios Karabatis Greece Athletics 1899 1964
161 Maria Karagiannopoulou Greece Judo 1972
162 Marian Kasprzyk Poland Boxing 1939
163 Fabian Kauter Switzerland Fencing 1985
164 Trinko Keen Netherlands Table Tennis 1971
165 Maggie Kelly-Hohmann Great Britain Swimming 1956
166 Inga Kesper Germany Biathlon 1968
167 Khenmedekhiin Amaraa Mongolia Wrestling 1964
168 Kim Dong-Mun South Korea Badminton 1975
169 Kim Eun-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1948
170 Harriet King United States Fencing 1935
171 Kosuke Kitajima Japan Swimming 1982
172 Danny Klassen Canada Baseball 1975
173 Roman Kollar Slovakia Wrestling 1974
174 Pavel Kolobkov Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Fencing 1969
175 Arthur Koning Netherlands Rowing 1944
176 Klaus Konzorr Germany, West Germany Diving 1940
177 Mikhail Korshuk Belarus Badminton 1969
178 Günter Krispel Austria Bobsleigh 1951
179 Heinrich Krug Germany Water Polo 1911
180 J. W. Krumpholz United States Water Polo 1987
181 Santiago Lange Argentina Sailing 1961
182 Norvel Lee United States Boxing 1924 1992
183 Hias Leitner Austria Alpine Skiing 1935
184 Li Gwang North Korea Judo 1966
185 Søren Lilholt Denmark Cycling 1965
186 Lin Yu-An Chinese Taipei Swimming 1988
187 Sabine Lisicki Germany Tennis 1989
188 Peter Lloyd Australia Gymnastics 1949
189 Long Yan China Synchronized Swimming 1973
190 Reidar Lorentzen Norway Athletics 1956
191 Albert Lowagie Belgium Athletics 1929
192 Ragnar Lundberg Sweden Athletics 1924 2011
193 Remigijus Lupeikis Lithuania Cycling 1968
194 Eilert Määttä Sweden Ice Hockey 1935 2011
195 Gabriel Maestre Venezuela Boxing 1986
196 Kacper Majchrzak Poland Swimming 1992
197 Werner Malitz Germany Cycling 1926
198 Oveyss Mallahi Iran Wrestling 1966
199 Vladimir Marchenko Soviet Union Gymnastics 1952
200 Luciano Marion Italy Rowing 1928 1993
201 Édouard Martin France Wrestling 1889
202 Alma Martínez Mexico Football 1981
203 Silvia Martínez Spain Gymnastics 1974
204 Sven Martinsson Sweden Bobsleigh 1935
205 Julia Matijass Germany Judo 1973
206 Milan Mazáč Slovakia Wrestling 1968
207 Douglas McBain Great Britain Football 1924 2008
208 Jean McDowell Great Britain Swimming 1908
209 George McKenzie Great Britain Boxing 1900 1941
210 Beat Meister Switzerland Cycling 1965
211 Alessandra Merlin Italy Alpine Skiing 1975
212 Erkan Mermut Turkey Alpine Skiing 1963
213 Eustace Miles Great Britain Jeu De Paume 1868 1948
214 Teresa Millar Great Britain Rowing 1956
215 Stefan Mlyakov Bulgaria Archery 1971
216 Chris Moffat Canada Luge 1979
217 Uwe Mönkemeyer West Germany Athletics 1959
218 Raúl Montana Colombia Cycling 1972
219 Merel Mooren Netherlands Beach Volleyball 1982
220 Iris Mora Mexico Football 1981
221 Sohrab Moradi Iran Weightlifting 1988
222 Jacques Morel France Rowing 1935
223 Julio Moreschi Argentina Cross Country Skiing 1963
224 Riccardo Moretti Italy Rowing 1967
225 Álvaro Mário Mourão Portugal Fencing 1924
226 Mahmoud Namdjou Iran Weightlifting 1918 1989
227 Domu Narita Japan Snowboarding 1985
228 Ágnes Németh Hungary Basketball 1961
229 Hal Nerdal Australia Nordic Combined 1927
230 James Nesbitt Great Britain Athletics 1913 1992
231 Antti-Jussi Niemi Finland Ice Hockey 1977
232 Janne Niskala Finland Ice Hockey 1981
233 Claudio Nolano Italy Taekwondo 1975
234 Lars Nordwall Sweden Cycling 1928 2004
235 Ray Norton United States Athletics 1937
236 Helma Notte Germany Athletics 1911 1997
237 Larry O'Connor Canada Athletics 1916 1995
238 Glenn Olsson Sweden Biathlon 1976
239 Helmer Osslund Sweden Art Competitions 1866 1938
240 Kai Outa Finland Weightlifting 1930 2002
241 Pan Yan China Synchronized Swimming 1973
242 Giuseppe Paris Italy Gymnastics 1895 1968
243 Tessa Parkinson Australia Sailing 1986
244 Marcel Paterni France Weightlifting 1936
245 Felipe Pereyra Argentina Boxing 1942
246 Dejan Perić Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1970
247 Divna Pešić Macedonia Shooting 1979
248 Maxwell Peters Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1955
249 Hadi Pfeifer Germany Alpine Skiing 1906 2002
250 Mark Phillips Great Britain Equestrianism 1948
251 Patrick Picot France Fencing 1951
252 Jonas Pinskus Soviet Union Rowing 1959
253 Alexander Placheta Austria Swimming 1967
254 Amelie Plante Canada Gymnastics 1983
255 Andrija Popović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1959
256 Nicole Provis-Bradtke Australia Tennis 1969
257 Casey Puckett United States Alpine Skiing, Freestyle Skiing 1972
258 Carla Quint Netherlands Water Polo 1972
259 József Rády Hungary Fencing 1884 1957
260 Khalid Raghib Morocco Football 1969
261 Farida Rahmeh Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1953
262 Regina Rakhimova Russia Freestyle Skiing 1989
263 Alexei Ramírez Cuba Baseball 1981
264 Craig Redmond Canada Ice Hockey 1965
265 Stefan Rehn Sweden Football 1966
266 Brigitte Reid Canada Athletics 1955
267 Robert Richards Australia Rowing 1971
268 Dot Richardson United States Softball 1961
269 Ruby Richman Canada Basketball 1934
270 Frank Richter Germany Rowing 1964
271 Mike Richter United States Ice Hockey 1966
272 Scott Rider Great Britain Bobsleigh 1977
273 Neftalí Rivera Puerto Rico Basketball 1948
274 Philip Roettinger United States Shooting 1915 2002
275 Samuele Romanini Italy Bobsleigh 1976
276 María Teresa Romero Spain Archery 1930
277 Ronaldinho Brazil Football 1976
278 Giuseppe Ros Italy Boxing 1942
279 Douglas Rosado Puerto Rico Bobsleigh 1964
280 José Miguel Ruíz Venezuela Sailing 1980
281 Urmas Saaliste Soviet Union, Estonia Shooting 1960
282 Lyubov Sadchikova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1951 2012
283 Pacifico Salandanan Philippines Shooting 1929
284 Jafar Salmasi Iran Weightlifting 1918 2000
285 Max Salminen Sweden Sailing 1988
286 Cesare Salvadori Italy Fencing 1941
287 Antonio Sánchez Spain Athletics 1963
288 Giuseppe Saronni Italy Cycling 1957
289 Eduardo Sastre Argentina Fencing 1910
290 Félix Savón Cuba Boxing 1967
291 Gustav Schäfer Germany Rowing 1906 1991
292 Anita Schätzle Germany Wrestling 1981
293 Lisa Scheibert Norway Rowing 1963
294 Fritz Scheller Germany Cycling 1914 1997
295 Andreas Schmidt West Germany Swimming 1959
296 Lindsay Seemann Canada Swimming 1992
297 Boris Selitsky Soviet Union Weightlifting 1938
298 Bona Septano Indonesia Badminton 1987
299 Fredy Serrano Colombia Wrestling 1979
300 Michiko Shimizu Japan Athletics 1970
301 Thiago Silva Brazil Football 1984
302 Randhir Singh Gentle India Hockey 1922 1981
303 Thore Skredegaard Norway Shooting 1909 2002
304 Claude Smeal Australia Athletics 1918 1993
305 Jerry Smit Italy Equestrianism 1969
306 Gary Smith Great Britain Trampolining 1980
307 Kate Smyth Australia Athletics 1972
308 Soe Myint Myanmar Shooting 1958
309 Jacqueline Solíz Bolivia Athletics 1964
310 Ed Souza United States Football 1921 1979
311 Don Stevens Canada Alpine Skiing 1963
312 John H. Stracey Great Britain Boxing 1950
313 Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen Denmark Badminton 1968
314 Sun Qiuting China Synchronized Swimming 1985
315 Pál Szekeres Hungary Fencing 1964
316 Ole Sørensen Norway Sailing 1883 1958
317 Sašo Taljat Slovenia Canoeing 1989
318 Nelson Tapia Chile Football 1966
319 Mirko Tarana Yugoslavia Water Polo 1913
320 Lindsay Tarpley United States Football 1983
321 Harry Thuillier Ireland Fencing 1925 2011
322 Keijo Tiitola Finland Biathlon 1964
323 Tuija Toivonen-Jousimaa Finland Athletics 1958
324 Stephen Trevor United States Fencing 1963
325 Valery Tsilent Belarus Wrestling 1969
326 Şeref Tüfenk Turkey Wrestling 1983
327 Carlo Turcato Italy Fencing 1921
328 Kahori Uchiyama Japan Rowing 1975
329 Aliecer Urrutia Cuba Athletics 1974
330 Cédric Vallet France Cross Country Skiing 1971
331 Bertha van Hasselt Netherlands Art Competitions 1878 1932
332 Camila Vargas El Salvador Rowing 1986
333 Dāvids Veiss Russia Shooting 1879 1961
334 Judy Vernon Great Britain Athletics 1945
335 Rie Vierdag Netherlands Swimming 1905 2005
336 César Villarraga Colombia Boxing 1985
337 Nicolas Vivas Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1924 1999
338 Gottfried von Meiss Switzerland Fencing 1909 2000
339 Wang Chongsheng China Gymnastics 1966
340 Georg Warsow Germany Cycling 1877
341 Rolf Weber Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1934
342 Haimar Wedemeyer Germany Sailing 1906
343 Liz Weekes Australia Water Polo 1971
344 Peter Wekesa Kenya Athletics 1961
345 Kalle Westerlund Finland Wrestling 1897 1972
346 James Williams United States Fencing 1985
347 Tomasz Wójtowicz Poland Volleyball 1953
348 Duncan Wright Great Britain Athletics 1896 1976
349 Oksana Yatskaya Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1978
350 Wayne Yearwood Canada Basketball 1964
351 Kenshichi Yokoyama Japan Basketball 1916
352 Yun Daek South Korea Wrestling 1940
353 Nicole Zahnd Switzerland Swimming 1980
354 Heinrich Zänker Germany Rowing 1902
355 Larysa Zaspa Ukraine Handball 1971
356 Ramón Zavaleta Peru Cycling 1959
357 Albena Zdravkova Bulgaria Luge 1969
358 Zhang Bin China Modern Pentathlon 1969
359 Felicia Zhang United States Figure Skating 1993
360 Zhao Hongbo China Figure Skating 1973
361 Zheng Dazhen China Athletics 1959
362 Ödön Zombori Hungary Wrestling 1906 1989
363 Vedran Đipalo Croatia Boxing 1977