Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on September 21

Olympic Athletes Born on September 21

September 20 ▪ September 21 ▪ September 22 ▪ 

299 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Harry Adler Brazil Sailing 1928
2 Garrick Agnew Australia Swimming 1930 1987
3 Mohanad Al-Azzawi Iraq Swimming 1996
4 Al-Farouq Aminu Nigeria Basketball 1990
5 Atanaska Angelova Bulgaria Athletics 1972
6 Vladislav Antonov Russia Luge 1991
7 Ray Arredondo United States Shooting 1950
8 Peter Åslin Sweden Ice Hockey 1962 2012
9 Elin Austevoll Norway Swimming 1974
10 Ndiss Kaba Badji Senegal Athletics 1983
11 Kouroush Bagheri Iran Weightlifting 1977
12 Éva Balázs Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1942 1992
13 Erik Balnuweit Germany Athletics 1988
14 Rawle Barrow Trinidad and Tobago Sailing 1934
15 Jacob Barsøe Denmark Rowing 1988
16 Pamela Behr West Germany Alpine Skiing 1956
17 Catrine Bengtsson Sweden Badminton 1969
18 Hans-Jürgen Berger West Germany Athletics 1951
19 Guido Bernardi Italy Cycling 1921 2002
20 Ivan Biakov Soviet Union Biathlon 1944 2009
21 Hermann Bitz West Germany Football 1950
22 César Borja Mexico Swimming 1934
23 Karin Borner Switzerland Figure Skating 1935
24 Monique Bosga Netherlands Swimming 1960
25 Christoph Bottoni Switzerland Sailing 1977
26 Georg Branting Sweden Fencing 1887 1965
27 Lance Carey Canada Hockey 1945
28 Jeļena Čelnova-Prokopčuka Latvia Athletics 1976
29 Aurica Chiriţă-Bărăscu Romania Rowing 1974
30 Choi Hye-Jin South Korea Diving 1982
31 Narong Chok-Umnuay Thailand Swimming 1944
32 Dick Cleveland United States Swimming 1929 2002
33 Roxana Cogianu Romania Rowing 1986
34 Bernard Combet France Swimming 1953
35 Casey Converse United States Swimming 1957
36 Belinda Cordwell New Zealand Tennis 1965
37 Burdette Coutts Singapore Hockey 1917
38 Jean-Pascal Curtillet France Swimming 1942 2000
39 Lester Cutler United States Canoeing 1940
40 Britta Dahm West Germany Swimming 1968
41 José Dávalos Mexico Boxing 1927
42 Guido De Felip Italy Rowing 1904 1968
43 Kazimierz de Rostwo-Suski Poland Equestrianism 1891 1974
44 Rod DeHaven United States Athletics 1966
45 Maurice Delvart France Athletics 1899 1986
46 Art Demling United States Football 1948
47 Gilbert Desmit Belgium Swimming 1937
48 Laura DeSnoo United States Athletics 1962
49 Ranieri, Count Di Campello Italy Equestrianism 1908 1959
50 Jorge di Giandoménico Argentina Shooting 1930 2006
51 Ion Diaconu Moldova Wrestling 1976
52 Nicolae Dumitru Romania Wrestling 1949
53 Valentyn Dzhima Ukraine Biathlon 1965
54 Cindy Eadie Canada Softball 1982
55 Martin Edwards Great Britain Swimming 1955
56 John Eklund Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1993
57 Harry Ekman Sweden Athletics 1908 1979
58 Ulf Ekstrand Sweden Speed Skating 1957
59 Rafael Elizondo Costa Rica Weightlifting 1954
60 Ignacio Escamilla Mexico Swimming 1957
61 Kelly Evernden New Zealand Tennis 1961
62 Joe Faust United States Athletics 1942
63 Ali Fergani Algeria Football 1952
64 Andrea María Ferris Panama Athletics 1987
65 Mike Finneran United States Diving 1948
66 Andrzej Fonfara Poland Ice Hockey 1939
67 Abraham Fornés Puerto Rico Athletics 1939
68 Kaj Frederiksen Denmark Boxing 1916 1991
69 Viggo Frederiksen Denmark Boxing 1916 1993
70 Charles French United States Athletics 1884 1972
71 Eitan Fridlander Israel Sailing 1958
72 Giovanni Frigo Venezuela Swimming 1963
73 Henning Fritz Germany Handball 1974
74 Katarzyna Gajgał Poland Volleyball 1981
75 Christoph Galandi West Germany Rowing 1962
76 Rudy Galli Italy Snowboarding 1983
77 Peter Gardner Great Britain Rowing 1974
78 Thierry Gerbier France Biathlon 1965 2013
79 Svetlana Germanovich Kazakhstan Rowing 1986
80 Amin Ghasemi Ghasemipour Iran Boxing 1985
81 Cornelia Gilissen United States Diving 1915 1994
82 James Gilkes Guyana Athletics 1952
83 Martina Glagow-Beck Germany Biathlon 1979
84 Tanja Godina Slovenia Swimming 1970
85 Émile Golaz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1927 2007
86 Elizabeth Gómez Mexico Football 1981
87 Driulys González Cuba Judo 1973
88 Juan González Andorra Cycling 1972
89 Simon González Puerto Rico Shooting 1936
90 Mitko Grablev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1964
91 Guy Granet Great Britain Shooting 1887 1953
92 Lara Grangeon France Swimming 1991
93 Renee Groeneveld Netherlands Sailing 1986
94 Margaret Groos United States Athletics 1959
95 Matt Grosjean United States Alpine Skiing 1970
96 Cor Gubbels Netherlands Athletics 1898 1975
97 Ivan Gudelj Yugoslavia Football 1960
98 Halldór Guðbjörnsson Iceland Judo 1946
99 Gejza Gyurcsi Slovakia Water Polo 1976
100 Matti Hagman Finland Ice Hockey 1955
101 Han Xue China Swimming 1981
102 Sue Handscombe Great Britain Rowing 1956
103 Benjamin Hardy Australia Volleyball 1974
104 Tora Harris United States Athletics 1978
105 Michael Harvey Great Britain Taekwondo 1989
106 Keiko Hasegawa Japan Speed Skating 1955
107 Masoud Hashemzadeh Iran Wrestling 1981
108 Alex Heath South Africa Alpine Skiing 1978
109 Femke Heemskerk Netherlands Swimming 1987
110 Zygmunt Heljasz Poland Athletics 1908 1963
111 Rudolf Hendel East Germany Judo 1947
112 Hugo Herrnhof Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1964
113 Ulrich Hiemer West Germany, Germany Ice Hockey 1962
114 Ernst Höfner West Germany Ice Hockey 1957
115 Renée Hugon France Gymnastics 1930
116 Leonardo Illut Philippines Athletics 1956
117 Hiroshi Ishii Japan Swimming 1939
118 Eva-Maria Ittner Germany Fencing 1961
119 Ronnie Jagday Canada Hockey 1978
120 John James Great Britain Rowing 1937
121 Antonín Janda Czechoslovakia Football 1892 1960
122 José Francisco Jarque Spain Cycling 1971
123 Anđa Jelavić Croatia Basketball 1980
124 Mehdi Jelodarzadeh Iran Athletics 1976
125 Karl Jensen Denmark Athletics 1898 1928
126 Jeong Hang-Ju South Korea Hockey 1979
127 Arianne Jones Canada Luge 1990
128 Dora Kalpakidou Greece Athletics 1983
129 Jana Kandarr Germany Tennis 1976
130 Kang Nak-Youn South Korea Alpine Skiing 1967
131 Iva Karagiozova-Shkodreva Bulgaria Biathlon 1971
132 Eva Karlsson Sweden Canoeing 1961
133 Jan Kasper Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1932 2005
134 Danny Kass United States Snowboarding 1982
135 Takamitsu Katayama Japan Wrestling 1971
136 Maksim Kedrin Russia Alpine Skiing 1982
137 Alajos Kenyery Hungary Swimming 1892 1955
138 Sen Keshav India Shooting 1923
139 Khin Maung Lay Myanmar Football 1940
140 Sara Khoshjamal Fekri Iran Taekwondo 1988
141 Aleksander Kilde Norway Alpine Skiing 1992
142 Gergő Kiss Hungary Water Polo 1977
143 Andrey Kivilyov Kazakhstan Cycling 1973 2003
144 Jani Klemenčič Slovenia Rowing 1971
145 Sümer Koçak Turkey Wrestling 1961
146 Sándor Kocsis Hungary Football 1929 1979
147 Osamu Kodama Japan Alpine Skiing 1956
148 Geoffrey Kohl Netherlands Baseball 1968
149 Marija Kolaroska Macedonia Cross Country Skiing 1997
150 Johann König Austria Gymnastics 1932
151 Aleksandr Kozhevnikov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1958
152 Willy Kreitz Belgium Ice Hockey, Art Competitions 1903 1982
153 Marta Kroutilová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1925
154 Stubby Kruger United States Swimming 1897 1965
155 Mikko Lahtio Finland Athletics 1984
156 Hilary Laing Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1927
157 Lê Văn Dương Lê Vietnam Athletics 1985
158 Jacques le Berré France Judo 1937
159 Paul Leatherdale Great Britain Shooting 1958
160 Kerrin Lee-Gartner Canada Alpine Skiing 1966
161 André Lemaire Belgium Rowing 1894
162 Mario Lertora Italy Gymnastics 1897 1939
163 Li Ronghua China Rowing 1956
164 Marcin Lijewski Poland Handball 1977
165 Lin Che-Hsuan Chinese Taipei Baseball 1988
166 Harry Liversedge United States Athletics 1894 1951
167 Mike Livingston United States Rowing 1948
168 Ove Lundby Sweden Boxing 1953
169 Vincent Lynch Barbados Cycling 1968
170 Martti Maatela Finland Nordic Combined 1935
171 Eugen Mack Switzerland Gymnastics 1907 1978
172 John Mackenzie Great Britain Sailing 1876 1949
173 Cyril Mackworth-Praed Great Britain Shooting 1891 1974
174 Richard Maden Great Britain Swimming 1972
175 Laura Maiztegui Argentina Hockey 1978
176 Délphine Maréchal France Synchronized Swimming 1972
177 Stefano Martinoli Italy Rowing 1935
178 Akira Matsunaga Japan Football 1914 1942
179 Jon McKain Australia Football 1982
180 Anna Meares Australia Cycling 1983
181 Mae Berenice Meite France Figure Skating 1994
182 Amel Mekić Bosnia and Herzegovina Judo 1981
183 Katharine Merry Great Britain Athletics 1974
184 Vic Middleton Australia Rowing 1928
185 László Mihályfi Hungary Athletics 1939
186 Henriette Mikkelsen Denmark Handball 1980
187 Simon Militis Great Britain Swimming 1977
188 Nathaniel Miller Canada Water Polo 1979
189 Andreas Miralis Greece Water Polo 1987
190 Steve Monteith Canada Ice Hockey 1943
191 Jonas Motiejūnas Soviet Union Rowing 1940
192 Masoud Moustafa Gokar Iran Wrestling 1977
193 Jean-Jacques Mulot France Rowing 1948
194 Catherine Murphy Great Britain Athletics 1975
195 Frank Murphy United States Athletics 1889 1980
196 Margaret Murphy Ireland Athletics 1944
197 Roberto Muzzi Italy Football 1972
198 Hiroshi Nakajima Japan Fencing 1943
199 Nguyễn Trung Hiếu Vietnam Shooting 1979
200 Claude Nicolas France Athletics 1941
201 Valdemar Christoffer Nielsen Denmark Cycling 1893 1972
202 Preecha Nopparat Thailand Boxing 1948
203 Axel Nordlander Sweden Equestrianism 1879 1962
204 Charles Nwokolo Nigeria Boxing 1960
205 Gary Oakes Great Britain Athletics 1958
206 Mariya Omelianovych Soviet Union Rowing 1960
207 Arne Orrgård Sweden Shooting 1943
208 Pak Chol-Min North Korea Judo 1982
209 Christian Palant France Modern Pentathlon 1924
210 Olaf Paltian West Germany Cycling 1952
211 Pável Pardo Mexico Football 1973
212 Antoine Pellegrina France Cycling 1933
213 Werner Perathoner Italy Alpine Skiing 1967
214 Milanko Petrović Serbia Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1988
215 Marcin Piekarski Poland Luge 1983
216 Vyacheslav Podlesny Kazakhstan Shooting 1977
217 Gilbert Poirot France Ski Jumping 1944 2012
218 Sergey Popov Soviet Union Athletics 1930 1995
219 Elisabetta Preziosa Italy Gymnastics 1993
220 Servando Puldón Cuba Shooting 1961
221 Zbigniew Rachwalski Poland Hockey 1955
222 Tab Ramos United States Football 1966
223 Peter Reed Great Britain Athletics 1943
224 Seppo Repo Finland Ice Hockey 1947
225 Renato Reyes Philippines Basketball 1944 1997
226 Jorge Rizo Cuba Water Polo 1952
227 Svetlana Romashina Russia Synchronized Swimming 1989
228 Jan Rossiter Ireland Cross Country Skiing 1987
229 Pavel Rostovtsev Russia Biathlon 1971
230 Hella Roth West Germany Hockey 1963
231 Vivi Ruano Spain Tennis 1973
232 Yamil Saba Venezuela Sailing 1975
233 Arturo Salfran Cuba Rowing 1958
234 Ilmari Salminen Finland Athletics 1902 1986
235 Moises Sánchez Spain Wrestling 1980
236 Rihei Sano Japan Football 1912
237 Koichi Sato Japan Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1931
238 Takao Sawai Japan Equestrianism 1940
239 Heiko Schwartz Germany Water Polo, Swimming 1911 1973
240 Sepp Schwinghammer West Germany Ski Jumping 1950
241 Jesper Seier Denmark Sailing 1965
242 Erik Seletto Italy Alpine Skiing 1975
243 Alberto Sensini Argentina Athletics 1909 1970
244 Ernst Severa Austria Canoeing 1934
245 Neda Shahsavari Iran Table Tennis 1986
246 Abdullah Sharbatly Saudi Arabia Equestrianism 1982
247 Rashid Sharifi Iran Weightlifting 1984
248 Tewodros Shiferaw Ethiopia Athletics 1980
249 Mariya Shishkova Bulgaria Athletics 1953
250 Bryant Sih Chinese Taipei Sailing 1967
251 Müzahir Sille Turkey Wrestling 1931
252 Rosa María Silva Uruguay Swimming 1968
253 George Simpson United States Athletics 1908 1961
254 Balbir Singh India Hockey 1945
255 Philip Sinon Seychelles Athletics 1963
256 Iosif Sîrbu Romania Shooting 1925 1964
257 Vjekoslav Skalak Yugoslavia Rowing 1938
258 Zbigniew Skowroński Poland Bobsleigh 1925 1992
259 Darren Smith Australia Cycling 1972 1992
260 Lena Solli-Reimann Norway Athletics 1969
261 Roland Spitzer United States Athletics 1885 1916
262 Dani Sruoga Argentina Hockey 1987
263 George Stadel United States Tennis 1881 1952
264 Reijo Ståhlberg Finland Athletics 1952
265 Wolfgang Steinbach East Germany Football 1954
266 Dagmar Stelberg West Germany Handball 1958
267 Lennox Stewart Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1949
268 Mark Swanson United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1952
269 László Szabó Hungary Handball 1955
270 Mohssain Tabatabaie Iran Weightlifting 1927
271 Tommaso Tagliaferri Italy Snowboarding 1982
272 Eiko Takahashi Japan Swimming 1945
273 Dré Thies United States Rowing 1967
274 Tim Thorn Great Britain Bobsleigh 1942
275 Pitaya Tibnoke Thailand Weightlifting 1989
276 To Kit Yong Hong Kong Canoeing 1957
277 Andy Ton Switzerland Ice Hockey 1962
278 Luis Toro Venezuela Cycling 1925
279 Georgie Torres Puerto Rico Basketball 1957
280 Andrew Train Great Britain Canoeing 1963
281 Lukáš Trefil Czech Republic Canoeing 1988
282 Jay Triano Canada Basketball 1958
283 Jacques Van Lancker Belgium Wrestling 1949
284 Miroslav Varga Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Shooting 1960
285 Kaisa Varis Finland Cross Country Skiing 1975
286 José Luis Vásquez Mexico Water Polo 1947
287 Toomas Vilpart Estonia Rowing 1971
288 Martin Vrábeľ Czechoslovakia Athletics 1955
289 Lars-Marius Waldal Norway Luge 1973
290 Claiborne Walker United States Fencing 1899 1927
291 Willy Weibel Switzerland Athletics 1906
292 Vladimír Weiss Czechoslovakia Football 1939
293 Ben Wildman-Tobriner United States Swimming 1984
294 Małgorzata Wojtyra Poland Cycling 1989
295 Elvira Wood South Africa Fencing 1973
296 Heath Young Australia Judo 1978
297 Olga Yurkina Belarus Gymnastics 1979
298 Miguel Zambrano Peru Wrestling 1951
299 Gheorghe Zamfirescu Romania Water Polo 1946