You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 20

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 20

September 19 ▪ September 20 ▪ September 21 ▪ 

353 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Omar Abdulrahman United Arab Emirates Football 1991
2 Hamoud Youssef Al-Suwayed Kuwait Football 1958
3 Arvo Ala-Pöntiö Finland Weightlifting 1942 1997
4 Juan Alanís Mexico Swimming 1946
5 Richard Albert Canada Hockey 1963
6 Teodoro Alcalde Peru Football 1913 1995
7 Luis Alers Puerto Rico Athletics 1950 2005
8 Gustav Alexander Great Britain Lacrosse 1881 1967
9 Antonio Allocchio Italy Fencing 1888 1956
10 Maria Laura Almirão Brazil Athletics 1977
11 Jessica Alonso Spain Handball 1983
12 Omar Amr United States Water Polo 1974
13 Marcia Andrades Venezuela Wrestling 1982
14 Sandra Antelo Bolivia Athletics 1968
15 Yuko Arai Japan Fencing 1973
16 Zlatko Arambasic Australia Football 1969
17 Taro Aso Japan Shooting 1940
18 Meskerem Assefa Ethiopia Athletics 1985
19 Karina Aznavuryan Russia Fencing 1974
20 Víctor Azúcar El Salvador Football 1946
21 Azzedine Azzouzi Algeria Athletics 1947
22 Gabriele Badorek East Germany Handball 1952
23 Casey Bahr United States Football 1948
24 Nawaz Khizar Bajwa Pakistan Hockey 1942
25 Krystian Bąk Poland Hockey 1956
26 Jane Barkman United States Swimming 1951
27 Paul Barth West Germany Judo 1945
28 Tinker Beets Zimbabwe Hockey 1941
29 Mathew Belcher Australia Sailing 1982
30 Gino Belloni Italy Fencing 1884 1924
31 Ángel Beltré Dominican Republic Boxing 1963
32 Torgeir Bergrem Norway Snowboarding 1991
33 Vipa Bernhardt Germany Swimming 1982
34 Madina Biktagirova Unified Team, Belarus, Russia Athletics 1964
35 Don Boal Canada Rowing 1907 1953
36 Dimitar Bobchev Bulgaria Cycling 1926 2015
37 Sergey Bobrovsky Russia Ice Hockey 1988
38 Jan Bochenek Poland Weightlifting 1931 2011
39 Catherine Bond-Mills Canada Athletics 1967
40 Jorge Borell Spain Water Polo 1943
41 Walter Bortel Austria Cycling 1926 2000
42 Rachid Bouaita France Boxing 1974
43 Kacem Bouallouche Morocco Wrestling 1963
44 Stefan Bozhkov Bulgaria Football 1923 2014
45 Alice Brown United States Athletics 1960
46 Gabriel Burnett Barbados Athletics 1975
47 Faustin Butéra Rwanda Athletics 1955
48 Jacques Butin France Hockey 1925
49 Paolo Caldarella Italy Water Polo 1964 1993
50 Marco Cappai Italy Equestrianism 1973
51 Adrian Carew-Dodson Great Britain, Guyana Boxing 1970
52 Gloria Casales Mexico Volleyball 1946
53 Eddie Casiano Puerto Rico Basketball 1972
54 Raúl Castañeda Mexico Boxing 1982
55 Kristen Caverly United States Swimming 1984
56 Bouchra Chaabi Morocco Athletics 1980
57 Chen Jing China, Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1968
58 Małgorzata Chojnacka Poland Gymnastics 1947
59 Nikola Chongarov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1989
60 Erik Christiansen Denmark Rowing 1956
61 Edison Ciavattone Uruguay Basketball 1938
62 Constantin Ciucă Romania Boxing 1941
63 Téofilo Colón Puerto Rico Athletics 1914 2004
64 Giuseppe Comini Italy Fencing 1922 2011
65 Dalia Contreras Venezuela Taekwondo 1983
66 Shaun Cooke South Africa Hockey 1969
67 Luis Coronado Guatemala Weightlifting 1969
68 Francesco Costantino Italy Wrestling 1972
69 André Cruz Brazil Football 1968
70 Ángel Cruz Puerto Rico Basketball 1958
71 Gábor Csapó Hungary Water Polo 1950
72 Kálmán Csengeri Hungary Weightlifting 1959
73 Aroldo da Silva Brazil Athletics 1929 1995
74 Semyon Danilov Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1986
75 Samantha Davies Great Britain Athletics 1979
76 Richard Davison Great Britain Equestrianism 1955
77 Juan de la Garza Mexico Athletics 1961
78 Lance Dement United States Shooting 1968
79 Eric Denham Great Britain Sailing 1929 2015
80 Louis Denis-Valverane France Art Competitions 1870 1943
81 Elena Desderi Italy Cross Country Skiing 1967
82 Oreidis Despaigne Cuba Judo 1981
83 Simon Dewinter Belgium Boxing 1908 1972
84 Frank Dietrich West Germany Rowing 1965
85 Jerry Dino Philippines Judo 1964
86 Ali Doraghi Iran Basketball 1984
87 Gustave Doret Switzerland Art Competitions 1866 1943
88 Hirsch Drisin Finland Athletics 1902 1972
89 Vyacheslav Dryagin Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1940 2002
90 Jolanta Dukure Latvia Athletics 1979
91 Ricardo Durán Argentina Rowing 1938
92 Dieter Ehrlich Germany, East Germany Hockey 1941
93 Tommy Ekblom Finland Athletics 1959
94 Jere Elliott United States Alpine Skiing 1946
95 Mats Ericson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1964
96 Leif Ericsson Sweden Swimming 1955
97 Hanne Eriksen Denmark Rowing 1960
98 Andrea Facchin Italy Canoeing 1978
99 Aurelie Fanchette Seychelles Swimming 1997
100 Hansjörg Farbmacher Austria Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1940 1982
101 Angela Farrell Australia Sailing 1981
102 Toni Feldmann Switzerland Athletics 1948
103 Madalena Felix Angola Basketball 1989
104 Adolfo Ferrari Italy Cycling 1924 1998
105 Eduardo Florez Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1944
106 Boštjan Fridrih Slovenia Athletics 1979
107 Axel Gabrielsson Sweden Rowing 1886 1975
108 Kriscia García El Salvador Athletics 1963
109 Maria Garcia United States Short Track Speed Skating 1985
110 Charles Garner United States Sailing 1906 1966
111 Georges Garreau France Diving 1902 1986
112 Sanja Gavrilović Croatia Athletics 1982
113 Kevin Gill Great Britain Shooting 1961
114 Patrick Gillard Belgium Hockey 1947
115 Kasey Giteau Australia Swimming 1982
116 Cathy Grainger-Brain Australia Judo 1967
117 Frédéric Grossmann France Rowing 1895 1979
118 Ryszard Grzegorczyk Poland Football 1939
119 Spas Gulev Bulgaria Biathlon 1971
120 Einar Gundersen Norway Football 1896 1962
121 Jana Haas Germany Swimming 1975
122 Cameron Hammond Australia Boxing 1989
123 Terje Hanssen Norway Biathlon 1948
124 Csaba Haranghy Hungary Sailing 1963
125 Shiro Hashizume Japan Swimming 1928
126 Olavi Heinonen Finland Diving 1921 1992
127 Henk Hemsing Netherlands Diving 1891 1971
128 Karri Hietamäki Finland Cross Country Skiing 1969
129 Yutaka Higuchi Japan Figure Skating 1949
130 Þorsteinn Hjálmarsson Iceland Water Polo 1911 1984
131 Charles Holland Great Britain Cycling 1908 1989
132 Stefan Horngacher Austria Ski Jumping 1969
133 Tom Howard Canada Athletics 1948
134 Hsu Yue-Yun Chinese Taipei Swimming 1957
135 Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen Denmark Badminton 1965
136 Yusuke Imai Japan Speed Skating 1977
137 Andrei Iosep Romania Water Polo 1977
138 Shohachi Ishii Japan Wrestling 1926 1980
139 Toshihiko Itokawa Japan Speed Skating 1974
140 Philip Jacklin Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1952
141 Tibor Jankovics Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1960
142 Jo Jennings Great Britain Athletics 1969
143 Drahomír Jirotka Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1915 1958
144 Birger Johansson Finland Canoeing 1910 1940
145 Patrik Johansson Sweden Volleyball 1963
146 Joo Young-Dai South Korea Biathlon 1966
147 Brian Joubert France Figure Skating 1984
148 Hiroshi Kado Japan Wrestling 1971
149 Łukasz Kadziewicz Poland Volleyball 1980
150 Josef Kalt Switzerland Rowing 1920 2012
151 Hamit Kaplan Turkey Wrestling 1934 1976
152 Joon-Olof Karlsson Sweden Basketball 1957
153 Vladimir Karpets Russia Cycling 1980
154 Heinz Kaufmann Germany Rowing 1913 1997
155 Andrey Keranov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1955
156 Shamil Khisamutdinov Soviet Union Wrestling 1950
157 Khristo Khristov Bulgaria Wrestling 1967
158 Rumen Khristov Bulgaria Rowing 1954
159 Kim Cheol-Su South Korea Speed Skating 1980
160 Kim Hyeon-Mi South Korea Handball 1967
161 Kim I-Yong South Korea Athletics 1973
162 Kim Ju-Hyeon South Korea Speed Skating 1980
163 Dave Kirkwood United States Modern Pentathlon 1935
164 Paula Klamburg Spain Synchronized Swimming 1989
165 Jurjaan Koolen Netherlands Volleyball 1938
166 Gerhard Körner Germany Football 1941
167 Aleksandr Kosaryev Russia Volleyball 1977
168 Diana Krutskikh Russia Sailing 1977
169 Maria Kusters-ten Beitel Netherlands Rowing 1949
170 Abdurrahim Kuzu United States Wrestling 1955
171 Hannu Lahtinen Finland Wrestling 1960
172 Andy Larkin United States Rowing 1946
173 Gustav Larsson Sweden Cycling 1980
174 Maria Lawrence Great Britain Cycling 1970
175 Bob Leavitt United States Athletics 1883 1954
176 Jacques Baptiste Lebrun France Sailing 1910 1996
177 Vincent Lecrubier France Canoeing 1986
178 Lazar Lemić Yugoslavia Football 1937
179 Gyula Lengyel Hungary Rowing 1931
180 Silvio Leonard Cuba Athletics 1955
181 Mechelle Lewis United States Athletics 1980
182 Li Xianji China Wrestling 1965
183 Liang Caixia China Modern Pentathlon 1981
184 João Lima Portugal Athletics 1961
185 Randy Lipscher United States Hockey 1960
186 Bengt Ljungquist Sweden Fencing, Equestrianism 1912 1979
187 Vilém Loos Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1895 1942
188 Feliciano López Spain Tennis 1981
189 Emanuel Lundström Sweden Athletics 1896 1961
190 Ricardo Lynch Jamaica Cycling 1984
191 Ali Tarek Madgy Egypt Fencing 1978
192 Bilyal Makhov Russia Wrestling 1987
193 Terry Malkin Great Britain Speed Skating 1935
194 Nataliya Mamatova Uzbekistan Taekwondo 1985
195 Pierre Mange Switzerland Equestrianism 1905 1992
196 Predrag Manojlović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1951 2014
197 Đorđe Marković Serbia Swimming 1987
198 Yarianna Martínez Cuba Athletics 1984
199 Sissy Max-Theurer Austria Equestrianism 1956
200 Phil May Australia Athletics 1944 2014
201 Terry McDermott United States Speed Skating 1940
202 Katie McDowell United States Sailing 1975
203 Matt McGovern Ireland Sailing 1984
204 Alan McIntyre New Zealand Hockey 1949
205 Rod McLain United States Canoeing 1960
206 Donald McLean Cayman Islands Sailing 1955
207 Heinrich Mederow East Germany Rowing 1945
208 Anna Merveldt-Steffens Ireland Equestrianism 1962
209 Horace Micallef Malta Shooting 1959
210 Miguel Brazil Football 1949
211 Efi Mikhailidou Greece Football 1977
212 Roland Mikler Hungary Handball 1984
213 Nataliya Mikryukova Uzbekistan Taekwondo 1983
214 Horacio Miranda Philippines Shooting 1931
215 Hazem Mohamed Egypt Shooting 1969
216 Ruth Moniz Australia Gymnastics 1977
217 James Montgomery Canada Shooting 1891
218 José Esteban Montiel Spain Athletics 1962
219 Néstor Mora Colombia Cycling 1963 1995
220 Pedro Mora Venezuela Athletics 1977
221 Valentin Morkovkin Soviet Union Rowing 1933 1999
222 Jenny Morris Australia Hockey 1972
223 Mosad Mosbah Egypt Weightlifting 1957
224 Freya Murray Great Britain Athletics 1983
225 Pekka Narko Finland Sailing 1945
226 Laudiel Negrón Puerto Rico Boxing 1952
227 Herm Nelson United States Athletics 1961
228 Margarita Nesterova Russia Swimming 1989
229 Nguyễn Văn Ngan South Vietnam Cycling 1943
230 Leonard Harvey Nitz United States Cycling 1956
231 Liliya Nurutdinova Unified Team Athletics 1963
232 Thomas Ohlsson Sweden Canoeing 1958
233 Godwin Okpara Nigeria Football 1972
234 Inna Osypenko-Radomska Ukraine Canoeing 1982
235 Rubén Pagliari Argentina Basketball 1927
236 Kateryna Palekha Ukraine Archery 1980
237 Carl-Axel Palm Sweden Boxing 1949
238 Reino Paukkonen Finland Athletics 1945
239 Jo Pavey Great Britain Athletics 1973
240 María Gabriela Pazos Argentina Hockey 1967
241 Doris Pecher West Germany Diving 1966
242 Erik Pedersen Norway Ice Hockey 1955
243 Walter Pektor Austria Athletics 1945 1994
244 Regina Pereira Brazil Volleyball 1959
245 Rodolfo Pereira Chile Rowing 1959
246 Valeriy Pereshkura Ukraine Gymnastics 1977
247 Karel Pešek Czechoslovakia Football, Ice Hockey 1895 1970
248 Jorge Piacentini Argentina Sailing 1920
249 Bruce Pirnie Canada Athletics 1942
250 Olaf Pollack Germany Cycling 1973
251 Dmitry Polyarush Belarus Trampolining 1970
252 Siegfried Powolny Austria Handball 1915 1944
253 Luigi Prato Italy Rowing 1937
254 Doug Pready Canada Hockey 1954
255 Peter Prevc Slovenia Ski Jumping 1992
256 Miguel Prieto Spain Athletics 1964
257 Otto Przywara Germany Swimming 1914
258 Alex Pullin Australia Snowboarding 1987
259 Alexandra Putra France, Poland Swimming 1986
260 Antonio Quintero Cuba Cycling 1961
261 Grażyna Rabsztyn Poland Athletics 1952
262 Jean Racine-Prahm United States Bobsleigh 1978
263 Peter Radford Great Britain Athletics 1939
264 Exequiel Ramírez Chile Cycling 1924 2000
265 Jenna Randall Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1988
266 Charles Reidpath United States Athletics 1889 1975
267 Stefan Reinartz Germany Rowing 1925 2007
268 Ren Chengyuan China Cycling 1986
269 Joël Retornaz Italy Curling 1983
270 Heinz Rhyn Switzerland Wrestling 1949
271 Mônica Rodrigues Brazil Beach Volleyball 1967
272 Francisco Rodríguez Venezuela Boxing 1945
273 Dace Ruskule Latvia Athletics 1981
274 Anastasiya Samusevich-Prokopenko Belarus Modern Pentathlon 1985
275 Clara Sánchez France Cycling 1983
276 Paul Sartorius France Hockey 1912 2002
277 Minako Sato-Hokari Japan Archery 1955
278 Youssef Sbaî Tunisia Weightlifting 1978
279 Tobias Schadewaldt Germany Sailing 1984
280 Traute Schäfer West Germany Volleyball 1942
281 Willy Schärer Switzerland Athletics 1903 1982
282 Dumitru Șchiopu Romania Boxing 1959
283 Thorsten Schmitt Germany Nordic Combined 1975
284 Radu Scîrneci Romania Alpine Skiing 1926
285 Denis Å efik Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia, Montenegro Water Polo 1976
286 Harald Seifert East Germany Bobsleigh 1953
287 Shinobu Sekine Japan Judo 1943
288 Rudi Seliger West Germany Football 1951
289 Seo Hyo-Seon South Korea Hockey 1966
290 Víctor Serrano Puerto Rico Athletics 1949
291 Kathleen Shannon Australia Cycling 1964
292 Patience Sherman United States Swimming 1946
293 Alyona Sidko Russia Cross Country Skiing 1979
294 Sophie Simard Canada Swimming 1978
295 Christel Simms Philippines Swimming 1990
296 Sin Seok-Gyo South Korea Hockey 1971
297 Richard Sjöberg Sweden Athletics 1890 1960
298 Richard Smith United States Shooting 1950
299 Trygve Smith Norway Tennis 1880 1948
300 Willie Smith Namibia Athletics 1977
301 Yury Smolyakov Soviet Union Fencing 1941
302 Roger Soler Peru Athletics 1960
303 Ysis Sonkeng Cameroon Football 1989
304 Usaia Sotutu Fiji Athletics 1948
305 Fritz Stange Germany, West Germany Wrestling 1936 2013
306 Alexandre Stassievitch France Football 1950
307 Jørn Steffensen Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1944
308 Anton Steiner Austria Alpine Skiing 1958
309 Jan Steinhauser Netherlands Rowing 1944
310 Georgi Stoyanov Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1947
311 Jan Strube Netherlands Art Competitions 1892 1985
312 I Nyoman Sudarma Indonesia Weightlifting 1968
313 Jaakko Suikkari Finland Athletics 1925 2014
314 Hafız Süleymanoğlu Turkey Weightlifting 1967
315 Michela Suppo Italy Shooting 1971
316 Ryozo Suzuki Japan Football 1939
317 Takao Suzuki Japan Tennis 1976
318 Anastasiya Svechnikova Uzbekistan Athletics 1992
319 Yury Svetikov Soviet Union Luge 1947
320 Emi Takanabe Japan Swimming 1985
321 Megumi Taneda Japan Swimming 1986
322 Miranda Tatari Croatia Handball 1983
323 John Tavares Canada Ice Hockey 1990
324 Mohamed Tehraniami Iran Weightlifting 1935
325 Andrey Teteryuk Kazakhstan Cycling 1967
326 Mike Teti United States Rowing 1956
327 Wilfried Tevoedjre Benin Swimming 1979
328 Étienne Thobois France Badminton 1967
329 Lesley Thompson-Willie Canada Rowing 1959
330 Dennis Tipping Australia Athletics 1939
331 Volodymyr Tkachenko Soviet Union Basketball 1957
332 Andrzej Tkacz Poland Ice Hockey 1946
333 Leilani Torres Puerto Rico Synchronized Swimming 1979
334 Christian Tourret France Athletics 1946
335 Detlef Uhlemann West Germany Athletics 1949
336 Remigijus Valiulis Soviet Union Athletics 1958
337 Svein-Inge Valvik Norway Athletics 1956
338 Dimitar Vasilev Bulgaria Fencing 1903
339 Nigel Vernon-Roberts Kenya Shooting 1933
340 Haas Visser 't Hooft Netherlands Hockey 1905 1977
341 Sergey Vodopyanov Russia Boxing 1987
342 Atie Voorbij Netherlands Swimming 1940
343 Igor Vori Croatia Handball 1980
344 Heinz Wackers Germany Ice Hockey 1925
345 Ole Wackström Finland Cycling 1932 2015
346 Chris Waller United States Gymnastics 1968
347 Dana Wright Canada Athletics 1959
348 Rudolf Wurmbrandt Austria Ice Hockey 1922
349 Yun Sang-Sik South Korea Judo 1968
350 Luigi Zanetti Italy Gymnastics 1921 2008
351 Luiz Zech Brazil Volleyball 1949
352 Victor Zilberman Romania Boxing 1947
353 Abdelkader Zrouri Morocco Taekwondo 1976