You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on September 2

Olympic Athletes Born on September 2

September 1 ▪ September 2 ▪ September 3 ▪ 

304 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Kjetil André Aamodt Norway Alpine Skiing 1971
2 Nasrollah Abdollahi Iran Football 1951
3 Knut Leo Abrahamsen Norway Nordic Combined 1962
4 Panagiotis Adamidis Greece Swimming 1977
5 Jama Awil Aden Somalia Athletics 1948
6 Mark Agar Great Britain Bobsleigh 1948
7 Esteban Aguilera Cuba Boxing 1941 2001
8 Ahmad Al-Bishi Saudi Arabia Football 1962
9 Samuel Albrecht Brazil Sailing 1981
10 Alexandre Pato Brazil Football 1989
11 Almir Brazil Basketball 1923 1977
12 Erland Almkvist Sweden Sailing 1912 1999
13 Åke Andersson Sweden Athletics 1925 2005
14 Michel André France Bobsleigh 1970
15 Georg Argast Switzerland Wrestling 1899
16 Boonsong Arjtaweekul Thailand Athletics 1936
17 Larry Armstrong Canada Athletics 1891 1968
18 Zlatan Arnautović Yugoslavia Handball 1956
19 Angel Arroyo Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1965
20 Ingrid Auerswald-Lange East Germany Athletics 1957
21 Veli Autio Finland Rowing 1909 1993
22 Jonas Axeldahl Sweden Football 1970
23 Jaroslav Bába Czech Republic Athletics 1984
24 Gábor Balog Hungary Swimming 1990
25 Matvai Baranov Israel Wrestling 1965
26 Aleksander Barkov Finland Ice Hockey 1995
27 Désiré Beaurain Belgium Fencing 1881 1963
28 Kerstin Behrendt East Germany Athletics 1967
29 Hassan Ben Gamra Tunisia Judo 1959
30 Vaughn Berriman South Africa Baseball 1975
31 Attilio Bescapè Italy Weightlifting 1910 1975
32 Hubert Bichler Germany Shooting 1959
33 Nadiya Billova Ukraine Biathlon 1961
34 Johannes Bitter Germany Handball 1982
35 Jason Blake United States Ice Hockey 1973
36 Tom Blankenburg United States Swimming 1909 1979
37 Pál Bogár Hungary Basketball 1927 2012
38 Bernard Bourreau France Cycling 1951
39 Laurence Brihaye Belgium Rhythmic Gymnastics 1969
40 Warren Brittingham United States Football 1886 1962
41 Daniel Brodmeier Germany Shooting 1987
42 Eric Brulon France Wrestling 1960
43 Gustaf Brunkman Sweden Rowing 1888 1959
44 Arnold Bugár Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1971
45 Matthias Bühler Germany Athletics 1986
46 Wally Byron Canada Ice Hockey 1884 1971
47 Maaike Caelers Netherlands Triathlon 1990
48 John Campbell Australia Rowing 1942
49 Catherine Capdevielle France Athletics 1938
50 Edwin Carr, Jr. Australia Athletics 1928
51 Jorge Carral Mexico Swimming 1983
52 Aarne Castrén Finland Sailing 1923 1997
53 Bajro Čenanović Yugoslavia Speed Skating 1968
54 Corneliu Chifu Romania Volleyball 1953
55 José Roberto Chirino Argentina Boxing 1944
56 Alina Cichecka Poland Gymnastics 1916 2001
57 Gennaro Cirillo Italy Canoeing 1961
58 Gillian Clark Great Britain Badminton 1961
59 Pietie Coetzee South Africa Hockey 1978
60 Corey Cogdell United States Shooting 1986
61 Roger Colliot France Football 1925 2004
62 Jürgen Colombo West Germany Cycling 1949
63 Margarida Conte Brazil Handball 1966
64 Attilio Conton Italy Athletics 1902 1997
65 John Cookman United States Ice Hockey 1909 1982
66 Greg Corbitt Australia Hockey 1971
67 Edmond Crahay Belgium Fencing 1883 1957
68 Paul Craig Canada Athletics 1953
69 Rudi Cranz Germany Alpine Skiing 1918 1941
70 Tibor Csík Hungary Boxing 1927 1976
71 Philippe Cuelenaere Belgium Rowing 1971
72 Brenda Cuming Canada Archery 1958
73 Ernie Cunliffe United States Athletics 1937
74 Edgar Davis South Africa Athletics 1940
75 César de Castro Brazil Diving 1982
76 Darya Deyeva Russia Swimming 1990
77 Christian Dick Norway Sailing 1883 1955
78 Bahar Doğan Turkey Athletics 1974
79 Max Dorigo France Basketball 1936
80 Bernard Dunand Switzerland Sailing 1936
81 Matt Dunn Australia Swimming 1973
82 Ahmed Abdel Aziz El-Askalani Egypt Volleyball 1961
83 Abdel Nasser El-Oulabi Syria Wrestling 1959
84 Erika Enzenhofer Austria Gymnastics 1926
85 Eva Ernström Sweden Athletics 1961
86 Antonio Esparragoza Venezuela Boxing 1959
87 Mark Everett United States Athletics 1968
88 László Farkas Hungary Biathlon 1960
89 Bernard Fauqueux France Gymnastics 1938
90 Pierre Ferdais Canada Handball 1948
91 Karla Fernández Venezuela Weightlifting 1977
92 Stephanie Foster New Zealand Rowing 1958
93 Alistar Fredericks South Africa Hockey 1971
94 Masumi Fuchise Japan Athletics 1986
95 Wanda Fukała-Kaczmarczyk Poland Fencing 1935
96 Giuseppe Galante Italy Rowing 1937
97 Antonio Garcés Cuba Football 1950
98 Hélio Rubens Garcia Brazil Basketball 1941
99 Walter Garre Uruguay Cycling 1945
100 Gonzalo Garrido Chile Cycling 1973
101 Silvia Gemignani Italy Triathlon 1972
102 Nadezhda Georgieva Bulgaria Athletics 1961
103 Eva González Argentina Football 1987
104 Manuel González Colombia Shooting 1934
105 Igor Grabovsky Soviet Union Water Polo 1941
106 Hans-Ullrich Grapenthin East Germany Football 1943
107 Andreja Grašič Slovenia Biathlon 1971
108 Katie Greves Great Britain Rowing 1982
109 Lauren Groves Canada Triathlon 1981
110 Cecilia Grubbström Sweden Handball 1986
111 Isaac Grünewald Sweden Art Competitions 1889 1946
112 Henryk Gruth Poland Ice Hockey 1957
113 Paul Guay United States Ice Hockey 1963
114 Roger Hackney Great Britain Athletics 1957
115 Jeanne Haney United States Swimming 1958
116 Harry Hart South Africa Athletics 1905 1979
117 Paul Henrichsen Norway Cycling 1893 1962
118 Harold Hewitt Australia Rowing 1938
119 Curtis Hibbert Canada Gymnastics 1966
120 Malcolm Hickox United States Canoeing 1946
121 Harumi Hiroyama Japan Athletics 1968
122 Arnold Hirtz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1910
123 Olaf Hoffsbakken Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1908 1986
124 Jean-Marc Holder Trinidad and Tobago Sailing 1962
125 Emil Holm Finland Shooting 1877 1968
126 Ágnes Hornyák Hungary Handball 1982
127 Mizue Hoshi Japan Alpine Skiing 1985
128 Yasuo Hozumi Japan Sailing 1936
129 Hua Lingjun China Rowing 1978
130 Beatrice Huştiu Romania Figure Skating 1956
131 Michael Huth East Germany Figure Skating 1969
132 Fred Ingaldson Canada Basketball 1932 2011
133 Paul Isberg Sweden Sailing 1882 1955
134 Amit Ivry Israel Swimming 1989
135 Willi Jaschek West Germany Gymnastics 1940
136 Trude Jochum-Beiser Austria Alpine Skiing 1927
137 Rafael Jofresa Spain Basketball 1966
138 Per Johnsen Norway Canoeing 1926
139 Ken Jurkowski United States Rowing 1981
140 Mariam Keita Mali Swimming 1983
141 Carole Keyes Canada Luge 1952
142 Muzakhid Khabibulin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1933
143 Agni Kharalambous Cyprus Athletics 1975
144 Brad Kiltz American Samoa Bobsleigh 1957
145 Kim Gi-Seok South Korea Boxing 1980
146 Kim Jeong-Hwan South Korea Fencing 1983
147 Kim Jin-Yeong South Korea Cycling 1970
148 Kim Seong-Heon South Korea Handball 1974
149 Kim Sol-Ji South Korea Rowing 1989
150 Moses Kipsiro Uganda Athletics 1986
151 Anatoly Klimenko Belarus Shooting 1963
152 Andrzej Kobylański Poland Football 1970
153 Janez Kocmur Yugoslavia Swimming 1937
154 Danuta Kordaczuk Poland Volleyball 1939 1988
155 Attila Kovács Hungary Athletics 1960
156 Mykola Krupnyk Ukraine Biathlon 1972
157 Adam Kszczot Poland Athletics 1989
158 Simone Kuhn Switzerland Beach Volleyball 1980
159 Rüdiger Kunze East Germany Rowing 1949
160 Melagne Lath Cote d'Ivoire Canoeing 1963
161 Woody Lawrence Dominica Swimming 1966
162 Péter Lázár Hungary Swimming 1950 1980
163 Lê Quang Khải Vietnam Athletics 1952
164 Enrique Ledesma Ecuador Swimming 1958
165 Alexandre Lee Brazil Judo 1977
166 Emmanuel Legaspi Philippines Boxing 1967 2006
167 Stefan Leletko Poland Weightlifting 1953 2012
168 Lennox Lewis Canada Boxing 1965
169 Li Weiliang China Baseball 1980
170 Andrea Lloyd United States Basketball 1965
171 Shereefa Lloyd Jamaica Athletics 1982
172 Mikael Löfgren Sweden Biathlon 1969
173 Carlo Lorenzi Italy Ice Hockey 1974
174 Ray Lougheed Canada Wrestling 1934
175 Paulina Maciuszek Poland Cross Country Skiing 1985
176 Ivan Majeský Slovakia Ice Hockey 1976
177 Jordan Malloch United States Canoeing 1978
178 Oleksandr Manachynskiy Soviet Union Swimming 1958
179 Jean Manga Cameroon Wrestling 1959
180 Javi Martínez Spain Football 1988
181 Orlando Martínez Cuba Boxing 1944
182 José Manuel Martins Portugal Football 1906
183 Giovanna Masciotta Italy Fencing 1942
184 Egidio Massaria Italy Swimming 1925
185 Sibylle Matter Switzerland Triathlon 1973
186 Manfred Matuschewski Germany Athletics 1939
187 Phumzile Matyhila South Africa Boxing 1975
188 Maury Brazil Basketball 1962
189 Matthew McArdle Australia Rowing 1971
190 Muhamed Memić Yugoslavia Handball 1960
191 Eric Mergenthaler Mexico Sailing 1963
192 Tom Middleton Great Britain Rowing 1976
193 Katarzyna Milczarek-Jasińska Poland Equestrianism 1965
194 Kevin Miller United States Ice Hockey 1965
195 Marek Mintál Slovakia Football 1977
196 Hiroshi Miwa Japan Hockey 1940
197 Masami Miyamoto Japan Diving 1934
198 Scott Moir Canada Figure Skating 1987
199 Kristopher Moitland Costa Rica Taekwondo 1983
200 Carlos Monteverde Venezuela Shooting 1919 2000
201 Olivier Moreau France Hockey 1945
202 Peter Morgan Great Britain Shooting 1927
203 Tom Morrissey United States Athletics 1888 1968
204 Beat Motzer Switzerland Wrestling 1970
205 Sara Neil Canada Cycling 1960
206 Nguyễn Thị Phương Vietnam Swimming 1976
207 Hans Nielsen Denmark Boxing 1899 1967
208 Giuseppe Noal Italy Rowing 1950
209 Young Talkmore Nyongani Zimbabwe Athletics 1983
210 Anna Ólafsdóttir Iceland Swimming 1932
211 Ilrey Oliver Jamaica Athletics 1962 2002
212 Eva Olsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1951
213 Chantal Ouoba Burkina Faso Athletics 1975
214 Dmitrij Ovtcharov Germany Table Tennis 1988
215 Waltraut Peck-Repa Austria Fencing 1940
216 Alec Pecker Great Britain Art Competitions 1894 1975
217 Flemming Pedersen Denmark Football 1947
218 Robert Petersen United States Speed Skating 1914 2000
219 Gerhard Petritsch Austria Shooting 1940
220 Nataliya Petrusyova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1955
221 Aurora Pleşca Romania Rowing 1963
222 Aleksandr Povetkin Russia Boxing 1979
223 Trish Prain New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1933
224 Víctor Puente Peru Rowing 1941
225 Marcelo Pugliese Argentina Athletics 1968
226 Seppo Rantanen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1963
227 Omar Rebahi Algeria Judo 1978
228 Beate Renschler West Germany Gymnastics 1958
229 Fabienne Reuteler Switzerland Snowboarding 1979
230 Jupp Ripfel Sweden Cycling 1938
231 Ruggiero Rizzitelli Italy Football 1967
232 Ignacio Rodríguez Spain Basketball 1970
233 Heather Roffey Cayman Islands Swimming 1986
234 Hari Bahadur Rokaya Nepal Athletics 1965
235 Rupa Kumari Saini India Hockey 1954
236 Miloš Šakić Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1979
237 Yuka Sakurai Japan Volleyball 1974
238 Sami Salo Finland Ice Hockey 1974
239 Paul Samonig Austria Ice Hockey 1947
240 Yevgeny Sanarov Unified Team, Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1971
241 Seiichiro Sasaki Japan Athletics 1945
242 Viktor Savchenko Soviet Union Athletics 1948
243 Thomas Schertwitis Germany Water Polo 1972
244 Richard Schlesinger, Jr. United States Handball 1946
245 Karl Schmaderer Austria Cycling 1914
246 Patrick Schmollinger Austria Swimming 1973
247 Fritz Schneider Switzerland Ski Jumping 1928
248 Jack Scholes New Zealand Sailing 1917 1989
249 Graham Seers Australia Cycling 1958
250 Zvonimir Serdarušić Yugoslavia Handball 1950
251 Nadezhda Sevostiyanova Soviet Union Rowing 1953
252 Absalom Shabangu Swaziland Weightlifting 1952
253 Irina Shevchenko Russia Athletics 1975
254 Stanley Shoveller Great Britain Hockey 1881 1959
255 Ásgeir Sigurgeirsson Iceland Shooting 1985
256 Janet Simpson Great Britain Athletics 1944 2010
257 Sin Dong-Pa South Korea Basketball 1944
258 Chom Singnoi Thailand Weightlifting 1979
259 Donna Smellie Canada Athletics 1964
260 Roman Smirnov Russia Athletics 1984
261 Yekaterina Snytina Belarus Basketball 1985
262 Curt Söderlund Sweden Cycling 1945
263 Jean-Pierre Souche France Rowing 1927
264 Jan Šourek Bohemia Rowing 1887
265 Obrad Sretenović Yugoslavia Boxing 1935
266 Thanya Sridama Thailand Swimming 1975
267 Nikola Stamatov Bulgaria Water Polo 1956
268 Tom Steels Belgium Cycling 1971
269 Jan Štefan Czechoslovakia Rowing 1943
270 Jens Steinigen Germany Biathlon 1966
271 Christiaan Steyn South Africa Athletics 1897
272 Henri Stoelen Belgium Water Polo 1906 1977
273 Anne Grethe Stormorken Netherlands Shooting 1969
274 Katarína Studeníková Slovakia Tennis 1972
275 Evija Šulce Latvia Luge 1970
276 Pavol Svitana Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1948
277 Miklós Szabó Hungary Shooting 1938
278 Hideo Tanaka Japan Athletics 1909
279 Bruce Tasker Great Britain Bobsleigh 1987
280 Sandra Taváres Mexico Athletics 1962
281 Frankie Taylor Great Britain Boxing 1942
282 Piet ten Bruggen Cate Netherlands Shooting 1870 1942
283 Sam Termine United States Weightlifting 1910 1978
284 Chandra Thapa Nepal Athletics 1980
285 Francisco Tortellá Spain Cycling 1937
286 Elżbieta Trześniewska Poland Basketball 1972
287 Tsai Ming-Hung Chinese Taipei Baseball 1966
288 Miguel Ubeto Venezuela Cycling 1976
289 Charline Van Snick Belgium Judo 1990
290 Milan Vašić Serbia and Montenegro Volleyball 1980
291 Kristján Vattnes Iceland Athletics 1916 1992
292 Radoslav Velikov Bulgaria Wrestling 1983
293 Uli Vos West Germany Hockey 1946
294 Türel Wanzenried Switzerland Cycling 1906 1993
295 Robert Whetters Australia Cycling 1939
296 Mike Wolfs Canada Sailing 1970
297 Ahmed Yaghoti Iran Water Polo 1951
298 Mohamed Babiker Yagoub Sudan Athletics 1977
299 Yaeko Yamazaki Japan Volleyball 1950
300 Yang Su-Jin South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1988
301 Abdul Aziz Zakari Ghana Athletics 1976
302 Radosław Zawrotniak Poland Fencing 1981
303 Youssef Zayed Kuwait Football 1978
304 Zhang Jinsong China Basketball 1973