Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on September 19

Olympic Athletes Born on September 19

September 18 ▪ September 19 ▪ September 20 ▪ 

316 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Donald Abrahamson United States Weightlifting 1957
2 Göran Abrahamsson Sweden Fencing 1931
3 Marianne Adam East Germany Athletics 1951
4 Ignacio Alcorta Spain Rowing 1937
5 Laurent Alfred United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1974
6 Kathleen Allais France Freestyle Skiing 1975
7 Geisa Arcanjo Brazil Athletics 1991
8 Þórdís Árnadóttir Iceland Swimming 1933
9 Horst Arndt Germany Rowing 1934
10 Kentaro Asahi Japan Beach Volleyball 1975
11 José Azevedo Portugal Cycling 1973
12 Reneta Bancheva Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1968
13 Nicolae Bărbăşescu Romania Biathlon 1940
14 István Básti Hungary Football 1944
15 George Belcher Great Britain Art Competitions 1875 1947
16 Caryn Bentley South Africa Hockey 1974
17 Louis Bezzina Malta Cycling 1951
18 Wilfred Blatherwick United States Tennis 1870 1956
19 Petra Boesler East Germany Rowing 1955
20 Nestor Bolum Nigeria Boxing 1984
21 Clare Booth Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1964
22 William Booth Australia Boxing 1944
23 Dany Bouchard Canada Cross Country Skiing 1967
24 Christopher Bowles Great Britain Judo 1957
25 Francisco Boza Peru Shooting 1964
26 Tomasz Brożyna Poland Cycling 1970
27 Joe Buerger United States Rowing 1870 1951
28 Kevin Burns Great Britain Swimming 1955
29 Phil Bygrave New Zealand Hockey 1929 2012
30 Homer Byington United States Tennis 1879 1966
31 Philippe Cabut France Rowing 1947
32 Alpha Camara Sierra Leone Athletics 1978
33 Domenico Cambieri Italy Rowing 1914
34 John Carew Sierra Leone Athletics 1952
35 José Cartas Mexico Athletics 1951
36 Vyacheslav Chechenev Soviet Union Hockey 1959
37 Choi Chung-Sik South Korea Athletics 1931
38 Gerald Ciolek Germany Cycling 1986
39 Mohamed Coulibaly Mali Swimming 1989
40 Colleen Coyne United States Ice Hockey 1971
41 Leonard Craske United States Art Competitions 1880 1950
42 Jessica Crisp Australia Sailing 1969
43 László Csávás Hungary Ski Jumping 1934
44 Etienne Daille France Canoeing 1989
45 Troy Dalbey United States Swimming 1968
46 Eleni Daniilidou Greece Tennis 1982
47 Tasha Danvers Great Britain Athletics 1977
48 Dashtserengiin Saintsetseg Mongolia Swimming 1990
49 Leon De Lathouwer Belgium Cycling 1929 2008
50 Yvonne de Ligne Belgium Figure Skating 1907 1952
51 Sandra de Oliveira Brazil Handball 1973
52 François De Wagheneire Belgium Cycling 1937
53 Marcel de Wolf France Gymnastics 1919
54 Tibor Debreceni Hungary Cycling 1946
55 Tetiana Dev'iatova Soviet Union Swimming 1948
56 Daniele Di Spigno Italy Shooting 1974
57 Oscar Diesel Paraguay Athletics 1961
58 Rick DiPietro United States Ice Hockey 1981
59 Charvin Dixon United States Shooting 1954
60 Michael Drobil Austria Art Competitions 1877 1958
61 Yuliya Dzhyma Ukraine Biathlon 1990
62 Bohuslav Ebermann Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1948
63 John Ehrensbeck United States Biathlon 1944
64 Kayode Elegbede Nigeria Athletics 1955
65 Alexis Elizalde Cuba Athletics 1967
66 Helen Elliott Philippines Swimming 1949
67 Jacqueline Enfield Great Britain Swimming 1947
68 Babben Enger-Damon Norway Cross Country Skiing 1939
69 Kalev Ermits Estonia Biathlon 1992
70 Ricardo Esperard Brazil Swimming 1931
71 Chloe Esposito Australia Modern Pentathlon 1991
72 Elmer Ewert Canada Archery 1934
73 Fan Kexin China Short Track Speed Skating 1993
74 Jan Fegter Germany Handball 1969
75 Alfred Felber Switzerland Rowing 1886 1967
76 David Fellows United States Rowing 1952
77 Mary Joe Fernandez United States Tennis 1971
78 Sara Fischer Sweden Snowboarding 1979
79 Roland Fischnaller Italy Snowboarding 1980
80 Mykhailo Fomenko Soviet Union Football 1948
81 Jim Fox Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1941
82 Ana Francisco Portugal Swimming 1980
83 Mike Friedman United States Cycling 1982
84 Karl Gamma Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1927
85 Franjo Gartner Yugoslavia Cycling 1904
86 Juan Gavajda Argentina Fencing 1950
87 Petya Gavazova Bulgaria Figure Skating 1968
88 Rissom Gebre Meskei Ethiopia Cycling 1941
89 Rebecca Giddens United States Canoeing 1977
90 Roger Gilson Luxembourg Cycling 1947 1995
91 Lori Glazier Canada Snowboarding 1971
92 Celine Goberville France Shooting 1986
93 Dieter Gonschorek East Germany Cycling 1944
94 Henry Gramajo Uruguay Equestrianism 1970
95 Damien Greaves Great Britain Athletics 1977
96 Jenna Gresdal Canada Swimming 1984
97 Ed Gross United States Gymnastics 1916 1985
98 Bernhard Gstrein Austria Alpine Skiing 1965
99 Vanessa Gusmeroli France Figure Skating 1978
100 Brooke Gysen Australia Gymnastics 1977
101 Christl Haas Austria Alpine Skiing 1943 2001
102 Abebe Hailou Ethiopia Athletics 1933
103 Nellie Halstead Great Britain Athletics 1910 1991
104 Mabel Hamblen Great Britain Swimming 1904 1955
105 Oscar Hamrén Sweden Swimming 1891 1960
106 Han Gyeong-Im South Korea Gymnastics 1970
107 Alan Handford-Rice Kenya Shooting 1925
108 Jushar Haschja Indonesia Fencing 1926
109 Erna Havelka Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1944
110 Stig Hedberg Sweden Sailing 1915 1996
111 Askolds Hermanovskis Latvia Alpine Skiing 1912 1967
112 Albert Hersoy France Gymnastics 1895 1979
113 Elke Hipler Germany Rowing 1978
114 Serge Hissung France Bobsleigh 1953
115 Valeriy Honcharov Ukraine Gymnastics 1977
116 Tadashi Honda Japan Swimming 1951
117 Hiroshi Hori Japan Ice Hockey 1949
118 Mikio Hosoi Japan Ice Hockey 1949
119 Frances Houghton Great Britain Rowing 1980
120 Elliot Hubbard Bermuda Cycling 1973
121 Juan Huber Argentina Rowing 1937
122 Max Hürzeler Switzerland Shooting 1950
123 Im Gyeong-Seok South Korea Rowing 1968
124 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková Czechoslovakia Athletics 1922
125 Antonio Janni Italy Football 1904 1987
126 Akilles Järvinen Finland Athletics 1905 1943
127 Flemming Jensen Denmark Rowing 1914 1965
128 Susan Jones Great Britain Swimming 1954
129 Jan Jongkind Netherlands Sailing 1932
130 Leopold Kalesaran Indonesia Sailing 1931
131 Aikaterini Kaloudi Greece Sailing 1974
132 Vladimir Kanygin Soviet Union Weightlifting 1948 1990
133 Aleksandr Karelin Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Wrestling 1967
134 Bertil Karlsson Sweden Athletics 1919 2012
135 Antanas Kavaliauskas Lithuania Basketball 1984
136 Justus Kavulanya Kenya Athletics 1968
137 József Keresztessy Hungary Gymnastics 1885 1962
138 Manfred Kersch Germany Athletics 1913 1994
139 Marios Khatziandreou Cyprus Athletics 1962
140 Kim Hyang-Mi North Korea Table Tennis 1979
141 Matjaž Kladnik Slovenia Ski Jumping 1975
142 Kazimierz Kmiecik Poland Football 1951
143 Mirka Knapková Czech Republic Rowing 1980
144 Kim Knudsen Denmark Canoeing 1977
145 Koh Seng Leong Singapore Sailing 1983
146 Anatoliy Konkov Soviet Union Football 1949
147 Hubert Köpfler Switzerland Figure Skating 1935
148 Poul Kops Denmark Boxing 1915 2000
149 Daniela Kotschová Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1985
150 Ioannis Kougialis Cyprus Judo 1957
151 Tomasz Krzeszewski Poland Table Tennis 1974
152 Jacek Kubka Poland Shooting 1967
153 Joachim Kugler West Germany Athletics 1947
154 Michel Lafis Sweden Cycling 1967
155 Ike Landvoigt Germany Rowing 1973
156 Zdzisław Lesiński Poland Gymnastics 1921 2000
157 Li Guangquan China Alpine Skiing 1960
158 Li Ji China Athletics 1979
159 Karen Li New Zealand Table Tennis 1977
160 Li Wing Mui Hong Kong Badminton 1979
161 Li Xiaoping China Gymnastics 1962
162 Roberto Liberato Switzerland Canoeing 1965
163 Karl Lind Finland Wrestling 1880 1957
164 Steve Locher Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1967
165 Francisco López Venezuela Table Tennis 1962
166 Koos Maasdijk Netherlands Rowing 1968
167 Alexandre Mabboux France Ski Jumping 1991
168 Mateaki Mafi Tonga Athletics 1972
169 Vyacheslav Makarenko Belarus Wrestling 1975
170 Manisha Malhotra India Tennis 1976
171 Anastasiya Marachkovskaya Belarus Gymnastics 1990
172 José Marques Portugal Rowing 1946
173 Tomas Masiulis Lithuania Basketball 1975
174 Francesco Mattei Italy Rowing 1973
175 Katrina McClain United States Basketball 1965
176 George McGrath Great Britain Hockey 1885 1956
177 Sally McLellan-Pearson Australia Athletics 1986
178 Katrin Meinke Germany Cycling 1979
179 Mohamed Meridja Algeria Judo 1960
180 Jorge Mico Cuba Hockey 1948
181 Yasuko Mizui Japan Badminton 1975
182 Maurizio Montesi Italy Gymnastics 1952
183 Enrique Montserrat Spain Gymnastics 1935
184 Audrey Moore Australia Swimming 1964
185 Carla Moreno Brazil Triathlon 1976
186 Roger Morlet Belgium Hockey 1930
187 Mu Yongfeng China Trampolining 1983
188 Damir Mulaomerović Croatia Basketball 1974
189 Shunji Murai Japan Rowing 1939
190 Tatyana Muratova Russia Modern Pentathlon 1979
191 Angelo Musone Italy Boxing 1963
192 Zsuzsa Nádor Hungary Swimming 1927
193 Machiko Nakanishi Japan Triathlon 1976
194 Nan Aye Khine Myanmar Weightlifting 1976
195 Mirnawan Nawawi Malaysia Hockey 1971
196 Roland Németh Hungary Athletics 1974
197 Ahmed Fouad Nessim Egypt Water Polo 1924 1956
198 Daniela Neunast East Germany, Germany Rowing 1966
199 Bolat Niyazymbetov Kazakhstan Boxing 1972
200 Märta Norberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1922
201 Bogdan Norčič Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1953 2004
202 Luis Normandín Argentina Water Polo 1932
203 Jordi Nuñez Spain Handball 1968
204 Juan Núñez Dominican Republic Athletics 1959
205 Al Oerter United States Athletics 1936 2007
206 Masanobu Ohata Japan Shooting 1947
207 Tuomo Ojala Finland Snowboarding 1979
208 Borys Onyshchenko Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1937
209 Ooi Hock Lim Malaysia Athletics 1943
210 Helen Palmer Great Britain Archery 1974
211 Alfonso Parera Cuba Weightlifting 1922 1996
212 Andrej Páricka Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1975
213 John Parker United States Rowing 1967
214 Simona Păuca Romania Gymnastics 1969
215 Inge Paul Germany Figure Skating 1946
216 Maartje Paumen Netherlands Hockey 1985
217 Cyril Peacock Great Britain Cycling 1929 1992
218 José Pedraza Mexico Athletics 1937 1998
219 Oldřiška Pěkná Czechoslovakia Rowing 1950
220 Rosa Peña Mexico Shooting 1994
221 Hans-Joachim Perk West Germany Athletics 1945
222 Andreas Petersen Denmark Boxing 1901 1976
223 Zoltán Pető Hungary Football 1974
224 Adam Petrouš Czech Republic Football 1977
225 Joni Pitkänen Finland Ice Hockey 1983
226 Viera Podhányiová Czechoslovakia Hockey 1960
227 Émile Poilvé France Wrestling 1903 1962
228 Mikołaj Pomarnacki Poland Fencing 1934
229 Clarkson Potter United States Golf 1880 1953
230 Sylvia Potts New Zealand Athletics 1943 1999
231 Satyadev Prasad India Archery 1979
232 Vladlena Priestman Great Britain Archery 1967
233 Delphine Racinet-Reau France Shooting 1973
234 Oscar Raise Italy Athletics 1952
235 Susanna Rajamäki Finland Athletics 1979
236 Andrey Razin Soviet Union Athletics 1962
237 Aubrey Reeve Great Britain Athletics 1911 1996
238 Nastja Reiberger Germany Athletics 1977
239 René Rey Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1928
240 Alfonso Reyes Spain Basketball 1971
241 Diego Reyes Mexico Football 1992
242 Rosalina Riseu Indonesia Badminton 1972
243 Alberto Rivera Mexico Equestrianism 1954
244 Tommaso Rocchi Italy Football 1977
245 Rômulo Brazil Football 1990
246 Shannon Rowbury United States Athletics 1984
247 George Rumpel Canada Wrestling 1901 1983
248 Lyubov Runtso Soviet Union Athletics 1949
249 Donald Rutnam India Tennis 1902 1968
250 Francisco Sánchez Spain Sailing 1965
251 Eriko Sanmiya Japan Speed Skating 1974
252 Rickard Sarby Sweden Sailing 1912 1977
253 Jochen Schneider West Germany Canoeing 1942
254 Ludwig Schneider Germany Wrestling 1968
255 Jamie Schroeder United States Rowing 1981
256 Jillian Schwartz United States, Israel Athletics 1979
257 Ian Seale Canada Athletics 1954
258 Vandana Shanbagh India Athletics 1965
259 Yuriy Shapochka Soviet Union Rowing 1952
260 Mike Shine United States Athletics 1953
261 Tui Shipston New Zealand Swimming 1951
262 Davendra Prakash Singh Fiji Athletics 1965
263 Parminder Singh Saini Kenya Hockey 1957
264 Jan Šlégr Czechoslovakia Athletics 1941
265 Sonia Smith Bermuda Athletics 1962
266 José Manuel Soto Costa Rica Cycling 1946
267 Yannick Souvré France Basketball 1969
268 G. C. Spencer United States Archery 1840 1904
269 Andrew Steele Great Britain Athletics 1984
270 Alan Stewart Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1955
271 Mirosław Szłapka Poland Equestrianism 1956
272 Pia Tajnikar Slovenia Athletics 1985
273 Dave Tamburrino United States Speed Skating 1972
274 Mikael Tellqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1979
275 Nadiya Tkachenko Soviet Union Athletics 1948
276 Antti Törmänen Finland Ice Hockey 1970
277 Aissata Touré Guinea Athletics 1990
278 Stewart Treviranus Canada Equestrianism 1918 2008
279 Jopie Troost Netherlands Swimming 1942
280 Kostya Tszyu Soviet Union Boxing 1969
281 Andy Turner Great Britain Athletics 1980
282 Christin Ulrich Germany Weightlifting 1990
283 Susanne Unger Austria Handball 1965
284 József Vadas Hungary Athletics 1911
285 Jindřich Vágner Czechoslovakia Swimming 1943
286 Alberto Valtierra Spain Rowing 1931 2013
287 Carry van Gool-Floris Netherlands Archery 1953
288 Jono Van Hazel Australia Swimming 1978
289 Ria Van Landeghem Belgium Athletics 1957
290 Francisco Vázquez Mexico Cycling 1952
291 Gilles Verrier France Hockey 1947
292 Palle Virtanen Finland Athletics 1910 2000
293 Vlasta Vrbková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1953
294 Gillian Wachsman United States Figure Skating 1966
295 Travolta Waterhouse Samoa Judo 1978
296 Mark Weldon New Zealand Swimming 1967
297 Peter Wenzel Australia Alpine Skiing 1943
298 Terry West Great Britain Cycling 1939
299 Stuart Williams New Zealand Cycling 1967
300 Alex Wilson Switzerland Athletics 1990
301 Aldyn Wint Cayman Islands Cycling 1958
302 Jiaduo Wu Germany Table Tennis 1977
303 Akichika Yamada Japan Baseball 1978
304 Takashi Yamamura Japan Sailing 1940
305 Yang Rong-Hwa Chinese Taipei Cycling 1942
306 Gus Young Jamaica Athletics 1961
307 Yuan Li China Fencing 1978
308 Sergey Zakharenko Belarus Nordic Combined 1974
309 Yelena Zamolodchikova Russia Gymnastics 1982
310 Iman Zandi Iran Basketball 1981
311 Daniele Zappaterra Italy Boxing 1955
312 Emil Zátopek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1922 2000
313 Josef Zellweger Switzerland Gymnastics 1963
314 Mohamed Zidan Egypt Rowing 1978
315 André Zimmer Luxembourg Canoeing 1912 1984
316 Mieczysław Łomowski Poland Athletics 1914 1969