Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on September 18

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 18

September 17 ▪ September 18 ▪ September 19 ▪ 

338 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Nic Adam Luxembourg Gymnastics 1881 1957
2 Barthelémy Adoukonu Benin Boxing 1957
3 Juha Ahokas Finland Wrestling 1969
4 David Alerte France Athletics 1984
5 Ferdinand Amadi Central African Republic Athletics 1970
6 Gary Anderson New Zealand Cycling 1967
7 Federico Andrade Colombia Diving 1940
8 Dmytro Andriyev Ukraine Water Polo 1970
9 Stefano Angioni Italy Equestrianism 1939
10 József Ángyán Hungary Shooting 1965
11 Istvan Antal Romania Ice Hockey 1958 2009
12 Filip Apelstav Sweden Football 1971
13 Daniel Aranzubia Spain Football 1979
14 Lance Armstrong United States Cycling 1971
15 Dinko Atanasov Bulgaria Volleyball 1938
16 Mariana Avitia Mexico Archery 1993
17 Tadeusz Bafia Poland Nordic Combined 1964
18 Inoke Bainimoli Fiji Athletics 1958
19 Jean Batmale France Football 1895 1973
20 Sybil Bauer United States Swimming 1903 1927
21 Phil Bayton Great Britain Cycling 1950
22 Brigitte Becue Belgium Swimming 1972
23 Daniel Bego Malaysia Swimming 1989
24 Angélique Berthenet France Wrestling 1976
25 Georges Berthet France Military Ski Patrol, Rowing 1903 1979
26 Mohammad Bidarian Iran Swimming 1988
27 Nezha Bidouane Morocco Athletics 1969
28 Peter Boden Great Britain Shooting 1947
29 Lasse Boesen Denmark Handball 1979
30 Edith Bonlieu France Alpine Skiing 1934 1995
31 Morgane Bonnefoy France Luge 1990
32 Jacques Bonnet France Hockey 1938
33 Valery Borisov Kazakhstan Athletics 1966
34 Vasil Bozhilov Bulgaria Biathlon 1967
35 Helmut Braselmann Germany Handball 1911 1993
36 Ashley Brehaut Australia Badminton 1980
37 Jakob Brendel Germany Wrestling 1907 1964
38 Ian Bridge Canada Football 1959
39 Peter Budaj Slovakia Ice Hockey 1982
40 Ton Buunk Netherlands Water Polo 1952
41 Thomas Byberg Norway Speed Skating 1916 1998
42 Caio Brazil Basketball 1974
43 Richie Campbell Australia Water Polo 1987
44 Christian Carlsen Denmark Wrestling 1885 1961
45 Luis Carrasco Chile Basketball 1915
46 Don Carrick Canada Boxing 1906 1997
47 Tudor Casapu Unified Team Weightlifting 1963
48 Giuliano Ceccoli San Marino Shooting 1949
49 Josef Černý Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1939
50 Chang Hui-Chien Chinese Taipei Swimming 1969
51 Slavcho Chervenkov Bulgaria Wrestling 1955
52 Darren Chiacchia United States Equestrianism 1964
53 Piotr Chmielewski Poland Cycling 1970
54 Daniela Cîrlan Romania Athletics 1980
55 Phil Clark United States Rugby 1898 1985
56 Alf Cleverley New Zealand Boxing 1907 1992
57 Harvey Clifford Canada Alpine Skiing 1926 1982
58 Megan Compain New Zealand Basketball 1975
59 Tony Cook Australia Athletics 1936
60 Simon Cottle Great Britain Rowing 1975
61 Krešimir Čuljak Croatia Rowing 1970
62 Jovica Cvetković Yugoslavia Handball 1959
63 Eva D'Amore Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
64 Deyse de Castro Brazil Athletics 1933
65 José Luis de Frutos Spain Judo 1949
66 José de Jesús Puerto Rico Athletics 1954
67 Gladys de Seminario-Baldwin Peru Shooting 1937
68 Monika Debertshäuser East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1952
69 Jean Degaudenzi Switzerland Sailing 1944
70 Tin Dekkers Netherlands Boxing 1916 2005
71 Luciano del Cacho Spain Alpine Skiing 1947
72 Isabelle Demongeot France Tennis 1966
73 José Devaca Paraguay Football 1982
74 Gjoko Dineski Macedonia Cross Country Skiing 1972
75 Hugo Dollheiser Germany Hockey 1927
76 José Luis Doreste Spain Sailing 1956
77 Wayne Dustin Canada Cross Country Skiing 1965
78 Henk Elzerman Netherlands Swimming 1958
79 Akihiro Endo Japan Football 1975
80 Ernst Estlander Finland Sailing 1870 1949
81 Gustaf Estlander Finland Sailing 1876 1930
82 Sergey Fedorchenko Kazakhstan Gymnastics 1974
83 Birgir Finnbogason Iceland Handball 1948
84 Leif Flengsrud Norway Cycling 1922 2009
85 Laurent Foirest France Basketball 1973
86 Naomi Folkard Great Britain Archery 1983
87 Oleksandra Fomina Ukraine Volleyball 1966
88 Bruce Ford Canada Rowing 1954
89 Natasha Galushko Belarus Athletics 1971
90 Félix Gancedo Spain Sailing 1946
91 Gao Jing China Shooting 1975
92 Carlos García Uruguay Cycling 1964
93 Juan Garriga Spain Alpine Skiing 1940
94 Ryszard Gawior Poland Luge 1943
95 Cathrine Gjerpen Norway Sailing 1987
96 Erin Gleason United States Short Track Speed Skating 1977
97 Vincens Grandjean Denmark Equestrianism 1898 1970
98 Rafał Grotowski Poland Hockey 1973
99 Roberto Guerra Cuba Boxing 1979
100 Silvio Guerra Ecuador Athletics 1968
101 Dilip Gurumurthy India Basketball 1956
102 Ana Gutiérrez United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1961
103 Jorge Gutiérrez Cuba Boxing 1975
104 Ila Ray Hadley United States Figure Skating 1942 1961
105 Jyrki Hakala Finland Canoeing 1960
106 Ahmed Hamada Bahrain Athletics 1961
107 Thomas Hammond South Africa Hockey 1984
108 Paul Hänni Switzerland Wrestling 1927
109 Leo Helgas Finland Athletics 1902 1996
110 Ángel Heras Spain Athletics 1958
111 Carolin Hingst Germany Athletics 1980
112 Steve Hirschi Switzerland Ice Hockey 1981
113 Ulrike Holzner Germany Bobsleigh 1968
114 Oliver Höner Switzerland Figure Skating 1966
115 Pamela Hopkins Great Britain Gymnastics 1953
116 Nikolina Horvat Croatia Athletics 1986
117 Olena Hovorova Ukraine Athletics 1973
118 Hal Hoye United States Bobsleigh 1957
119 Serge Ibaka Spain Basketball 1989
120 Junichi Inamoto Japan Football 1979
121 Islam Islam Tanzania Hockey 1953
122 Tetiana Ivaniushkina Ukraine Volleyball 1966
123 Craig Jackson South Africa Swimming 1968
124 Stephen Jackson Great Britain Canoeing 1956
125 Aharon Jacobashvili Israel Boxing 1964
126 Alfredo Jadresic Chile Athletics 1925
127 Vinko Jelovac Yugoslavia Basketball 1948
128 Joseph Jermia Namibia Boxing 1981
129 Carl Johnson United States Football 1892 1970
130 Gea Johnson United States Bobsleigh 1967
131 Hattie Johnson United States Shooting 1981
132 Marcelo Jucá Brazil Swimming 1963
133 Hendrik Jung East Germany Fencing 1956
134 Eugen Kamber Switzerland Cycling 1924 1991
135 Yuzo Kanemaru Japan Athletics 1987
136 Aitor Karanka Spain Football 1973
137 Masanori Katsumoto Japan Equestrianism 1933
138 Mohamed Kedir Ethiopia Athletics 1953
139 Nina Khadzhiyankova Bulgaria Basketball 1963
140 Eddie King Canada Athletics 1911 1994
141 Kristian Skjødt Kjærgaard Denmark Sailing 1980
142 Bernd Klenke East Germany Sailing 1946
143 Piet Kloppenburg Netherlands Cycling 1896 1972
144 Heidi Kloser United States Freestyle Skiing 1992
145 Yayoi Kobayashi Japan Football 1981
146 Sławomir Kohut Poland Cycling 1977
147 Gennady Komnatov Soviet Union Cycling 1949 1979
148 Jaroslav Konečný Czech Republic Boxing 1976
149 Koo Kien Keat Malaysia Badminton 1985
150 Tamás Kovács Hungary Athletics 1983
151 Petar Krumov Bulgaria Wrestling 1941
152 Arben Kucana Albania Shooting 1967
153 Lasse Kukkonen Finland Ice Hockey 1981
154 Toni Kukoč Yugoslavia, Croatia Basketball 1968
155 Takashi Kurosu Japan Baseball 1968
156 Aksel Kuuse Estonia Athletics 1913 1942
157 Oleg Ladik Canada Wrestling 1971
158 Azzadine Lagab Algeria Cycling 1986
159 Nadeeka Lakmali Sri Lanka Athletics 1981
160 Denis Lambert Canada Boxing 1961
161 Christopher Langhorne Great Britain Hockey 1940
162 Mikael Flygind Larsen Norway Speed Skating 1982
163 Christophe Lattaignant France Rowing 1971
164 Renaud Lavillenie France Athletics 1986
165 Lee Jun-Gil South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1985
166 Ernst Lehmann Switzerland Wrestling 1910
167 Gerard Lettoli San Marino Cycling 1946
168 Li Yongbo China Badminton 1962
169 Erling Lindboe Norway Speed Skating 1910 1973
170 Jean-Gunnar Lindgren Sweden Athletics 1905 1983
171 Jana Lindsey United States Freestyle Skiing 1984
172 Odd Lirhus Norway Biathlon 1956
173 Patricia Lorenz Austria Hockey 1963
174 Regina Lorenz Austria Hockey 1963
175 Arsène Lucchini France Ski Jumping 1922
176 Heiderun Ludwig Austria Cross Country Skiing 1940
177 Ninel Lukanina Soviet Union Volleyball 1937
178 Konstantin Lukashik Unified Team, Belarus Shooting 1975
179 Georges Lumpp France Rowing 1874 1934
180 Halvor Skramstad Lunn Norway Snowboarding 1980
181 Maxime Luycx Belgium Hockey 1982
182 Lisa Lyn Canada Hockey 1964
183 Remy Maduro Netherlands Baseball 1976
184 Derek Mandell Guam Athletics 1986
185 Nikolay Marincheshki Bulgaria Fencing 1957
186 Mohamed Salah Marmouri Tunisia Boxing 1967
187 Léon Mart Luxembourg Football 1914 1984
188 Leonel Martínez Venezuela Shooting 1963
189 Mario Masanés Chile Cycling 1927
190 Philippe Massu France Sailing 1952 2013
191 Martti Matilainen Finland Athletics 1907 1993
192 Albert Menduni France Boxing 1945
193 Géza Mészöly Hungary Shooting 1876 1919
194 Dave Miller Canada Sailing 1943
195 José María Miró Spain Shooting 1872 1946
196 Mbwana Mkanga Tanzania Boxing 1949
197 Bernard Monnereau France Rowing 1935
198 Joan Claudi Montane Andorra Boxing 1955
199 Giancarlo Morresi Italy Modern Pentathlon 1944
200 Tom Morris Canada Cycling 1944
201 Housham Moustafa Egypt Shooting 1955
202 Andrijana Stipaničić Mrvelj Croatia Biathlon 1981
203 Saad Mubarak Ali Bahrain Athletics 1960
204 Yahia Mufarrih Yemen Judo 1968
205 Silvia Muñoz Spain Hockey 1979
206 Osman Murillo Costa Rica Judo 1985
207 Carolyn Murray Canada Triathlon 1976
208 Linda Murray-Dragan United States Canoeing 1952
209 Pertti Mutru Finland Basketball 1930 1964
210 Hitomi Nakamichi Japan Volleyball 1985
211 Nedelcho Nedev Bulgaria Wrestling 1948
212 David Neesham Australia Water Polo 1946
213 Miluše Neffeová Czechoslovakia Rowing 1950
214 Larissa Nevierov Italy Sailing 1974
215 Chet Newton United States Wrestling 1903 1966
216 Eadaoin Ní Challarain Ireland Canoeing 1975
217 Morten Nielsen Denmark Rowing 1980
218 Valentin Nikolov Bulgaria Fencing 1947
219 Rolf Nitzsche Germany Cycling 1930
220 Alfred Noble Great Britain Football 1924 1999
221 Dieter Notz West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1955
222 Kevin Nunis Malaysia Hockey 1959
223 Ibrahim Okash Somalia Athletics 1964
224 Sigurður Ólafsson Iceland Swimming 1954
225 Lidoro Oliver Argentina Boxing 1915
226 Deborah Ong Singapore Sailing 1990
227 Arturo Ortíz Spain Athletics 1966
228 Hiromi Ozawa Japan Speed Skating 1961
229 Alexis Pantchoulidzew Netherlands Equestrianism 1888 1968
230 Alexandros Papamikhail Greece Athletics 1988
231 Park Seong-Rip South Korea Handball 1973
232 András Parti Hungary Cycling 1982
233 Ferenc Pataki Hungary Gymnastics 1917 1988
234 Howard Patterson United States Swimming 1927 2000
235 Paul Pedersen Norway Gymnastics 1886 1948
236 Charles Peguilhan France Boxing 1906 1926
237 Manuela Pesko Switzerland Snowboarding 1978
238 Steffen Peters United States Equestrianism 1964
239 Marga Petersen Germany Athletics 1919 2002
240 Stoyka Petrova Bulgaria Boxing 1985
241 Krisztina Pigniczki-Sepsi Hungary Handball 1975
242 Al Pilcher Canada Cross Country Skiing 1969
243 Ashwini Ponnappa India Badminton 1989
244 Annette Potempa Germany Gymnastics 1976
245 Christian Poulsen Denmark Cycling 1979
246 Karel Přibyl Czechoslovakia Athletics 1899 1968
247 Christin Priebst Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1983
248 Pürevjargalyn Lkhamdegd Mongolia Judo 1986
249 Felice Puttini Switzerland Cycling 1967
250 Miguel Quesada Spain Athletics 1979
251 Irache Quintanal Spain Athletics 1978
252 Julieon Raeburn Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1978
253 Irina Rayevskaya Russia Swimming 1984
254 Sara Reiling-Hildebrand United States Diving 1979
255 Steve Riddick United States Athletics 1951
256 Matti Rintakoski Finland Ice Hockey 1924 1995
257 Pat Roberge Canada Judo 1970
258 Erkki Rönnholm Finland Athletics 1923 2010
259 Didier Rous France Cycling 1970
260 Amy Rudolph United States Athletics 1973
261 Egon Rusch Austria Boxing 1928
262 Raissa Ruus Soviet Union Athletics 1942 1986
263 Eero Saari Finland Ice Hockey 1928
264 Robert Sabolič Slovenia Ice Hockey 1988
265 Cilka Sadar Slovenia Snowboarding 1991
266 Abdel Aziz Sahère Morocco Athletics 1967
267 Georgy Sayadov Soviet Union Wrestling 1931
268 Giulio Scandella Italy Ice Hockey 1983
269 Adolf Schmal Austria Cycling, Fencing 1872 1919
270 Manfred Schmorde East Germany Rowing 1946
271 Riaan Schoeman South Africa Swimming 1989
272 Alexander Schowtka West Germany Swimming 1963
273 Rachidatou Seini Maikido Niger Athletics 1988
274 Mikhail Semyonov Soviet Union Basketball 1933 2006
275 Kim Seybold United States Figure Skating 1965
276 Redha Shaaban Kuwait Weightlifting 1963
277 Fred Sharaga United States Athletics 1909 2004
278 Sergey Shelpakov Soviet Union Cycling 1956
279 Billy Sherring Canada Athletics 1878 1964
280 Yury Shurkalov Soviet Union Rowing 1949
281 Alex Siebenhaar Switzerland Rowing 1927
282 Cyril Simey Great Britain Fencing 1905 1952
283 Baljinder Singh India Athletics 1986
284 Viktor Smeds Finland Gymnastics 1885 1957
285 Bruce Smith Canada Luge 1958
286 Jason Smith United States Curling 1983
287 Ailish Smyth Ireland Athletics 1958
288 Manuel Sousa Angola Basketball 1962
289 Kate Starre Australia Hockey 1971
290 Peter Šťastný Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Ice Hockey 1956
291 Muharrem Süleymanoğlu Turkey Weightlifting 1969
292 Hiroshi Suzuki Japan Swimming 1933
293 Abraham Sykes Tanzania Hockey 1953
294 Ferenc Szabó Hungary Judo 1948
295 László Szlamka Hungary Swimming 1943
296 Eleni Tabasi Greece Judo 1976
297 Tan Boon Heong Malaysia Badminton 1987
298 Kinuko Tanida Japan Volleyball 1939
299 Witthaya Thamwong Thailand Archery 1987
300 Adrien Théaux France Alpine Skiing 1984
301 Isobel Thompson New Zealand Hockey 1954
302 Segun Toriola Nigeria Table Tennis 1974
303 David Tremblay Canada Wrestling 1987
304 Tabitha Tsatsa Zimbabwe Athletics 1972
305 Werner Ulrich Germany Canoeing 1940
306 Bernard Vajdič Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1980
307 María Valero Venezuela Volleyball 1991
308 Paul Van den Broek Belgium Bobsleigh, Ice Hockey 1904
309 Klas Vangen Norway Snowboarding 1978
310 Julia Vaquero Spain Athletics 1970
311 Alex Vasilakis Switzerland Handball 1974
312 Antonio Vega Spain Shooting 1932
313 Jorma Vehmanen Finland Ice Hockey 1945
314 Marieke Veltman United States Athletics 1971
315 Valerie Vermeersch Belgium Hockey 1985
316 Itzhak Vissoker Israel Football 1944
317 Walter Volle Germany Rowing 1913 2002
318 Fred Warmbold United States Wrestling 1875 1926
319 Kelly-Ann Way Canada Cycling 1964
320 Stefan Weinrich Germany Swimming 1945
321 Rich Weiss United States Canoeing 1963 1997
322 Mark Wells United States Ice Hockey 1957
323 Kieran West Great Britain Rowing 1977
324 Curt White United States Weightlifting 1962
325 Maksymilian Więcek Poland Ice Hockey 1920 2006
326 André Willms Germany Rowing 1972
327 Henry Wittenberg United States Wrestling 1918 2010
328 Krzysztof Wiłkomirski Poland Judo 1980
329 Rafał Wójcik Poland Athletics 1972
330 Regina Woodward Hungary Figure Skating 1970
331 Waldemar Woźniak Poland Gymnastics 1954 2003
332 Wu Shude China Weightlifting 1959
333 Kim Wurzel United States Synchronized Swimming 1976
334 Robert Zander Sweden Football 1895 1966
335 Zé Geraldo Brazil Basketball 1950
336 Zhang Lan China Ice Hockey 1968
337 Zhang Qiuping China Shooting 1963
338 Valentin Zhelev Bulgaria Wrestling 1968