You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 17

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 17

September 16 ▪ September 17 ▪ September 18 ▪ 

359 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Alfred Achermann Switzerland Cycling 1959
2 Ehab Fuad Ahmed Nagi South Yemen Athletics 1968
3 Stefan Ahrens Germany Diving 1976
4 Nils Åkerblom Sweden Equestrianism 1895 1974
5 Abdullah Basheer Al-Abdullah Qatar Football 1971
6 Pierre Alard France Athletics 1937
7 Martine Albert Canada Biathlon 1973
8 Dalia Allam Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1980
9 Ludovic Ambruș Romania Wrestling 1946
10 Andrea Anderson United States Athletics 1977
11 Murray Anderson South Africa Hockey 1968
12 Brenda Archer Guyana Athletics 1942
13 Carl Archer Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1948
14 Sandra Arenas Colombia Athletics 1993
15 Francisco Aritmendi Spain Athletics 1938
16 Montserrat Artamendi Spain Gymnastics 1941
17 Félix Ayat France Fencing 1882 1972
18 Mario Balleri Italy Rowing 1902 1962
19 Heiko Balz Germany Wrestling 1969
20 Sixto Barrera Peru Wrestling 1983
21 Alena Bartošová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1944
22 Luasa Batungile Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1967
23 Francisco Bautista Mexico Athletics 1972
24 Ümürbek Bazarbaýew Turkmenistan Weightlifting 1981
25 Alemitu Bekele Turkey Athletics 1977
26 Margaret Bennett United States Figure Skating 1910 1984
27 Joan Besoli Andorra Shooting 1959
28 Norman Bingley Great Britain Sailing 1863 1940
29 Boudewijn Binkhorst Netherlands Sailing 1942
30 Roger Birrer Switzerland Swimming 1963
31 Evelyne Blaton Belgium Equestrianism 1961
32 Jackie Bone Great Britain Cycling 1914
33 Omero Bonoli Italy Gymnastics 1909 1934
34 Sharon Bowes Canada Shooting 1966
35 Kevin Boyles Canada Volleyball 1967
36 Sue Bradley-Kameli Canada Athletics 1956
37 Ian Bramall Canada Fencing 1964
38 Steinar Bråten Norway Ski Jumping 1962
39 Melissa Breen Australia Athletics 1990
40 Donald Brook Australia Shooting 1938
41 Charles Brookins United States Athletics 1899 1960
42 Doris Brown United States Athletics 1942
43 Simon Brügger Switzerland Sailing 1975
44 Lotte Bruil-Jonathans Netherlands Badminton 1977
45 Lyubov Bruletova Russia Judo 1973
46 Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1963
47 Lesley Bush United States Diving 1947
48 Jolanta Błędowska Poland Hockey 1963
49 Michael Carbajal United States Boxing 1967
50 Roberto Carmona Mexico Athletics 1969
51 Neil Carpenter Canada Figure Skating 1944
52 Arturo Carranza El Salvador Swimming 1953
53 Colin Carruthers Great Britain Ice Hockey 1890 1957
54 Kellogg Casey United States Shooting 1877 1938
55 Valeria Cătescu Romania Rowing 1953
56 Simeone Cattalinich Italy Rowing 1889 1977
57 Alberto Chaíça Portugal Athletics 1973
58 Gary Chapman Australia Swimming 1937 1978
59 Sue Chapman Australia Rowing 1962
60 René Chesneau France Wrestling 1919
61 Ernie Cholakis Canada Hockey 1962
62 Christen Christensen Norway Figure Skating 1904 1969
63 Andrzej Chudziński Poland Swimming 1948 1995
64 Robert Cimera Austria Football 1887
65 Rawle Clarke Barbados Athletics 1952
66 Héctor Clavel Chile Equestrianism 1920 1982
67 Kevin Crow United States Football 1961
68 Rolando Cruz Puerto Rico Athletics 1939
69 Ľudovít Cvetler Czechoslovakia Football 1938
70 Jorge da Rocha Brazil Equestrianism 1945
71 Stuart Dangerfield Great Britain Cycling 1971
72 Marie-Lizza Danila Philippines Swimming 1982
73 Barry Davis United States Wrestling 1961
74 Eva Dawes Canada Athletics 1912 2009
75 Frans De Blaes Belgium Canoeing 1909 2010
76 Paolo De Ceglie Italy Football 1986
77 Jean De Madre France Polo 1862 1934
78 Anna-Marie de Zwager Canada Rowing 1976
79 Ilaria Debertolis Italy Cross Country Skiing 1989
80 Werner Dehn Germany Rowing 1889 1960
81 Asen Denchev Bulgaria Water Polo 1959
82 Tom Dennie Canada Cross Country Skiing 1922 2009
83 Adrián Díaz Spain Figure Skating 1990
84 Mariano Díaz Spain Cycling 1939 2014
85 Sylvia Dockerill Canada Swimming 1951
86 Hailey Duke United States Alpine Skiing 1985
87 Satymkul Dzhumanazarov Soviet Union Athletics 1951 2007
88 Mária Eduardo Angola Handball 1973
89 Ana Isabel Elias Angola Athletics 1965
90 Uchenna Emedolu Nigeria Athletics 1976
91 Márton Erdős Hungary Wrestling 1944
92 Xóchitl Escobedo Mexico Tennis 1968
93 Panikos Eyripidou Cyprus Judo 1955
94 Georg Faehlmann Estonia Sailing 1895 1975
95 Teslim Fatusi Nigeria Football 1977
96 Marcus Feldt Sweden Curling 1970
97 Feng Liming China Canoeing 1986
98 Jaime Fernández Spain Swimming 1968
99 Juan Fernández Argentina Biathlon 1963
100 Raúl Fernández Mexico Basketball 1905 1982
101 Francisco Ferreira Paraguay Football 1970
102 Nadya Filippova Soviet Union Hockey 1959
103 Félix Flechas Puerto Rico Alpine Skiing 1954
104 Barry Forde Barbados Cycling 1976
105 Allan Franck Finland Sailing 1888 1963
106 Jorge Franco Portugal Fencing 1923 1989
107 Harriet Frishmuth United States Art Competitions 1880 1980
108 Ângelo Gammaro Brazil Swimming, Water Polo 1895 1977
109 Jason Gardener Great Britain Athletics 1975
110 Oscar Garin Switzerland Athletics 1900
111 Lelde Gasūna Latvia Alpine Skiing 1990
112 Adrian Gavira Spain Beach Volleyball 1987
113 Gerson Brazil Basketball 1959
114 Hala Gezah Libya Athletics 1989
115 Simona Gioli Italy Volleyball 1977
116 Harry Glancy United States Swimming 1904 2002
117 Lidiya Glubokova Soviet Union Hockey 1953
118 Lena Godina Russia Volleyball 1977
119 Angelina Golikova Russia Speed Skating 1991
120 Slavko Goluža Croatia Handball 1971
121 Carmen Gómez Colombia Swimming 1954
122 Gerardo González Colombia Shooting 1932
123 Mariana González Venezuela Fencing 1979
124 Grande Spain Football 1947
125 Andi Grünenfelder Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1960
126 Wille Grut Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1914 2012
127 Sverre Grøner Norway Gymnastics 1890 1972
128 Bjørn Oscar Gulbrandsen Norway Ice Hockey, Sailing 1925 2011
129 Rafet Güngör Turkey Judo 1949
130 Ryuhei Haga Japan Speed Skating 1988
131 Karl Hahn Germany Art Competitions 1892 1980
132 Jaroslav Hainz Bohemia Tennis 1883
133 Edward Hald Sweden Art Competitions 1883 1980
134 Hussain El-Din Hamed Egypt Wrestling 1963
135 Don Hamilton United States Shooting 1929 1999
136 Larry Hart United States Athletics 1946
137 Yukihiro Hashimoto Japan Handball 1965
138 Tranel Hawkins United States Athletics 1962
139 José Antonio Hernándo Spain Boxing 1959
140 Bep Hesterman Netherlands Diving 1902 1982
141 Jason Hewitt Australia Baseball 1974
142 Christian Höller Austria Sailing 1961
143 Shigeyuki Hosono Japan Equestrianism 1968
144 Thomas Howe Liberia Athletics 1944
145 James Huckle Great Britain Shooting 1990
146 Toni Huikuri Finland Athletics 1979
147 Karl-Åke Hultberg Sweden Equestrianism 1915 1997
148 Jorma Hurme Finland Rowing 1946
149 David Hynes Australia Baseball 1971
150 Constantin Iancu Romania Bobsleigh 1948
151 Aydın İbrahimov Soviet Union Wrestling 1938
152 Eneritz Iturriagaextebarria Spain Cycling 1980
153 Bozhidar Ivanov Bulgaria Boxing 1956
154 Herbert Jamison United States Athletics 1875 1938
155 Aurelio Janet Cuba Athletics 1945 1968
156 Jan Jankiewicz Poland Cycling 1955
157 Jarbas Brazil Football 1957
158 Axel Jensen Denmark Athletics 1899 1968
159 Nivalter Jesus Brazil Canoeing 1987
160 Jigjeegiin Javzandulam Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1944
161 Jarl Johnsen Norway Boxing 1913 1986
162 Donald Johnstone New Zealand Canoeing 1953
163 Christina Jones United States Synchronized Swimming 1987
164 Mahboub Jumaa Mubarak Kuwait Football 1955
165 Matti Jutila Canada Wrestling 1932
166 Jenő Kamuti Hungary Fencing 1937
167 Evelyn Kawamoto United States Swimming 1933
168 Andrea Kékesy Hungary Figure Skating 1926
169 Márta Kelemen Hungary Gymnastics 1954
170 Marie Kevkhishvili Georgia Athletics 1985
171 Ghabi Issa Khouri Lebanon Athletics 1960
172 Kim Dae-Eun South Korea Gymnastics 1984
173 Kim Gi-Su South Korea Boxing 1940 1997
174 Kim Myeong-Ok South Korea Hockey 1972
175 Petar Kirov Bulgaria Wrestling 1942
176 Iakovos Kiseoglou Greece Sailing 1967
177 Hank Klein United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1952
178 Piet Kleine Netherlands Speed Skating 1951
179 Lotte Koefoed Denmark Rowing 1957
180 Patricia Kohlmann Mexico Swimming 1968
181 Constantin Koszka Romania Football 1939
182 Oleh Kramarenko Ukraine Athletics 1970
183 Stefan Krauße East Germany, Germany Luge 1967
184 Wolfgang Kromp Austria Ice Hockey 1970
185 Ron Kroon Netherlands Swimming 1942 2001
186 John Kucera Canada Alpine Skiing 1984
187 René Kučera Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Canoeing 1972
188 Ludwig Küng Switzerland Wrestling 1965
189 Barbara Kunkel United States Taekwondo 1969
190 František Kunzo Czechoslovakia Football 1954
191 Janina Kuzma New Zealand Freestyle Skiing 1985
192 Dagmar Kuzmanová Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1956
193 Kwon Un-Sil North Korea Archery 1983
194 Stefan Laggner Austria Weightlifting 1958
195 Eero Laine Finland Rowing 1933
196 Taisto Laitinen Finland Athletics 1933
197 Jiří Lanský Czechoslovakia Athletics 1933
198 Larry Lauchle United States Wrestling 1939
199 Tayna Lawrence Jamaica Athletics 1975
200 Fabian Leimlehner Austria Gymnastics 1987
201 Kalle Leivonen Finland Wrestling 1886 1978
202 Li Rouping China Synchronized Swimming 1982
203 Liaw Der-Cheng Chinese Taipei Judo 1964
204 John Lindroth Finland Gymnastics 1883 1960
205 Liu Jiayu China Snowboarding 1992
206 Liu Ming-Huang Chinese Taipei Archery 1984
207 Jim Logan Canada Ice Hockey 1933
208 Héctor López Spain Volleyball 1971
209 Günther Lorenz Germany Figure Skating 1915 1999
210 Ferenc Lőrincz Hungary Speed Skating 1932
211 Michael Luschan Austria Sailing 1965
212 Beth Lygoe Saint Lucia Sailing 1981
213 Wilfredo Maisonave Puerto Rico Athletics 1951
214 Francis Manioru Solomon Islands Athletics 1981
215 Raimo Manninen Finland Athletics 1955
216 Sergio Marchant Chile Football 1961
217 Christian Markersen Denmark Athletics 1908 1982
218 Suren Markosyan Armenia Wrestling 1984
219 Emil Martínez Honduras Football 1982
220 Jean Massard Luxembourg Football 1894 1930
221 John Mayers Barbados Athletics 1956
222 Barry McDonald Ireland Gymnastics 1971
223 Les McKeand Australia Athletics 1924 1950
224 Sean Mclelland United States Shooting 1985
225 Brent McMahon Canada Triathlon 1980
226 John McPhedran Canada Wrestling 1949
227 Robert Mieszała Poland Luge 1973
228 Soltan Migitinov Azerbaijan Boxing 1988
229 Oliver Milburn Canada Art Competitions 1883 1932
230 Karel Miljon Netherlands Boxing 1903 1984
231 Mihajlo Mitić Serbia Volleyball 1990
232 Akiko Miyajima Japan Athletics 1966
233 Ladislav Moc Czechoslovakia Athletics 1931
234 István Móna Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1940 2010
235 Tim Moore United States Diving 1953
236 Aníbal Moreira Angola Basketball 1966
237 John Morgan United States Sailing 1930
238 Daniel Moussiaux Belgium Hockey 1945
239 Landry Mulemo Belgium Football 1986
240 Oana Mușunoi-Pantelimon Romania Athletics 1972
241 Tim Myers New Zealand Football 1990
242 Elsa N'Guessan France Swimming 1984
243 Horymír Netuka Czechoslovakia Boxing 1929 2001
244 Cuthbert Nyasango Zimbabwe Athletics 1982
245 Patrick O'Connor Jamaica Athletics 1966
246 Mirjana Ognjenović Yugoslavia Handball 1953
247 Ikuko Okamura Japan Hockey 1976
248 Eugène Olivier France Fencing 1881 1964
249 Anna Olofsson Sweden Snowboarding 1981
250 Valda Osborn Great Britain Figure Skating 1934
251 Rowan Osborne Great Britain Canoeing 1946
252 Ai Ouchi Japan Archery 1974
253 Aleksandr Ovechkin Russia Ice Hockey 1985
254 Gilles Pages Monaco Judo 1963
255 Hubert Pallhuber Italy Cycling 1965
256 Eddie Palubinskas Australia Basketball 1950
257 Kristian Pedersen Denmark Cycling 1920 1999
258 José Pérez Spain Shooting 1957
259 Wolfgang Perner Austria Biathlon 1967
260 Christina Petersen Denmark Football 1974
261 Georgi Petrov Bulgaria Judo 1954
262 Franck Piccard France Alpine Skiing 1964
263 Jesse Pike United States Cycling 1890 1986
264 Mehmet Akif Pirim Turkey Wrestling 1968
265 Aleksandr Portnov Soviet Union Diving 1961
266 Jack Potts Great Britain Athletics 1906 1987
267 Olga Potylitsyna Russia Skeleton 1989
268 Paola Pozzoni Italy Cross Country Skiing 1965
269 Satriyo Rahadhani Indonesia Taekwondo 1981
270 Rudolf Ramseyer Switzerland Football 1897 1943
271 Hans Reese Germany Football 1891 1973
272 David Reid United States Boxing 1973
273 Petra Riedel East Germany Swimming 1964
274 Julia Rivard Canada Canoeing 1976
275 Hans Rudhardt West Germany Nordic Combined 1945
276 Tomás Ruiz Spain Boxing 1967
277 Rudolf Rupec Yugoslavia Football 1895 1983
278 Silvia Salis Italy Athletics 1985
279 Archie San Romani United States Athletics 1912 1994
280 Yosvany Sánchez Cuba Wrestling 1975
281 Nistor Șandro Romania Gymnastics 1974
282 Jaime Santiago Puerto Rico Shooting 1942
283 Kim Sarrazin Canada Softball 1977
284 Shoji Sato Japan Badminton 1982
285 Viktor Savchenko Soviet Union Boxing 1952
286 Denis Savenkov Belarus Gymnastics 1983
287 Dimitrios Savvas Greece Wrestling 1939
288 Karl Schwegler Switzerland Rowing 1902
289 Candice Scott Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1980
290 Sue Scott-Reeve Great Britain Athletics 1951
291 Ivan Shavov Bulgaria Wrestling 1943
292 Yevheniy Shestakov Ukraine Boxing 1976
293 Sergey Smirnov Soviet Union Athletics 1960
294 Bill Smith United States Wrestling 1928
295 Eric Smith Canada Canoeing 1964
296 Charles Snelling Canada Figure Skating 1937
297 James Snook United States Shooting 1879 1930
298 Ștefan Somogy Romania Rowing 1929
299 Alfredo Sone Chile Equestrianism 1965
300 Frank Spellman United States Weightlifting 1922
301 Amanda Spratt Australia Cycling 1987
302 Karen Straker-Dixon Great Britain Equestrianism 1964
303 Suvdyn Tuul Mongolia Archery 1970
304 Aleksey Suvorov Russia Speed Skating 1991
305 Max Švabinský Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1873 1962
306 Søren Søndergaard Denmark Boxing 1966
307 Władysław Tajner Poland Ski Jumping 1935 2012
308 Bertil Tallberg Finland Sailing 1883 1963
309 Lapule Tamean Papua New Guinea Athletics 1962
310 Vivian Tan Australia Table Tennis 1977
311 Ali Tayla Turkey Fencing 1949
312 Karen Tebar France Equestrianism 1964
313 Christine Thorburn United States Cycling 1969
314 Reginald Till Great Britain Art Competitions 1895 1978
315 Curt Tomasevicz United States Bobsleigh 1980
316 Tomasz Tomiak Poland Rowing 1967
317 Simon Towns New Zealand Hockey 1972
318 Drissa Traouré Cote d'Ivoire Canoeing 1968
319 Becky Turner United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
320 Stephen Turner Great Britain Rowing 1964
321 Bianca Urbanke Germany Handball 1967
322 Marcin Urbaś Poland Athletics 1976
323 Iivo Väänänen Finland Shooting 1887 1959
324 Patrick van Luijk Netherlands Athletics 1984
325 Johan van Schreven Netherlands Fencing 1874 1924
326 Věra Vančurová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1932
327 William Vargas Cuba Weightlifting 1970
328 Erneste Védrenne France Rowing 1878 1937
329 Rafail Vergoyazov Kazakhstan Canoeing 1993
330 Ljubinko Veselinović Yugoslavia Boxing 1948
331 Oszkár Vilezsál Hungary Football 1930 1980
332 Jocelyne Villeton France Athletics 1954
333 Alfred Visagie South Africa Athletics 1972
334 Erwin Vogt Switzerland Shooting 1931
335 Jens Voigt Germany Cycling 1971
336 Stéfan Voléry Switzerland Swimming 1961
337 Alexa von Schwichow Germany Judo 1975
338 Steffi Walter-Martin East Germany Luge 1962
339 Hugh Ward Australasia Rowing 1889 1972
340 Karl-Heinz Werner East Germany Judo 1949
341 Kai Georg Wiese Norway Sailing 1940
342 Shericka Williams Jamaica Athletics 1985
343 Jack Wilson Great Britain Rowing 1914 1997
344 Cyril Wright Great Britain Sailing 1885 1960
345 John Writer United States Shooting 1944
346 Kimio Yada Japan Athletics 1913 1990
347 Yelena Yakovishina Russia Alpine Skiing 1992
348 Noriko Yamaji Japan Softball 1970
349 Shinji Yamamoto Japan Handball 1953
350 Kyoji Yamawaki Japan Gymnastics 1957
351 Radiya Yeroshina Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1930 2012
352 Yeung Chui Ling Hong Kong Fencing 1982
353 Nataliya Yukhareva Russia Judo 1975
354 Amin Zahir Great Britain Fencing 1970
355 Rob Zamuner Canada Ice Hockey 1969
356 Zhang Guozheng China Weightlifting 1974
357 Zhao Shasha China Wrestling 1989
358 Einar Østby Norway Cross Country Skiing 1935
359 Toğrul Əsgərov Azerbaijan Wrestling 1992