You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on September 16

Olympic Athletes Born on September 16

September 15 ▪ September 16 ▪ September 17 ▪ 

338 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ali Akbarnejad Iran Wrestling 1967
2 Naveed Alam Pakistan Hockey 1973
3 Guillermo Alder Argentina Cross Country Skiing 1971
4 Alexandra Brazil Handball 1981
5 Mudassar Ali Khan Pakistan Hockey 1979
6 Lisa-Marie Allen United States Figure Skating 1960
7 Gunter Ambraß East Germany Weightlifting 1955
8 Sally Andreae Great Britain Rowing 1960
9 Koit Annamaa Estonia Athletics 1912 1970
10 Susan Badders United States Fencing 1951
11 Lewis Banda Zimbabwe Athletics 1982
12 Piotr Basta Poland Rowing 1970
13 Suzie Bates New Zealand Basketball 1987
14 Nazli Bayat Makou Iran Athletics 1945
15 Betsy Beard United States Rowing 1961
16 Anatoly Beloglazov Soviet Union Wrestling 1956
17 Sergey Beloglazov Soviet Union Wrestling 1956
18 Rubén Benítez El Salvador Athletics 1972
19 Glenn Beringen Australia Swimming 1964
20 Sebastian Biederlack Germany Hockey 1981
21 Serhiy Biloushchenko Ukraine Rowing 1981
22 Clyde Blair United States Athletics 1881 1953
23 Wolfgang Böhm Austria Sailing 1941
24 John Pius Boland Great Britain Tennis 1870 1958
25 Étienne Bonnes France Rugby 1894
26 Andy Borodow Canada Wrestling 1969
27 David Borradaile Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1945
28 Sybrand Botes South Africa Boxing 1976
29 Jack Brinck United States Rowing 1908 1934
30 Shimshon Brokman Israel Sailing 1957
31 Clayton Brown Canada Rowing 1940
32 David Brown Canada Ski Jumping 1965
33 Andrée Brunet-Joly France Figure Skating 1901 1993
34 Mira Bryunina Soviet Union Rowing 1951
35 Bjørn Brønnum Denmark Rowing 1929
36 Naser Buftain Kuwait Taekwondo 1979
37 Aleksandra Burchenkova Russia Cycling 1988
38 Ralph Burghart Austria Figure Skating 1966
39 Francisco Camet Argentina Fencing 1876 1931
40 Omar Cañas Colombia Football 1969 1993
41 Federico Cappellazzo Italy Swimming 1980
42 Brunella Carrafelli Italy Synchronized Swimming 1977
43 David Castro Brazil Swimming 1964
44 Ak'ak'i Chachua Georgia Wrestling 1969
45 Chang Yongxiang China Wrestling 1983
46 Chen Chiu-Tan Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1974
47 Vyacheslav Chernyshov Soviet Union Diving 1937
48 Herluf Christensen Denmark Athletics 1924 1970
49 Dan Clark Great Britain Basketball 1988
50 Annelise Coberger New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1971
51 Dennis Conner United States Sailing 1942
52 Keith Connor Great Britain Athletics 1957
53 Kirsty Coventry Zimbabwe Swimming 1983
54 Berton Crandall United States Art Competitions 1882 1979
55 João Cravo Portugal Rowing 1929
56 Tara Cross-Battle United States Volleyball 1968
57 Peter Crotty Ireland Boxing 1927 2003
58 Ali Reza Dabir Iran Wrestling 1977
59 Henri Dartigues France Athletics 1902 1967
60 Coralie de Burgh Great Britain Art Competitions 1924
61 Jean de Croutte de Saint Martin France Equestrianism 1932
62 Rossana de los Ríos Paraguay Tennis 1975
63 Bob de Voogd Netherlands Hockey 1988
64 François Delloye Belgium Athletics 1888 1958
65 Michèle Demys France Athletics 1943
66 John den Braber Netherlands Cycling 1970
67 Aleksey Dergunov Kazakhstan Canoeing 1984
68 Pierre Desormeaux Canada Handball 1952
69 Jacques Dessemme France Basketball 1925
70 Stanislav Detkov Russia Snowboarding 1980
71 Giorge Díaz Cuba Baseball 1970
72 Jürgen Dietze Germany Swimming 1942
73 Heino Dissing Denmark Cycling 1912 1990
74 Bolesław Dubicki Poland Wrestling 1934 2004
75 Maxwell Eley Great Britain Rowing 1902 1983
76 Carl Elmberg Sweden Art Competitions 1889 1955
77 Joel Eriksson Sweden Speed Skating 1984
78 Roberto Erlacher Italy Alpine Skiing 1963
79 Zeki Erylıdırım Turkey Alpine Skiing 1943
80 Andranik Eskandarian Iran Football 1941
81 Johan Remen Evensen Norway Ski Jumping 1985
82 Abdollah Fatemi Rika Iran Weightlifting 1958
83 Hans-Georg Fehn East Germany Water Polo 1943
84 Juan Fernández Spain Football 1948
85 Marián Filc Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1948 1993
86 Kristian Fjerdingen Norway Gymnastics 1884 1975
87 Colin Forde Barbados Cycling 1949
88 Gal Fridman Israel Sailing 1975
89 Ugo Frigerio Italy Athletics 1901 1968
90 Ai Fujinuma Japan Table Tennis 1982
91 Magdalena Fularczyk Poland Rowing 1986
92 Arthur Fulton Great Britain Shooting 1887 1972
93 Hironoshin Furuhashi Japan Swimming 1928 2009
94 Alvaro García Mexico Shooting 1894 1983
95 Pablo García Spain Luge 1967
96 Chris George United States Baseball 1979
97 Max Geuter Germany, West Germany Fencing 1937
98 Jason Giobbi Australia Bobsleigh 1968
99 Otto Göbl Germany Bobsleigh 1936
100 Jane Goldman United States Speed Skating 1964
101 Antonia Göransson Sweden Football 1990
102 Samo Gostiša Slovenia Ski Jumping 1972
103 Ragnar Graeffe Finland Athletics 1929 2005
104 Véronique Grandrieux France Athletics 1952
105 Jadel Gregório Brazil Athletics 1980
106 Roberto Grigis Italy Alpine Skiing 1962
107 Emanuele Guidi San Marino Archery 1969
108 Oscar Guldager Denmark Cycling 1904 1986
109 Ilona Gusenbauer Austria Athletics 1947
110 Karl Gustafsson Sweden Football 1888 1960
111 Karel Gut Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1927 2014
112 Andrei Guţu Moldova Weightlifting 1980
113 Jón Ingi Guðmundsson Iceland Water Polo 1909 1989
114 Dany Haddad Lebanon Fencing 1960
115 Erik Hajas Sweden Handball 1962
116 Petra Haltmayr Germany Alpine Skiing 1975
117 Conny Hamann Denmark Handball 1969
118 Mads Hansen Norway Ice Hockey 1978
119 Kip Harkrider United States Baseball 1975
120 Ute Hasse West Germany Swimming 1963
121 Magne Havnå Norway Boxing 1963 2004
122 Akira Hayashi Japan Swimming 1974
123 Andrew Hedges Great Britain Bobsleigh 1935
124 Jutta Heine Germany Athletics 1940
125 Albert Helgerud Norway Shooting 1876 1954
126 Nicolas Hénard France Sailing 1964
127 Ernesto Herrero Cuba Shooting 1893
128 Fred Hewitt United States Hockey 1916 2010
129 Kurt Hillenbrand West Germany Shooting 1957
130 Hadley Hinds Barbados Athletics 1946
131 Karen Hultzer South Africa Archery 1965
132 Hwang Jin-Su South Korea Judo 1957
133 Lizzy Igasan New Zealand Hockey 1982
134 Osamu Inoue Japan Athletics 1932
135 Setsuko Inoue Japan Volleyball 1946
136 Laurence Jackson Great Britain Curling 1900 1984
137 Maryam Jamal Bahrain Athletics 1984
138 Ahad Javan Saleh Iran Wrestling 1965
139 Gregor Jelonek Canada Speed Skating 1968
140 Jeon Gwang-Rak South Korea Canoeing 1971
141 Jeon Jin-Cheol South Korea Boxing 1967
142 Ji Seong-Hwan South Korea Hockey 1974
143 Vilhelm Johansen Denmark Shooting 1898 1993
144 Brita Johansson Finland Athletics 1941
145 Olle Johansson Sweden Swimming, Water Polo 1927 1994
146 Ernst Joll Estonia Football 1902 1935
147 LaVerne Jones United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1981
148 Jaakko Jouppila Finland Athletics 1923 1950
149 Nedeljko Jovanović Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1970
150 Jörg Jüttner Germany Athletics 1941
151 Joanna Kaczor Poland Volleyball 1984
152 Galina Kamenova Bulgaria Rowing 1970
153 Marios Kassianidis Cyprus Athletics 1954
154 Raisa Katyukova-Smekhnova Soviet Union Athletics 1950
155 Anne Keothavong Great Britain Tennis 1983
156 Ioannis Ketseas Greece Tennis 1887 1965
157 Kim So-Hui South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1976
158 Dieter Klauß East Germany Hockey 1947
159 Mariusz Klimczyk Poland Athletics 1956
160 Karsten Kobs Germany Athletics 1971
161 Jan Kreisinger Czech Republic Athletics 1984
162 Wacław Kuchar Poland Football 1897 1981
163 Sigvard Kukk Estonia Cycling 1972
164 György Kutasi Hungary Water Polo 1910 1977
165 Krzysztof Kuźniecow Poland Ice Hockey 1968
166 Saleh Larbes Algeria Football 1952
167 Natālija Laščonova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1973
168 Reinhard Lauck East Germany Football 1946 1997
169 Iammogapi Launa Papua New Guinea Athletics 1958
170 Barbara Lechner-Engleder Germany Shooting 1982
171 Lee Il-Gyu South Korea Equestrianism 1940
172 Jyrki Lehtonen Finland Shooting 1948
173 Nicolas LeRoy Belgium Equestrianism 1888
174 Li Hexin China Handball 1985
175 Liang Shuyan China Athletics 1977
176 Lo Kuo-Chung Chinese Taipei Baseball 1965
177 Werner Lueg Germany Athletics 1931
178 Jeffrey MacDougall Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1911 1942
179 Gerard Mach Poland Athletics 1926
180 Mićhalina Maciuszek Poland Cross Country Skiing 1963
181 Bill Mahony Canada Swimming 1949
182 Veronique Marot Great Britain Athletics 1955
183 Claudia Marx Germany Athletics 1978
184 Ettore Massari Italy Gymnastics 1883
185 José Mateo Puerto Rico Baseball 1972
186 Firmin Mattis France Alpine Skiing 1929
187 Drago Matulaj Yugoslavia Rowing 1911
188 Attila May Hungary Fencing 1942
189 John McAdorey Ireland Athletics 1974
190 Alan McClatchey Great Britain Swimming 1956
191 Aleksandr Medved Soviet Union Wrestling 1937
192 Franz Meier Switzerland Athletics 1956
193 Lukáš Melich Czech Republic Athletics 1980
194 Maurice Mewis Belgium Wrestling 1929
195 Kurt Meyer West Germany Shooting 1933
196 Duke Micah Ghana Boxing 1991
197 María Miliauro Argentina Canoeing 1968
198 Gene Morgan United States Cross Country Skiing 1944
199 Jeanette Myburgh South Africa Swimming 1940
200 Roberto Naveira Spain Judo 1970
201 Sławomir Nawrocki Poland Fencing 1969
202 Stéphanie Neau France Shooting 1975
203 Seiji Nemoto Japan Wrestling 1961
204 Carlos Nevado Germany Hockey 1982
205 Tuomas Nieminen Finland Speed Skating 1981
206 Thomas Nisbet Bahamas Sailing 1955
207 Aleksandrs Ņiživijs Latvia Ice Hockey 1976
208 Mick O'Shea Ireland Athletics 1954
209 Aleksandrs Obižajevs Latvia Athletics 1959
210 Magnús Ólafsson Iceland Swimming 1967
211 Mati Ortíz Spain Water Polo 1990
212 Stanisław Paczka Poland Luge 1945 1969
213 Juan Padilla Cuba Baseball 1965
214 Éva Pajor Hungary Swimming 1937
215 Olga Panarina Belarus Cycling 1985
216 Gianfranco Pandolfini Italy Water Polo 1920 1997
217 Karl Pannos Austria Gymnastics 1908 1944
218 Serhiy Paramonov Soviet Union Fencing 1945
219 Bandu Patil India Wrestling 1942
220 Alexandra Paul Canada Figure Skating 1991
221 Józef Pawlusiak Poland Nordic Combined 1956
222 Juan Paz Peru Swimming 1911
223 Clint Peay United States Football 1973
224 Marc Pelchat United States Speed Skating 1967
225 Víctor Peralta Mexico Athletics 1942
226 Albertus Perk Netherlands Fencing 1887 1919
227 Goran Perkovac Yugoslavia, Croatia Handball 1962
228 Arvid Perslow Sweden Sailing 1880 1931
229 Josef Petersen Denmark Art Competitions 1881 1973
230 Barbara Petráhn Hungary Athletics 1978
231 Rose Pettinger Germany Figure Skating 1933
232 Hans Pfenninger Switzerland Cycling 1929 2009
233 Marcel Philippe France Athletics 1951
234 Sergey Polinsky Russia Cycling 1981
235 Ole Petter Pollen Norway Sailing 1966
236 Katarzyna Popieluch Poland Cross Country Skiing 1963
237 Kostas Poulios Greece Athletics 1977
238 Beata Prei Poland Weightlifting 1977
239 Dimitri Prochorow Germany Weightlifting 1968
240 Shara Proctor Great Britain Athletics 1988
241 Gina Regland-Sigstad Norway Cross Country Skiing 1927
242 Franziska Reindl Germany Ice Hockey 1982
243 Adriana Rendón Colombia Shooting 1971
244 Dieter Riedel East Germany Football 1947
245 Karl-Heinz Riedle West Germany Football 1965
246 Phil Riker United States Swimming 1946
247 Vebjørn Rodal Norway Athletics 1972
248 Irina Rodríguez Spain Synchronized Swimming 1977
249 Luis Rolón Puerto Rico Boxing 1967
250 Claude Roques France Hockey 1912
251 Charles Ruffell Great Britain Athletics 1888 1923
252 Brent Rushlaw United States Bobsleigh 1951
253 Bodil Russ Norway Equestrianism 1908 1998
254 Camal Rəhimov Azerbaijan Equestrianism 1987
255 Meeri Saari Finland Athletics 1925
256 Veli Saarinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1902 1969
257 Dimitar Sakhanikov Bulgaria Basketball 1942
258 Liana Salazar Colombia Football 1992
259 Daichi Sawano Japan Athletics 1980
260 Wendy Schaeffer Australia Equestrianism 1974
261 Ard Schenk Netherlands Speed Skating 1944
262 Egon Schidan Germany Boxing 1930
263 Alfred Schmidt Mexico Water Polo 1957
264 Arthur Schnabel West Germany Judo 1948
265 Hanna Schnarf Italy Alpine Skiing 1984
266 Claudia Schneider United States Rowing 1951
267 Regina Schöpf Austria Alpine Skiing 1935 2008
268 Hans Schwarz Germany Swimming 1912 1941
269 René Sence France Sailing 1920 1998
270 Matar Sène Senegal Wrestling 1970
271 Kateryna Serdyuk Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1989
272 Aleksey Shemarov Belarus Wrestling 1982
273 Sim Sang-Ok South Korea Athletics 1933
274 Bradley Simmons United States Shooting 1955
275 Américo Simonetti Chile Equestrianism 1936
276 Katarzyna Skorupa Poland Volleyball 1984
277 William Sladden Australia Rowing 1878 1960
278 Leslie Smith United States Alpine Skiing 1958
279 Mike Smith Canada Athletics 1967
280 Harold Smyrk Great Britain Diving 1889 1956
281 Hartmut Sommer East Germany Shooting 1934
282 Lene Sommer Denmark Sailing 1985
283 Marino Specia Italy Rowing 1943
284 Burry Stander South Africa Cycling 1987 2013
285 Michał Staniszewski Poland Canoeing 1973
286 Margit Stein West Germany, Germany Shooting 1966
287 Stuart Storey Great Britain Athletics 1942
288 Primož Štrancar Slovenia Cycling 1972
289 Simona Strimbeschi-Muşat Romania Rowing 1981
290 Joanna Sulej Poland Figure Skating 1989
291 Sandi Sweitzer United States Figure Skating 1946
292 Madge Syers Great Britain Figure Skating 1881 1917
293 Krzysztof Szymczak Poland Sailing 1951
294 Colin Taylforth Great Britain Figure Skating 1953
295 Jon Tecedor Spain Weightlifting 1975 2008
296 Robel Teklemariam Ethiopia Cross Country Skiing 1974
297 Edward Temme Great Britain Water Polo 1904 1977
298 Christine Terraillon France Alpine Skiing 1943
299 Albert Thévenon France Water Polo 1901 1959
300 Nick Thometz United States Speed Skating 1963
301 Franz Tiefenbacher Austria Luge 1942
302 John Tipper Great Britain Speed Skating 1944
303 Tine Tollan Norway Diving 1964
304 Ladislav Toman Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1894 1935
305 Berger Torrissen United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1901 1991
306 Timea Tóth Hungary Handball 1980
307 Stéphane Traineau France Judo 1966
308 Alina Trepina Azerbaijan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
309 Rifaat Turk Israel Football 1954
310 Michael Uhrmann Germany Ski Jumping 1978
311 Arnold van Calker Netherlands Bobsleigh 1976
312 Janus van der Zande Netherlands Athletics 1924
313 Aart van Wilgenburg Netherlands Swimming 1902 1955
314 Bruno Varani Argentina Basketball 1925 2005
315 Salvador Vassallo Puerto Rico Swimming 1968
316 Ricardo Vera Uruguay Athletics 1962
317 Tonino Viali Italy Athletics 1960
318 Ángel Villar Spain Canoeing 1949
319 Aleksandr Vinokurov Kazakhstan Cycling 1973
320 Olaf, Baron von Schilling West Germany Swimming 1943
321 Gottfried Weimann Germany Athletics 1907 1990
322 Stig Westergaard Denmark Sailing 1963
323 Olivia Whitlam Great Britain Rowing 1985
324 Candra Wijaya Indonesia Badminton 1975
325 Willy Wilhelm Netherlands Judo 1958
326 Debra Willcox United States Gymnastics 1959
327 Sylvanus Williams Nigeria Athletics 1922
328 Barbara Wirth Germany Alpine Skiing 1989
329 Jerzy Wójcik Poland Fencing 1916 2004
330 Susan Wrigglesworth Great Britain Fencing 1954 1996
331 Belinda Wright Australia Softball 1980
332 Wu Man China Synchronized Swimming 1984
333 Loren Wulfsohn South Africa Synchronized Swimming 1968
334 Kanematsu Yamada Japan Athletics 1903 1977
335 Mika Yoshikawa Japan Athletics 1984
336 Kevin Young United States Athletics 1966
337 John Zakrzewski France Modern Pentathlon 1982
338 Zhou Yubo China Canoeing 1987