You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on September 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on September 16

September 15 ▪ September 16 ▪ September 17 ▪ 

338 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Aleksandrs ?iživijs Latvia Ice Hockey 1976
2 Ali Akbarnejad Iran Wrestling 1967
3 Naveed Alam Pakistan Hockey 1973
4 Guillermo Alder Argentina Cross Country Skiing 1971
5 Alexandra Brazil Handball 1981
6 Mudassar Ali Khan Pakistan Hockey 1979
7 Lisa-Marie Allen United States Figure Skating 1960
8 Gunter Ambraß East Germany Weightlifting 1955
9 Sally Andreae Great Britain Rowing 1960
10 Koit Annamaa Estonia Athletics 1912 1970
11 Susan Badders United States Fencing 1951
12 Lewis Banda Zimbabwe Athletics 1982
13 Piotr Basta Poland Rowing 1970
14 Suzie Bates New Zealand Basketball 1987
15 Nazli Bayat Makou Iran Athletics 1945
16 Betsy Beard United States Rowing 1961
17 Anatoly Beloglazov Soviet Union Wrestling 1956
18 Sergey Beloglazov Soviet Union Wrestling 1956
19 Rubén Benítez El Salvador Athletics 1972
20 Glenn Beringen Australia Swimming 1964
21 Sebastian Biederlack Germany Hockey 1981
22 Serhiy Biloushchenko Ukraine Rowing 1981
23 Clyde Blair United States Athletics 1881 1953
24 Wolfgang Böhm Austria Sailing 1941
25 John Pius Boland Great Britain Tennis 1870 1958
26 Étienne Bonnes France Rugby 1894
27 Andy Borodow Canada Wrestling 1969
28 David Borradaile Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1945
29 Sybrand Botes South Africa Boxing 1976
30 Jack Brinck United States Rowing 1908 1934
31 Shimshon Brokman Israel Sailing 1957
32 Clayton Brown Canada Rowing 1940
33 David Brown Canada Ski Jumping 1965
34 Andrée Brunet-Joly France Figure Skating 1901 1993
35 Mira Bryunina Soviet Union Rowing 1951
36 Bjørn Brønnum Denmark Rowing 1929
37 Naser Buftain Kuwait Taekwondo 1979
38 Aleksandra Burchenkova Russia Cycling 1988
39 Ralph Burghart Austria Figure Skating 1966
40 Francisco Camet Argentina Fencing 1876 1931
41 Omar Cañas Colombia Football 1969 1993
42 Federico Cappellazzo Italy Swimming 1980
43 Brunella Carrafelli Italy Synchronized Swimming 1977
44 David Castro Brazil Swimming 1964
45 Ak'ak'i Chachua Georgia Wrestling 1969
46 Chang Yongxiang China Wrestling 1983
47 Chen Chiu-Tan Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1974
48 Vyacheslav Chernyshov Soviet Union Diving 1937
49 Herluf Christensen Denmark Athletics 1924 1970
50 Dan Clark Great Britain Basketball 1988
51 Annelise Coberger New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1971
52 Dennis Conner United States Sailing 1942
53 Keith Connor Great Britain Athletics 1957
54 Kirsty Coventry Zimbabwe Swimming 1983
55 Berton Crandall United States Art Competitions 1882 1979
56 João Cravo Portugal Rowing 1929
57 Tara Cross-Battle United States Volleyball 1968
58 Peter Crotty Ireland Boxing 1927 2003
59 Ali Reza Dabir Iran Wrestling 1977
60 Henri Dartigues France Athletics 1902 1967
61 Coralie de Burgh Great Britain Art Competitions 1924
62 Jean de Croutte de Saint Martin France Equestrianism 1932
63 Rossana de los Ríos Paraguay Tennis 1975
64 Bob de Voogd Netherlands Hockey 1988
65 François Delloye Belgium Athletics 1888 1958
66 Michèle Demys France Athletics 1943
67 John den Braber Netherlands Cycling 1970
68 Aleksey Dergunov Kazakhstan Canoeing 1984
69 Pierre Desormeaux Canada Handball 1952
70 Jacques Dessemme France Basketball 1925
71 Stanislav Detkov Russia Snowboarding 1980
72 Miguel Diab Uruguay Basketball 1920
73 Giorge Díaz Cuba Baseball 1970
74 Jürgen Dietze Germany Swimming 1942
75 Heino Dissing Denmark Cycling 1912 1990
76 Boles?aw Dubicki Poland Wrestling 1934 2004
77 Maxwell Eley Great Britain Rowing 1902 1983
78 Carl Elmberg Sweden Art Competitions 1889 1955
79 Joel Eriksson Sweden Speed Skating 1984
80 Roberto Erlacher Italy Alpine Skiing 1963
81 Zeki Eryl?d?r?m Turkey Alpine Skiing 1943
82 Andranik Eskandarian Iran Football 1941
83 Johan Remen Evensen Norway Ski Jumping 1985
84 Abdollah Fatemi Rika Iran Weightlifting 1958
85 Hans-Georg Fehn East Germany Water Polo 1943
86 Juan Fernández Spain Football 1948
87 Marián Filc Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1948 1993
88 Kristian Fjerdingen Norway Gymnastics 1884 1975
89 Colin Forde Barbados Cycling 1949
90 Gal Fridman Israel Sailing 1975
91 Ugo Frigerio Italy Athletics 1901 1968
92 Ai Fujinuma Japan Table Tennis 1982
93 Magdalena Fularczyk Poland Rowing 1986
94 Arthur Fulton Great Britain Shooting 1887 1972
95 Hironoshin Furuhashi Japan Swimming 1928 2009
96 Alvaro García Mexico Shooting 1894 1983
97 Pablo García Spain Luge 1967
98 Chris George United States Baseball 1979
99 Max Geuter Germany, West Germany Fencing 1937
100 Jason Giobbi Australia Bobsleigh 1968
101 Otto Göbl Germany Bobsleigh 1936
102 Jane Goldman United States Speed Skating 1964
103 Antonia Göransson Sweden Football 1990
104 Samo Gostiša Slovenia Ski Jumping 1972
105 Ragnar Graeffe Finland Athletics 1929 2005
106 Véronique Grandrieux France Athletics 1952
107 Jadel Gregório Brazil Athletics 1980
108 Roberto Grigis Italy Alpine Skiing 1962
109 Andrei Gu?u Moldova Weightlifting 1980
110 Emanuele Guidi San Marino Archery 1969
111 Oscar Guldager Denmark Cycling 1904 1986
112 Ilona Gusenbauer Austria Athletics 1947
113 Karl Gustafsson Sweden Football 1888 1960
114 Karel Gut Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1927 2014
115 Jón Ingi Guðmundsson Iceland Water Polo 1909 1989
116 Dany Haddad Lebanon Fencing 1960
117 Erik Hajas Sweden Handball 1962
118 Petra Haltmayr Germany Alpine Skiing 1975
119 Conny Hamann Denmark Handball 1969
120 Mads Hansen Norway Ice Hockey 1978
121 Kip Harkrider United States Baseball 1975
122 Ute Hasse West Germany Swimming 1963
123 Magne Havnå Norway Boxing 1963 2004
124 Akira Hayashi Japan Swimming 1974
125 Andrew Hedges Great Britain Bobsleigh 1935
126 Jutta Heine Germany Athletics 1940
127 Albert Helgerud Norway Shooting 1876 1954
128 Nicolas Hénard France Sailing 1964
129 Ernesto Herrero Cuba Shooting 1893
130 Fred Hewitt United States Hockey 1916 2010
131 Kurt Hillenbrand West Germany Shooting 1957
132 Hadley Hinds Barbados Athletics 1946
133 Karen Hultzer South Africa Archery 1965
134 Hwang Jin-Su South Korea Judo 1957
135 Lizzy Igasan New Zealand Hockey 1982
136 Osamu Inoue Japan Athletics 1932
137 Setsuko Inoue Japan Volleyball 1946
138 Laurence Jackson Great Britain Curling 1900 1984
139 Maryam Jamal Bahrain Athletics 1984
140 Ahad Javan Saleh Iran Wrestling 1965
141 Gregor Jelonek Canada Speed Skating 1968
142 Jeon Gwang-Rak South Korea Canoeing 1971
143 Jeon Jin-Cheol South Korea Boxing 1967
144 Ji Seong-Hwan South Korea Hockey 1974
145 Vilhelm Johansen Denmark Shooting 1898 1993
146 Brita Johansson Finland Athletics 1941
147 Olle Johansson Sweden Swimming, Water Polo 1927 1994
148 Ernst Joll Estonia Football 1902 1935
149 LaVerne Jones United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1981
150 Jaakko Jouppila Finland Athletics 1923 1950
151 Nedeljko Jovanovi? Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1970
152 Jörg Jüttner Germany Athletics 1941
153 Joanna Kaczor Poland Volleyball 1984
154 Galina Kamenova Bulgaria Rowing 1970
155 Marios Kassianidis Cyprus Athletics 1954
156 Raisa Katyukova-Smekhnova Soviet Union Athletics 1950
157 Anne Keothavong Great Britain Tennis 1983
158 Ioannis Ketseas Greece Tennis 1887 1965
159 Kim So-Hui South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1976
160 Dieter Klauß East Germany Hockey 1947
161 Mariusz Klimczyk Poland Athletics 1956
162 Karsten Kobs Germany Athletics 1971
163 Jan Kreisinger Czech Republic Athletics 1984
164 Krzysztof Ku?niecow Poland Ice Hockey 1968
165 Wac?aw Kuchar Poland Football 1897 1981
166 Sigvard Kukk Estonia Cycling 1972
167 György Kutasi Hungary Water Polo 1910 1977
168 Saleh Larbes Algeria Football 1952
169 Nat?lija Laš?onova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1973
170 Reinhard Lauck East Germany Football 1946 1997
171 Iammogapi Launa Papua New Guinea Athletics 1958
172 Barbara Lechner-Engleder Germany Shooting 1982
173 Lee Il-Gyu South Korea Equestrianism 1940
174 Jyrki Lehtonen Finland Shooting 1948
175 Nicolas LeRoy Belgium Equestrianism 1888
176 Li Hexin China Handball 1985
177 Liang Shuyan China Athletics 1977
178 Lo Kuo-Chung Chinese Taipei Baseball 1965
179 Werner Lueg Germany Athletics 1931 2014
180 Jeffrey MacDougall Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1911 1942
181 Gerard Mach Poland Athletics 1926 2015
182 Mi?halina Maciuszek Poland Cross Country Skiing 1963
183 Bill Mahony Canada Swimming 1949
184 Veronique Marot Great Britain Athletics 1955
185 Claudia Marx Germany Athletics 1978
186 Ettore Massari Italy Gymnastics 1883
187 José Mateo Puerto Rico Baseball 1972
188 Firmin Mattis France Alpine Skiing 1929
189 Drago Matulaj Yugoslavia Rowing 1911
190 Attila May Hungary Fencing 1942
191 John McAdorey Ireland Athletics 1974
192 Alan McClatchey Great Britain Swimming 1956
193 Aleksandr Medved Soviet Union Wrestling 1937
194 Franz Meier Switzerland Athletics 1956
195 Lukáš Melich Czech Republic Athletics 1980
196 Maurice Mewis Belgium Wrestling 1929
197 Kurt Meyer West Germany Shooting 1933
198 Duke Micah Ghana Boxing 1991
199 María Miliauro Argentina Canoeing 1968
200 Gene Morgan United States Cross Country Skiing 1944
201 Jeanette Myburgh South Africa Swimming 1940
202 Roberto Naveira Spain Judo 1970
203 S?awomir Nawrocki Poland Fencing 1969
204 Stéphanie Neau France Shooting 1975
205 Seiji Nemoto Japan Wrestling 1961
206 Carlos Nevado Germany Hockey 1982
207 Tuomas Nieminen Finland Speed Skating 1981
208 Thomas Nisbet Bahamas Sailing 1955
209 Mick O'Shea Ireland Athletics 1954
210 Aleksandrs Obižajevs Latvia Athletics 1959
211 Magnús Ólafsson Iceland Swimming 1967
212 Mati Ortíz Spain Water Polo 1990
213 Stanis?aw Paczka Poland Luge 1945 1969
214 Juan Padilla Cuba Baseball 1965
215 Éva Pajor Hungary Swimming 1937
216 Olga Panarina Belarus Cycling 1985
217 Gianfranco Pandolfini Italy Water Polo 1920 1997
218 Karl Pannos Austria Gymnastics 1908 1944
219 Serhiy Paramonov Soviet Union Fencing 1945
220 Bandu Patil India Wrestling 1942
221 Alexandra Paul Canada Figure Skating 1991
222 Józef Pawlusiak Poland Nordic Combined 1956
223 Juan Paz Peru Swimming 1911
224 Clint Peay United States Football 1973
225 Marc Pelchat United States Speed Skating 1967
226 Víctor Peralta Mexico Athletics 1942
227 Albertus Perk Netherlands Fencing 1887 1919
228 Goran Perkovac Yugoslavia, Croatia Handball 1962
229 Arvid Perslow Sweden Sailing 1880 1931
230 Josef Petersen Denmark Art Competitions 1881 1973
231 Barbara Petráhn Hungary Athletics 1978
232 Rose Pettinger Germany Figure Skating 1933
233 Hans Pfenninger Switzerland Cycling 1929 2009
234 Marcel Philippe France Athletics 1951
235 Sergey Polinsky Russia Cycling 1981
236 Ole Petter Pollen Norway Sailing 1966
237 Katarzyna Popieluch Poland Cross Country Skiing 1963
238 Kostas Poulios Greece Athletics 1977
239 Beata Prei Poland Weightlifting 1977
240 Dimitri Prochorow Germany Weightlifting 1968
241 Shara Proctor Great Britain Athletics 1988
242 Camal R?himov Azerbaijan Equestrianism 1987
243 Gina Regland-Sigstad Norway Cross Country Skiing 1927
244 Franziska Reindl Germany Ice Hockey 1982
245 Adriana Rendón Colombia Shooting 1971
246 Dieter Riedel East Germany Football 1947
247 Karl-Heinz Riedle West Germany Football 1965
248 Phil Riker United States Swimming 1946
249 Vebjørn Rodal Norway Athletics 1972
250 Irina Rodríguez Spain Synchronized Swimming 1977
251 Luis Rolón Puerto Rico Boxing 1967
252 Claude Roques France Hockey 1912
253 Charles Ruffell Great Britain Athletics 1888 1923
254 Brent Rushlaw United States Bobsleigh 1951
255 Bodil Russ Norway Equestrianism 1908 1998
256 Meeri Saari Finland Athletics 1925
257 Veli Saarinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1902 1969
258 Dimitar Sakhanikov Bulgaria Basketball 1942
259 Liana Salazar Colombia Football 1992
260 Daichi Sawano Japan Athletics 1980
261 Wendy Schaeffer Australia Equestrianism 1974
262 Ard Schenk Netherlands Speed Skating 1944
263 Egon Schidan Germany Boxing 1930
264 Alfred Schmidt Mexico Water Polo 1957
265 Arthur Schnabel West Germany Judo 1948
266 Hanna Schnarf Italy Alpine Skiing 1984
267 Claudia Schneider United States Rowing 1951
268 Regina Schöpf Austria Alpine Skiing 1935 2008
269 Hans Schwarz Germany Swimming 1912 1996
270 René Sence France Sailing 1920 1998
271 Matar Sène Senegal Wrestling 1970
272 Kateryna Serdyuk Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1989
273 Aleksey Shemarov Belarus Wrestling 1982
274 Sim Sang-Ok South Korea Athletics 1933
275 Brad Simmons United States Shooting 1955
276 Américo Simonetti Chile Equestrianism 1936
277 Katarzyna Skorupa Poland Volleyball 1984
278 Leslie Smith United States Alpine Skiing 1958
279 Mike Smith Canada Athletics 1967
280 Harold Smyrk Great Britain Diving 1889 1956
281 Hartmut Sommer East Germany Shooting 1934
282 Lene Sommer Denmark Sailing 1985
283 Marino Specia Italy Rowing 1943
284 Burry Stander South Africa Cycling 1987 2013
285 Micha? Staniszewski Poland Canoeing 1973
286 Margit Stein West Germany, Germany Shooting 1966
287 Stuart Storey Great Britain Athletics 1942
288 Primož Štrancar Slovenia Cycling 1972
289 Simona Strimbeschi-Mu?at Romania Rowing 1981
290 Joanna Sulej Poland Figure Skating 1989
291 Sandi Sweitzer United States Figure Skating 1946
292 Madge Syers Great Britain Figure Skating 1881 1917
293 Krzysztof Szymczak Poland Sailing 1951
294 Colin Taylforth Great Britain Figure Skating 1953
295 Jon Tecedor Spain Weightlifting 1975 2008
296 Robel Teklemariam Ethiopia Cross Country Skiing 1974
297 Edward Temme Great Britain Water Polo 1904 1977
298 Christine Terraillon France Alpine Skiing 1943
299 Albert Thévenon France Water Polo 1901 1959
300 Nick Thometz United States Speed Skating 1963
301 Franz Tiefenbacher Austria Luge 1942
302 John Tipper Great Britain Speed Skating 1944
303 Tine Tollan Norway Diving 1964
304 Ladislav Toman Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1894 1935
305 Berger Torrissen United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1901 1991
306 Timea Tóth Hungary Handball 1980
307 Stéphane Traineau France Judo 1966
308 Alina Trepina Azerbaijan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
309 Rifaat Turk Israel Football 1954
310 Michael Uhrmann Germany Ski Jumping 1978
311 Arnold van Calker Netherlands Bobsleigh 1976
312 Janus van der Zande Netherlands Athletics 1924
313 Aart van Wilgenburg Netherlands Swimming 1902 1955
314 Bruno Varani Argentina Basketball 1925 2005
315 Salvador Vassallo Puerto Rico Swimming 1968
316 Ricardo Vera Uruguay Athletics 1962
317 Tonino Viali Italy Athletics 1960
318 Ángel Villar Spain Canoeing 1949
319 Aleksandr Vinokurov Kazakhstan Cycling 1973
320 Olaf, Baron von Schilling West Germany Swimming 1943
321 Gottfried Weimann Germany Athletics 1907 1990
322 Stig Westergaard Denmark Sailing 1963
323 Olivia Whitlam Great Britain Rowing 1985
324 Candra Wijaya Indonesia Badminton 1975
325 Willy Wilhelm Netherlands Judo 1958
326 Debra Willcox United States Gymnastics 1959
327 Sylvanus Williams Nigeria Athletics 1922
328 Barbara Wirth Germany Alpine Skiing 1989
329 Jerzy Wójcik Poland Fencing 1916 2004
330 Susan Wrigglesworth Great Britain Fencing 1954 1996
331 Belinda Wright Australia Softball 1980
332 Wu Man China Synchronized Swimming 1984
333 Loren Wulfsohn South Africa Synchronized Swimming 1968
334 Kanematsu Yamada Japan Athletics 1903 1977
335 Mika Yoshikawa Japan Athletics 1984
336 Kevin Young United States Athletics 1966
337 John Zakrzewski France Modern Pentathlon 1982
338 Zhou Yubo China Canoeing 1987